Stow Scramble/Eastern League Round 18

Cyclo-Cross , Ipswich – Sunday, 25 Jan 2015

Event Details

Event URN:

342155

Start Date:

Sun, 25th Jan 2015

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Trinity Park Showground, Felixstowe Road, Ipswich, Suffolk, IP3 8UH
View map

Series:

Eastern Cyclo-Cross League

Entry close date

Mon, 19th Jan 2015

Info for Riders

Priority to Eastern Cyclo-Cross League members. Entry opens to non league members on 6 December. Entry on the day subject to places remaining available. (NB: Under 10 and Under 12 entry on the day only). Junior entry fee £10.00 on day.


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
25/01/15 10:00 Under 10s Go-Cross None Under 12 ---
25/01/15 10:15 Under 12s Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins
25/01/15 01:00 U14 Boys Category B CX Band 4 Youth U14 ---
25/01/15 01:00 U14 Girls Category B CX Band 4 Youth U14 ---
25/01/15 01:00 U16 Boys Category B CX Band 4 Youth U16 ---
25/01/15 01:00 U16 Girls Category B CX Band 4 Youth U16 ---
25/01/15 01:00 Women Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vete... ---
25/01/15 12:00 Veteran Men 50+ Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+ 40 mins
25/01/15 13:30 Veteran Men 40-49 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 40 mins
25/01/15 14:30 Senior & Junior Men Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior 01 hr
25/01/15 01:00 Juniors Category B CX Band 4 Junior ---
25/01/15 11:00 Youth Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins

View All

Enter a Race

Race Under 10s
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 25/01/15 10:00 Go-Cross None Under 12
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Race Under 10s
Sun 25/01/15 - 10:00
Classification: Go-Cross
Band: None
Rider Cat: Under 12
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Race Under 12s
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/01/15 10:15 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Race Under 12s
Sun 25/01/15 - 10:15
Duration: 15 mins
Classification: Go-Cross
Band: None
Rider Cat: Under 12
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Race U14 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 25/01/15 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth U14
Entry:
Race U14 Boys
Sun 25/01/15 - 01:00
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Youth U14
Entry:
Race U14 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 25/01/15 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth U14
Entry:
Race U14 Girls
Sun 25/01/15 - 01:00
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Youth U14
Entry:
Race U16 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 25/01/15 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth U16
Entry:
Race U16 Boys
Sun 25/01/15 - 01:00
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Youth U16
Entry:
Race U16 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 25/01/15 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth U16
Entry:
Race U16 Girls
Sun 25/01/15 - 01:00
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Youth U16
Entry:
Race Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 25/01/15 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Veteran, Women
Entry:
Race Women
Sun 25/01/15 - 01:00
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Junior, Senior, Veteran, Women
Entry:
Race Veteran Men 50+
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/01/15 12:00 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+ 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£14.00)
Race Veteran Men 50+
Sun 25/01/15 - 12:00
Duration: 40 mins
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Vet 50+
Entry: On Day: (£14.00)
Race Veteran Men 40-49
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/01/15 13:30 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£14.00)
Race Veteran Men 40-49
Sun 25/01/15 - 13:30
Duration: 40 mins
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Vet 40-49
Entry: On Day: (£14.00)
Race Senior & Junior Men
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/01/15 14:30 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£14.00)
Race Senior & Junior Men
Sun 25/01/15 - 14:30
Duration: 01 hr
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Junior, Senior
Entry: On Day: (£14.00)
Race Juniors
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 25/01/15 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Junior
Entry:
Race Juniors
Sun 25/01/15 - 01:00
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Junior
Entry:
Race Youth
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/01/15 11:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Race Youth
Sun 25/01/15 - 11:00
Duration: 30 mins
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Youth
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)

James wins final Eastern League race at Ipswich

Posted 26/01/2015 - Paul Moss

Written by: Snowdon Sports
Photo by: Fergus Muir 

Crossing the line just inches ahead of his nearest rival, Stephen James (Renvale RT) secured victory in the 18th and final round of the Eastern Cyclo-Cross League at Trinity Park in Ipswich on Sunday.

He edged to victory ahead of Matt Webber (Hackney GT), and thereby secured second place in the overall final tables, with Webber taking third. League winner Matt Holmes (Arctic Tacx) was not riding the final round, which was organised by Stowmarket and District CC.

It was a sixth win in the league for James, 37 and from Diss, who had to settle for fourth in round 17 which was staged at the same venue seven days earlier, albeit on a modified course.

James was slightly faster on the muddy sections and attacked on the final muddy stretch, but Webber was faster on the grassy twists and turns. On the final lap Webber attacked and got around ten yards, but James clawed it back to take a narrow win.

Ross Tricker completed the senior podium, the XRT-Elmy Cycles rider crossing the line 1-23 behind James and 40 seconds clear of Sean Dunlea (Neon Velo).

Paul Groombridge (Iceni Velo) won the veterans 40-49 race, securing second place overall in the process. Michael Bowen (West Suffolk Wheelers) took second on the day, 29 seconds off the pace.

Team Jewson’s Phil Roach won the over-50s race at Trinity Park, while league regular Dave Copland (Ipswich BC) was second on the day and finishes second overall behind Richard Muchmore.

Katie Scotter (Iceni Velo) was fastest female by 25 seconds from Jackie Field (CC Ashwell). Scotter wins the women’s category, while Field takes the overall win as best female veteran.

Another Iceni Velo rider, Dougal Toms ensured a perfect 100 per cent record in the League for the season with another win, this time by 1-52 from Michael Parry (Welwyn Wheelers). Best girl was Holly Hoy (St Ives CC).

Caelan Miller (East London Velo) won the Under-12s race, while Max Rethman (Colchester Rovers CC) was victorious in the under-10s race.


Results:

Seniors:
1 Stephen James Senior Renvale RT 10 laps in 57:05
2 Matthew Webber Senior Hackney GT at same time
3 Ross Tricker Senior XRT - Elmy Cycles +1:23
4 Sean Dunlea Senior Neon-Velo Cycling Team +2:02
5 James Madgwick Senior Lee Valley Velo +2:53
6 Lloyd Chapman Senior Richardsons-Trek RT +4:14
7 Mike Kangelos Senior Hackney GT +4:45
8 Barney Horne Senior Norwich Amateur BC +4:52
9 Federico Bernasconi Senior Hackney GT +5:46
10 Andrew Whelan Senior XRT - Elmy Cycles +6:00
11 James Jackson Junior Colchester Rovers CC +1 lap +0:10
12 Graham Collins Senior Manningtree Bicycle Club +1 lap +0:13
13 Matthew Carter Senior Velo Schils - Interbike RT +1 lap +0:56
14 Adam Keer Senior Ipswich Bicycle Club +1 lap +2:30
15 William Warre Junior Lee Valley Velo +1 lap +2:50
16 Bradley Nelson Senior UEA Streetlife CC +1 lap +5:13
17 Paul Bird Senior Ipswich Bicycle Club +1 lap +5:30
18 Toby Smith Senior +1 lap +6:19
19 Anthony Marsh Senior Maldon & District CC +1 lap +6:33
20 Dwight Burden Senior Cycling Club Hackney +1 lap +6:50
21 Matthew Crees Senior North Road CC +1 lap +7:07
22 Daniel Roberts Senior +2 laps +0:36
23 Roy Rowland Senior Diss & District CC +2 laps +1:31
24 Dan Hayman Senior +2 laps +1:54
25 Darren Sharman Senior West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Club +2 laps +2:43
26 Mark Wellsted Senior Amisvelo Racing Team +2 laps +3:36
27 Callum Mackie Junior Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club +2 laps +4:30
28 Lewis Hardcastle Junior Private Member +2 laps +6:11
29 Daniel Jones Senior Ipswich Bicycle Club +2 laps +8:14

Veterans 40-49:
1 Paul Groombridge Vet 40+ Iceni Velo 7 laps in 44:31
2 Michael Bowen Vet 40+ West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Club +0:29
3 John Powlak Vet 40+ Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +0:52
4 Nicholas Cook Vet 40+ Ipswich Bicycle Club +1:08
5 Paul Driver Vet 40+ Amisvelo Racing Team +1:22
6 Bryan Holland Vet 40+ North Road CC +1:49
7 Stephen De Boltz Vet 40+ Ipswich Bicycle Club +2:35
8 Kevin Carter Vet 40+ London Phoenix CC +2:35
9 Mark Wellsted Vet 40+ Amisvelo Racing Team +2:54
10 Graham Freer Vet 40+ Hackney GT +2:55
11 Chris Clague Vet 40+ London Phoenix CC +3:11
12 David West Vet 40+ Amisvelo Racing Team +3:16
13 David Staff Vet 40+ Diss & District CC +3:24
14 Keith Stockwell Vet 40+ Welwyn Wheelers CC +3:30
15 Paul Moss Vet 40+ Stowmarket & District CC +3:33
16 Andy Hurst Vet 40+ Colchester Rovers CC +3:35
17 Jason Bye Vet 40+ Iceni Velo +3:36
18 Colin Newstead Vet 40+ Ipswich Bicycle Club +3:48
19 Peter Farrell Vet 40+ +4:10
20 Richard Hall Vet 40+ Dartford Whls +4:13
21 Neil Stevens Vet 40+ Pedal Revolution +4:18
22 Matt Shingleton Vet 40+ West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Club +4:20
23 Stuart Field Vet 40+ Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +4:30
24 Clive Quantrill Vet 40+ Ipswich Bicycle Club +4:46
25 Michael Hoy Vet 40+ St Ives CC +5:05
26 Kevin Darragh Vet 40+ Maldon & District CC +5:12
27 Richard Stiff Vet 40+ West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Club +5:25
28 Ian Fraser Vet 40+ VC Revolution +5:31
29 David Hadsley Vet 40+ Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +5:48
30 Mark Wyer Vet 40+ Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +5:55
31 Stuart Clark Vet 40+ Maldon & District CC +6:31
32 Kevin Barker Vet 40+ Ciclos Uno +6:31
33 Paul Flack Vet 40+ Mildenhall CC +7:03
34 Paul Rippon Vet 40+ Ipswich Bicycle Club +1 lap +0:03
35 Robert Wood Vet 40+ Colchester Rovers CC +1 lap +0:09
36 Darren Myers Vet 40+ Bishops Stortford CC +1 lap +0:15
37 Ian Braybrook Vet 40+ +1 lap +0:23
38 Paul Nice Vet 40+ Iceni Velo +1 lap +0:25
39 Stuart Grand Vet 40+ West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Club +1 lap +0:26
40 Peter Daniels Vet 40+ Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +1 lap +0:30
41 Kevin Stronach Vet 40+ Stowmarket & District CC +1 lap +0:34
42 Graham Denny Vet 40+ East Coast Riders +1 lap +0:53
43 Christopher Seaward Vet 40+ Colchester Rovers CC +1 lap +0:54
44 Andy Crowther Vet 40+ VC Revolution +1 lap +1:06
45 Ivan Burch Vet 40+ Velo Schils - Interbike RT +1 lap +1:19
46 Daniel Doncaster Vet 40+ Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +1 lap +1:28
47 Nicholas Thurgill Vet 40+ +1 lap +1:51
48 James Rethman Vet 40+ Colchester Rovers CC +1 lap +2:07
49 Paul Sparks Vet 40+ Ciclos Uno +1 lap +2:48
50 Iain Arthurton Vet 40+ +1 lap +3:06
51 Ian Johnson Vet 40+ Ipswich CSC +1 lap +3:26
52 Jonathan Durling Vet 40+ +1 lap +3:33
53 Richard Lawrence Vet 40+ Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +1 lap +3:52
54 Giles Prime Vet 40+ West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Club +1 lap +4:32
55 Robert Whiting Vet 40+ Boxford Bike Club +1 lap +6:39
56 Tom Lloyd Vet 40+ Cycling Club Hackney +2 laps +2:50
57 Michael Fraser Vet 40+ Boxford Bike Club +2 laps +4:36

Veterans Over-50s:
1 Philip Roach Vet 50+ Jewson/MI Racing 7 laps in 41:36
2 Dave Copland Vet 50+ Ipswich Bicycle Club +3:07
3 Andrew O'Regan Vet 50+ Cycle Lab +3:20
4 Simon Hime Vet 50+ Finchley Racing Team +3:38
5 Bruce Mackie Vet 50+ Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club +4:09
6 Geoff Bores Vet 60+ Ford Cycling Club +4:44
7 Nicholas Webber Vet 50+ Colchester Rovers CC +5:52
8 Peter Stiff Vet 50+ Travers Bikes +6:04
9 Patrick Hayes Vet 50+ London Phoenix CC +6:23
10 Philip Cooper Vet 60+ +7:04
11 Martin Eadon Vet 50+ Hargroves R T +1 lap +0:02
12 Tony Wilkins Vet 60+ Wolsey RC +1 lap +0:07
13 Peter Barton Vet 50+ Chelmer CC +1 lap +0:17
14 Andrew Hill Vet 50+ Finchley Racing Team +1 lap +0:38
15 Peter Golding Vet 50+ West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Club +1 lap +0:50
16 John Terrell Vet 50+ Ipswich Bicycle Club +1 lap +0:52
17 Peter Mooney Vet 60+ Rugby Velo +1 lap +1:02
18 Martin Archer Vet 50+ +1 lap +1:23
19 Simon Hurrell Vet 50+ Maldon & District CC +1 lap +2:04
20 Steve James Vet 50+ North Road CC +1 lap +3:59
21 Jason Warre Vet 50+ Lee Valley Velo +1 lap +4:28
22 Harry Moore Vet 50+ Cycling Club Hackney +1 lap +4:50
23 Peter Partner Vet 50+ Colchester Rovers CC +1 lap +4:57
24 Kevin Godber Vet 50+ Ipswich Bicycle Club +1 lap +6:26
25 Clive Tricker Vet 60+ Ipswich Bicycle Club +1 lap +7:03
26 Jonathan Taylor Vet 50+ Velo Schils - Interbike RT +1 lap +7:18
27 Robert Smith Vet 50+ Stowmarket & District CC +1 lap +7:53
28 Barry Denny Vet 60+ West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Club +1 lap +7:59
29 Alan French Vet 50+ Velo Schils - Interbike RT +2 laps +0:11
30 Stuart Walters Vet 70+ Kettering CC +2 laps +0:16
31 David Martin Vet 50+ Welwyn Wheelers CC +2 laps +0:47
32 Russell Tribley Vet 50+ Chelmer CC +2 laps +1:20
33 Martin Gill Vet 50+ Chelmer CC +2 laps +1:51
34 Terence Whalley Vet 60+ Ford Cycling Club +2 laps +4:15
35 Dick Smith Vet 50+ +2 laps +10:13

Women:
1 Katie Scotter Women Iceni Velo 6 laps in 42:52
2 Jackie Field Women/Vet Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +0:25
3 Joanne Newstead Women/Vet XRT - Elmy Cycles +2:10
4 Claire richardson Women zappis rt +4:58
5 Verity Smith Women Stowmarket & District CC +1 lap +0:13
6 Jane De Boltz Women/Vet Ipswich Bicycle Club +1 lap +0:54
7 Louise Foley Women Cambridge CC +1 lap +2:27
8 Sarah Pateman Women/Vet +1 lap +3:49

Youth:
1 Dougal Toms Youth Iceni Velo 5 laps in 29:58
2 Michael Parry Youth Welwyn Wheelers CC +1:52
3 Noah Field Youth Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +2:23
4 Frank Moore Youth Cycling Club Hackney +2:45
5 Kieran Jarvis Youth Gt Yarmouth CC +3:09
6 Adam Colbert Youth Ipswich Bicycle Club +3:37
7 Samuel Asker Yth/U14 Welwyn Wheelers CC +3:39
8 Adam Lightfoot Yth/U14 Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +4:11
9 Cameron Hurst Youth Colchester Rovers CC +4:39
10 Oliver Stockwell Yth/U14 Welwyn Wheelers CC +5:18
11 Cameron Hall Youth +5:45
12 Holly Hoy Yth/Girl St Ives CC +6:02
13 Jake Darragh Youth Maldon & District CC +6:04
14 Tom Martin Yth/U14 Welwyn Wheelers CC +6:06
15 Aaron Freeman Yth/U14 Chelmer CC +6:13
16 Fred Gill Yth/U14 Chelmer CC +6:45
17 Elspeth Grace Yth/Girl Welwyn Wheelers CC +6:59
18 Sarah Brunton Yth/Girl Cambridge Triathlon Club +7:03
19 Dexter Mansel-Thomas Yth/U14 Colchester Rovers CC +1 lap +0:05
20 Lauren Higham Yth/U14/Girl Welwyn Wheelers CC +1 lap +0:05
21 Robert Mercer Yth/U14 Colchester Rovers CC +1 lap +1:08
22 Jack Parrish Yth/U14 Ipswich Bicycle Club +1 lap +2:07
23 Chester Tribley Yth/U14 Chelmer CC +1 lap +2:09
24 Daniel De Boltz Yth/U14 Ipswich Bicycle Club +1 lap +2:11
25 Oliver Partner Yth/U14 Colchester Rovers CC +1 lap +2:14
26 Felix Field Yth/U14 Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +1 lap +2:55
27 Cecilia Hime Yth/Girl St Ives CC +1 lap +3:11
28 Molly Lloyd Yth/U14/Girl Cycling Club Hackney +1 lap +3:34
29 Thomas Macro Yth/U14 West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Club +1 lap +6:11
30 Harry Shingleton Youth +1 lap +7:00
31 Connie Hayes Yth/Girl Cycling Club Hackney +1 lap +8:24
32 Hugo Clague Yth/U14 Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club +1 lap +8:32

Under-12s:
1 Caelan Miller U12 East London V‚lo 8 laps in 16:20
2 Joe Kiely U12 Welwyn Wheelers CC +0:01
3 Daniel Hall U12 Colchester Rovers CC +0:20
4 James Marsland U12 +1:08
5 Sam Daniels U12 Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +1:09
6 Jack Emerson U12 Colchester Rovers CC +1:50
7 Michael Sumner U12 Welwyn Wheelers CC +2:22
8 Aeddan Seaward U12 Colchester Rovers CC +1 lap +0:00
9 Charlie Knowler U12 West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Club +1 lap +0:09
10 Harry Gregory U12 CC Hackney +1 lap +0:18
11 Jodie Taylor U12 Colchester Rovers CC +1 lap +0:21
12 Alessandro Sella U12 Cycling Club Hackney +1 lap +0:32
13 Charlie Johnson U12 Ipswich CSC +1 lap +0:53
14 Oliver Griggs U12 West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Club +1 lap +1:02
15 Jake Carter U12 Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club +1 lap +1:07
16 Stanley Boyd U12 Cycling Club Hackney +1 lap +2:01
17 Sapphire Curtis U12 St Ives CC +1 lap +2:27
18 George Gill U12 Chelmer CC +2 laps +0:08
19 Jake Timothy U12 Ipswich CSC +2 laps +1:08

Under-10s:
1 Max Rethman U10 Colchester Rovers CC 5 laps in 11:04
2 Mark Lightfoot U10 Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +0:23
3 Albie Smith U10 Stowmarket & District CC +2:25
4 Nathaniel Marsh U10 Maldon & District CC +2:45
5 Kacper Lesniewski U10 Colchester Rovers CC +1 lap +0:20
6 William Morrison U10 Colchester Rovers CC +1 lap +0:21
7 Alfie Simpson U10 VC Revolution +1 lap +1:13
8 Archie Foote U10 +1 lap +1:31
9 Isabella Djuve-Wood U10 Colchester Rovers CC +1 lap +1:33
10 Chloe Ollett U10 Colchester Rovers CC +1 lap +2:04
11 James Morrison U8 Colchester Rovers CC +1 lap +2:27
12 William Smith U8 Colchester Rovers CC +1 lap +2:59
13 Molly Gregory U10 CC Hackney +1 lap +3:17
14 Sophie Griggs U8 West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Club +2 laps +0:45
15 Daisy Emerson U8 Colchester Rovers CC +2 laps +3:20

 

View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race Under 10s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Max Rethman Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
2 Mark Lightfoot Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
3 Albie Smith Stowmarket & District CC Finished Under 12 0
4 Nathaniel Marsh Maldon & District CC Finished Under 12 0
5 Kacper Lesniewski Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
6 William Morrison Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
7 Alfie Simpson Finished 0
8 Archie Foote Kesgrave Panthers CSC Finished Under 12 0
9 Isabella Djuve-Wood Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
10 Chloe Ollett Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
11 James Morrison Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
12 William Smith Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
13 Molly Gregory Cycling Club Hackney Finished Under 12 0
14 Sophie Griggs West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Cl... Finished Under 12 0
15 Daisy Emerson Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
Show More

Race Under 12s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Caelan Miller Barking & Dagenham CC Finished Under 12 0
2 Joe Kiely Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
3 Daniel Hall Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
4 James Marsland London Cadence CC Finished Senior 0
5 Sam Daniels Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
6 Jack Emerson Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
7 Michael Sumner Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
8 Aeddan Seaward Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
9 Charlie Knowler West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Cl... Finished Under 12 0
10 Harry Gregory Cycling Club Hackney Finished Under 12 0
11 Jodie Taylor Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
12 Alessandro Sella Cycling Club Hackney Finished Under 12 0
13 Charlie Johnson Ipswich CSC Finished Under 12 0
14 Oliver Griggs West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Cl... Finished Under 12 0
15 Jake Carter Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
16 Stanley Boyd Cycling Club Hackney Finished Under 12 0
17 Sapphire Curtis St Ives CC Finished Under 12 0
18 George Gill Chelmer CC Finished Under 12 0
19 Jake Timothy Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
Show More

Race U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Samuel Asker Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth U14 20
2 Adam Lightfoot Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Youth U14 16
3 Oliver Stockwell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth U14 12
4 Tom Martin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth U14 9
5 Aaron Freeman Chelmer CC Finished Youth U14 7
6 Fred Gill Chelmer CC Finished Youth U14 5
7 Dexter Mansel-Thomas Colchester Rovers CC Finished Youth U14 4
8 Robert Mercer Colchester Rovers CC Finished Youth U14 3
9 Jack Parrish Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Youth U14 2
10 Chester Tribley Chelmer CC Finished Youth U14 1
11 Daniel De Boltz Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Youth U14 0
12 Oliver Partner Colchester Rovers CC Finished Youth U14 0
13 Felix Field Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Youth U14 0
14 Thomas Macro West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Cl... Finished Youth U14 0
15 Hugo Clague Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 0
Show More

Race U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Lauren Higham Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth U14 3
2 Molly Lloyd Cycling Club Hackney Finished Youth U14 2

Race U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Dougal Toms Iceni Velo Finished Youth U16 20
2 Michael Parry Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth U16 16
3 Noah Field Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Youth U16 12
4 Frank Moore Cycling Club Hackney Finished Youth U16 9
5 Kieran Jarvis Gt Yarmouth CC Finished Youth U16 7
6 Adam Colbert Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Youth U16 5
7 Cameron Hurst Colchester Rovers CC Finished Youth U16 4
8 Cameron Hall Finished Youth U16 3
9 Jake Darragh Maldon & District CC Finished Youth U16 2
10 Harry Shingleton Finished Youth U16 0

Race U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Holly Hoy St Ives CC Finished Youth U16 6
2 Elspeth Grace Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth U16 4
3 Sarah Brunton Cambridge Triathlon Club Finished Youth U16 3
4 Cecilia Hime St Ives CC Finished Youth U16 2
5 Connie Hayes Cycling Club Hackney Finished Youth U16 1

Race Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Katie Scotter Iceni Velo Finished N/A 0
2 Jackie Field Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Veteran 4
3 Joanne Newstead XRT - Elmy Cycles Finished Veteran 3
4 Claire Richardson Zappi's Racing Team Finished Senior 2
5 Verity Smith Stowmarket & District CC Finished Senior 1
6 Jane De Boltz Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Veteran 0
7 Louise Foley Cambridge CC Finished N/A 0
8 Sarah Pateman Finished N/A 0

Race Veteran Men 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Philip Roach Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished Vet 50+ 20
2 Dave Copland Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Vet 50+ 16
3 Andrew O'Regan Cycle Lab Finished Vet 50+ 12
4 Simon Hime Finchley Racing Team Finished Vet 50+ 9
5 Bruce Mackie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 7
6 Geoff Bores Ford Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
7 Nicholas Webber Colchester Rovers CC Finished Vet 50+ 4
8 Peter Stiff Travers Bikes.com Finished Vet 50+ 3
9 Patrick Hayes London Phoenix CC Finished Vet 50+ 2
10 Philip Cooper Finished Vet 50+ 1
11 Martin Eadon Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Vet 50+ 0
12 Tony Wilkins Wolsey RC Finished N/A 0
13 Peter Barton Chelmer CC Finished N/A 0
14 Andrew Hill Finchley Racing Team Finished Vet 50+ 0
15 Peter Golding West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Cl... Finished Vet 50+ 0
16 John Terrell Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Vet 50+ 0
17 Peter Mooney Rugby Velo Finished Vet 50+ 0
18 Martin Archer Finished N/A 0
19 Simon Hurrell Maldon & District CC Finished N/A 0
20 Steve James North Road CC Finished N/A 0
21 Jason Warre Lee Valley Velo Finished N/A 0
22 Harry Moore Cycling Club Hackney Finished Vet 50+ 0
23 Peter Partner Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
24 Kevin Godber Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
25 Clive Tricker Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
26 Jonathan Taylor Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished N/A 0
27 Robert Smith Stowmarket & District CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
28 Barry Denny West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Cl... Finished Vet 50+ 0
29 Alan French Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished Vet 50+ 0
30 Stuart Walters Kettering CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
31 David Martin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
32 Russell Tribley Chelmer CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
33 Martin Gill Chelmer CC Finished N/A 0
34 Terry Whalley Ford Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 0
35 Dick Smith Finished 0
Show More

Race Veteran Men 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Paul Groombridge Iceni Velo Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Michael Bowen West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Cl... Finished N/A 0
3 John Polak Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Nicholas Cook Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
5 Paul Driver Amisvelo Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Bryan Holland North Road CC Finished Vet 40-49 5
7 Stephen De Boltz Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
8 Kevin Carter London Phoenix CC Finished Vet 40-49 3
9 Mark Wellsted Amisvelo Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 2
10 Graham Freer Hackney GT Finished Vet 40-49 1
11 Chris Clague London Phoenix CC Finished N/A 0
12 David West Amisvelo Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
13 David Staff Diss & District CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
14 Keith Stockwell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
15 Paul Moss Stowmarket & District CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
16 Andy Hurst Colchester Rovers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
17 Jason Bye Iceni Velo Finished N/A 0
18 Colin Newstead Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
19 Peter Farrell Finished Vet 40-49 0
20 Richard Hall Dartford Whls Finished N/A 0
21 Neil Stevens Norfolk Cycling Academy Finished Vet 40-49 0
22 Matt Shingleton West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Cl... Finished N/A 0
23 Stuart Field Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Vet 40-49 0
24 Clive Quantrill Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
25 Michael Hoy St Ives CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
26 Kevin Darragh Maldon & District CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
27 Richard Stiff West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Cl... Finished Vet 40-49 0
28 Ian Fraser VC Revolution Finished Vet 40-49 0
29 David Hadsley Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Vet 40-49 0
30 Mark Wyer Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished N/A 0
31 Stuart Clark Maldon & District CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
32 Kevin Barker Ciclos Uno Finished Vet 40-49 0
33 Paul Flack Mildenhall CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
34 Paul Rippon Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
35 Robert Wood Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
36 Darren Myers Bishops Stortford CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
37 Ian Braybrook Finished N/A 0
38 Paul Nice Iceni Velo Finished N/A 0
39 Stuart Grand West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Cl... Finished N/A 0
40 Peter Daniels Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished N/A 0
41 Kevin Stronach Stowmarket & District CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
42 Graham Denny East Coast Riders Finished Vet 40-49 0
43 Christopher Seaward Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
44 Andy Crowther VC Revolution Finished Vet 40-49 0
45 Ivan Burch Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished N/A 0
46 Daniel Doncaster Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Vet 40-49 0
47 Nicholas Thurgill Finished N/A 0
48 James Rethman Colchester Rovers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
49 Paul Sparks Ciclos Uno Finished Vet 40-49 0
50 Iain Arthurton Finished N/A 0
51 Ian Johnson Ipswich CSC Finished N/A 0
52 Jonathan Durling Finished Vet 40-49 0
53 Richard Lawrence Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished N/A 0
54 Giles Prime West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Cl... Finished N/A 0
55 Robert Whiting Boxford Bike Club Finished N/A 0
56 Tom Lloyd Cycling Club Hackney Finished Vet 40-49 0
57 Michael Fraser Boxford Bike Club Finished N/A 0
Show More

Race Senior & Junior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Stephen James Renvale RT Finished Senior 20
2 Matthew Webber Hackney GT Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Ross Tricker XRT - Elmy Cycles Finished Senior 12
4 Sean Dunlea Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished Senior 9
5 James Madgwick Lee Valley Velo Finished Senior 7
6 Lloyd Chapman Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Senior 5
7 George Kangelos Hackney GT Finished N/A 0
8 Barney Horne Norwich Amateur BC Finished Senior 3
9 Federico Bernasconi Hackney GT Finished Senior 2
10 Andrew Whelan XRT - Elmy Cycles Finished Senior 1
11 James Jackson Colchester Rovers CC Finished Junior 0
12 Graham Collins Manningtree Bicycle Club Finished Senior 0
13 Matthew Carter Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished Senior 0
14 Adam Keer Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Senior 0
15 William Warre Lee Valley Velo Finished Junior 0
16 Bradley Nelson UEA - Streetlife Cycles Finished Senior 0
17 Paul Bird Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Senior 0
18 Toby Smith Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Senior 0
19 Anthony Marsh Maldon & District CC Finished Senior 0
20 Dwight Burden Cycling Club Hackney Finished Senior 0
21 Matthew Crees North Road CC Finished Senior 0
22 Daniel Roberts Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Senior 0
23 Roy Rowland Diss & District CC Finished Senior 0
24 Dan Hayman Finished Senior 0
25 Darren Sharman Finished 0
26 Mark Wellsted Amisvelo Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
27 Callum Mackie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Junior 0
28 Lewis Hardcastle Finished Junior 0
29 Daniel Jones Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
Show More

Race Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 James Jackson Colchester Rovers CC Finished Junior 3
2 William Warre Lee Valley Velo Finished Junior 2
3 Callum Mackie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Junior 1
4 Lewis Hardcastle Finished Junior 0

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk