Next XC MTB Series Round 6

MTB XC – Sunday, 22 Aug 1999

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

281999077

Start Date:

Sun, 22nd Aug 1999

Event Type:

MTB XC (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Nigel Parkinson Weber Creative Interiors Unknown N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Timothy Dunford Team DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed Unknown Elite 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Stuart MacDonald Unknown N/A 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Clive Asplen Liphook Cycles RT Unknown Elite 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Mark Young North Devon Wheelers Unknown Elite 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Expert

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Expert - Results
1.  Christopher Purt Clwb Beicio Egni Unknown Expert 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
2.  Mark Bradburn Unknown Expert 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
3.  Simon Crumbleholme Unknown Expert 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
4.  William Bjergfelt Team Saracen Unknown Expert 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
5.  Richard Barrett Ride On Unknown Expert 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
6.  Philip Cooper Unknown Expert 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert

Grand Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Grand Vet - Results
2.  Alan Scott Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Alan Scott Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown N/A 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Terry Regan Unknown N/A 23

3. Terry Regan -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Rod Jones Unknown N/A 20

4. Rod Jones -

Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Keith Webb Pearce Cycles RT Unknown G/Vet 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: G/Vet

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Lewys Hobbs Pearl Izumi - Planet X - High ... Unknown Junior 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Ryan Bevis John Lloyd Race Events Ltd. Unknown Junior 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  Graham Wadsworth Unknown Junior 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
5.  James Hughes Reg Braddick Cycles Unknown Junior 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Juvenile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile - Results
1.  Paul Champken Newport Phoenix CC Unknown Juvenile 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
2.  Matt Lee Bikes 51 RT Unknown Juvenile 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
3.  Adam Thomson Swindon RC Unknown Juvenile 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
4.  Owain Jones Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Unknown Juvenile 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
6.  David Hiatt Climb On Bikes CC Unknown Juvenile 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
7.  Chris Edwards Team Training FX Unknown Juvenile 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
9.  Miles Crook Port Talbot Wheelers Unknown Juvenile 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
12.  Jamie Thomas Schmoos Swansea Cycling Club Unknown Juvenile 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
14.  Daniel Jones LIV AWOL Unknown Juvenile 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Andy Weaving Climb On Bikes CC Unknown Master 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
2.  Steve McEwen Pedal Power RT Unknown Master 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
3.  Garry Clark Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown Master 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
5.  William Wright De Laune CC Unknown Master 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
6.  Ross Porter Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown Master 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
8.  Christopher Thomas Schmoos Swansea Cycling Club Unknown Master 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
9.  Daniel Greener Cheltenham & County CC Unknown Master 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Sport

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport - Results
1.  Christopher Spencer Team Bristol Unknown Sport 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
5.  James Lyon De Laune CC Unknown Sport 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
6.  Joseph Hotson Cardiff JIF Unknown N/A 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
1.  John Jones CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Unknown Veteran 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
2.  Graham Edwards Abergavenny Road Club Unknown Veteran 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Simon Richardson Ace Racing Team Unknown Youth 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
2.  Lee Williams Leahrhys.com Unknown Youth 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
3.  Peter Jones CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Unknown Youth 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
5.  Chris Rees Red Kite Cycles Unknown Youth 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
6.  Mark Dewhurst Litherland XTC Unknown Youth 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
13.  Steven Roach Science In Sport - Trek Unknown Youth 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
15.  Leigh Thomas Schmoos Swansea Cycling Club Unknown Youth 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 22/08/99 00:00 --- ---
Sun 22/08/99 – 00:00
Expert Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 22/08/99 00:00 --- ---
Sun 22/08/99 – 00:00
Grand Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 22/08/99 00:00 --- ---
Sun 22/08/99 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 22/08/99 00:00 --- ---
Sun 22/08/99 – 00:00
Juvenile Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 22/08/99 00:00 --- ---
Sun 22/08/99 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 22/08/99 00:00 --- ---
Sun 22/08/99 – 00:00
Sport Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 22/08/99 00:00 --- ---
Sun 22/08/99 – 00:00
Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 22/08/99 00:00 --- ---
Sun 22/08/99 – 00:00

Vet

Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 22/08/99 00:00 --- ---
Sun 22/08/99 – 00:00

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

281999077

Start Date:

Sun, 22nd Aug 1999

Event Type:

MTB XC (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Nigel Parkinson Weber Creative Interiors Unknown N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Timothy Dunford Team DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed Unknown Elite 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Stuart MacDonald Unknown N/A 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Clive Asplen Liphook Cycles RT Unknown Elite 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Mark Young North Devon Wheelers Unknown Elite 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Expert

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Expert - Results
1.  Christopher Purt Clwb Beicio Egni Unknown Expert 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
2.  Mark Bradburn Unknown Expert 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
3.  Simon Crumbleholme Unknown Expert 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
4.  William Bjergfelt Team Saracen Unknown Expert 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
5.  Richard Barrett Ride On Unknown Expert 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
6.  Philip Cooper Unknown Expert 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert

Grand Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Grand Vet - Results
2.  Alan Scott Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Alan Scott Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown N/A 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Terry Regan Unknown N/A 23

3. Terry Regan -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Rod Jones Unknown N/A 20

4. Rod Jones -

Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Keith Webb Pearce Cycles RT Unknown G/Vet 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: G/Vet

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Lewys Hobbs Pearl Izumi - Planet X - High ... Unknown Junior 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Ryan Bevis John Lloyd Race Events Ltd. Unknown Junior 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  Graham Wadsworth Unknown Junior 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
5.  James Hughes Reg Braddick Cycles Unknown Junior 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Juvenile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile - Results
1.  Paul Champken Newport Phoenix CC Unknown Juvenile 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
2.  Matt Lee Bikes 51 RT Unknown Juvenile 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
3.  Adam Thomson Swindon RC Unknown Juvenile 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
4.  Owain Jones Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Unknown Juvenile 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
6.  David Hiatt Climb On Bikes CC Unknown Juvenile 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
7.  Chris Edwards Team Training FX Unknown Juvenile 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
9.  Miles Crook Port Talbot Wheelers Unknown Juvenile 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
12.  Jamie Thomas Schmoos Swansea Cycling Club Unknown Juvenile 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
14.  Daniel Jones LIV AWOL Unknown Juvenile 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Andy Weaving Climb On Bikes CC Unknown Master 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
2.  Steve McEwen Pedal Power RT Unknown Master 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
3.  Garry Clark Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown Master 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
5.  William Wright De Laune CC Unknown Master 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
6.  Ross Porter Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown Master 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
8.  Christopher Thomas Schmoos Swansea Cycling Club Unknown Master 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
9.  Daniel Greener Cheltenham & County CC Unknown Master 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Sport

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport - Results
1.  Christopher Spencer Team Bristol Unknown Sport 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
5.  James Lyon De Laune CC Unknown Sport 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
6.  Joseph Hotson Cardiff JIF Unknown N/A 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
1.  John Jones CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Unknown Veteran 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
2.  Graham Edwards Abergavenny Road Club Unknown Veteran 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Simon Richardson Ace Racing Team Unknown Youth 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
2.  Lee Williams Leahrhys.com Unknown Youth 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
3.  Peter Jones CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Unknown Youth 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
5.  Chris Rees Red Kite Cycles Unknown Youth 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
6.  Mark Dewhurst Litherland XTC Unknown Youth 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
13.  Steven Roach Science In Sport - Trek Unknown Youth 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
15.  Leigh Thomas Schmoos Swansea Cycling Club Unknown Youth 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 22/08/99 00:00 --- ---
Sun 22/08/99 – 00:00
Expert Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 22/08/99 00:00 --- ---
Sun 22/08/99 – 00:00
Grand Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 22/08/99 00:00 --- ---
Sun 22/08/99 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 22/08/99 00:00 --- ---
Sun 22/08/99 – 00:00
Juvenile Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 22/08/99 00:00 --- ---
Sun 22/08/99 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 22/08/99 00:00 --- ---
Sun 22/08/99 – 00:00
Sport Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 22/08/99 00:00 --- ---
Sun 22/08/99 – 00:00
Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 22/08/99 00:00 --- ---
Sun 22/08/99 – 00:00

Vet

Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 22/08/99 00:00 --- ---
Sun 22/08/99 – 00:00

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk