Event URN:
342155
Start date:
Sun, 25th Jan 2015
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
Trinity Park Showground
Felixstowe Road, Ipswich, Suffolk, IP3 8UH
( View map )
Series:
Eastern Cyclo-Cross League
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Mon, 19th Jan 2015
Event promoted by:
Stowmarket & District CC ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.easterncross.org.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Paul Moss
43A Paper Mill Lane
Bramford
Ipswich
Suffolk
IP8 4BP
07939204227
paulrmoss@gmail.com
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Info for Riders:
Priority to Eastern Cyclo-Cross League members. Entry opens to non league members on 6 December. Entry on the day subject to places remaining available. (NB: Under 10 and Under 12 entry on the day only).

Junior entry fee £10.00 on day.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Jan 15 10:00 Under 10s Go-Cross None Under 12
25 Jan 15 10:15 Under 12s Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins
25 Jan 15 01:00 U14 Boys Category B CX Band 4 Youth U14
25 Jan 15 01:00 U14 Girls Category B CX Band 4 Youth U14

View All

Event Location:

Felixstowe Road,
Ipswich,
Suffolk,
IP3 8UH

Race: Under 10s

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Jan 15 10:00 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---

Race: Under 12s

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Jan 15 10:15 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins

Race: U14 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Jan 15 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth U14 ---

Race: U14 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Jan 15 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth U14 ---

Race: U16 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Jan 15 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth U16 ---

Race: U16 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Jan 15 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth U16 ---

Race: Women

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Jan 15 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vete... ---

Race: Veteran Men 50+

View Entrants

Online entry closed 4 months 7 days 23 hours 22 minutes 52 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Jan 15 12:00 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+ 40 mins

Race: Veteran Men 40-49

View Entrants

Online entry closed 4 months 7 days 23 hours 22 minutes 52 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Jan 15 13:30 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 40 mins

Race: Senior & Junior Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 4 months 7 days 23 hours 22 minutes 52 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Jan 15 14:30 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior 01 hr

Race: Juniors

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Jan 15 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Junior ---

Race: Youth

Online entry closed 4 months 7 days 23 hours 22 minutes 52 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Jan 15 11:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins

James wins final Eastern League race at Ipswich

Posted 25/01/2015 - Paul Moss

Written by: Snowdon SportsPhoto by: Fergus Muir  Crossing the line just inches ahead of his nearest rival, Stephen James (Renvale RT) secured victory in the 18th and final round of the Eastern Cyclo-Cross League at Trinity Park in Ipswich on Sunday... [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 10s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Max Rethman Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
2 Mark Lightfoot Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
3 Albie Smith Stowmarket & District CC Finished Under 12 0
4 Nathaniel Marsh Maldon & District CC Finished Under 12 0
5 Kacper Lesniewski Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
6 William Morrison Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
7 Alfie Simpson Finished 0
8 Archie Foote Kesgrave Panthers CSC Finished Under 12 0
9 Isabella Djuve-Wood Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
10 Chloe Ollett Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
11 James Morrison Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
12 William Smith Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
13 Molly Gregory Cycling Club Hackney Finished Under 12 0
14 Sophie Griggs West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Under 12 0
15 Daisy Emerson Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 12s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Caelan Miller Barking & Dagenham CC Finished Under 12 0
2 Joe Kiely Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
3 Daniel Hall Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
4 James Marsland London Cadence CC Finished Senior 0
5 Sam Daniels Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
6 Jack Emerson Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
7 Michael Sumner Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
8 Aeddan Seaward Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
9 Charlie Knowler West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Under 12 0
10 Harry Gregory Cycling Club Hackney Finished Under 12 0
11 Jodie Taylor Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
12 Alessandro Sella Cycling Club Hackney Finished Under 12 0
13 Charlie Johnson Ipswich CSC Finished Under 12 0
14 Oliver Griggs West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Under 12 0
15 Jake Carter Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
16 Stanley Boyd Cycling Club Hackney Finished Under 12 0
17 Sapphire Curtis St Ives CC Finished Under 12 0
18 George Gill Chelmer CC Finished Under 12 0
19 Jake Timothy Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Samuel Asker Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth U14 20
2 Adam Lightfoot Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Youth U14 16
3 Oliver Stockwell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth U14 12
4 Tom Martin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth U14 9
5 Aaron Freeman Chelmer CC Finished Youth U14 7
6 Fred Gill Chelmer CC Finished Youth U14 5
7 Dexter Mansel-Thomas Colchester Rovers CC Finished Youth U14 4
8 Robert Mercer Colchester Rovers CC Finished Youth U14 3
9 Jack Parrish Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Youth U14 2
10 Chester Tribley Chelmer CC Finished Youth U14 1
11 Daniel De Boltz Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Youth U14 0
12 Oliver Partner Colchester Rovers CC Finished Youth U14 0
13 Felix Field Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Youth U14 0
14 Thomas Macro West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Youth U14 0
15 Hugo Clague Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lauren Higham Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth U14 3
2 Molly Lloyd Cycling Club Hackney Finished Youth U14 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Dougal Toms Iceni Velo Finished Youth U16 20
2 Michael Parry Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth U16 16
3 Noah Field Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Youth U16 12
4 Frank Moore Cycling Club Hackney Finished Youth U16 9
5 Kieran Jarvis Gt Yarmouth CC Finished Youth U16 7
6 Adam Colbert Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Youth U16 5
7 Cameron Hurst Colchester Rovers CC Finished Youth U16 4
8 Cameron Hall Finished Youth U16 3
9 Jake Darragh Maldon & District CC Finished Youth U16 2
10 Harry Shingleton Finished Youth U16 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Holly Hoy St Ives CC Finished Youth U16 6
2 Elspeth Grace Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth U16 4
3 Sarah Brunton Cambridge Triathlon Club Finished Youth U16 3
4 Cecilia Hime St Ives CC Finished Youth U16 2
5 Connie Hayes Cycling Club Hackney Finished Youth U16 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Katie Scotter Iceni Velo Finished N/A 0
2 Jackie Field Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Veteran 4
3 Joanne Newstead XRT - Elmy Cycles Finished Veteran 3
4 Claire Richardson Zappi's Racing Team Finished Senior 2
5 Verity Smith Stowmarket & District CC Finished Senior 1
6 Jane De Boltz Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
7 Louise Foley Cambridge CC Finished N/A 0
8 Sarah Pateman Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Men 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Philip Roach Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished Vet 50+ 20
2 Dave Copland Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Vet 50+ 16
3 Andrew O'Regan Cycle Lab Finished Vet 50+ 12
4 Simon Hime Finchley Racing Team Finished Vet 50+ 9
5 Bruce Mackie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 7
6 Geoff Bores Ford Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
7 Nicholas Webber Colchester Rovers CC Finished Vet 50+ 4
8 Peter Stiff Travers Bikes.com Finished Vet 50+ 3
9 Patrick Hayes London Phoenix CC Finished Vet 50+ 2
10 Philip Cooper Finished Vet 50+ 1
11 Martin Eadon Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Vet 50+ 0
12 Tony Wilkins Wolsey RC Finished N/A 0
13 Peter Barton Chelmer CC Finished N/A 0
14 Andrew Hill Finchley Racing Team Finished Vet 50+ 0
15 Peter Golding West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Vet 50+ 0
16 John Terrell Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Vet 50+ 0
17 Peter Mooney Rugby Velo Finished Vet 50+ 0
18 Martin Archer Finished N/A 0
19 Simon Hurrell Maldon & District CC Finished N/A 0
20 Steve James North Road CC Finished N/A 0
21 Jason Warre Lee Valley Velo Finished N/A 0
22 Harry Moore Cycling Club Hackney Finished Vet 50+ 0
23 Peter Partner Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
24 Kevin Godber Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
25 Clive Tricker Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
26 Jonathan Taylor Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished N/A 0
27 Robert Smith Stowmarket & District CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
28 Barry Denny West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Vet 50+ 0
29 Alan French Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished Vet 50+ 0
30 Stuart Walters Kettering CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
31 David Martin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
32 Russell Tribley Chelmer CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
33 Martin Gill Chelmer CC Finished N/A 0
34 Terry Whalley Ford Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
35 Dick Smith Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Men 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Paul Groombridge Iceni Velo Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Michael Bowen West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished N/A 0
3 John Polak Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Nicholas Cook Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
5 Paul Driver Amisvelo Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Bryan Holland North Road CC Finished Vet 40-49 5
7 Stephen De Boltz Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
8 Kevin Carter London Phoenix CC Finished Vet 40-49 3
9 Mark Wellsted Amisvelo Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 2
10 Graham Freer Hackney GT Finished Vet 40-49 1
11 Chris Clague London Phoenix CC Finished N/A 0
12 David West Amisvelo Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
13 David Staff Diss & District CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
14 Keith Stockwell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
15 Paul Moss Stowmarket & District CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
16 Andy Hurst Colchester Rovers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
17 Jason Bye Iceni Velo Finished N/A 0
18 Colin Newstead Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
19 Peter Farrell Finished N/A 0
20 Richard Hall Dartford Whls Finished N/A 0
21 Neil Stevens Norfolk Cycling Academy Finished Vet 40-49 0
22 Matt Shingleton West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished N/A 0
23 Stuart Field Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Vet 40-49 0
24 Clive Quantrill Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
25 Michael Hoy St Ives CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
26 Kevin Darragh Maldon & District CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
27 Richard Stiff West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Vet 40-49 0
28 Ian Fraser VC Revolution Finished Vet 40-49 0
29 David Hadsley Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Vet 40-49 0
30 Mark Wyer Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished N/A 0
31 Stuart Clark Maldon & District CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
32 Kevin Barker Ciclos Uno Finished Vet 40-49 0
33 Paul Flack Mildenhall CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
34 Paul Rippon Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
35 Robert Wood Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
36 Darren Myers Bishops Stortford CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
37 Ian Braybrook Finished N/A 0
38 Paul Nice Iceni Velo Finished N/A 0
39 Stuart Grand West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished N/A 0
40 Peter Daniels Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished N/A 0
41 Kevin Stronach Stowmarket & District CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
42 Graham Denny East Coast Riders Finished N/A 0
43 Christopher Seaward Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
44 Andy Crowther VC Revolution Finished Vet 40-49 0
45 Ivan Burch Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished N/A 0
46 Daniel Doncaster Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Vet 40-49 0
47 Nicholas Thurgill Finished N/A 0
48 James Rethman Colchester Rovers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
49 Paul Sparks Ciclos Uno Finished Vet 40-49 0
50 Iain Arthurton Finished N/A 0
51 Ian Johnson Ipswich CSC Finished N/A 0
52 Jonathan Durling Finished Vet 40-49 0
53 Richard Lawrence Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished N/A 0
54 Giles Prime West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished N/A 0
55 Robert Whiting Boxford Bike Club Finished N/A 0
56 Tom Lloyd Cycling Club Hackney Finished Vet 40-49 0
57 Michael Fraser Boxford Bike Club Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior & Junior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Stephen James Renvale RT Finished Senior 20
2 Matthew Webber Hackney GT Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Ross Tricker XRT - Elmy Cycles Finished Senior 12
4 Sean Dunlea Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished Senior 9
5 James Madgwick Lee Valley Velo Finished Senior 7
6 Lloyd Chapman Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Senior 5
7 George Kangelos Hackney GT Finished N/A 0
8 Barney Horne Norwich Amateur BC Finished Senior 3
9 Federico Bernasconi Hackney GT Finished Senior 2
10 Andrew Whelan XRT - Elmy Cycles Finished Senior 1
11 James Jackson Colchester Rovers CC Finished Junior 0
12 Graham Collins Manningtree Bicycle Club Finished Senior 0
13 Matthew Carter Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished Senior 0
14 Adam Keer Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Senior 0
15 William Warre Lee Valley Velo Finished Junior 0
16 Bradley Nelson UEA - Streetlife Cycles Finished Senior 0
17 Paul Bird Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
18 Toby Smith Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Senior 0
19 Anthony Marsh Maldon & District CC Finished Senior 0
20 Dwight Burden Cycling Club Hackney Finished Senior 0
21 Matthew Crees North Road CC Finished Senior 0
22 Daniel Roberts Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Senior 0
23 Roy Rowland Diss & District CC Finished Senior 0
24 Dan Hayman Finished Senior 0
25 Darren Sharman Finished 0
26 Mark Wellsted Amisvelo Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
27 Callum Mackie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Junior 0
28 Lewis Hardcastle Finished Junior 0
29 Daniel Jones Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Jackson Colchester Rovers CC Finished Junior 3
2 William Warre Lee Valley Velo Finished Junior 2
3 Callum Mackie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Junior 1
4 Lewis Hardcastle Finished Junior 0