Event URN:
342157
Start date:
Sun, 1st Feb 2015
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
Furze Hill
Shrublands Road, Mistley, CO11 1HS
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Wed, 28th Jan 2015
Event promoted by:
Colchester Rovers CC ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.easterncross.org.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Terry Smith
07876353598
terrybiker2001@yahoo.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Info for Riders:
Priority to Eastern Cyclo-Cross League members. Entry opens to non league members on 17 January. Entry on the day subject to places remaining available. (NB: Under 10 and Under 12 entry on the day only).

Junior entry fee £10.00 on day.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Feb 15 10:00 Under 10s Go-Cross None Under 12
1 Feb 15 10:15 Under 12s Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins
1 Feb 15 01:00 U14 Boys Category B CX Band 4 Youth U14
1 Feb 15 01:00 U14 Girls Category B CX Band 4 Youth U14

View All

Event Location:

Shrublands Road,
Mistley,
CO11 1HS

Race: Under 10s

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Feb 15 10:00 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---

Race: Under 12s

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Feb 15 10:15 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins

Race: U14 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Feb 15 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth U14 ---

Race: U14 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Feb 15 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth U14 ---

Race: U16 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Feb 15 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth U16 ---

Race: U16 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Feb 15 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth U16 ---

Race: Junior/Women & Vets 50+ Madison

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 months 27 days 15 hours 39 minutes 1 second  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Feb 15 11:30 Non-Ranking None Junior, Senior, Vet ... 40 mins

Race: Senior/Veteran Men 40-49 Madison

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 months 27 days 15 hours 39 minutes 1 second  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Feb 15 12:45 Non-Ranking None Senior, Vet 40-49 01 hr

Race: Youth

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 months 27 days 15 hours 39 minutes 1 second  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Feb 15 10:40 Category B CX Band 4 Youth U14, Youth U16 ---

Jones and Copland cruise to Eastern Team Champs win

Posted 02/02/2015 - Terry Smith

Written by: Snowdon Sports Russell Jones (Hackney GT) and Dave Copland (Ipswich BC) teamed up to great effect in the Eastern League’s End of Season Team Championships, staged by Colchester Rovers CC at the popular Furze Hill course in Mistley, Essex, on Sunday... [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 10s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joseph Hadsley Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
2 Max Rethman Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
3 Jeremy Hughes Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Under 12 0
4 Harley Gregory West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Under 12 0
5 Evan Foulkes Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
6 Kacper Lesniewski Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
7 Joshua White Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
8 Bradley Taylor Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
9 William Morrison Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
10 Chloe Ollett Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
11 Isabella Djuve-Wood Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
12 Lizzie Wellsted Finished 0
13 James Morrison Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
14 Daisy Emerson Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
15 William Smith Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
16 Sophie Griggs West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Under 12 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 12s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joe Kiely Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
2 Daniel Hall Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
3 Freddie Cooke Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
4 Archie Foulkes Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
5 Sam Daniels Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
6 Aeddan Seaward Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
7 Jack Emerson Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
8 Jodie Taylor Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
9 Harry Gregory Cycling Club Hackney Finished Under 12 0
10 Jack Letch Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
11 Stanley Boyd Cycling Club Hackney Finished Under 12 0
12 Thomas Carson Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
13 Oliver Griggs West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Under 12 0
14 Theo Warren Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
15 George Gill Chelmer CC Finished Under 12 0
16 Amelia Hopper Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
17 Jake Timothy Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
Oliver Wellsted Colchester Rovers CC Did not finish Under 12 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Oliver Stockwell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth U14 6
2 Samuel Asker Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth U14 4
3 Fred Gill Chelmer CC Finished Youth U14 3
4 Leon Wheeler Finished Youth U14 2
5 Robert Mercer Colchester Rovers CC Finished Youth U14 1
6 Jack Parrish Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Youth U14 0
7 Oliver Partner Colchester Rovers CC Finished Youth U14 0
8 Daniel De Boltz Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Youth U14 0
9 Hugo Clague Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lauren Higham Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth U14 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Frank Moore Cycling Club Hackney Finished Youth U16 6
2 Kieran Jarvis Gt Yarmouth CC Finished Youth U16 4
3 Adam Colbert Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Youth U16 3
4 Cameron Hurst Colchester Rovers CC Finished Youth U16 2
5 Cameron Hall Finished Youth U16 1
Oliver Dales-smith Did not finish 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Elspeth Grace Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth U16 3
2 Connie Hayes Cycling Club Hackney Finished Youth U16 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior/Women & Vets 50+ Madison

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Laurence Bellamy Shaftesbury CC Finished N/A 0
1 William Warre Lee Valley Velo Finished Junior 0
2 Francesca Morgans-Slader Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT Finished Senior 0
2 Joanne Newstead XRT - Elmy Cycles Finished Veteran 0
3 Katie Scotter Iceni Velo Finished N/A 0
3 Jason Warre Lee Valley Velo Finished N/A 0
4 Harry Moore Cycling Club Hackney Finished Vet 50+ 0
4 Sherilyn Powell Chelmer CC Finished Senior 0
5 Jane De Boltz Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
5 Patrick Hayes London Phoenix CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
6 Martin Gill Chelmer CC Finished N/A 0
6 James Jackson Colchester Rovers CC Finished Junior 0
7 Simon Carson Amisvelo Racing Team Finished N/A 0
7 Anthony Madgwick Lee Valley Velo Finished Vet 50+ 0
8 Nicole Gregory West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished N/A 0
8 Peter Hall Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior/Veteran Men 40-49 Madison

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Dave Copland Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Vet 50+ 0
1 Russell Jones Hackney GT Finished Vet 40-49 0
2 Daniel Doncaster Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Vet 40-49 0
2 James Madgwick Lee Valley Velo Finished Senior 0
3 Nicholas Cook Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
3 David Hadsley Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished N/A 0
4 John Polak Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Vet 40-49 0
4 Robert Wood Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
5 Graham Collins Manningtree Bicycle Club Finished Senior 0
5 David Triggs Colchester Rovers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
6 Alex Stepney Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
6 Keith Stockwell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
7 Andy Hurst Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
7 Christopher Seaward Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
8 Michael Pemberton Finished N/A 0
8 Clive Quantrill Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
9 John Swindells Iceni Velo Finished Vet 40-49 0
9 Jason Taylor Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
10 Chris Clague London Phoenix CC Finished N/A 0
10 Paul Nice Iceni Velo Finished N/A 0
11 Peter Daniels Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished N/A 0
11 Paul Moss Stowmarket & District CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
12 Barney Horne Norwich Amateur BC Finished Senior 0
12 Lee Rowling Chelmer CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
13 Andrew Hopper Colchester Rovers CC Finished Senior 0
13 Colin Newstead Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
14 Thomas Foster Manningtree Bicycle Club Finished Senior 0
14 Lewis Symes Manningtree Bicycle Club Finished Senior 0
15 Stephen De Boltz Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
15 Sam Gibson Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
16 Richard Hall Dartford Whls Finished N/A 0
16 Kevin Ollett Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0