M

Culloden Cycle Challenge 2015

Cycle Sportive , Inverness – Saturday, 10 Oct 2015

Cycle Sportive
Entry powered by British Cycling
Registered Sportive
Supported by Scottish Cycling

British Cycling Grading

M
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Multiple

Event Summary

Event Overview

The Culloden Cycle Challenge 2015 offers a testing but non-competitive end of season ride on quiet roads through spectacular Highland countryside past historic towns and renowned heritage landmarks. Available in three strengths, you can choose between the Skirmish (21 miles/1260 ft of climbing), Wee Battle (42 miles/2320ft) and the Big Battle (85 miles/4009ft of climbing). And it’s in a good cause, all net proceeds will go to the Highland Velodrome Trust, which has been set up to secure a new indoor Velodrome and safe Cycling Park available to riders of all ages and abilities here in the Highlands.

Ride HQ is Culloden Academy, just 2.5 miles from the start/finish area at Culloden Battlefield.  Free carparking, registration, changing & shower facilities plus hot food when you return your ride number and timing* transponder (*Battle riders only) at the end. We’ll be available for signing-in and information from 8.15am. Big Battle participants will start in groups at regular intervals from 10.00am. Wee Battle riders get underway from 10.45am, and Skirmish participants from 11.30am. There will be friendly marshals, generous signage, motorcycle outriders, bike mechanics and a following broom wagon if it all gets too much. Plus food & drinks, toilets and medics at the Ferness and Grantown on Spey pitstops. Event times and certificates of completion will be available online.


Don’t delay, the closing date is Thursday 8 October 2015, and only the first 250 valid entries in each category is guaranteed a place. A consent form signed by a parent/guardian will be required for all entrants under the age of 18. Riders must be age 16 or above to enter the Wee Battle and age 10 or above for the Skirmish, all accompanied by an experienced rider. 'Early Bird' entry fees are £35 for the Big Battle, £25 for the Wee one, and £15 for the Skirmish.

You must read the Challenge Terms & Conditions before booking your ride.  See these at www.hivelo.co.uk

Event Details

Event URN:

360044

Start Date:

Sat, 10th Oct 2015

Event Type:

Cycle Sportive (Non-Competitive)

Venue:

Culloden Academy, Keppoch Road, Culloden, Inverness, Inverness-shire, IV2 7JZ
View map

British Cycling Grading:

This event has been graded using data collected by Other

Times

Provisional Times

Ride Big Battle

Tim Allan 1 Spokes Racing Team 03:57:15
Graeme Allison 2 Highland Cycling Warriors 05:18:31
Beth Anderson 4 Moray Firth Cycling Club 04:21:01
Gavin Andrew 5 Inverness Cycle Club 05:04:34
Edward Atkinson 6 Elgin CC 04:39:00
Dariusz Badyla 7 Cromarty Firth CC 04:21:41
John Baikie 8   05:24:13
Walter Baird 9 Forres CC 05:54:53
david balfour 10   04:59:34
David Barrett 12   05:49:03
Fiona Barrett 11 Ben Wyvis Cycle Club 06:43:12
Joan Beaton 13   05:49:00
Neil Blackman 14   06:42:56
Gordon Blair 15   04:33:15
David Bremner 16 Moray Cycle Racing Team 05:06:41
Vincent Budge 17   05:11:27
Stephen Burnett 19   04:50:27
Rob Cann 20   05:19:45
Simon Cook 21   05:21:34
Mark Crawford 22   04:50:23
Eric Davidson 25 Moray Firth Cycling Club 05:16:48
Darren Dean 26 Revolution CT 04:38:04
John Dean 146   04:50:29
Simon Dewis 27 Elgin CC 04:38:59
kenny dey 28   05:14:39
Fraser Duff 30 Moray Firth Cycling Club 04:37:33
Brian Duff 31 Revolution CT 04:53:57
Michelle esson 32 Forres cycling club 05:35:28
Alistair Fear 33   06:42:59
kelvin fraser 35 Dores Racers 05:01:41
Mike Gannon 36 Inverness Cycle Club 04:38:07
Christopher Goddard 37 Moray Firth Cycling Club 03:57:13
Gordon Gourdie 38   05:18:45
Alan Gowie 39   05:07:35
Colin Grant 41   04:21:06
Cliff Grant 40 Inverness Cycle Club 05:12:07
Lee Grigor 43   05:10:19
Sarah-Louise Grigor 42 Elgin Cycling Club 05:19:05
Alex Gunn 44   05:50:11
David Hamilton 45   05:11:34
Olga Hamilton 46   05:11:35
Sam Hanton 48 Insch Cycling Club 05:18:48
Nial Hennessy 50   05:20:58
James Higgins 51   04:36:22
Keith Hinds 52 Ross-Shire RCC 05:08:28
Peter Holling 53 Inverness Cycle Club 05:08:07
Wheldon Houlsby 54 Cuillin Wheels 06:08:55
Carolyn Hunter-Rowe 55   04:43:50
Jim Ingram 56 Deveron Cycling Club 04:51:37
Carl Jack 58   0
Tony Jannetta 59   04:36:34
Malcolm Lang 60 McStroops 05:06:23
Ivan Laughton 61 Forres CC 05:18:03
David Lees 62   05:06:17
Colin Leslie 64 Revolution CT 04:53:59
andrew leslie 63   05:04:56
kenneth locke 65   05:03:13
Fraser MacBeath 66 Moray Firth Cycling Club 03:57:14
Brian MacBeath 67 Moray Firth Cycling Club 05:03:07
David Macdonald 68 Moray Firth Cycling Club 04:21:09
Scott Macdonald 71 Cromarty Firth CC 04:33:41
Robert MacDonald 70   05:01:47
Robert MacDonald 72   05:25:57
Ross Macdonald 69   05:56:00
Susan MacDougall 73   05:01:47
Adele MacIver 76   05:30:21
Hugh MacIver 75   05:55:15
David Mackie 77 Deeside Thistle CC 06:01:39
Iain MacKinnon 156 Inverness Cycle Club 04:52:49
Darren Mackintosh 78   05:10:14
Lewis Maclean 79   05:10:18
Scott Macleay 80   06:06:44
William MacLennan 82 Revolution CT 04:35:32
Colin MacLeod 84   04:20:57
Sarah Macleod 83   05:17:27
Alister MacPherson 86 Moray Firth Cycling Club 05:23:32
Innes MacRitchie 88 Moray Firth Cycling Club 05:16:55
Graham MacWilliam 89 Elgin CC 05:05:01
Mark Madigan 151   05:12:58
Peter Main 150   05:13:24
Alan McCaffrey 90 Highland Bikes Racing Team 04:23:32
Lindsay McCrae 91   04:03:38
Vincent McGregor 155   04:33:56
David Mitchell 95 East Sutherland Wheelers 05:43:54
Kevin Moir 98 Ross-Shire RCC 04:43:49
Lewis Moir 97   05:26:24
Craig Moir 96   05:26:26
Stuart Morrison 102 Moray Firth Cycling Club 04:30:01
Andrew Morrison 101   05:05:01
IAN MORRISON 100 Moray Firth CC 05:05:59
Neil Mutch 104   05:49:19
Garry Nicoll 105   05:05:44
Laura Nicolson 153   05:16:53
Hector Nicolson 106 Moray Firth Cycling Club 0
Matthew Offer 108   04:33:38
John OHara 107   05:52:08
David Owen 110   04:23:25
Donald Peterkin 111 Inverness Cycle Club 06:15:45
Chris Pitblado 112 Moray Firth Cycling Club 03:57:15
Philip Richmond 114 Moray Firth Cycling Club 05:16:48
Iain Roberts 115   05:28:31
Steven Robertson 116 Moray Firth Cycling Club 0
Stuart Ross 147   04:54:54
Albert Schiavone 118   05:31:13
Richard Scoble 119   06:06:45
Campbell Scott 122   05:19:39
Sheila Scott 120   0
James Shewan 152   05:16:53
Debbie Simmons 123   05:59:15
James Simpson 124   05:17:59
John Sloan 125   05:19:45
Alan Smart 126 Ythan CC 06:52:23
Darren Smith 127   05:52:09
Kevin Smith 154   0
Alan Stewart 128 Revolution CT 04:53:56
Geoff Stockdale 129   04:39:14
David Stuart 149   05:09:29
Alastair Sutherland 130 Moray Firth Cycling Club 04:31:24
Richard Swanney 131   04:54:41
William Tait 132   06:03:00
Kevin Thomson 133 Moray Cycle Racing Team 05:06:41
Jason Topley 134 Aberdeen Wheelers CC 04:48:36
Graeme Tosh 135 Aberdeen wheelers 04:48:38
Nigel Voaden 137   04:43:02
Peter Walker 138   05:18:45
Michael Wann 139 Inverness Cycle Club 04:35:41
Alasdair Washington 140 Caithness CC 05:18:26
Ricky Wells 141 Scottish MTB Leaders Association 05:49:02
Graham Whyte 148   05:16:59
Simon Wrench 144   04:50:24
Joe Wright 145 Moray Firth Cycling Club 05:03:03
Graeme Wright 157   06:33:58

Ride Wee Battle

Willie Aird 362   02:56:02
Stewart Alston 201 Revolution CT 03:25:32
James Attridge 202 Inverness Cycle Club 02:35:16
Anne Baddon 203 East Sutherland Wheelers 02:51:21
Richard Bain 347   02:37:41
Jonathan Ball 205   02:04:23
Jenny Ball 204   03:00:29
Graham Beaton 206 Moray Firth Cycling Club 02:21:18
Alan Beith 348   03:54:56
Kevin Belton 207 Moray Cycle Racing Team 02:31:27
mairi bertram 208   03:20:07
Donna Bisset 209   02:43:00
Stuart Black 356   02:44:09
Martin Booth 210   02:19:52
Graeme Boyd 211   02:35:13
Phillip Bradford 212   03:03:16
Anthea Browne 213   02:57:13
Neil Buchanan 214   03:38:21
Stuart Carleton 216   02:54:52
Matthew Carter 217   02:33:50
TOM CHAMBERLAIN 218   03:02:19
Dominic Chapman 219   02:14:14
Neil Clark 221 Inverness Cycle Club 02:35:19
Jenny Clarke 222 Petalpower Biking 03:47:58
Malcolm Cleghorn 223 Ben Wyvis Cycle Club 02:22:15
Alan Cooper 224 Inverness Cycle Club 02:08:00
John Crowe 225   03:01:18
Thomas Deas 226 Highland Bikes Racing Team 02:03:36
Karen Don 227   03:07:07
Michael Don 228   03:07:08
Neal Dudley 230   02:36:01
Joan Duncan 231   03:17:35
Iain Elrick 232   03:10:13
Garry Erskine 233   02:35:57
charlie fairgrieve 234 Inverness Cycle Club 02:03:53
Carol Farrar 235   03:21:20
Julie Fleider 236   02:49:01
Miriam Fleming 237   02:44:42
Alistair Fotheringham 238   03:01:53
Kath Freeman 239 Revolution CT 03:27:12
Sue George 240   03:01:17
David Goldie 241   02:51:50
Robert Gourdie 242   03:23:58
Ross Grainge 243 Inverness Cycle Club 03:46:23
Bill Grant 244   02:35:34
Dan Greaves 245   02:07:34
Daniel Hadley 246   02:26:13
Ian Haining 349   02:25:45
Allan Hay 247   02:42:10
Connor Hill 249   03:01:09
Douglas Hill 248   03:03:46
Izzy Howat 250   03:10:09
Alan Howatson 344   03:00:30
George Hume 251   03:29:16
Gordon Irvine 57 Moray Firth Cycling Club 02:14:43
Carole Jackman 252   04:15:07
Mark Johnston 253   03:10:21
Mari-Claire Kay 254 Stirling Bike Club 03:04:33
Marcin Kopacz 256   02:09:52
Simon Latten 355   03:08:57
Joanne Lees 345   02:32:00
Robert Lees 257   02:55:09
Kate Longden 258   03:47:15
Patrick Lovie 259   03:38:18
Ken MacAskill 260   03:07:43
Hamish MacDonald 261 Ross-Shire RCC 02:55:18
Lewis MacFarlane 262 Moray Firth Cycling Club 02:04:06
iain macgregor 263   02:21:24
James macinnes 264   02:40:40
Michael Maciver 265   02:13:57
David Mack 266   03:30:46
George Mackay 267   02:22:55
Derek Mackay 269   02:47:31
Sarah Mackay 268   03:18:24
Iain MacLennan 270   02:26:00
Alison MacLennan 271 Revolution CT 02:47:59
Lorna MacLeod 273   03:23:37
Peter MacNeil 275   02:13:02
Sam MacNeil 274 Peebles CC 02:13:04
Mary Macpherson 276   03:16:20
Keith MacRae 277 East Sutherland Wheelers 02:20:59
Jennifer Main 357   03:46:25
Stephen Mann 278   02:56:55
Heather Masson 279   02:53:44
steve mccaw 280   02:58:48
fiona mcclenaghan 281   03:00:42
Sam McCourt 354   03:27:28
Alan McCulloch 282   02:29:09
Alan McDiarmid 92   02:29:06
Andrew McGhee 283   03:17:13
Ricky Mckay 284   03:00:10
Anne McKinlay 285   02:58:56
daniel mclean 286   02:51:02
Michelle Mearns 346   03:54:50
bruce mitchell 288   02:31:38
Donald Morris 363   02:36:47
Gordon Morrison 291   02:36:53
Amanda Morrison 290 Deveron Cycling Club 02:44:59
william murray 293   02:30:44
john murray 292   02:30:45
Jim Neil 361   02:29:36
David Nicoll 294 Revolution CT 02:35:52
Sarah Nicolson 351   02:56:21
Marion Nicolson 352   02:56:25
Chris Nixon 295   02:38:37
Fraser Orr 297   03:17:26
Alastair Orr 296   03:17:29
Robert Paul 298   02:20:04
Christine Paul 299   03:53:47
Mairead Pitblado 300   02:55:59
Mike Pratt 301   02:35:09
Rachel Provan 302   02:44:43
chris reid 303   02:44:45
Susan Richardson 304   03:48:01
Julie Robb 305   03:47:59
Jason Robertson 308 Revolution CT 02:31:43
Graeme Robertson 306 Dundee Wheelers CC 03:34:31
Craig Robertson 307   03:34:36
David Robinson 309   02:58:21
Michael Rodda 310   03:18:11
Brian Ross 312   02:17:36
Ruairidh Ross 311   02:36:23
Rebecca Rozin 314   02:22:16
Alek Rozin 313 Moray Firth Cycling Club 02:22:16
Oscar Sanchez 315   02:55:40
Isabel Seaton 316   03:53:46
Sarah Shaw 358   02:53:11
Graham Shields 353   03:27:17
Richard Simmons 317   03:20:27
Ruth Smart 318   02:54:04
Geoff Smith 322 Inverness Cycle Club 02:02:50
Scott Smith 320   02:30:48
Gaeme Smith 319   02:31:43
Carla Stephen 323 Deveron Cycling Club 03:26:39
fergus stevenson 325   03:24:49
andrea stevenson 324   03:24:50
Colette Stewart 326   03:21:29
Robert Stewart 364   03:21:29
Kevan Sturgeon 328 Moray Cycle Racing Team 02:25:08
Richard Sutherland 329 East Sutherland Wheelers 02:20:59
Philip Thompson 332 Inverness Cycle Club 02:23:49
Anna Thorburn 333   02:49:45
Ian Thorburn 334   03:18:54
Graeme Turner 335   04:15:06
Ally Velzian 336 Ben Wyvis Cycle Club 02:19:05
Emma Wackett 337 Deveron Cycling Club 03:26:23
Duncan Wall 338   03:18:13
Richard Wallace 339   02:40:17
Phil Warriner 340   02:59:18
Gordon Watson 350   02:52:51
Robert White 341   02:40:40
Derek Wilkie 342   02:35:10
Stephen Williams 142   02:39:03
Peter Williams 359   03:01:44
Kate Williams 360   03:42:02
jim wilson 343   02:49:10

Ride Skirmish

Christopher Biggarstaff 501   02:04:15
Hamish Black 503   01:32:48
Colm Black 502   01:45:22
Sandy Bond 504   01:29:00
Hilary Cameron 505   02:55:36
Lewis Dey 506 Forres CC 01:34:39
Graham Doig 508 Moray Firth Cycling Club 01:13:56
Finbar Doig 507   01:13:56
Cara Doig 509   02:15:48
Tegan Dowker 544   01:31:51
Suzy Forgie 511   02:55:57
Chris Forgie 510   02:56:02
Ally Fraser 545   01:34:41
Catriona Grant 514   02:08:42
Hamish Grant 513   02:08:43
Graham Hamilton 515   02:51:46
Richard Harrison 516   01:55:23
Charlie Harrison 517   01:55:24
Kevin Hutchings 518   02:04:04
Alexander MacLeod 519 Grampian Tigers 01:14:33
Al MacLeod 520   01:27:05
Joe MacMillan 521   01:52:38
Emer McCarry 522   02:15:51
Mike Riddell 523   01:29:00
Andrew Rose 524   01:23:41
Vivienne Rose 525   02:27:22
Philip Rose 526   02:27:30
Arran Rosie 529   01:42:06
Iain Rosie 528   01:45:07
Rod Sampson 531   02:06:37
Callum Sampson 530   02:06:43
Ben Sandilands 533 Ross-Shire RCC 01:23:33
Jake Sandilands 534 Ross-Shire RCC 01:55:28
Rory Sandilands 532   01:55:41
Jenny Sculthorpe 535   02:55:35
Nicola Selkirk 543   02:06:40
Ken Selkirk 542   02:11:14
Hamish Whiteside 538 Ben Wyvis Cycle Club 01:15:50
Fergus Whiteside 539 Ben Wyvis Cycle Club 01:15:52
Kate Whiteside 537 Ben Wyvis Cycle Club 01:15:53
Jonathan Whiteside 536 Ben Wyvis Cycle Club 01:15:58
Luke Williams 540 Wolfpax Riders 01:07:53
Christopher Winfield 541   01:45:10

About the Event

Info for Riders

A testing sportive ride through spectacular Highland countryside and communities which will also support our campaign for a velodrome and other safe cycling facilities to serve the Highlands. Minimum rider age for the Big Battle is 18, for the Wee one is 16 and 10 for the Skirmish. Entrants under 18 will require a Scottish Cycling consent form signed by a parent/guardian. Promoting Organisation: Highland Velodrome Trust (North of Scotland Cycling Association) Non-refundable 'early bird' fees are for Big Battle (£35), Wee Battle (£25) and Skirmish (£15) which include a donation to the Highland Velodrome project.

The Rides

3
Big Battle Ride
Date Start Distance BCG Est. Field Size
Sat 10/10/15 10:00 1 laps / 136km / 85 miles 166 250
Sat 10/10/15 – 10:00
3
British Cycling Grading: 166 | Est. Field Size: 250
1 laps / 136km / 85 miles
2
Wee Battle Ride
Date Start Distance BCG Est. Field Size
Sat 10/10/15 10:45 1 laps / 67km / 42 miles 47 250
Sat 10/10/15 – 10:45
2
British Cycling Grading: 47 | Est. Field Size: 250
1 laps / 67km / 42 miles
1
Skirmish Ride
Date Start Distance BCG Est. Field Size
Sat 10/10/15 11:30 1 laps / 33km / 21 miles 12 100
Sat 10/10/15 – 11:30
1
British Cycling Grading: 12 | Est. Field Size: 100
1 laps / 33km / 21 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

The Culloden Cycle Challenge 2015 offers a testing but non-competitive end of season ride on quiet roads through spectacular Highland countryside past historic towns and renowned heritage landmarks. Available in three strengths, you can choose between the Skirmish (21 miles/1260 ft of climbing), Wee Battle (42 miles/2320ft) and the Big Battle (85 miles/4009ft of climbing). And it’s in a good cause, all net proceeds will go to the Highland Velodrome Trust, which has been set up to secure a new indoor Velodrome and safe Cycling Park available to riders of all ages and abilities here in the Highlands.

Ride HQ is Culloden Academy, just 2.5 miles from the start/finish area at Culloden Battlefield.  Free carparking, registration, changing & shower facilities plus hot food when you return your ride number and timing* transponder (*Battle riders only) at the end. We’ll be available for signing-in and information from 8.15am. Big Battle participants will start in groups at regular intervals from 10.00am. Wee Battle riders get underway from 10.45am, and Skirmish participants from 11.30am. There will be friendly marshals, generous signage, motorcycle outriders, bike mechanics and a following broom wagon if it all gets too much. Plus food & drinks, toilets and medics at the Ferness and Grantown on Spey pitstops. Event times and certificates of completion will be available online.


Don’t delay, the closing date is Thursday 8 October 2015, and only the first 250 valid entries in each category is guaranteed a place. A consent form signed by a parent/guardian will be required for all entrants under the age of 18. Riders must be age 16 or above to enter the Wee Battle and age 10 or above for the Skirmish, all accompanied by an experienced rider. 'Early Bird' entry fees are £35 for the Big Battle, £25 for the Wee one, and £15 for the Skirmish.

You must read the Challenge Terms & Conditions before booking your ride.  See these at www.hivelo.co.uk

Event Details

Event URN:

360044

Start Date:

Sat, 10th Oct 2015

Event Type:

Cycle Sportive (Non-Competitive)

Venue:

Culloden Academy, Keppoch Road, Culloden, Inverness, Inverness-shire, IV2 7JZ
View map

British Cycling Grading:

This event has been graded using data collected by Other

Times

Provisional Times

Ride Big Battle

Tim Allan 1 Spokes Racing Team 03:57:15
Graeme Allison 2 Highland Cycling Warriors 05:18:31
Beth Anderson 4 Moray Firth Cycling Club 04:21:01
Gavin Andrew 5 Inverness Cycle Club 05:04:34
Edward Atkinson 6 Elgin CC 04:39:00
Dariusz Badyla 7 Cromarty Firth CC 04:21:41
John Baikie 8   05:24:13
Walter Baird 9 Forres CC 05:54:53
david balfour 10   04:59:34
David Barrett 12   05:49:03
Fiona Barrett 11 Ben Wyvis Cycle Club 06:43:12
Joan Beaton 13   05:49:00
Neil Blackman 14   06:42:56
Gordon Blair 15   04:33:15
David Bremner 16 Moray Cycle Racing Team 05:06:41
Vincent Budge 17   05:11:27
Stephen Burnett 19   04:50:27
Rob Cann 20   05:19:45
Simon Cook 21   05:21:34
Mark Crawford 22   04:50:23
Eric Davidson 25 Moray Firth Cycling Club 05:16:48
Darren Dean 26 Revolution CT 04:38:04
John Dean 146   04:50:29
Simon Dewis 27 Elgin CC 04:38:59
kenny dey 28   05:14:39
Fraser Duff 30 Moray Firth Cycling Club 04:37:33
Brian Duff 31 Revolution CT 04:53:57
Michelle esson 32 Forres cycling club 05:35:28
Alistair Fear 33   06:42:59
kelvin fraser 35 Dores Racers 05:01:41
Mike Gannon 36 Inverness Cycle Club 04:38:07
Christopher Goddard 37 Moray Firth Cycling Club 03:57:13
Gordon Gourdie 38   05:18:45
Alan Gowie 39   05:07:35
Colin Grant 41   04:21:06
Cliff Grant 40 Inverness Cycle Club 05:12:07
Lee Grigor 43   05:10:19
Sarah-Louise Grigor 42 Elgin Cycling Club 05:19:05
Alex Gunn 44   05:50:11
David Hamilton 45   05:11:34
Olga Hamilton 46   05:11:35
Sam Hanton 48 Insch Cycling Club 05:18:48
Nial Hennessy 50   05:20:58
James Higgins 51   04:36:22
Keith Hinds 52 Ross-Shire RCC 05:08:28
Peter Holling 53 Inverness Cycle Club 05:08:07
Wheldon Houlsby 54 Cuillin Wheels 06:08:55
Carolyn Hunter-Rowe 55   04:43:50
Jim Ingram 56 Deveron Cycling Club 04:51:37
Carl Jack 58   0
Tony Jannetta 59   04:36:34
Malcolm Lang 60 McStroops 05:06:23
Ivan Laughton 61 Forres CC 05:18:03
David Lees 62   05:06:17
Colin Leslie 64 Revolution CT 04:53:59
andrew leslie 63   05:04:56
kenneth locke 65   05:03:13
Fraser MacBeath 66 Moray Firth Cycling Club 03:57:14
Brian MacBeath 67 Moray Firth Cycling Club 05:03:07
David Macdonald 68 Moray Firth Cycling Club 04:21:09
Scott Macdonald 71 Cromarty Firth CC 04:33:41
Robert MacDonald 70   05:01:47
Robert MacDonald 72   05:25:57
Ross Macdonald 69   05:56:00
Susan MacDougall 73   05:01:47
Adele MacIver 76   05:30:21
Hugh MacIver 75   05:55:15
David Mackie 77 Deeside Thistle CC 06:01:39
Iain MacKinnon 156 Inverness Cycle Club 04:52:49
Darren Mackintosh 78   05:10:14
Lewis Maclean 79   05:10:18
Scott Macleay 80   06:06:44
William MacLennan 82 Revolution CT 04:35:32
Colin MacLeod 84   04:20:57
Sarah Macleod 83   05:17:27
Alister MacPherson 86 Moray Firth Cycling Club 05:23:32
Innes MacRitchie 88 Moray Firth Cycling Club 05:16:55
Graham MacWilliam 89 Elgin CC 05:05:01
Mark Madigan 151   05:12:58
Peter Main 150   05:13:24
Alan McCaffrey 90 Highland Bikes Racing Team 04:23:32
Lindsay McCrae 91   04:03:38
Vincent McGregor 155   04:33:56
David Mitchell 95 East Sutherland Wheelers 05:43:54
Kevin Moir 98 Ross-Shire RCC 04:43:49
Lewis Moir 97   05:26:24
Craig Moir 96   05:26:26
Stuart Morrison 102 Moray Firth Cycling Club 04:30:01
Andrew Morrison 101   05:05:01
IAN MORRISON 100 Moray Firth CC 05:05:59
Neil Mutch 104   05:49:19
Garry Nicoll 105   05:05:44
Laura Nicolson 153   05:16:53
Hector Nicolson 106 Moray Firth Cycling Club 0
Matthew Offer 108   04:33:38
John OHara 107   05:52:08
David Owen 110   04:23:25
Donald Peterkin 111 Inverness Cycle Club 06:15:45
Chris Pitblado 112 Moray Firth Cycling Club 03:57:15
Philip Richmond 114 Moray Firth Cycling Club 05:16:48
Iain Roberts 115   05:28:31
Steven Robertson 116 Moray Firth Cycling Club 0
Stuart Ross 147   04:54:54
Albert Schiavone 118   05:31:13
Richard Scoble 119   06:06:45
Campbell Scott 122   05:19:39
Sheila Scott 120   0
James Shewan 152   05:16:53
Debbie Simmons 123   05:59:15
James Simpson 124   05:17:59
John Sloan 125   05:19:45
Alan Smart 126 Ythan CC 06:52:23
Darren Smith 127   05:52:09
Kevin Smith 154   0
Alan Stewart 128 Revolution CT 04:53:56
Geoff Stockdale 129   04:39:14
David Stuart 149   05:09:29
Alastair Sutherland 130 Moray Firth Cycling Club 04:31:24
Richard Swanney 131   04:54:41
William Tait 132   06:03:00
Kevin Thomson 133 Moray Cycle Racing Team 05:06:41
Jason Topley 134 Aberdeen Wheelers CC 04:48:36
Graeme Tosh 135 Aberdeen wheelers 04:48:38
Nigel Voaden 137   04:43:02
Peter Walker 138   05:18:45
Michael Wann 139 Inverness Cycle Club 04:35:41
Alasdair Washington 140 Caithness CC 05:18:26
Ricky Wells 141 Scottish MTB Leaders Association 05:49:02
Graham Whyte 148   05:16:59
Simon Wrench 144   04:50:24
Joe Wright 145 Moray Firth Cycling Club 05:03:03
Graeme Wright 157   06:33:58

Ride Wee Battle

Willie Aird 362   02:56:02
Stewart Alston 201 Revolution CT 03:25:32
James Attridge 202 Inverness Cycle Club 02:35:16
Anne Baddon 203 East Sutherland Wheelers 02:51:21
Richard Bain 347   02:37:41
Jonathan Ball 205   02:04:23
Jenny Ball 204   03:00:29
Graham Beaton 206 Moray Firth Cycling Club 02:21:18
Alan Beith 348   03:54:56
Kevin Belton 207 Moray Cycle Racing Team 02:31:27
mairi bertram 208   03:20:07
Donna Bisset 209   02:43:00
Stuart Black 356   02:44:09
Martin Booth 210   02:19:52
Graeme Boyd 211   02:35:13
Phillip Bradford 212   03:03:16
Anthea Browne 213   02:57:13
Neil Buchanan 214   03:38:21
Stuart Carleton 216   02:54:52
Matthew Carter 217   02:33:50
TOM CHAMBERLAIN 218   03:02:19
Dominic Chapman 219   02:14:14
Neil Clark 221 Inverness Cycle Club 02:35:19
Jenny Clarke 222 Petalpower Biking 03:47:58
Malcolm Cleghorn 223 Ben Wyvis Cycle Club 02:22:15
Alan Cooper 224 Inverness Cycle Club 02:08:00
John Crowe 225   03:01:18
Thomas Deas 226 Highland Bikes Racing Team 02:03:36
Karen Don 227   03:07:07
Michael Don 228   03:07:08
Neal Dudley 230   02:36:01
Joan Duncan 231   03:17:35
Iain Elrick 232   03:10:13
Garry Erskine 233   02:35:57
charlie fairgrieve 234 Inverness Cycle Club 02:03:53
Carol Farrar 235   03:21:20
Julie Fleider 236   02:49:01
Miriam Fleming 237   02:44:42
Alistair Fotheringham 238   03:01:53
Kath Freeman 239 Revolution CT 03:27:12
Sue George 240   03:01:17
David Goldie 241   02:51:50
Robert Gourdie 242   03:23:58
Ross Grainge 243 Inverness Cycle Club 03:46:23
Bill Grant 244   02:35:34
Dan Greaves 245   02:07:34
Daniel Hadley 246   02:26:13
Ian Haining 349   02:25:45
Allan Hay 247   02:42:10
Connor Hill 249   03:01:09
Douglas Hill 248   03:03:46
Izzy Howat 250   03:10:09
Alan Howatson 344   03:00:30
George Hume 251   03:29:16
Gordon Irvine 57 Moray Firth Cycling Club 02:14:43
Carole Jackman 252   04:15:07
Mark Johnston 253   03:10:21
Mari-Claire Kay 254 Stirling Bike Club 03:04:33
Marcin Kopacz 256   02:09:52
Simon Latten 355   03:08:57
Joanne Lees 345   02:32:00
Robert Lees 257   02:55:09
Kate Longden 258   03:47:15
Patrick Lovie 259   03:38:18
Ken MacAskill 260   03:07:43
Hamish MacDonald 261 Ross-Shire RCC 02:55:18
Lewis MacFarlane 262 Moray Firth Cycling Club 02:04:06
iain macgregor 263   02:21:24
James macinnes 264   02:40:40
Michael Maciver 265   02:13:57
David Mack 266   03:30:46
George Mackay 267   02:22:55
Derek Mackay 269   02:47:31
Sarah Mackay 268   03:18:24
Iain MacLennan 270   02:26:00
Alison MacLennan 271 Revolution CT 02:47:59
Lorna MacLeod 273   03:23:37
Peter MacNeil 275   02:13:02
Sam MacNeil 274 Peebles CC 02:13:04
Mary Macpherson 276   03:16:20
Keith MacRae 277 East Sutherland Wheelers 02:20:59
Jennifer Main 357   03:46:25
Stephen Mann 278   02:56:55
Heather Masson 279   02:53:44
steve mccaw 280   02:58:48
fiona mcclenaghan 281   03:00:42
Sam McCourt 354   03:27:28
Alan McCulloch 282   02:29:09
Alan McDiarmid 92   02:29:06
Andrew McGhee 283   03:17:13
Ricky Mckay 284   03:00:10
Anne McKinlay 285   02:58:56
daniel mclean 286   02:51:02
Michelle Mearns 346   03:54:50
bruce mitchell 288   02:31:38
Donald Morris 363   02:36:47
Gordon Morrison 291   02:36:53
Amanda Morrison 290 Deveron Cycling Club 02:44:59
william murray 293   02:30:44
john murray 292   02:30:45
Jim Neil 361   02:29:36
David Nicoll 294 Revolution CT 02:35:52
Sarah Nicolson 351   02:56:21
Marion Nicolson 352   02:56:25
Chris Nixon 295   02:38:37
Fraser Orr 297   03:17:26
Alastair Orr 296   03:17:29
Robert Paul 298   02:20:04
Christine Paul 299   03:53:47
Mairead Pitblado 300   02:55:59
Mike Pratt 301   02:35:09
Rachel Provan 302   02:44:43
chris reid 303   02:44:45
Susan Richardson 304   03:48:01
Julie Robb 305   03:47:59
Jason Robertson 308 Revolution CT 02:31:43
Graeme Robertson 306 Dundee Wheelers CC 03:34:31
Craig Robertson 307   03:34:36
David Robinson 309   02:58:21
Michael Rodda 310   03:18:11
Brian Ross 312   02:17:36
Ruairidh Ross 311   02:36:23
Rebecca Rozin 314   02:22:16
Alek Rozin 313 Moray Firth Cycling Club 02:22:16
Oscar Sanchez 315   02:55:40
Isabel Seaton 316   03:53:46
Sarah Shaw 358   02:53:11
Graham Shields 353   03:27:17
Richard Simmons 317   03:20:27
Ruth Smart 318   02:54:04
Geoff Smith 322 Inverness Cycle Club 02:02:50
Scott Smith 320   02:30:48
Gaeme Smith 319   02:31:43
Carla Stephen 323 Deveron Cycling Club 03:26:39
fergus stevenson 325   03:24:49
andrea stevenson 324   03:24:50
Colette Stewart 326   03:21:29
Robert Stewart 364   03:21:29
Kevan Sturgeon 328 Moray Cycle Racing Team 02:25:08
Richard Sutherland 329 East Sutherland Wheelers 02:20:59
Philip Thompson 332 Inverness Cycle Club 02:23:49
Anna Thorburn 333   02:49:45
Ian Thorburn 334   03:18:54
Graeme Turner 335   04:15:06
Ally Velzian 336 Ben Wyvis Cycle Club 02:19:05
Emma Wackett 337 Deveron Cycling Club 03:26:23
Duncan Wall 338   03:18:13
Richard Wallace 339   02:40:17
Phil Warriner 340   02:59:18
Gordon Watson 350   02:52:51
Robert White 341   02:40:40
Derek Wilkie 342   02:35:10
Stephen Williams 142   02:39:03
Peter Williams 359   03:01:44
Kate Williams 360   03:42:02
jim wilson 343   02:49:10

Ride Skirmish

Christopher Biggarstaff 501   02:04:15
Hamish Black 503   01:32:48
Colm Black 502   01:45:22
Sandy Bond 504   01:29:00
Hilary Cameron 505   02:55:36
Lewis Dey 506 Forres CC 01:34:39
Graham Doig 508 Moray Firth Cycling Club 01:13:56
Finbar Doig 507   01:13:56
Cara Doig 509   02:15:48
Tegan Dowker 544   01:31:51
Suzy Forgie 511   02:55:57
Chris Forgie 510   02:56:02
Ally Fraser 545   01:34:41
Catriona Grant 514   02:08:42
Hamish Grant 513   02:08:43
Graham Hamilton 515   02:51:46
Richard Harrison 516   01:55:23
Charlie Harrison 517   01:55:24
Kevin Hutchings 518   02:04:04
Alexander MacLeod 519 Grampian Tigers 01:14:33
Al MacLeod 520   01:27:05
Joe MacMillan 521   01:52:38
Emer McCarry 522   02:15:51
Mike Riddell 523   01:29:00
Andrew Rose 524   01:23:41
Vivienne Rose 525   02:27:22
Philip Rose 526   02:27:30
Arran Rosie 529   01:42:06
Iain Rosie 528   01:45:07
Rod Sampson 531   02:06:37
Callum Sampson 530   02:06:43
Ben Sandilands 533 Ross-Shire RCC 01:23:33
Jake Sandilands 534 Ross-Shire RCC 01:55:28
Rory Sandilands 532   01:55:41
Jenny Sculthorpe 535   02:55:35
Nicola Selkirk 543   02:06:40
Ken Selkirk 542   02:11:14
Hamish Whiteside 538 Ben Wyvis Cycle Club 01:15:50
Fergus Whiteside 539 Ben Wyvis Cycle Club 01:15:52
Kate Whiteside 537 Ben Wyvis Cycle Club 01:15:53
Jonathan Whiteside 536 Ben Wyvis Cycle Club 01:15:58
Luke Williams 540 Wolfpax Riders 01:07:53
Christopher Winfield 541   01:45:10

About the Event

Info for Riders

A testing sportive ride through spectacular Highland countryside and communities which will also support our campaign for a velodrome and other safe cycling facilities to serve the Highlands. Minimum rider age for the Big Battle is 18, for the Wee one is 16 and 10 for the Skirmish. Entrants under 18 will require a Scottish Cycling consent form signed by a parent/guardian. Promoting Organisation: Highland Velodrome Trust (North of Scotland Cycling Association) Non-refundable 'early bird' fees are for Big Battle (£35), Wee Battle (£25) and Skirmish (£15) which include a donation to the Highland Velodrome project.

The Rides

3
Big Battle Ride
Date Start Distance BCG Est. Field Size
Sat 10/10/15 10:00 1 laps / 136km / 85 miles 166 250
Sat 10/10/15 – 10:00
3
British Cycling Grading: 166 | Est. Field Size: 250
1 laps / 136km / 85 miles
2
Wee Battle Ride
Date Start Distance BCG Est. Field Size
Sat 10/10/15 10:45 1 laps / 67km / 42 miles 47 250
Sat 10/10/15 – 10:45
2
British Cycling Grading: 47 | Est. Field Size: 250
1 laps / 67km / 42 miles
1
Skirmish Ride
Date Start Distance BCG Est. Field Size
Sat 10/10/15 11:30 1 laps / 33km / 21 miles 12 100
Sat 10/10/15 – 11:30
1
British Cycling Grading: 12 | Est. Field Size: 100
1 laps / 33km / 21 miles

British Cycling Grading

M
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Multiple
Cycle Sportive
Entry powered by British Cycling
Registered Sportive
Supported by Scottish Cycling

British Cycling Grading

M
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Multiple

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk