Newport Youth Omnium 2015

Track , Newport – Saturday, 16 May 2015

Event Summary

Event Overview

Sign on 0900-0945

Youth A, B and C only due to Newport City Council age restrictions

Wales Area Round of the National Youth Track Omnium Series

Events as prescribed by British Cycling National Youth Omnium Championship Regulations.

Event Details

Event URN:

359023

Start Date:

Sat, 16th May 2015

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Geraint Thomas National Velodrome of Wales, Newport International Sports Village, Langland Way, Newport, Wales, NP19 4RA

View map

Series:

National Youth Track Omnium ( Wales/West Mids Area)

Entry close date

Fri, 1st May 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

Youth A Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Boys - Results
1.  Rhys Britton Bush Healthcare CRT Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Oliver Postle Bush Healthcare CRT Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Samuel Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  James Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  William Tidball Exeter Aces CSC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Tomos Owens Paramount CRT Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Matthew Burke Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Oscar Mingay Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Daniel Coombe Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Joseph West 1st Chard Whls Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
11.  Alfie Peters Dales Racing Team Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
12.  James Silcox Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
13.  Will Swarbrick Cheltenham & County CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
14.  Tom Silcox Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
15.  Huw Edwards Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth A Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Girls - Results
1.  Jessica Roberts RST/Cycle Division Racing Team Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Elizabeth Bennett Cardiff JIF Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Emily Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Sophie Williams Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Isabel Ellis Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Francesca Storey Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Alanah Wickett One and All Cycling Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Niamh Jones Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Sophie-Jo Wylie-Morris MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WOR... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Grace Jordan Rutrainingtoday CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
11.  Caitlin Shaw MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WOR... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth B Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Boys - Results
1.  Zach Bridges Cardiff JIF Finished B 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  James Codd Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Rowan Ellis 1st Chard Whls Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Owain Roberts Towy Riders Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Evan Richards 1st Chard Whls Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Ryan Pike Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Guto Dafydd Towy Riders Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
8.  Oliver Rowlands Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
9.  Bryn Davies Towy Riders Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
10.  Liam James-Morris MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WOR... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
11.  Cian Roberts Towy Riders Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
12.  Rhys Thomas MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WOR... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
13.  Aled Roberts Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Youth B Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Girls - Results
1.  Ella Barnwell Cranc Cyclesport Finished B 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Elynor Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Danielle Parker Towy Riders Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Elena Shaw Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Amy Cole Sosban Riders Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Emily Abram Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Rachel O'Connell Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Youth C Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth C Boys - Results
1.  Joshua Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished C 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Bevan Smith Cardiff JIF Finished C 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Iolo Dafydd Towy Riders Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Ryan Abram Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Joel Maclean-Howell Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
6.  Ifan Roberts-Jones Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
7.  Gethin Price Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
8.  Sam Smith Towy Riders Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
9.  Ayrton Smith Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
10.  Noah Rees Gower Riders Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

Youth C Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth C Girls - Results
1.  Rosie Finucane Towy Riders Finished C 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Zoe Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Ella Maclean-Howell Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C

About the Event

Info for Riders

Time Trial 1km for Youth A and B, 500m for Youth C The time trial can be hand held start, with No Push Multi Station where needed up to a, maximum of 4 riders  Elimination Race - Maximum distance for Youth C Riders 5km  Scratch Race - Youth C,- 2km, Youth B - 6km, Youth A - 10km Keirin - Seeding is based on that day’s Omnium Standings at this point Match A Keirin for 1st to 6th placed riders Match B Keirin for 7th to 12th Match C Keirin for 13th to 18th And so on. The final keirin match may comprise of 8 Riders  Points Race – Youth C - 3km, Youth B - 8km, Youth A -10km, Sprint every 1km– 5,3,2,1 Points for events of 5km or less, Sprints every 2km– 5,3,2,1 Points for events of 6km or more Important - Please note the following National Track Omnium Competition Regulation - A rider may only participate within one area competition

The Races

Youth A Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 16/05/15 10:00 Youth Only Youth --- 06 hr
Sat 16/05/15 – 10:00
Youth Only, Youth
06 hr
Youth A Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 16/05/15 10:00 Youth Only Youth --- 06 hr
Sat 16/05/15 – 10:00
Youth Only, Youth
06 hr
Youth B Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 16/05/15 10:00 Youth Only Youth --- 06 hr
Sat 16/05/15 – 10:00
Youth Only, Youth
06 hr
Youth B Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 16/05/15 10:00 Youth Only Youth --- 06 hr
Sat 16/05/15 – 10:00
Youth Only, Youth
06 hr
Youth C Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 16/05/15 10:00 Youth Only Youth --- 06 hr
Sat 16/05/15 – 10:00
Youth Only, Youth
06 hr
Youth C Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 16/05/15 10:00 Youth Only Youth --- 06 hr
Sat 16/05/15 – 10:00
Youth Only, Youth
06 hr

Event Summary

Event Overview

Sign on 0900-0945

Youth A, B and C only due to Newport City Council age restrictions

Wales Area Round of the National Youth Track Omnium Series

Events as prescribed by British Cycling National Youth Omnium Championship Regulations.

Event Details

Event URN:

359023

Start Date:

Sat, 16th May 2015

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Geraint Thomas National Velodrome of Wales, Newport International Sports Village, Langland Way, Newport, Wales, NP19 4RA

View map

Series:

National Youth Track Omnium ( Wales/West Mids Area)

Entry close date

Fri, 1st May 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

Youth A Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Boys - Results
1.  Rhys Britton Bush Healthcare CRT Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Oliver Postle Bush Healthcare CRT Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Samuel Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  James Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  William Tidball Exeter Aces CSC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Tomos Owens Paramount CRT Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Matthew Burke Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Oscar Mingay Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Daniel Coombe Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Joseph West 1st Chard Whls Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
11.  Alfie Peters Dales Racing Team Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
12.  James Silcox Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
13.  Will Swarbrick Cheltenham & County CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
14.  Tom Silcox Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
15.  Huw Edwards Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth A Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Girls - Results
1.  Jessica Roberts RST/Cycle Division Racing Team Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Elizabeth Bennett Cardiff JIF Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Emily Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Sophie Williams Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Isabel Ellis Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Francesca Storey Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Alanah Wickett One and All Cycling Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Niamh Jones Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Sophie-Jo Wylie-Morris MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WOR... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Grace Jordan Rutrainingtoday CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
11.  Caitlin Shaw MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WOR... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth B Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Boys - Results
1.  Zach Bridges Cardiff JIF Finished B 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  James Codd Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Rowan Ellis 1st Chard Whls Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Owain Roberts Towy Riders Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Evan Richards 1st Chard Whls Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Ryan Pike Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Guto Dafydd Towy Riders Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
8.  Oliver Rowlands Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
9.  Bryn Davies Towy Riders Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
10.  Liam James-Morris MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WOR... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
11.  Cian Roberts Towy Riders Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
12.  Rhys Thomas MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WOR... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
13.  Aled Roberts Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Youth B Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Girls - Results
1.  Ella Barnwell Cranc Cyclesport Finished B 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Elynor Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Danielle Parker Towy Riders Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Elena Shaw Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Amy Cole Sosban Riders Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Emily Abram Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Rachel O'Connell Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Youth C Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth C Boys - Results
1.  Joshua Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished C 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Bevan Smith Cardiff JIF Finished C 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Iolo Dafydd Towy Riders Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Ryan Abram Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Joel Maclean-Howell Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
6.  Ifan Roberts-Jones Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
7.  Gethin Price Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
8.  Sam Smith Towy Riders Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
9.  Ayrton Smith Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
10.  Noah Rees Gower Riders Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

Youth C Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth C Girls - Results
1.  Rosie Finucane Towy Riders Finished C 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Zoe Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Ella Maclean-Howell Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C

About the Event

Info for Riders

Time Trial 1km for Youth A and B, 500m for Youth C The time trial can be hand held start, with No Push Multi Station where needed up to a, maximum of 4 riders  Elimination Race - Maximum distance for Youth C Riders 5km  Scratch Race - Youth C,- 2km, Youth B - 6km, Youth A - 10km Keirin - Seeding is based on that day’s Omnium Standings at this point Match A Keirin for 1st to 6th placed riders Match B Keirin for 7th to 12th Match C Keirin for 13th to 18th And so on. The final keirin match may comprise of 8 Riders  Points Race – Youth C - 3km, Youth B - 8km, Youth A -10km, Sprint every 1km– 5,3,2,1 Points for events of 5km or less, Sprints every 2km– 5,3,2,1 Points for events of 6km or more Important - Please note the following National Track Omnium Competition Regulation - A rider may only participate within one area competition

The Races

Youth A Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 16/05/15 10:00 Youth Only Youth --- 06 hr
Sat 16/05/15 – 10:00
Youth Only, Youth
06 hr
Youth A Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 16/05/15 10:00 Youth Only Youth --- 06 hr
Sat 16/05/15 – 10:00
Youth Only, Youth
06 hr
Youth B Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 16/05/15 10:00 Youth Only Youth --- 06 hr
Sat 16/05/15 – 10:00
Youth Only, Youth
06 hr
Youth B Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 16/05/15 10:00 Youth Only Youth --- 06 hr
Sat 16/05/15 – 10:00
Youth Only, Youth
06 hr
Youth C Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 16/05/15 10:00 Youth Only Youth --- 06 hr
Sat 16/05/15 – 10:00
Youth Only, Youth
06 hr
Youth C Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 16/05/15 10:00 Youth Only Youth --- 06 hr
Sat 16/05/15 – 10:00
Youth Only, Youth
06 hr

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk