Velo29 Winter Series 2015 Round 4

Closed Circuit , North Yorkshire – Saturday, 31 Jan 2015

Event Summary

Event Overview

The 5th year of this increasingly popular Winter Series. 

Riders from as far as Aberdeen and Cambridge come to race at Croft every year.

A great place to start racing in the 4th/ Go Race event or break the Winter Training in the E/1/2/3/4 handicap.

Safe, fun, fast, good prize list and presentation, hot drinks and snacks in the paddock. A great start to the season!

Event Details

Event URN:

347496

Start Date:

Sat, 31st Jan 2015

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Croft Racing Circuit, West Lane, Dalton-on-Tees, North Yorkshire, DL2 2PL

View map

Entry close date

Fri, 30th Jan 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 Women - Results
1.  Gemma Sargent Evans Cycles Race Team Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Julia Macchi Manilla GRN Cycling Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Ben Hetherington Brother NRG Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  William Brown Brother NRG Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Jack Rees Brother NRG Finished Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Julian Varley Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Ben Rowe Brother NRG Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  David Bolland Clay Cross Road Team Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Alex Luhrs Brother NRG Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Matthew Atkinson Durham University Cycling Club Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Andrew Scorey Berwick Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Gary Bourne Brother NRG Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Bob Hewitt Scarborough Race Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Martin Hopkinson Fietsen Tempo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Jon Chambers Chevin Cycles.com Trek Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Fergus Robinson Allen Valley Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Iain Turnbull Brother NRG Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Ewan Shepherd Hambleton RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Benedict Spencer Adept Precision RT/NE Healthca... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Ed Hopper Finished 0

18. Ed Hopper -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
19.  Dominic Cordner Durham University Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  James Wilson Manilla GRN Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Justin Ramel Blaydon Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
22.  David Leaming Scarborough Race Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Pete Roebuck Scarborough Race Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Steven Craggs Blaydon Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Ross Gray Allen Valley Velo Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
26.  Gordon Jackson Hawick CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Ian Hesler Brother NRG Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Raimon Marin Finished 4th 0

28. Raimon Marin -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
29.  Lyle Carter Speedflex Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Tony Rees Brother NRG Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Jason Lee Brother NRG Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Dom Ginn Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Craig Bell Allen Valley Velo Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
34.  James Plumstead Bath Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
35.  Ian Parkin Scarborough Race Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
36.  Robert Fox i-ride BIANCHI Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
37.  Craig Gow Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
38.  Leo Banahan Durham University Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
39.  Simon Rendell Durham University Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  Ben Osborne Blaydon Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
41.  Christian Webster-Reed Cestria Cycles RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
42.  Matthew Benson Durham University Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
43.  Paul Wright Blaydon Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
44.  Chris Beaty Allen Valley Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
45.  David Miller Finished 0

45. David Miller -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
46.  Matthias Newsome Durham University Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
47.  Tom Hooper Blaydon Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
48.  Stuart Neilson Fietsen Tempo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Enter online or on the day. 4th Cats can ride both events for an extra £5! £250 prize fund each week

The Races

4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/01/15 11:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25km / 16 miles
Entry: On Day: (£17.50)
Sat 31/01/15 – 11:00
Regional C+, Band 5
25km / 16 miles
2/3/4 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/01/15 11:01 Women Only Band 5 --- 22km / 14 miles
Entry: On Day: (£17.50)
Sat 31/01/15 – 11:01
Women Only, Band 5
22km / 14 miles
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/01/15 12:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 48km / 30 miles
Entry: On Day: (£17.50)
Sat 31/01/15 – 12:15
Regional C+, Band 5
48km / 30 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

The 5th year of this increasingly popular Winter Series. 

Riders from as far as Aberdeen and Cambridge come to race at Croft every year.

A great place to start racing in the 4th/ Go Race event or break the Winter Training in the E/1/2/3/4 handicap.

Safe, fun, fast, good prize list and presentation, hot drinks and snacks in the paddock. A great start to the season!

Event Details

Event URN:

347496

Start Date:

Sat, 31st Jan 2015

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Croft Racing Circuit, West Lane, Dalton-on-Tees, North Yorkshire, DL2 2PL

View map

Entry close date

Fri, 30th Jan 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 Women - Results
1.  Gemma Sargent Evans Cycles Race Team Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Julia Macchi Manilla GRN Cycling Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Ben Hetherington Brother NRG Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  William Brown Brother NRG Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Jack Rees Brother NRG Finished Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Julian Varley Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Ben Rowe Brother NRG Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  David Bolland Clay Cross Road Team Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Alex Luhrs Brother NRG Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Matthew Atkinson Durham University Cycling Club Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Andrew Scorey Berwick Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Gary Bourne Brother NRG Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Bob Hewitt Scarborough Race Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Martin Hopkinson Fietsen Tempo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Jon Chambers Chevin Cycles.com Trek Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Fergus Robinson Allen Valley Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Iain Turnbull Brother NRG Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Ewan Shepherd Hambleton RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Benedict Spencer Adept Precision RT/NE Healthca... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Ed Hopper Finished 0

18. Ed Hopper -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
19.  Dominic Cordner Durham University Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  James Wilson Manilla GRN Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Justin Ramel Blaydon Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
22.  David Leaming Scarborough Race Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Pete Roebuck Scarborough Race Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Steven Craggs Blaydon Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Ross Gray Allen Valley Velo Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
26.  Gordon Jackson Hawick CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Ian Hesler Brother NRG Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Raimon Marin Finished 4th 0

28. Raimon Marin -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
29.  Lyle Carter Speedflex Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Tony Rees Brother NRG Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Jason Lee Brother NRG Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Dom Ginn Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Craig Bell Allen Valley Velo Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
34.  James Plumstead Bath Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
35.  Ian Parkin Scarborough Race Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
36.  Robert Fox i-ride BIANCHI Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
37.  Craig Gow Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
38.  Leo Banahan Durham University Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
39.  Simon Rendell Durham University Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  Ben Osborne Blaydon Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
41.  Christian Webster-Reed Cestria Cycles RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
42.  Matthew Benson Durham University Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
43.  Paul Wright Blaydon Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
44.  Chris Beaty Allen Valley Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
45.  David Miller Finished 0

45. David Miller -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
46.  Matthias Newsome Durham University Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
47.  Tom Hooper Blaydon Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
48.  Stuart Neilson Fietsen Tempo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Enter online or on the day. 4th Cats can ride both events for an extra £5! £250 prize fund each week

The Races

4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/01/15 11:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25km / 16 miles
Entry: On Day: (£17.50)
Sat 31/01/15 – 11:00
Regional C+, Band 5
25km / 16 miles
2/3/4 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/01/15 11:01 Women Only Band 5 --- 22km / 14 miles
Entry: On Day: (£17.50)
Sat 31/01/15 – 11:01
Women Only, Band 5
22km / 14 miles
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/01/15 12:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 48km / 30 miles
Entry: On Day: (£17.50)
Sat 31/01/15 – 12:15
Regional C+, Band 5
48km / 30 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk