Clayton Spring Classic

Road , Clitheroe – Sunday, 22 Feb 2015

Event Summary

Event Overview

49th edition of the North West season opener

Event Details

Event URN:

362373

Start Date:

Sun, 22nd Feb 2015

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Eddisford Bridge C of E schools, Eddisford Rd., Clitheroe, Lancs, BB72LN

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 8th Feb 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Peter Williams One Pro Cycling Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Samuel Williams One Pro Cycling Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Joshua Hunt One Pro Cycling Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  David McGowan Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Robert Scott PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Adam Hartley PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Alistair Rutherford The Nab Racing Finished Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  Joshua Lawless Bikehaus by Ridley Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Simon Wilson Polypipe Cycling Team Finished Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
10.  George Atkins One Pro Cycling Finished Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
11.  Dillon Byrne VCUK Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
12.  Timothy Jones Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Michael Ashurst VCUK Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
14.  Andrew Leigh Team Handi-Ness Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Edward McParland All Terrain Cycles Ride In Pea... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Max Spedding PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
17.  Andy Brown Team Optima Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Ralf Hodgson PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Shaun Pearson Hoppers Rollers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Alex Orrell-Turner Wheelbase Castelli MGD Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
21.  Hamish Graham Green Jersey RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Jacob Booth Dave Hinde Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Billy Harding Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Ellis Kirkbride North City Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Declan Hudson Liverpool Century RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Jack Stanton-Warren Clay Cross Road Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Mathew Lythgoe Ribble Valley CRC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Jay McCarthy Green Jersey RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Karl Smith Bott Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  James Claydon The Nab Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Ryan Coulton Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
32.  Stephen Abbott Hoppers Rollers Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
33.  Samuel Monkhouse Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Stuart Reid Wheelbase Castelli MGD Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
35.  Andrew Coupe Wheelbase Castelli MGD Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
36.  Karl Owen Team Chronomaster Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
37.  Martin Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
38.  Fabian Brennan North City Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
39.  Simon Deplitch Team Chronomaster Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
40.  Ben Howe Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
41.  Luke Mullen Lancaster University Cycling C... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
42.  Ryan Ashcroft PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
43.  Rebecca Rimmington IKON - Mazda Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
44.  Samuel Pickering Hoppers Rollers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
45.  Ewan Mathieson Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
46.  Angus Claxton Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
47.  Jake Dobson Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
48.  Harry French Cycle Sport Pendle Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
49.  Alasdair Fairhurst Lune Racing Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
50.  Conor Jardine Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
51.  Aaron Denver Chorley Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
52.  Grant Martin Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
53.  Alexander Hutchinson Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Field selection is on rider category and past performances in the following order: Elite, cat 1, Junior (any category) cat 2,cat 3,cat 4 . entry cut off is Sunday 8th Feb. riders may have entries returned before this date if the event is again over subscribed.Please note, Pro/Elite teams max 6 riders. Please do not challenge this selection process with the organiser

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 22/02/15 10:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 94km / 58 miles
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 22/02/15 – 10:00
Regional C+, Band 5 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
94km / 58 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

49th edition of the North West season opener

Event Details

Event URN:

362373

Start Date:

Sun, 22nd Feb 2015

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Eddisford Bridge C of E schools, Eddisford Rd., Clitheroe, Lancs, BB72LN

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 8th Feb 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Peter Williams One Pro Cycling Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Samuel Williams One Pro Cycling Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Joshua Hunt One Pro Cycling Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  David McGowan Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Robert Scott PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Adam Hartley PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Alistair Rutherford The Nab Racing Finished Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  Joshua Lawless Bikehaus by Ridley Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Simon Wilson Polypipe Cycling Team Finished Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
10.  George Atkins One Pro Cycling Finished Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
11.  Dillon Byrne VCUK Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
12.  Timothy Jones Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Michael Ashurst VCUK Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
14.  Andrew Leigh Team Handi-Ness Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Edward McParland All Terrain Cycles Ride In Pea... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Max Spedding PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
17.  Andy Brown Team Optima Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Ralf Hodgson PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Shaun Pearson Hoppers Rollers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Alex Orrell-Turner Wheelbase Castelli MGD Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
21.  Hamish Graham Green Jersey RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Jacob Booth Dave Hinde Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Billy Harding Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Ellis Kirkbride North City Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Declan Hudson Liverpool Century RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Jack Stanton-Warren Clay Cross Road Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Mathew Lythgoe Ribble Valley CRC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Jay McCarthy Green Jersey RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Karl Smith Bott Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  James Claydon The Nab Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Ryan Coulton Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
32.  Stephen Abbott Hoppers Rollers Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
33.  Samuel Monkhouse Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Stuart Reid Wheelbase Castelli MGD Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
35.  Andrew Coupe Wheelbase Castelli MGD Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
36.  Karl Owen Team Chronomaster Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
37.  Martin Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
38.  Fabian Brennan North City Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
39.  Simon Deplitch Team Chronomaster Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
40.  Ben Howe Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
41.  Luke Mullen Lancaster University Cycling C... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
42.  Ryan Ashcroft PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
43.  Rebecca Rimmington IKON - Mazda Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
44.  Samuel Pickering Hoppers Rollers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
45.  Ewan Mathieson Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
46.  Angus Claxton Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
47.  Jake Dobson Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
48.  Harry French Cycle Sport Pendle Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
49.  Alasdair Fairhurst Lune Racing Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
50.  Conor Jardine Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
51.  Aaron Denver Chorley Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
52.  Grant Martin Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
53.  Alexander Hutchinson Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Field selection is on rider category and past performances in the following order: Elite, cat 1, Junior (any category) cat 2,cat 3,cat 4 . entry cut off is Sunday 8th Feb. riders may have entries returned before this date if the event is again over subscribed.Please note, Pro/Elite teams max 6 riders. Please do not challenge this selection process with the organiser

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 22/02/15 10:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 94km / 58 miles
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 22/02/15 – 10:00
Regional C+, Band 5 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
94km / 58 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk