Event URN:
342648
Start date:
Sun, 8th Feb 2015
Event Type:
MTB XC (Competitive)
Venue:
Newnham Park
Plympton, Plymouth, PL7 5BN
( View map )
Series:
Soggy Bottom XC Series
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Fully Sussed ( website )
Event website:
http://www.fullysussed.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mrs Maddie Horton
07807466580
Info for Riders:
The Soggy Bottom XC Series provides great Winter racing for riders of all ages and abilities.

Newnham Park has a mixture of long climbs, fun singletrack and technical sections.

Online entry is available here:
http://www.xcracer.com/raceentry/viewevent.php?event_id=726

We also take on the day entry (£2 extra).
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Feb 15 01:00 Under 8 Boys Non-Ranking None N/A
8 Feb 15 01:00 Under 8 Girls Non-Ranking None N/A
8 Feb 15 01:00 Under 10 Boys Non-Ranking None N/A
8 Feb 15 01:00 Under 10 Girls Non-Ranking None N/A

View All

With just 6 weeks to go until round 1 of the 2015 Soggy Bottom Series, you might want to think about doing some training!

Round 1:  11th January

Round 2:  8th February
Round 3:  8th March
By shifting all 3 rounds into the same year this time, we’ve given you a bit of extra time to prepare, made it easier for folk who are changing age categories from 2014-2015, and given the BC point hunters 3 chances to scoop up those all important early season ranking points.

We’ve already done a bit of trail sculpting in the park this Winter, and feedback from November’s Stinger was all good. There will be more where that came from for the Soggy Series, but don’t worry, we know you don’t want to be scared at the Soggies, so we’re saving the big ‘A’ lines for the National XC in April. Here’s a little look at some of the mountain biking in the recent Stinger (you can ignore the running bits!).  Video courtesy of Steve Monk.

This year your pre and post race snacking will be provided by the Pickled Lemon Catering Company, who do a fantastic line in great tasting healthy grub for tired and muddy bikers.

Prizes will be given to the top 3 in each category and overall series winners will be rewarded after the 3 events.

As ever, we’ll get race lap times out on paper before some of you have even finished racing, and they will all be online for you to analyse at home that evening. 

Racing starts at 9am for the under 8s,10s and 12s. Off at 10.30am are the Juvenile, Youth, Expert, Sport, Junior and all women (except fun). At 1pm the Master, Vet and Grand Vet men will race, along with the Fun category (men and women).

Please note – In a change to previous years, we are charging for Under 8s, 10s and 13s.

All the information about the series, categories, what to expect etc can be found here
Online entry can be found here 

Event Location:

Plympton,
Plymouth,
PL7 5BN

Race: Under 8 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Feb 15 01:00 Non-Ranking None N/A ---

Race: Under 8 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Feb 15 01:00 Non-Ranking None N/A ---

Race: Under 10 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Feb 15 01:00 Non-Ranking None N/A ---

Race: Under 10 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Feb 15 01:00 Non-Ranking None N/A ---

Race: Under 13 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Feb 15 01:00 Non-Ranking None N/A ---

Race: Under 13 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Feb 15 01:00 Non-Ranking None N/A ---

Race: Juvenile Male

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Feb 15 01:00 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Juvenile 1 laps

Race: Juvenile Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Feb 15 01:00 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Juvenile 1 laps

Race: Youth Male

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Feb 15 01:00 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Youth 2 laps

Race: Youth Female

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Feb 15 01:00 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Youth 2 laps

Race: Junior Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Feb 15 01:01 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Junior 3 laps

Race: Junior Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Feb 15 01:00 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Junior 3 laps

Race: Sport Male

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Feb 15 01:00 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Junior, Sport ---

Race: Sport Female

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Feb 15 01:00 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Sport ---

Race: Masters Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Feb 15 01:00 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Expert, Master, Spor... 3 laps

Race: Masters Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Feb 15 01:00 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Expert, Master, Spor... ---

Race: Veteran Male

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Feb 15 01:00 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Veteran 3 laps

Race: Veteran Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Feb 15 01:00 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Veteran 2 laps

Race: Grand Veteran Male

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Feb 15 01:00 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B G/Vet 3 laps

Race: Grand Veteran Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Feb 15 01:01 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B G/Vet 2 laps

Race: Super Veteran Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Feb 15 01:00 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B S/Vet 2 laps

Race: Elite/Expert Men

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Feb 15 01:01 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Elite, Expert, Sport 5 laps

Race: Elite/Expert Women

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Feb 15 01:00 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Elite, Expert, Sport 4 laps

Race: Fun Male

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Feb 15 01:00 Non-Ranking None N/A ---

Race: Fun Female

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Feb 15 01:00 Non-Ranking None N/A ---

Race: Under 13s

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Feb 15 09:00 Go-Ride --- N/A 20 mins

Race: Race 2

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Feb 15 10:30 MTB Regional B --- Elite, Expert, Junio... ---

Race: Race 3

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Feb 15 13:00 MTB Regional B --- G/Vet, Master, Veter... 01 hr 30 mins

4
months ago

Soggy Bottom Series - 6 weeks to go

Posted 04/12/2014

With just 6 weeks to go until round 1 of the 2015 Soggy Bottom Series, you might want to think about doing some training!

Round 1:  11th January

Round 2:  8th February
Round 3:  8th March
By shifting all 3 rounds into the same year this time, we’ve given you a bit of extra time to prepare, made it easier for folk who are changing age categories from 2014-2015, and given the BC point hunters 3 chances to scoop up those all important early season ranking points.

We’ve already done a bit of trail sculpting in the park this Winter, and feedback from November’s Stinger was all good. There will be more where that came from for the Soggy Series, but don’t worry, we know you don’t want to be scared at the Soggies, so we’re saving the big ‘A’ lines for the National XC in April. Here’s a little look at some of the mountain biking in the recent Stinger (you can ignore the running bits!).  Video courtesy of Steve Monk.

This year your pre and post race snacking will be provided by the Pickled Lemon Catering Company, who do a fantastic line in great tasting healthy grub for tired and muddy bikers.

Prizes will be given to the top 3 in each category and overall series winners will be rewarded after the 3 events.

As ever, we’ll get race lap times out on paper before some of you have even finished racing, and they will all be online for you to analyse at home that evening. 

Racing starts at 9am for the under 8s,10s and 12s. Off at 10.30am are the Juvenile, Youth, Expert, Sport, Junior and all women (except fun). At 1pm the Master, Vet and Grand Vet men will race, along with the Fun category (men and women).

Please note – In a change to previous years, we are charging for Under 8s, 10s and 13s.

All the information about the series, categories, what to expect etc can be found here
Online entry can be found here 

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Albert Rigby Finished N/A 00:10:56:000 0
2 Sam Mulkerrin Finished 00:11:44:000 0
3 Dexter Beresford Finished 00:11:50:000 0
4 Tynan Wallbank Finished 00:13:21:000 0
5 Adam Wolfenden Finished 00:11:02:000 0
6 James Salt Finished 00:11:24:000 0
7 Felix Beresford Finished 00:12:01:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Molly Lane Finished N/A 00:13:07:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Louis Garnsworthy Taw Velo Finished N/A 00:16:57:000 0
2 Max Standen Bideford BMX Finished N/A 00:17:08:000 0
3 Felix Faun Finished 00:17:12:000 0
4 Fin Mead Taw Velo Finished N/A 00:17:16:000 0
5 Reece Goffin Finished 00:19:49:000 0
6 Jake Rickhuss Finished 00:16:48:000 0
7 Oliver Jones Finished 00:16:53:000 0
8 Archie Harris Finished 00:17:28:000 0
9 Edward Ayses Finished 00:17:46:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Evelyn Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 00:16:20:000 0
2 Ellen Garnsworthy Taw Velo Finished N/A 00:17:09:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 13 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Toby Peters T1Diabetes.info Finished Juvenile 00:16:11:000 0
2 Seth Owen Finished 00:18:25:000 0
3 Charlie Tomkins Finished 00:16:55:000 0
4 Ethan Jones Finished 00:17:14:000 0
5 Alex George Pilgrim Flyers Finished N/A 00:17:35:000 0
6 Olly Coster Finished 00:17:40:000 0
7 Edward Armstrong Taw Velo Finished N/A 00:17:59:000 0
8 James Mcdouall Finished 00:18:50:000 0
9 Chuck Harmer Taw Velo Finished N/A 00:20:13:000 0
10 Alex Whitemore Pilgrim Flyers Finished Juvenile 00:20:27:000 0
11 Oliver Salt Pilgrim Flyers Finished 00:17:37:000 0
12 Ethan Tomkins Finished 00:19:08:000 0
Kieran Bainbridge Did not finish 0
Ben Rowell Taw Velo Did not finish N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 13 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rosie Andrews Pilgrim Flyers Finished N/A 00:16:56:000 0
2 Lucy Baldie Finished 00:17:03:000 0
3 Jasmine Mulkerrin Severn Valley Velo Finished N/A 00:18:29:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juvenile Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Huw Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club Finished Juvenile 00:42:14:000 40
2 Max Hinds Bike Motion Racing Finished Juvenile 00:42:54:000 34
3 Alex Murphy Pilgrim Flyers Finished Juvenile 00:53:10:000 30
4 Oliver Allen Mid Devon CC Finished Juvenile 00:55:15:000 26
5 Tristan Davies One and All Cycling Finished Juvenile 00:57:29:000 23
6 Ben Spowart Pilgrim Flyers Finished 00:59:03:000 0
7 Matt Gregory Finished Juvenile 00:59:50:000 18
8 Ross Pratt Mid Devon CC Finished Juvenile 01:01:04:000 16
Leon Dawes Pilgrim Flyers Did not finish N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Gabriel Cox Certini Finished Youth 00:55:25:000 40
2 Joe Barker Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Youth 00:55:52:000 34
3 George Armstrong Taw Velo Finished Youth 01:01:39:000 30
4 Ryan Roberts Finished 01:40:30:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Evie Lane Fully Sussed Finished Youth 01:11:21:000 40

Confirmed Results

Race name: Sport Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Seb Lloyd Finished Sport 01:11:18:000 40
2 Tom Holland West Coast MTB/Velotive Finished Junior 01:12:40:000 34
3 Ho wai Yim University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished Sport 30
4 Alex Dawson Bike Motion Racing Finished Sport 01:15:03:000 26
5 Jack Hewlett Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Junior 01:16:24:000 23
6 Charles Hough The Bike Cellar Finished Junior 01:16:39:000 20
7 Benjamin Floyd Finished Sport 01:17:31:000 18
8 James Varah www.cyclelogic.co.uk Finished Sport 01:17:59:000 0
9 Charlie Revell Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished Sport 01:18:07:000 14
10 Mark Franklin Finished 01:18:15:000 0
11 Jamie Wales Finished 01:19:16:000 0
12 Matt Atkinson Finished 01:19:51:000 0
13 Ed Welsh Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Sport 01:20:21:000 8
14 Rob Daniels Chapeau The People's Bicycle C... Finished Sport 01:20:51:000 0
15 Charles Jenkins Finished Sport 01:21:36:000 6
16 David Smith Finished Sport 01:22:05:000 5
17 David Fancy Finished 01:22:35:000 0
18 Christopher Annear One and All Cycling Finished Sport 01:22:54:000 3
19 Michael Cole Finished 01:22:57:000 0
20 Tom Thorne Finished 01:24:04:000 0
21 Max Johnson Finished 01:24:16:000 0
22 Sim Dagger Finished N/A 01:24:20:000 0
23 Ben Harris Finished 01:26:25:000 0
24 Paddy Scullion St Austell Wheelers CC Finished Junior 01:27:04:000 0
25 Chris Slough Finished N/A 01:27:07:000 0
26 Russell Whelan Finished 01:27:21:000 0
27 Dan Harris Finished 01:27:54:000 0
28 Dan Gregory Finished 01:28:43:000 0
29 Ross Wildman Tiotflab Racing Team Finished Sport 01:28:47:000 0
30 Luke Kendall Finished 01:29:07:000 0
31 Donald Rigby Finished Master 01:30:29:000 0
32 Nick Arding Finished 01:30:46:000 0
33 Adam Meehan Finished N/A 01:30:59:000 0
34 Howard Williams Finished 01:33:31:000 0
35 David Knight Finished 01:37:32:000 0
36 Neil Ayres Finished N/A 01:38:19:000 0
37 Mark Andrews Finished 01:38:29:000 0
38 Niss Parkin Finished 01:40:53:000 0
39 Ross Bolwell Finished 01:41:13:000 0
40 James Arding Finished 01:42:44:000 0
41 Dave Tring Finished 01:03:37:000 0
42 Rob Gregory Finished 01:22:04:000 0
Peter Flecken Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Did not finish Sport 0
Sam Hamilton Did not finish 0
Steve Harris Did not finish 0
Sam Parker Did not finish 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Sport Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Kate Daniels Finished 01:15:00:000 0
2 Alicia Hockin Dame Cycling - Quidne IT Finished Sport 01:18:22:000 0
3 Penny Allan MazingTree IT Finished G/Vet 01:19:15:000 40
4 Jackie Shute EMBC - Exeter Mountain Bike Cl... Finished Veteran 01:21:19:000 0
5 Dawn Haywood Finished 01:21:28:000 0
6 Amy Jones Finished 01:21:41:000 0
7 Helen Willis Finished N/A 01:27:01:000 0
8 Emma Sargent Finished 01:30:44:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Pete Dawe Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Veteran 01:08:50:000 40
2 Lee Hayward Bike Motion Racing Finished Veteran 01:09:59:000 34
3 Graham Sheldon Finished Veteran 01:11:32:000 0
4 Nick Butler Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Veteran 01:12:17:000 26
5 Rob Smith Royal Navy & Royal Marines... Finished Veteran 01:13:06:000 23
6 Michael Waterjohns Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished Veteran 01:13:15:000 20
7 Stacey Bray Kernow Riders Finished Veteran 01:13:59:000 18
8 Jonathan Tutte Pilgrim Flyers Finished Veteran 01:14:02:000 0
9 Jamie Fabrizio Tanks Direct Cycling Finished Veteran 01:14:36:000 14
10 Steve Hodgson Mid Devon CC Finished Veteran 01:15:13:000 0
11 Jonathan Gall Clevedon & District RC Finished N/A 01:15:15:000 0
12 Rob Lee Yeovil CC Finished Veteran 01:17:50:000 9
13 Allan Orton Kernow Riders Finished Veteran 01:18:28:000 8
14 Paul Wells Finished 01:18:30:000 0
15 Ned Kelly Kernow Riders Finished 01:19:31:000 0
16 Darren Armstrong Taw Velo Finished Veteran 01:21:36:000 5
17 Simon Harmer Taw Velo Finished Veteran 01:22:54:000 4
18 Adam Slater Finished 01:23:09:000 0
19 Gary Jennings Finished 01:23:41:000 0
20 John Morse VC Velocake Finished N/A 01:24:04:000 0
21 Andy Taylor Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 01:24:06:000 0
22 Paul Graham Finished 01:24:11:000 0
23 Kevin Watts Clevedon & District RC Finished N/A 01:25:12:000 0
24 Andrew Ellis www.cyclelogic.co.uk Finished Veteran 01:26:35:000 0
25 Tim Halloran Finished 01:27:04:000 0
26 Jason Crossman Finished 01:27:19:000 0
27 Timothy Clarke Finished Veteran 01:27:26:000 0
28 Gregory Cox Finished N/A 01:27:51:000 0
29 Matt Jepson Finished 01:28:25:000 0
30 Graham Garnsworthy Taw Velo Finished N/A 01:29:16:000 0
31 Tue Johansen Finished N/A 01:29:33:000 0
32 Rob Clay Finished 01:31:03:000 0
33 Ross Milbourn Finished 01:34:03:000 0
34 Christian Thomas Finished 01:34:13:000 0
35 Duncan Baldie Finished N/A 01:35:31:000 0
36 Craig Atkins Finished 01:36:27:000 0
37 Dave Holley Finished 01:37:17:000 0
38 Mark Moss Finished 01:37:38:000 0
39 Andy Reynolds Finished 01:38:09:000 0
40 Len Scott Finished 01:39:32:000 0
41 Nick Leach Finished 01:43:58:000 0
42 G Walker Finished 01:47:37:000 0
43 A Rabjohn Finished 01:24:43:000 0
Steff Jones Did not finish 0
Lee Sampson Did not finish 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Grand Veteran Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Anthony Colling Finished 00:58:45:000 0
2 Colin Tyrer Devon & Somerset Fire &... Finished G/Vet 01:00:40:000 34
3 Steve Whitehouse Kernow Riders Finished G/Vet 01:02:05:000 30
4 John Newbold Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 01:04:21:000 0
5 Nick Welsh GS Invicta/ELO/Herberts Cycles Finished N/A 01:05:07:000 0
6 Michael Alexander Royal Navy & Royal Marines... Finished N/A 01:16:52:000 0
7 Martin Kew Finished N/A 01:17:32:000 0
8 Christopher Bamforth Finished N/A 01:19:21:000 0
9 Andrew Cheesewright Finished 01:21:11:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Elite/Expert Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Max Suttie Bike Motion Racing Finished Expert 01:24:33:000 40
2 Ross Flashman Yeti Cycles Finished Expert 01:24:38:000 34
3 Luke Eggar Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Elite 01:27:15:000 30
4 Richard Payne Finished N/A 01:28:31:000 0
5 Matthew Loake Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Expert 01:29:17:000 23
6 Richard Long Finished Expert 01:30:27:000 20
7 Paul Sole Kernow Riders Finished Expert 01:31:29:000 18
8 Dexter Hurlock Finished Sport 01:31:33:000 16
9 Michael Tomlinson Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Expert 01:32:34:000 14
10 Mark Byrne Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished Expert 01:32:49:000 12
11 Sean Frost Tri UK Finished Expert 00:37:35:000 10
Philip Coad Did not finish Expert 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Elite/Expert Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lucy Allan MazingTree IT Finished Elite 01:17:23:000 40
2 Carla Haines TORQ Performance Finished Elite 01:25:18:000 34

Confirmed Results

Race name: Fun Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jake Bunney Finished 00:43:00:000 0
2 Sam Whittlesea EMBC - Exeter Mountain Bike Cl... Finished Sport 00:43:15:000 0
3 Richard Gulley Finished 00:44:07:000 0
4 Lee Mason Finished 00:45:48:000 0
5 Nick Rowell Taw Velo Finished 00:48:33:000 0
6 Will Hornby Finished 00:49:04:000 0
7 Milky Scott Finished 00:51:06:000 0
8 Richard Smith Finished 00:51:54:000 0
9 Martin Pennell Finished 00:51:56:000 0
10 Frank Hornby Finished 00:52:13:000 0
11 Daniel Sweet Clevedon & District RC Finished Sport 00:53:44:000 0
12 David George Finished 00:54:20:000 0
13 Garry Player Finished 00:54:43:000 0
14 Daniel Poppy Finished 00:55:46:000 0
15 Vincent Provis Finished 00:56:24:000 0
16 Mark Dalton Finished 00:57:35:000 0
17 Rich Osborne Finished 00:58:31:000 0
18 Rod Mclean Finished 00:59:00:000 0
19 Ian Griffin Finished 00:59:37:000 0
20 Andrew David Finished Sport 01:00:23:000 0
21 Royson Sumner Finished 01:21:09:000 0
22 Steve Langman Finished 01:21:17:000 0
Jeb Beresford Did not finish N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Fun Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Katie Standen Finished 01:01:16:000 0
2 Helen Sampson Finished 01:06:43:000 0
3 Jane Kenny Finished 01:21:57:000 0
4 Laura Johnston Finished Veteran 01:25:50:000 0