Commonwealth Games 2014 Road Race - Glasgow

Road – Sunday, 03 Aug 2014

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

347993

Start Date:

Sun, 3rd Aug 2014

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Country:
Scotland

Results

Confirmed Results

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Elizabeth Armitstead Boels Dolmans Cycling Team Finished Elite 100
Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Emma Pooley VC Norwich Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Katie Archibald Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int'l Finished Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
11.  Danielle King Wiggle High5 Finished Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
12.  Hannah Barnes Unitedhealthcare Professional ... Finished Elite 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
13.  Amy Roberts Team USN Finished Elite 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
18.  Anna Christian IKON - Mazda Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Lucy Garner Liv-Plantur Finished Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
20.  Laura Trott Wiggle High5 Finished Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
21.  Lydia Boylan Team Footon Velosport Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
23.  Gemma Neill Finished 2nd 0

23. Gemma Neill -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Anne Ewing WV Breda Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
--- Elinor Barker Wiggle High5 Did not finish Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Elite
--- Marina Bleasdale GVC Edmond De Rothschild Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Ann Bowditch GVC Edmond De Rothschild Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Karina Bowie GVC Edmond De Rothschild Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Katie Curtis Velosure Starley Primal Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Charline Joiner Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int'l Did not finish Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Elite
--- Hayley Jones Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int'l Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Eileen Roe Velosure Starley Primal Did not finish Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Elite
--- Claire Thomas Team Footon Velosport Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Laura Wasley Fusion RT Fierlan Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Joanna Watts GVC Edmond De Rothschild Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men - Results
1.  Geraint Thomas MBE Team Sky Finished Elite 100
Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Scott Thwaites Bora–Argon 18 Finished Elite 75
Points: 75 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Russell Downing NFTO Finished Elite 66
Points: 66 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Luke Rowe Team Sky Finished Elite 51
Points: 51 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  Peter Kennaugh Team Sky Finished Elite 39
Points: 39 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
10.  Scott Davies Madison Genesis Finished Elite 29
Points: 29 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
11.  David Millar Team Cannondale - Garmin Finished Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
--- Aaron Bailey Guernsey Velo Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Elliot Baxter Manx Viking Whls CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Mark Christian Raleigh GAC Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Owain Doull An Post - ChainReaction Did not finish Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Elite
--- Alex Dowsett Movistar Team Did not finish Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Elite
--- Fraser Duncan North Down CC Did not finish Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Junior
--- Andrew Fenn Etixx - Quick-Step Did not finish Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Elite
--- Grant Ferguson Betch.NL-Superior-Brentjens MT... Did not finish Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Elite
--- Samuel Harrison Team USN Did not finish Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Elite
--- Peter Hawkins Madison Genesis Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Tobyn Horton Madison Genesis Did not finish Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Elite
--- Jake Kelly ILLI-Bikes Cycling Team Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Joseph Kelly KTM road-and-trail.com Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- James McLaughlin Did not finish 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Thomas Moses JLT Condor Did not finish Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Elite
--- Jonathan Mould Team USN Did not finish Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Elite
--- Mike Northey Madison Genesis Did not finish Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Elite
--- Paul Oldham Hope Factory Racing Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Evan Oliphant Raleigh GAC Did not finish Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Elite
--- Matthew Osborn Casp Racing Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Jack Pullar Velosure Starley Primal Did not finish Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Elite
--- Andrew Roche Comeragh CC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- James Roe GVC Edmond De Rothschild Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Thomas Scully Madison Genesis Did not finish Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Elite
--- Michael Serafin GVC Edmond De Rothschild Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Christian Spence Did not finish 0

11. Christian Spence -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Ian Stannard Team Sky Did not finish Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Elite
--- Richard Tanguy Casp Racing Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd

About the Event

The Races

Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/08/14 08:01 National A Band 1 1st, 2nd, Elite
Sun 03/08/14 – 08:01
National A, Band 1 | 1st, 2nd, Elite
Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/08/14 12:01 National A Band 1 1st, 2nd, Elite
Sun 03/08/14 – 12:01

Men

National A, Band 1 | 1st, 2nd, Elite

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

347993

Start Date:

Sun, 3rd Aug 2014

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Country:
Scotland

Results

Confirmed Results

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Elizabeth Armitstead Boels Dolmans Cycling Team Finished Elite 100
Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Emma Pooley VC Norwich Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Katie Archibald Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int'l Finished Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
11.  Danielle King Wiggle High5 Finished Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
12.  Hannah Barnes Unitedhealthcare Professional ... Finished Elite 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
13.  Amy Roberts Team USN Finished Elite 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
18.  Anna Christian IKON - Mazda Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Lucy Garner Liv-Plantur Finished Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
20.  Laura Trott Wiggle High5 Finished Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
21.  Lydia Boylan Team Footon Velosport Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
23.  Gemma Neill Finished 2nd 0

23. Gemma Neill -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Anne Ewing WV Breda Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
--- Elinor Barker Wiggle High5 Did not finish Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Elite
--- Marina Bleasdale GVC Edmond De Rothschild Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Ann Bowditch GVC Edmond De Rothschild Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Karina Bowie GVC Edmond De Rothschild Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Katie Curtis Velosure Starley Primal Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Charline Joiner Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int'l Did not finish Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Elite
--- Hayley Jones Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int'l Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Eileen Roe Velosure Starley Primal Did not finish Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Elite
--- Claire Thomas Team Footon Velosport Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Laura Wasley Fusion RT Fierlan Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Joanna Watts GVC Edmond De Rothschild Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men - Results
1.  Geraint Thomas MBE Team Sky Finished Elite 100
Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Scott Thwaites Bora–Argon 18 Finished Elite 75
Points: 75 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Russell Downing NFTO Finished Elite 66
Points: 66 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Luke Rowe Team Sky Finished Elite 51
Points: 51 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  Peter Kennaugh Team Sky Finished Elite 39
Points: 39 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
10.  Scott Davies Madison Genesis Finished Elite 29
Points: 29 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
11.  David Millar Team Cannondale - Garmin Finished Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
--- Aaron Bailey Guernsey Velo Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Elliot Baxter Manx Viking Whls CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Mark Christian Raleigh GAC Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Owain Doull An Post - ChainReaction Did not finish Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Elite
--- Alex Dowsett Movistar Team Did not finish Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Elite
--- Fraser Duncan North Down CC Did not finish Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Junior
--- Andrew Fenn Etixx - Quick-Step Did not finish Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Elite
--- Grant Ferguson Betch.NL-Superior-Brentjens MT... Did not finish Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Elite
--- Samuel Harrison Team USN Did not finish Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Elite
--- Peter Hawkins Madison Genesis Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Tobyn Horton Madison Genesis Did not finish Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Elite
--- Jake Kelly ILLI-Bikes Cycling Team Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Joseph Kelly KTM road-and-trail.com Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- James McLaughlin Did not finish 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Thomas Moses JLT Condor Did not finish Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Elite
--- Jonathan Mould Team USN Did not finish Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Elite
--- Mike Northey Madison Genesis Did not finish Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Elite
--- Paul Oldham Hope Factory Racing Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Evan Oliphant Raleigh GAC Did not finish Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Elite
--- Matthew Osborn Casp Racing Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Jack Pullar Velosure Starley Primal Did not finish Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Elite
--- Andrew Roche Comeragh CC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- James Roe GVC Edmond De Rothschild Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Thomas Scully Madison Genesis Did not finish Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Elite
--- Michael Serafin GVC Edmond De Rothschild Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Christian Spence Did not finish 0

11. Christian Spence -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Ian Stannard Team Sky Did not finish Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Elite
--- Richard Tanguy Casp Racing Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd

About the Event

The Races

Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/08/14 08:01 National A Band 1 1st, 2nd, Elite
Sun 03/08/14 – 08:01
National A, Band 1 | 1st, 2nd, Elite
Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/08/14 12:01 National A Band 1 1st, 2nd, Elite
Sun 03/08/14 – 12:01

Men

National A, Band 1 | 1st, 2nd, Elite

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Try a Sportive challenge in 2016