Event URN:
350071
Start date:
Sun, 17th Aug 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
The Hub
22 High Street, Redbourn, St Albans, Hertfordshire, AL3 7LL
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event organiser:
Mr Simon Barnes
07765866654
simon-barnes@live.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
Mr S. Barnes
Info for Riders:
Entry is only on the day at the event.
Elimination finals are for Men's senior race only. The finals are dependent on the finishing order of the Senior race. Top 20 go to Final A , second 20 riders into Elimination Final B.
Programme of events is liable to change at organisers discretion.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Aug 14 15:00 U16/U14 Youth Only Youth A, B 20 mins
17 Aug 14 15:30 U12/U10/U8 Youth Only Youth C, D, E 10 mins
17 Aug 14 16:00 Masters (50+) Regional Masters C+ Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 40 mins
17 Aug 14 17:00 2/3/4 Regional A Band 4 2nd, 3rd, 4th 40 mins

View All

After a trial event in 2013 Fete de Velo is back on a slightly modified closed road course around the green of Redbourn.

Events for all categories starting in the afternoon and going through till early evening.

Also Go Ride activities on the road and the green.

Event Location:

22 High Street,
Redbourn,
St Albans,
Hertfordshire,
AL3 7LL

Race: U16/U14

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Aug 14 15:00 Youth Only Youth A, B 20 mins

Race: U12/U10/U8

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Aug 14 15:30 Youth Only Youth C, D, E 10 mins

Race: Masters (50+)

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Aug 14 16:00 Regional Masters C+ Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 40 mins

Race: 2/3/4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Aug 14 17:00 Regional A Band 4 2nd, 3rd, 4th 40 mins

Race: E/1/2/3/4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Aug 14 18:00 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 30 mins

Race: Fete de Velo Elimination B Final

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Aug 14 18:45 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th 20 mins

Race: Fete de Velo Elimination A Final

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Aug 14 19:15 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th 20 mins

Race: U16 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Aug 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U14 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Aug 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U12 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Aug 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U10 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Aug 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U14 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Aug 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U12 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Aug 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U10 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Aug 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: 2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jerzy Kuzminski High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 2nd 15
2 James Norris High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 2nd 12
3 Alex Anderson Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 2nd 10
4 Daniel Maynard Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 8
5 Anthony Batt North Bucks RC Finished 3rd 6
6 Colin Bailey North Road CC Finished 2nd 5
7 Luke Morgan CC Luton Finished 2nd 4
8 Mark Smith Finchley Racing Team Finished 2nd 3
9 Neil Wass TMG Horizon Cycling Team Finished 2nd 2
10 Andy Digby Verulam CC Finished 3rd 1
11 Stephen Morrell High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
12 Mark Booth Club Corley Cycles Finished 3rd 0
13 Matt Bridges Strada-Sport Finished 3rd 0
14 Stuart King www.twenty3c.co.uk Finished 3rd 0
15 Ben Stowe Hemel Hempstead CC Finished 4th 0
16 Paul Stewart Hertfordshire Wheelers Finished N/A 0
17 Jali Packer Strada-Sport Finished A 0
18 Jim McConnel Finished 3rd 0
19 Thomas Hallam Finished 4th 0
20 Giles Haley Hemel Hempstead CC Finished 3rd 0
21 Sam Alison Finished 4th 0
22 Tom Krause www.twenty3c.co.uk Finished 3rd 0
23 Louis Francis Watford Velo Sport Finished 3rd 0
24 Thomas Mead-Herbert Watford Velo Sport Finished 4th 0
25 Andrew Fleet Finished 4th 0
26 Gordon Hobbs Finished 0
27 William Macalpine Velo Club Peloton Finished 0
28 Matthew Siggins Hemel Hempstead CC Finished N/A 0
29 Glenn Billington Icknield Road Club Finished 4th 0
30 Charlie Parr Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
31 Samuel Doll Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
32 Lee Scott Finished 4th 0
33 Nick Clarke Berkhamsted Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
34 David Loveman Verulam CC Finished 4th 0
35 Steve Tooke Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Clemence Copie Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int'l Finished 1st 15
2 Gaia Casciello Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 12
3 Rebecca Maynard Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 10
4 Ceri Macalpine Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jack Plumley Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 3
2 Jali Packer Strada-Sport Finished A 2
3 Zak Coleman Strada-Sport Finished A 1
4 Cai Davies Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
5 Toby Miles Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
6 Kieran Jarvis Gt Yarmouth CC Finished A 0
7 Joshua Murphy Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished A 0
8 Luke Houghton Verulam CC Finished A 0
9 Adam Robertson Verulam CC Finished A 0
10 Ammal Bhatia Verulam CC Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Thomas Zygo Team Milton Keynes Finished B 3
2 Alexi Edwards Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 2
3 Tom Martin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 1
4 Tom Crowder Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Oisin Murphy Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished C 3
2 Rob Morchen Finished 0
3 Kieran London Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joseph Hadsley Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished D 3
2 Alfie Salmon Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished D 2
3 Oliver Parikian VC Londres Finished D 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Elspeth Grace Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 3
2 Eleanor McArdle Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Abigail Old Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished C 3
2 Aimee Zygo Team Milton Keynes Finished C 2
3 Vicki Fruen Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Eloise Edwards Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 0
2 Leeya Hussain Icknield Road Club Finished D 2
3 Katie Seager Finished 0