WCU Dragon Downhill/Welsh National MTB Series Rd3

MTB DH – Saturday, 08 May 1999

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

281999050

Start Date:

Sat, 8th May 1999

Event Type:

MTB DH (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Fionn Griffiths Norco World Team Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Karen Van Meerbeck Giant Toyota Downhill Team Unknown Elite 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Kerry Bason Unknown Elite 23

3. Kerry Bason -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Rebecca Owen Unknown Elite 20

4. Rebecca Owen -

Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
2.  Peter Butterfill Unknown Elite 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Ed Moseley Unknown N/A 23

3. Ed Moseley -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Tony Buffin Bikehut Specialists Race Team Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  James Allaway Unknown Elite 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Peter Crump Unknown Elite 16

6. Peter Crump -

Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Steven Jones Unknown Elite 14

7. Steven Jones -

Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Lewis King Giant Toyota Downhill Team Unknown Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Dave Wardell Unknown Junior 30

1. Dave Wardell -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Samuel Furness Hope Factory Racing Unknown Junior 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  Neil Donoghue Team Bike Radar Unknown Junior 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Daniel Harper Birmingham BMX Club Unknown Junior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
5.  Robert Henson Unknown N/A 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Chas Barker Unknown Junior 16

6. Chas Barker -

Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
8.  James Marples Unknown Junior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
9.  Rhys Wheeler Unknown N/A 10

9. Rhys Wheeler -

Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Rhys Wheeler Unknown N/A 0

9. Rhys Wheeler -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Steve Barker Unknown Junior 8

10. Steve Barker -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
12.  James Ryder Unknown Junior 4

12. James Ryder -

Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
13.  John Laverick Unknown Junior 3

13. John Laverick -

Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Junior/Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior/Youth - Results

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Jason Carpenter Dragon Downhill Unknown Master 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
5.  Paul Gibbons Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Master 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
10.  Paul Newman Unknown N/A 0

10. Paul Newman -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Paul Newman Unknown N/A 8

10. Paul Newman -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
11.  Nicholas Deen Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Unknown Master 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
12.  Mark Chapman Unknown Master 4

12. Mark Chapman -

Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Sport/Master/Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport/Master/Vet - Results
1.  Paul May Unknown Sport 30

1. Paul May -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
2.  Richard Barlow Unknown Sport 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
3.  Rowan Sorrell Mojo Suspension Unknown Sport 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
5.  Matthew Butterfill Unknown Sport 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
6.  Julian Poffley Unknown Sport 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
8.  Nathan Ball Dragon Downhill Unknown Sport 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
9.  Gareth Hopkins Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Unknown Sport 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
11.  Phillip Ingle Unknown Sport 6

11. Phillip Ingle -

Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
13.  Joe Hemming Pedal Heaven RT Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
1.  John Goodsir Clayton Cars BMW & Mini Unknown Veteran 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
2.  Nick Lane Unknown Veteran 26

2. Nick Lane -

Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  David Smith Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Youth 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
3.  Adrian Marsh Climb On Bikes CC Unknown Youth 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
3.  Adrian Marsh Climb On Bikes CC Unknown Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Marc Beaumont Team Bike Radar Unknown Youth 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
5.  Ashley Stokes Brecon Cycle Centre Team DH Unknown Youth 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
6.  David Addison Unknown Youth 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: WCUDH3]

The Races

Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 08/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 08/05/99 – 00:00
Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 08/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£20.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sat 08/05/99 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 08/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 08/05/99 – 00:00
Junior/Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 08/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£15.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sat 08/05/99 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 08/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 08/05/99 – 00:00
Sport/Master/Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 08/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£18.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sat 08/05/99 – 00:00
Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 08/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 08/05/99 – 00:00

Vet

Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 08/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 08/05/99 – 00:00

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

281999050

Start Date:

Sat, 8th May 1999

Event Type:

MTB DH (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Fionn Griffiths Norco World Team Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Karen Van Meerbeck Giant Toyota Downhill Team Unknown Elite 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Kerry Bason Unknown Elite 23

3. Kerry Bason -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Rebecca Owen Unknown Elite 20

4. Rebecca Owen -

Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
2.  Peter Butterfill Unknown Elite 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Ed Moseley Unknown N/A 23

3. Ed Moseley -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Tony Buffin Bikehut Specialists Race Team Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  James Allaway Unknown Elite 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Peter Crump Unknown Elite 16

6. Peter Crump -

Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Steven Jones Unknown Elite 14

7. Steven Jones -

Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Lewis King Giant Toyota Downhill Team Unknown Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Dave Wardell Unknown Junior 30

1. Dave Wardell -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Samuel Furness Hope Factory Racing Unknown Junior 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  Neil Donoghue Team Bike Radar Unknown Junior 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Daniel Harper Birmingham BMX Club Unknown Junior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
5.  Robert Henson Unknown N/A 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Chas Barker Unknown Junior 16

6. Chas Barker -

Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
8.  James Marples Unknown Junior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
9.  Rhys Wheeler Unknown N/A 10

9. Rhys Wheeler -

Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Rhys Wheeler Unknown N/A 0

9. Rhys Wheeler -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Steve Barker Unknown Junior 8

10. Steve Barker -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
12.  James Ryder Unknown Junior 4

12. James Ryder -

Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
13.  John Laverick Unknown Junior 3

13. John Laverick -

Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Junior/Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior/Youth - Results

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Jason Carpenter Dragon Downhill Unknown Master 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
5.  Paul Gibbons Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Master 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
10.  Paul Newman Unknown N/A 0

10. Paul Newman -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Paul Newman Unknown N/A 8

10. Paul Newman -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
11.  Nicholas Deen Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Unknown Master 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
12.  Mark Chapman Unknown Master 4

12. Mark Chapman -

Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Sport/Master/Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport/Master/Vet - Results
1.  Paul May Unknown Sport 30

1. Paul May -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
2.  Richard Barlow Unknown Sport 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
3.  Rowan Sorrell Mojo Suspension Unknown Sport 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
5.  Matthew Butterfill Unknown Sport 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
6.  Julian Poffley Unknown Sport 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
8.  Nathan Ball Dragon Downhill Unknown Sport 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
9.  Gareth Hopkins Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Unknown Sport 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
11.  Phillip Ingle Unknown Sport 6

11. Phillip Ingle -

Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
13.  Joe Hemming Pedal Heaven RT Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
1.  John Goodsir Clayton Cars BMW & Mini Unknown Veteran 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
2.  Nick Lane Unknown Veteran 26

2. Nick Lane -

Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  David Smith Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Youth 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
3.  Adrian Marsh Climb On Bikes CC Unknown Youth 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
3.  Adrian Marsh Climb On Bikes CC Unknown Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Marc Beaumont Team Bike Radar Unknown Youth 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
5.  Ashley Stokes Brecon Cycle Centre Team DH Unknown Youth 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
6.  David Addison Unknown Youth 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: WCUDH3]

The Races

Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 08/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 08/05/99 – 00:00
Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 08/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£20.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sat 08/05/99 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 08/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 08/05/99 – 00:00
Junior/Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 08/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£15.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sat 08/05/99 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 08/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 08/05/99 – 00:00
Sport/Master/Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 08/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£18.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sat 08/05/99 – 00:00
Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 08/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 08/05/99 – 00:00

Vet

Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 08/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 08/05/99 – 00:00

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk