Event URN:
345536
Start date:
Wed, 30th Jul 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Fulbeck Go-Kart Circuit
Stragglethorpe, Lincolnshire, LN5 0QZ
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Witham Wheelers Cycling Club ( website )
Event website:
http://www.withamwheelers.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mrs Tracy McAndrew
07958629393
gtjr@btinternet.com
Cheques payable to:
entry on the day only
Info for Riders:
Entry on the Day only
Youth A/B and Adults races signing on will close 30 minutes prior to event. Races may start slightly earlier to ensure finish is held with enough daylight.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Jul 14 20:30 2/3/4 Regional C+ Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th 01 hr
30 Jul 14 19:45 U16 Boys Youth Only Youth A, B 30 mins
30 Jul 14 01:00 U16 Girls Youth Only Youth A
30 Jul 14 01:00 U14 Boys Youth Only Youth B

View All

Evening road race around the twisty Fulbeck Go Kark Circuit,

Go Race for the younger riders also on the same night.

https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/events/details/116931/Go-Ride-Tour:-Witham-Wheelers-at-Fulbeck#entry

Event Location:

Stragglethorpe,
Lincolnshire,
LN5 0QZ

Race: 2/3/4

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Jul 14 20:30 Regional C+ Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th 01 hr

Race: U16 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Jul 14 19:45 Youth Only Youth A, B 30 mins

Race: U16 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Jul 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U14 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Jul 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U14 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Jul 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: 2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joseph White Finished 2nd 10
2 Richard Lister Ellmore Factory Racing Finished 2nd 8
3 Jake Poole Finished 3rd 7
4 James Hedley-Smith Pedal Power Loughborough Finished 2nd 6
5 Ross Lamb Mansfield RC Finished 3rd 5
6 Kieran Simcox Dinnington Racing Club Finished 3rd 4
7 George Thompson Sleaford Whls CC Finished 2nd 3
8 Martin Kennedy Ellmore Factory Racing Finished 3rd 2
9 Alexander Colman Arrow Cycles Finished 3rd 1
10 Liam Hindmarsh Dinnington Racing Club Finished A 1
11 Robert Webster Trent Valley Road Club Finished 3rd 0
12 Paul Conneely Witham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
13 Josh Asquith Arrow Cycles Finished 3rd 0
14 Dave Allen Arrow Cycles Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Adam Egner Witham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished A 3
2 Jonathan Bridge Lindsey Road CC Finished A 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Isabel Darvill VC Lincoln Finished B 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Max Szeles Derby Mercury RC Finished B 3
2 Robert McAndrew Witham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished B 2
3 Ehren Courtman Witham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished B 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Elizabeth Catlow VC Lincoln Finished B 3
2 Alice Standish VC Lincoln Finished B 2

Provisional Results

Fulbeck Go-Kart Circuit is quite a technical course, offering a variety of tight corners subsequently the bunch stayed together for the majority of the race with the odd attack being chased down immediately.

Result of the Witham Wheelers Mid Week Crit Seniors 2/3/4

1st Joe White Unattached

2nd Rick Lister Ellmore Factory

3rd Jake Pool Unattached

4th James Hedley-Smith Pedal Power Loughborough

5th Ross Lamb Mansfield RC

6th Kieran Simcox Dinnington RC

7th George Thompson Sleaford Wheelers

8th Martin Kennedy Ellmore Factory

9th Alex Coleman Arrow Cycles

10th Liam Hindmarsh Dinnington RC

11th Robert Webster Trent Valley RC

12th Paul Connelly Witham Wheelers

13th Josh Asquith Aarow Cycles

14th Dave Allen Arrow Cycles


Result of the Youth A/B

On a flyer was Adam Egner of Witham Wheelers winning the event

2nd A Boy Jonathan Bridge Lindsey RC

1st A Girl Isabel Darvil

1st B Boy Max Szeles Derby Mercury

2nd B Boy Robert McAndrew Witham Wheelers

3rd B Boy Ehren Courtman Witham Wheelers

1st B Girl Lizzie Catlow VC Lincoln

2nd B Girl Alice Standish VC Lincoln