Event URN:
340592
Start date:
Sat, 9th Aug 2014
Event Type:
MTB XC (Competitive)
Venue:
Dales Bike Centre
Parks Barn, Fremington, Richmond, North Yorkshire, DL11 6AW
( View map )
Series:
Nutcracker MTB XC Series
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Wed, 7th Aug 2013
Event promoted by:
Nutcracker Racing ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.nutcrackermtb.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr James Hall
info@nutcrackermtb.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Info for Riders:
Sign on 0800-1330. U12's free entry.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Aug 14 14:00 Elite Male MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite 02 hr / plus 5 laps
9 Aug 14 01:00 Elite Female MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite
9 Aug 14 14:00 Expert Male MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Expert 02 hr / plus 5 laps
9 Aug 14 14:00 Expert Female MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Expert 02 hr / plus 5 laps

View All

This is it - the big one! Nutcracker returns to its spiritual home at the Dales Bike Centre in Swaledale for the annual end of season blowout!

 

It's a mass start once again, with all categories on this bleak yet fantastic Dales course at the same time. At 2pm, we'll roll you out of the Bike Centre from a neutralised start, before re-gridding and starting proper on the slopes of Fremington Edge! This is quite probably the hardest mountain bike course in the country!

 

Racing wraps up by 4pm, by which time the bar will be open at the Dales Bike Centre to whet your whistle with a cold beer or 5. Event and series presentations will take place in the evening over a few beers and some tasty char-grilled nosh prepared on the BBQ. Camping is available on-site, so you can drink as much beer as you like!

 

Leisurely rise the next day, grouping at the Dales Bike Centre for 10am. Then it's time to potter up the Dale for a gentle social ride to blow away the cobwebs from the night before!

 

One not to be missed - get your entry in now!

Event Location:

Parks Barn,
Fremington,
Richmond,
North Yorkshire,
DL11 6AW

Race: Elite Male

View Entrants

Online entry closed 9 months 15 days 15 hours 56 minutes 8 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Aug 14 14:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite 02 hr / plus 5 laps

Race: Elite Female

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Aug 14 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite ---

Race: Expert Male

View Entrants

Online entry closed 9 months 15 days 15 hours 56 minutes 8 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Aug 14 14:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Expert 02 hr / plus 5 laps

Race: Expert Female

View Entrants

Online entry closed 9 months 15 days 15 hours 56 minutes 8 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Aug 14 14:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Expert 02 hr / plus 5 laps

Race: Sport Male

View Entrants

Online entry closed 9 months 15 days 15 hours 56 minutes 8 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Aug 14 14:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Sport 02 hr / plus 4 laps

Race: Sport Female

View Entrants

Online entry closed 9 months 15 days 15 hours 56 minutes 8 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Aug 14 14:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Sport 02 hr / plus 4 laps

Race: Junior Male

View Entrants

Online entry closed 9 months 15 days 15 hours 56 minutes 8 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Aug 14 14:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Junior 02 hr / plus 4 laps

Race: Junior Female

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Aug 14 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Junior ---

Race: Master Male

View Entrants

Online entry closed 9 months 15 days 15 hours 56 minutes 8 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Aug 14 14:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Master 02 hr / plus 4 laps

Race: Master Female

View Entrants

Online entry closed 9 months 15 days 15 hours 56 minutes 8 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Aug 14 14:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Master 02 hr / plus 4 laps

Race: Veteran Male

View Entrants

Online entry closed 9 months 15 days 15 hours 56 minutes 8 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Aug 14 14:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Veteran 02 hr / plus 4 laps

Race: Veteran Female

View Entrants

Online entry closed 9 months 15 days 15 hours 56 minutes 8 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Aug 14 14:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Veteran 02 hr / plus 4 laps

Race: Grand Veteran Male

View Entrants

Online entry closed 9 months 15 days 15 hours 56 minutes 8 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Aug 14 14:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A G/Vet 02 hr / plus 4 laps

Race: Grand Veteran Female

View Entrants

Online entry closed 9 months 15 days 15 hours 56 minutes 8 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Aug 14 14:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A G/Vet ---

Race: Super Vet Male

View Entrants

Online entry closed 9 months 15 days 15 hours 56 minutes 8 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Aug 14 14:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A S/Vet ---

Race: Youth Male

View Entrants

Online entry closed 9 months 15 days 15 hours 56 minutes 8 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Aug 14 14:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth 01 hr / plus 2 laps

Race: Youth Female

View Entrants

Online entry closed 9 months 15 days 15 hours 56 minutes 8 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Aug 14 14:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth ---

Race: Juvenile Male

View Entrants

Online entry closed 9 months 15 days 15 hours 56 minutes 8 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Aug 14 14:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile 01 hr / plus 1 laps

Race: Juvenile Female

View Entrants

Online entry closed 9 months 15 days 15 hours 56 minutes 8 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Aug 14 14:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile 01 hr / plus 1 laps

Race: Fun (19+) Male

View Entrants

Online entry closed 9 months 15 days 15 hours 56 minutes 8 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Aug 14 14:00 Go-MTB None N/A 01 hr / plus 2 laps

Race: Fun (19+) Female

View Entrants

Online entry closed 9 months 15 days 15 hours 56 minutes 8 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Aug 14 14:00 Go-MTB None N/A 01 hr / plus 2 laps

Race: Go-Ride Games

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Aug 14 12:00 Go-Ride --- N/A ---

Race: Sweat Monster Academy (U10)

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Aug 14 12:00 Go-Ride Racing None N/A ---

Race: Sweat Monster Academy (U12)

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Aug 14 12:00 Go-Ride Racing None N/A ---

Race: Sweat Monster Academy (U8)

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Aug 14 12:00 Go-Ride Racing None N/A ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: Elite Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Neal Crampton TORQ Performance Finished Elite 60

Confirmed Results

Race name: Elite Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Danielle Rider Arrow Cycles Finished Elite 60

Confirmed Results

Race name: Expert Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tom Newman Finished Expert 60
2 Tom Hooper All Terrain Cycles Finished Expert 50
3 Matt Brown The Kinesis Morvelo Project Finished Expert 45
4 Steven Wood Arrow Cycles Finished Expert 40
5 Ben Cooper Batley Cycling Club Finished Expert 36

Confirmed Results

Race name: Expert Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Vanessa Holmes Arrow Cycles Finished Expert 60

Confirmed Results

Race name: Sport Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Andrew Douglas Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Finished N/A 0
2 Joseph Elwood Finished Sport 50
3 Nathan Wilson Wilsons Wheels Race Team Finished Sport 45
4 Nathan Judge Finished Sport 40
5 Aaron Tuplin Arrow Cycles Finished Sport 36
6 Adam Ward Finished Sport 32
7 Benjamin Paske Lancaster University Cycling C... Finished Sport 28
8 Jack Wilson Arrow Cycles Finished Sport 26
9 Alex Whiting Bolsover & District Cyclin... Finished Sport 24
10 Matthew James Finished Sport 22
11 Louis Wells Arrow Cycles Finished Sport 20
12 Henry Norman Finished 0
13 James Alder Cycleways Sports & Leisure Finished Sport 18
14 Mitchell Jones 3RT Finished Sport 17
15 Andrew Walker Finished 0
16 James Rogers VC Jubilee Finished 0
17 Matthew Downes Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Sport 14
18 Graham Tibbot Finished 0
19 Bryn Turner Finished 0
20 Andrew Oliver Ashburn Wealth Finished Sport 11
21 Paul Hutson Arrow Cycles Finished Sport 10
22 John Tidyman San Fairy Ann CC Finished N/A 9

Confirmed Results

Race name: Sport Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rebecca Bright Finished 0
2 Erica Moks Finished Sport 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Frazer Clacherty Nutcracker Racing Finished Junior 60
2 James Edmond Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished Junior 50
3 Ben Lawson Nutcracker Racing Finished Junior 45
4 Billy Harding Novus OMX Pro Team Finished Junior 40
5 Tom Seaman Nutcracker Racing Finished Junior 36

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sarah Lomas Nutcracker Racing Finished Junior 60

Confirmed Results

Race name: Master Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Simon Rodgers Finished 0
2 Richard Knowles Finished Master 50
3 Mark Richmond Ilkley Cycles Finished 0
4 Mark Barker Finished N/A 0
5 Anthony Spalding Finished 0
6 Mathew Livesey Finished Master 32
7 Gary Bourne Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished Master 28
8 Oliver Graham Hamsterley Trailblazers Finished N/A 0
9 Dan Small Hamsterley MTB Racing Finished Master 24
10 Mark Chryssanthou Aire Valley Racing Team Finished Expert 0
11 David Charman Blackhawk Bikes Finished N/A 20
12 Richard Dearing Finished N/A 19
13 Jonathan Marshall Finished N/A 0
14 Mark Page Finished 0
15 David Cassidy Finished N/A 0
16 Thomas Atkinson Dennis Distribution Finished Master 15
17 Kevin Smith Finished Sport 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Master Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Chrysothemi Spiliopoulou Albarosa Cycling Club Finished Sport 0
2 Clare Smith Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished Sport 0
3 Dee Fry Finished Master 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ian Taylor Jedi Cycle Sport Finished Veteran 60
2 Adrian Lawrence Team Elite Finished Veteran 50
3 Michael Hardcastle Royal Air Force CC Finished N/A 0
4 Joff Lazenby Finished N/A 0
5 Peter Squires Big Bear Bikes RT Finished 0
6 Bill Kay Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Veteran 32
7 Stephen Hopper Richardsons Cycle Club Finished Veteran 28
8 Joseph Heywood Finished Veteran 26
9 Graham Gee Arrow Cycles Finished Veteran 24
10 Andrew Edmond Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished Veteran 22
11 Christian Smith Finished N/A 20
12 Ian Thompson MTB Guisborough Finished N/A 0
13 Huw Jones Finished 0
14 Graham Piccavey Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished Veteran 17
15 David Bettridge Derby Mercury RC Finished N/A 0
16 Mark Albone Finished 0
17 Mark Mather Adept Precision RT/NE Healthca... Finished Veteran 14
18 David Shaw PH-MAS Cycling Finished Veteran 13
19 Ben Binner Finished 0
20 Benjamin Appleby Arrow Cycles Finished N/A 11
21 Peter Dukes Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished N/A 0
22 Dan Joyce Finished 0
23 Len Metcalfe Finished 0
24 Philip Wardman Finished N/A 0
25 Simon Rhodes Hamsterley Trailblazers Finished N/A 0
26 Christian Evans Holme Valley Whls Finished N/A 0
27 Gary Dearden Finished N/A 0
28 Edward Sarmiento www.cxmagazine.com Finished Veteran 3
29 Ian Spencer Finished 0
30 Carl Salisbury Finished N/A 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Fiona Clacherty Finished N/A 60
2 Jane Squires Finished 0
3 Nicola Hartle PH-MAS Cycling Finished Veteran 45

Confirmed Results

Race name: Grand Veteran Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Bruce Rollinson Ilkley Cycles Finished G/Vet 60
2 Stewart Coates Ilkley Cycles Finished G/Vet 50
3 Richard Dale Dennis Distribution Finished G/Vet 45
4 Matt Wilson Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished G/Vet 40
5 Ian Robson Finished G/Vet 36
6 Peter Harris Pearce Cycles RT Finished G/Vet 32
7 Timothy Evans Harrogate Nova CC Finished G/Vet 28
8 Michael Speirs Horwich CC Finished G/Vet 26
9 Andrew Pressley Finished N/A 0
10 Nick Jaggard Finished N/A 0
11 Phil Kilroe Finished 0
12 Allan Greenwood Aire Valley Racing Team Finished N/A 0
13 Kevin Johnson Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Grand Veteran Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Carolyn Speirs Horwich CC Finished G/Vet 60

Confirmed Results

Race name: Super Vet Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Clifford Featherstone Finished N/A 60
2 Colin Murley Finished S/Vet 0
3 Graham Whiting Bolsover & District Cyclin... Finished S/Vet 0
4 David McLean Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished S/Vet 40
5 Nigel Middlehurst Ellmore Factory Racing Finished S/Vet 36
6 Ian Townley Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Miles Worner Teesdale CRC Finished Youth 60
2 Elliot Metcalfe Nutcracker Racing Finished Youth 50
3 Owyn Wallace Arrow Cycles Finished Youth 45
4 Thomas Mein Derwentside CC Finished Youth 40
5 Marc Gee Arrow Cycles Finished Youth 36
6 Nicholas Hamilton Teesdale CRC Finished Youth 32
7 Jack Griffiths Furness Future Flyers Finished Youth 28
8 Joseph Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Youth 26
9 Tom Martin Furness Future Flyers Finished Youth 24
10 William Turley Team Fulford Cycles Racing Finished Youth 22
11 Chris Garrard Finished Youth 20
12 Ross Titherington Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth 19
13 Tyla Loftus Furness Future Flyers Finished Youth 0
14 Aaron Swainston Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth 17
15 Daniel Hadnum Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth 16
16 George Fox Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Youth 15
17 Arron Smith Finished Youth 14
18 Finlay Robertson Derwentside CC Finished Youth 13
19 Ryan Middlemiss Otley CC Finished Youth 12
20 Samuel Burrows Finished 0
21 Olli Dawson Border City Wheelers CC Finished Youth 10
22 Joseph Parker East Bradford CC Finished Youth 9

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Anna Kay Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth 60
2 Rhianna Stoves Derwentside CC Finished Youth 50
3 Emelia Clarke Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished Youth 45
4 Eve Lyon Nutcracker Racing Finished Youth 40
5 Helen Kotch Stockton Wheelers CC Finished Youth 36

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juvenile Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Euan Cameron East Bradford CC Finished Juvenile 60
2 Cavan Walker Clifton CC Finished Juvenile 50
3 Aidan Lawrence Eastlands Velo Finished N/A 0
4 Finlay Cooper-Oldroyd Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Juvenile 40
5 Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers Finished N/A 0
6 Matthew Hadnum Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Juvenile 32
7 Liam Fewlass Finished Juvenile 0
8 Jack Burrow Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juvenile Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Kim Baptista Mid Lancs BMX Finished Juvenile 60
2 Polly Henderson Stewartry Wheelers Finished Juvenile 50
3 Fiona Turnbull Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished Juvenile 45

Confirmed Results

Race name: Fun (19+) Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Richard Simms Finished 0
2 Anthony Burrell The Hub Club Finished N/A 0
3 Stuart Jackson Finished 0
4 Jason Johnson Finished 0
5 Luke Jones Finished 0
6 Adam Bates Finished 0
7 Will Barker 4 Life Triathlon Club Finished Juvenile 0
8 Sean Devitt Finished 0
9 Matthew Bennett Finished 0
10 Robbie Kitchen Finished 0
11 John Underwood Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished Master 0
12 Stuart Hull Finished N/A 0
13 Martin Robson Finished 0
14 Chris Oak Finished N/A 0
15 Charlie Topham Finished 0
16 Alan Swales Finished 0
17 Wayne Fewlass Finished Veteran 0
18 Filipe Robson Finished 0
19 Stuart Helmn Finished 0
20 Jake Moxon Finished 0
21 Gary Taylor Finished 0
22 Andrew Mattocks Finished 0
23 Michael Hill Finished 0
24 Giles Rogers Finished N/A 0
25 Ben Becsley Finished 0
26 Kevin Burrow Finished 0
27 Rodney Hill Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Fun (19+) Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Pamela Haigh Finished 0