2015 National Masters Road Race Championships - Women (30+) & Men (45-54)

Road , Newton Longville – Saturday, 30 May 2015

Event Summary

Event Overview

The National Masters Championships are restricted to riders aged 30* and above, who hold a BC racing licence and are either Citizens of the United Kingdom or whose licence shows the UCI prefix "GBR".

* including those who become 30 at any time in the 2015 calendar year.

We are currently finalising details of a new 10.7 mile undulating course on the Western boundary of Milton Keynes, with an excellent HQ and parking facilities based in Newton Longville, and situated right on the course, less than 1 mile from the finish. 

We have responded to the demand experienced in 2014 - we have the whole 2 day weekend and we have expanded to 8 races (vs 6 in 2014). This gives the capacity for 500 riders to take part. Subject to entries, we have scheduled 2 Women's races - based on 2014 it has been notionally split as 30-39 (65 miles) and 40+ (55miles) - and we can flex that as appropriate once entries are finalised.

We have also scheduled a separate Men 60+ race (55 miles).

Subject to total entries in any one category we reserve the right to merge age groups.

I am delighted to say that several of this year's sponsors have renewed their commitment including an expanded car fleet, Condor Cycles and Mule Bar.

Closing date for a National Championhip is 28 days prior.

To avoid any doubt that will be at 12 Noon on Saturday 2 May (for both days).

I will update this as appropriate.

Event Details

Event URN:

358075

Start Date:

Sat, 30th May 2015

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Longueville Hall, Whaddon Road, Newton Longville, Bucks, MK17 0AT

View map

Entry close date

Sat, 2nd May 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

Women (30-34)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women (30-34) - Results
1.  Laura Massey IKON - Mazda Finished Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Jennifer George Les Filles Racing Team Finished 1st 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Charlotte Colclough Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Ve... Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Laura Cameron London Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Claire Richardson Zappi Racing Team Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Tanya Griffiths Velosure Starley Primal Finished 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Eleanor Jones VC St Raphael Finished N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Joanne Jago Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Victoria Grimmer Paramount CRT Finished N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Corinne Clark Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Lucy Burgess Bristol South CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Victoria Strila PMR Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Karla Boddy IKON - Mazda Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

Women (35-39)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women (35-39) - Results
1.  Ruth Taylor Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Maxine Filby Team Mulebar Girl - Sigma Spor... Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Bella Leach London Phoenix CC Finished 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Melanie Potter Bromsgrove Olympique CC Finished 3rd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Heidi Viles Somerset Road Club Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Karen Poole Manilla GRN Cycling Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Nicole Oh Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Louise Marsden VC Norwich Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Jennifer Lake Squadra Donne Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Claire Swoboda Malteni Race Team Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Katie Thilthorpe Ride 24/7 Finished N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Lesley Pinder Elitecycling Finished N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Women (40-44)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women (40-44) - Results
1.  Maryka Sennema Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Victoria Collins London Dynamo Finished 3rd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Sarah Godwin Somerset Road Club Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Tamala McGee London Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Elaine Maitland Bonito Squadra Corse Finished 4th 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Alison Kinloch PH-MAS VCUK Women's Cycling Te... Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Nikki Metcalfe Manilla GRN Cycling Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Michelle Forster GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Jane Dennyson London Phoenix CC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Judith Philip Cycling Club Hackney Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Women (45-49)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women (45-49) - Results
1.  Suzetta Guerrini London Dynamo Finished N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Juliet Milward Zappi Racing Team Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Catherine Coley Ludlow CC Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Nicola Moore Squadra RT Finished 3rd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Sarah Cramoysan Carnac-Planet X Finished 3rd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Sandra Mackay Carnac-Planet X Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Nicky Russell Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Lisa Leonard GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Alexandra Stubbs Ride 24/7 Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Vikki Filsell Les Filles Racing Team Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Women (50-54)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women (50-54) - Results
1.  Diane Moore Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Sarah Short Bonito Squadra Corse Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Jayne Paine Willesden Cycling Club Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Alison Gravatt Twickenham CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Women (55-59)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women (55-59) - Results
1.  Christine Higgs Macclesfield Wheelers Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Deborah John Lune RCC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Victoria Valentine Peterborough Cycling Club Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Men (45-49)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men (45-49) - Results
1.  Elliot Davis Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Gareth McGuinness Clwb Beicio Egni Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Oliver Davies OVB Finished N/A 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Giles Pidcock Chevin Cycles.com Trek Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Simon Cannings JCA-Equipe Velo Finished N/A 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Brian Fleming VC Lincoln Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Andrew Turner Bikehaus by Ridley Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Ben Macland VC Meudon Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Rupert Beale Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Simon Oxenham VC10 Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Peter Cole Handsling Racing Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Gray Turnock Finsbury Park CC Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  David Watson Coventry Road Club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Andrew Lowe Team Milton Keynes Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Nicholas Beale Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Grant Woodthorpe Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Paul Bird Virgin Active Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Stephen Wood Peterborough Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
19.  Michael Skipsey Lky7 SD Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  William Fleming Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Jeremy Honor JCA-Equipe Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Chris Jubb Pearson Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Gary Dodd Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Richard Golding JCA-Equipe Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Huw Watkins London Dynamo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Alun Owen CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  John Peters CC Luton Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Chris Pyne Imperial Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Campbell Noon Virgin Active Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Paul Moss Ride Coventry Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
31.  Nigel Williams Python Racing Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
32.  Keith Lea Paceline RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
33.  Richard John Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Tim Tharratt Squadra RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Tony Grassby Peak Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Simon Bridge Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
37.  Stephen Morrell High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
38.  Jonathan Donald Pearson Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  John Russell T1Diabetes.info Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
40.  Paul Fielding St Ives CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
41.  Stephen Campbell Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  Andrew Davis Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
43.  Jeremy Brougham London Dynamo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
44.  Tim Davies Icknield Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
45.  Stephen Gibson Peak Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
46.  Andy Lack Paceline RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
47.  John McClelland Bush Healthcare CRT Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
48.  Aaron McCaffrey Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
49.  Simon Whiten Handsling Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
50.  Mike Jones Paramount CRT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
51.  Richard Moore Squadra RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
52.  Aleck Hornshaw Team Milton Keynes Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
53.  Robin Parker East Grinstead CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Men (50-54)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men (50-54) - Results
1.  Ralph Carter London Dynamo Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Malcolm Smith St Ives CC Finished 1st 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  David Langlands Fenland Clarion CC Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Craig Wilson VC Meudon Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Darryl Rice Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Frank Rawlins North Road CC Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Courtney Rowe Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Scott Holmes Hillingdon Cycling Club Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Alan Galloway CC Luton Finished N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Johannes Roux Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Graham Douce In Gear Quickvit CC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Gavin Francis London Dynamo Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Michael Rice De Laune CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Gary Sheppard Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Phil Rayner Welland Valley CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Richard Collins Imperial Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Andrew Matheson Musselburgh RCC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Andrew Tabernacle The Nab Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Andy Ashurst Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Richard Edwards CC Luton Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  David Stoyle Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  William Fotheringham Halesowen A & CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Nick Harwood Revo Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Andrew Redding I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Nick Corbett JCA-Equipe Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Colin Roshier Team Quest - The Bike Shop Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Shaun Williams Abellio - SFA Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Jim Kent London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Pat Holborn Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
31.  Donal Linehan Newbury RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Mark Booth Club Corley Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Kieran Dineen Amersham Road Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Michael Parker Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGall... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
35.  Ged Millward Ilkley Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Steven Cottington Cadence Cannondale RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
37.  John Kent Birkenhead North End CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Russell Childs RT 316 Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
39.  Paul Hone Addiscombe CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  Paul Demicoli Banbury Star CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
41.  Andrew Hicklin Fusion Cycling Club Dronfield Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  Bob Lyons Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
43.  Neil Higgins The Nab Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
44.  Stuart Lindsey St Ives CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
45.  Andrew Eagers Derby Mercury RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
46.  Robert Stimpson Python Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
47.  Paul Walsingham Horsham Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
48.  Stephen Nunn Finchley Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
49.  Kenny Gray Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
50.  Milt Warner Team Quest - The Bike Shop Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
51.  Philip Burnett VC Londres Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
52.  Andrew Barnes Hillingdon Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
53.  Mario Manelfi Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Course: 10.7 miles - rolling, sporting - not hilly Entries open: 1st Jan 2015

The Races

Women (30-34) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 30/05/15 09:00 Women Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 104km / 65 miles
Sat 30/05/15 – 09:00
Women Only, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
104km / 65 miles
Women (35-39) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 30/05/15 01:00 Women Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
Sat 30/05/15 – 01:00
Women (40-44) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 30/05/15 09:05 Women Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 86km / 53 miles
Sat 30/05/15 – 09:05
Women Only, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
86km / 53 miles
Women (45-49) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 30/05/15 01:00 Women Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
Sat 30/05/15 – 01:00
Women (50-54) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 30/05/15 01:00 Women Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
Sat 30/05/15 – 01:00
Women (55-59) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 30/05/15 01:00 Women Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
Sat 30/05/15 – 01:00
Men (45-49) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 30/05/15 13:15 National Masters C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 122km / 76 miles
Sat 30/05/15 – 13:15
National Masters C+, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
122km / 76 miles
Men (50-54) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 30/05/15 13:20 National Masters C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 104km / 65 miles
Sat 30/05/15 – 13:20
National Masters C+, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
104km / 65 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

The National Masters Championships are restricted to riders aged 30* and above, who hold a BC racing licence and are either Citizens of the United Kingdom or whose licence shows the UCI prefix "GBR".

* including those who become 30 at any time in the 2015 calendar year.

We are currently finalising details of a new 10.7 mile undulating course on the Western boundary of Milton Keynes, with an excellent HQ and parking facilities based in Newton Longville, and situated right on the course, less than 1 mile from the finish. 

We have responded to the demand experienced in 2014 - we have the whole 2 day weekend and we have expanded to 8 races (vs 6 in 2014). This gives the capacity for 500 riders to take part. Subject to entries, we have scheduled 2 Women's races - based on 2014 it has been notionally split as 30-39 (65 miles) and 40+ (55miles) - and we can flex that as appropriate once entries are finalised.

We have also scheduled a separate Men 60+ race (55 miles).

Subject to total entries in any one category we reserve the right to merge age groups.

I am delighted to say that several of this year's sponsors have renewed their commitment including an expanded car fleet, Condor Cycles and Mule Bar.

Closing date for a National Championhip is 28 days prior.

To avoid any doubt that will be at 12 Noon on Saturday 2 May (for both days).

I will update this as appropriate.

Event Details

Event URN:

358075

Start Date:

Sat, 30th May 2015

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Longueville Hall, Whaddon Road, Newton Longville, Bucks, MK17 0AT

View map

Entry close date

Sat, 2nd May 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

Women (30-34)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women (30-34) - Results
1.  Laura Massey IKON - Mazda Finished Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Jennifer George Les Filles Racing Team Finished 1st 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Charlotte Colclough Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Ve... Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Laura Cameron London Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Claire Richardson Zappi Racing Team Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Tanya Griffiths Velosure Starley Primal Finished 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Eleanor Jones VC St Raphael Finished N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Joanne Jago Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Victoria Grimmer Paramount CRT Finished N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Corinne Clark Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Lucy Burgess Bristol South CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Victoria Strila PMR Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Karla Boddy IKON - Mazda Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

Women (35-39)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women (35-39) - Results
1.  Ruth Taylor Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Maxine Filby Team Mulebar Girl - Sigma Spor... Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Bella Leach London Phoenix CC Finished 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Melanie Potter Bromsgrove Olympique CC Finished 3rd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Heidi Viles Somerset Road Club Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Karen Poole Manilla GRN Cycling Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Nicole Oh Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Louise Marsden VC Norwich Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Jennifer Lake Squadra Donne Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Claire Swoboda Malteni Race Team Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Katie Thilthorpe Ride 24/7 Finished N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Lesley Pinder Elitecycling Finished N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Women (40-44)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women (40-44) - Results
1.  Maryka Sennema Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Victoria Collins London Dynamo Finished 3rd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Sarah Godwin Somerset Road Club Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Tamala McGee London Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Elaine Maitland Bonito Squadra Corse Finished 4th 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Alison Kinloch PH-MAS VCUK Women's Cycling Te... Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Nikki Metcalfe Manilla GRN Cycling Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Michelle Forster GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Jane Dennyson London Phoenix CC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Judith Philip Cycling Club Hackney Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Women (45-49)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women (45-49) - Results
1.  Suzetta Guerrini London Dynamo Finished N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Juliet Milward Zappi Racing Team Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Catherine Coley Ludlow CC Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Nicola Moore Squadra RT Finished 3rd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Sarah Cramoysan Carnac-Planet X Finished 3rd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Sandra Mackay Carnac-Planet X Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Nicky Russell Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Lisa Leonard GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Alexandra Stubbs Ride 24/7 Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Vikki Filsell Les Filles Racing Team Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Women (50-54)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women (50-54) - Results
1.  Diane Moore Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Sarah Short Bonito Squadra Corse Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Jayne Paine Willesden Cycling Club Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Alison Gravatt Twickenham CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Women (55-59)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women (55-59) - Results
1.  Christine Higgs Macclesfield Wheelers Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Deborah John Lune RCC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Victoria Valentine Peterborough Cycling Club Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Men (45-49)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men (45-49) - Results
1.  Elliot Davis Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Gareth McGuinness Clwb Beicio Egni Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Oliver Davies OVB Finished N/A 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Giles Pidcock Chevin Cycles.com Trek Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Simon Cannings JCA-Equipe Velo Finished N/A 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Brian Fleming VC Lincoln Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Andrew Turner Bikehaus by Ridley Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Ben Macland VC Meudon Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Rupert Beale Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Simon Oxenham VC10 Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Peter Cole Handsling Racing Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Gray Turnock Finsbury Park CC Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  David Watson Coventry Road Club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Andrew Lowe Team Milton Keynes Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Nicholas Beale Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Grant Woodthorpe Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Paul Bird Virgin Active Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Stephen Wood Peterborough Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
19.  Michael Skipsey Lky7 SD Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  William Fleming Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Jeremy Honor JCA-Equipe Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Chris Jubb Pearson Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Gary Dodd Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Richard Golding JCA-Equipe Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Huw Watkins London Dynamo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Alun Owen CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  John Peters CC Luton Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Chris Pyne Imperial Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Campbell Noon Virgin Active Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Paul Moss Ride Coventry Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
31.  Nigel Williams Python Racing Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
32.  Keith Lea Paceline RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
33.  Richard John Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Tim Tharratt Squadra RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Tony Grassby Peak Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Simon Bridge Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
37.  Stephen Morrell High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
38.  Jonathan Donald Pearson Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  John Russell T1Diabetes.info Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
40.  Paul Fielding St Ives CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
41.  Stephen Campbell Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  Andrew Davis Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
43.  Jeremy Brougham London Dynamo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
44.  Tim Davies Icknield Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
45.  Stephen Gibson Peak Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
46.  Andy Lack Paceline RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
47.  John McClelland Bush Healthcare CRT Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
48.  Aaron McCaffrey Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
49.  Simon Whiten Handsling Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
50.  Mike Jones Paramount CRT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
51.  Richard Moore Squadra RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
52.  Aleck Hornshaw Team Milton Keynes Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
53.  Robin Parker East Grinstead CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Men (50-54)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men (50-54) - Results
1.  Ralph Carter London Dynamo Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Malcolm Smith St Ives CC Finished 1st 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  David Langlands Fenland Clarion CC Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Craig Wilson VC Meudon Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Darryl Rice Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Frank Rawlins North Road CC Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Courtney Rowe Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Scott Holmes Hillingdon Cycling Club Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Alan Galloway CC Luton Finished N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Johannes Roux Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Graham Douce In Gear Quickvit CC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Gavin Francis London Dynamo Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Michael Rice De Laune CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Gary Sheppard Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Phil Rayner Welland Valley CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Richard Collins Imperial Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Andrew Matheson Musselburgh RCC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Andrew Tabernacle The Nab Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Andy Ashurst Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Richard Edwards CC Luton Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  David Stoyle Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  William Fotheringham Halesowen A & CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Nick Harwood Revo Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Andrew Redding I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Nick Corbett JCA-Equipe Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Colin Roshier Team Quest - The Bike Shop Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Shaun Williams Abellio - SFA Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Jim Kent London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Pat Holborn Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
31.  Donal Linehan Newbury RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Mark Booth Club Corley Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Kieran Dineen Amersham Road Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Michael Parker Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGall... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
35.  Ged Millward Ilkley Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Steven Cottington Cadence Cannondale RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
37.  John Kent Birkenhead North End CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Russell Childs RT 316 Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
39.  Paul Hone Addiscombe CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  Paul Demicoli Banbury Star CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
41.  Andrew Hicklin Fusion Cycling Club Dronfield Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  Bob Lyons Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
43.  Neil Higgins The Nab Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
44.  Stuart Lindsey St Ives CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
45.  Andrew Eagers Derby Mercury RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
46.  Robert Stimpson Python Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
47.  Paul Walsingham Horsham Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
48.  Stephen Nunn Finchley Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
49.  Kenny Gray Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
50.  Milt Warner Team Quest - The Bike Shop Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
51.  Philip Burnett VC Londres Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
52.  Andrew Barnes Hillingdon Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
53.  Mario Manelfi Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Course: 10.7 miles - rolling, sporting - not hilly Entries open: 1st Jan 2015

The Races

Women (30-34) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 30/05/15 09:00 Women Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 104km / 65 miles
Sat 30/05/15 – 09:00
Women Only, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
104km / 65 miles
Women (35-39) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 30/05/15 01:00 Women Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
Sat 30/05/15 – 01:00
Women (40-44) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 30/05/15 09:05 Women Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 86km / 53 miles
Sat 30/05/15 – 09:05
Women Only, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
86km / 53 miles
Women (45-49) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 30/05/15 01:00 Women Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
Sat 30/05/15 – 01:00
Women (50-54) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 30/05/15 01:00 Women Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
Sat 30/05/15 – 01:00
Women (55-59) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 30/05/15 01:00 Women Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
Sat 30/05/15 – 01:00
Men (45-49) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 30/05/15 13:15 National Masters C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 122km / 76 miles
Sat 30/05/15 – 13:15
National Masters C+, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
122km / 76 miles
Men (50-54) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 30/05/15 13:20 National Masters C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 104km / 65 miles
Sat 30/05/15 – 13:20
National Masters C+, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
104km / 65 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk