Eastern Region MTB XC Series - Round 1

MTB XC – Saturday, 16 Jun 2001

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

62001017

Start Date:

Sat, 16th Jun 2001

Event Type:

MTB XC (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Stuart Wearmouth Science In Sport.com Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Geoffrey Beetham Shokwave Unknown Elite 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Gary Wearmouth MTS Cycle Sport Unknown Expert 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
4.  Christopher Bray Marshalls Cycles/Haro Unknown N/A 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Peter Middlehurst Eastern Region Velo Unknown Elite 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Rob Lee www.extreme-endurance.com Unknown N/A 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Philip Cooper Unknown Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Expert

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Expert - Results
1.  Helen Wyman Vision 1 Racing Unknown Expert 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert

Expert

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Expert - Results
1.  Paul Byatt Cyclone Cycles Unknown Expert 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
2.  Glenn Stanford Velo Schils - Interbike RT Unknown Expert 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
3.  Steve Hambling Unknown Expert 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
4.  Robert Hunt Eastern Region Velo Unknown Expert 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
6.  Craig Parker Unknown Expert 16

6. Craig Parker -

Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
7.  Lee Wilson Unknown Expert 14

7. Lee Wilson -

Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
8.  Michael Cowland Unknown Expert 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert

Grand Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Grand Vet - Results

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Katy Simcock Giant Factory Off-Road Team Unknown Junior 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Mark Russell TORQ Performance Unknown Junior 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Joe diCapite Eastern Region Velo Unknown Junior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Juvenile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile - Results
1.  Jenny Middlehurst WXC Mountain Bike Team UK Unknown Juvenile 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile

Juvenile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile - Results
1.  Oliver Richardson Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Juvenile 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
2.  Alex Atkins Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown Juvenile 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
3.  David Wood VC Deal Unknown Juvenile 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
5.  Ben Tinkler Airnimal Racing Unknown Juvenile 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
6.  Tom Dymond Yello Velo CC Unknown N/A 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Paul Ashby API-Metrow/Bodyby JR Unknown Master 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
2.  Lee Sturman West Suffolk Wheelers Unknown Master 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
5.  Greg Simcock XRT - Elmy Cycles Unknown Master 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
6.  Ben Paton Angliasport Unknown Master 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
7.  Jack Peterson Rockingham Forest Whls Unknown Master 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
10.  Ian Newby Diss & District CC Unknown Master 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
12.  Darren Guest Angliasport Unknown Master 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Sport

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport - Results

Sport

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport - Results
1.  Stephen Cook Eastern Region Velo Unknown Sport 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
2.  Neil Stevens VC Norwich Unknown Sport 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
3.  Iain Banks Unknown Sport 23

3. Iain Banks -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
4.  Adrian Scott Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Unknown Sport 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
1.  Jeffrey Sharp Unknown Veteran 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
2.  Peter Barton Chelmer CC Unknown Veteran 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
3.  Mark Harris Unknown Veteran 23

3. Mark Harris -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
4.  Trevor Brown Eastern Region Velo Unknown N/A 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Mark Cushing Angliasport Unknown Veteran 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
8.  Trevor Holmes Diss & District CC Unknown N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Richard Wood VC Deal Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
11.  Nigel Middlehurst James Hay Racing Team Unknown Veteran 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
14.  David Stebbings Ipswich Bicycle Club Unknown Veteran 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Ian Field Science In Sport - Trek Unknown Youth 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 16/06/01 00:00 --- ---
Sat 16/06/01 – 00:00
Expert Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 16/06/01 00:00 --- ---
Sat 16/06/01 – 00:00
Expert Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 16/06/01 00:00 --- ---
Sat 16/06/01 – 00:00
Grand Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 16/06/01 00:00 --- ---
Sat 16/06/01 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 16/06/01 00:00 --- ---
Sat 16/06/01 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 16/06/01 00:00 --- ---
Sat 16/06/01 – 00:00
Juvenile Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 16/06/01 00:00 --- ---
Sat 16/06/01 – 00:00
Juvenile Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 16/06/01 00:00 --- ---
Sat 16/06/01 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 16/06/01 00:00 --- ---
Sat 16/06/01 – 00:00
Sport Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 16/06/01 00:00 --- ---
Sat 16/06/01 – 00:00
Sport Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 16/06/01 00:00 --- ---
Sat 16/06/01 – 00:00
Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 16/06/01 00:00 --- ---
Sat 16/06/01 – 00:00

Vet

Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 16/06/01 00:00 --- ---
Sat 16/06/01 – 00:00

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

62001017

Start Date:

Sat, 16th Jun 2001

Event Type:

MTB XC (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Stuart Wearmouth Science In Sport.com Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Geoffrey Beetham Shokwave Unknown Elite 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Gary Wearmouth MTS Cycle Sport Unknown Expert 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
4.  Christopher Bray Marshalls Cycles/Haro Unknown N/A 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Peter Middlehurst Eastern Region Velo Unknown Elite 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Rob Lee www.extreme-endurance.com Unknown N/A 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Philip Cooper Unknown Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Expert

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Expert - Results
1.  Helen Wyman Vision 1 Racing Unknown Expert 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert

Expert

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Expert - Results
1.  Paul Byatt Cyclone Cycles Unknown Expert 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
2.  Glenn Stanford Velo Schils - Interbike RT Unknown Expert 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
3.  Steve Hambling Unknown Expert 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
4.  Robert Hunt Eastern Region Velo Unknown Expert 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
6.  Craig Parker Unknown Expert 16

6. Craig Parker -

Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
7.  Lee Wilson Unknown Expert 14

7. Lee Wilson -

Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
8.  Michael Cowland Unknown Expert 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert

Grand Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Grand Vet - Results

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Katy Simcock Giant Factory Off-Road Team Unknown Junior 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Mark Russell TORQ Performance Unknown Junior 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Joe diCapite Eastern Region Velo Unknown Junior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Juvenile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile - Results
1.  Jenny Middlehurst WXC Mountain Bike Team UK Unknown Juvenile 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile

Juvenile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile - Results
1.  Oliver Richardson Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Juvenile 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
2.  Alex Atkins Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown Juvenile 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
3.  David Wood VC Deal Unknown Juvenile 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
5.  Ben Tinkler Airnimal Racing Unknown Juvenile 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
6.  Tom Dymond Yello Velo CC Unknown N/A 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Paul Ashby API-Metrow/Bodyby JR Unknown Master 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
2.  Lee Sturman West Suffolk Wheelers Unknown Master 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
5.  Greg Simcock XRT - Elmy Cycles Unknown Master 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
6.  Ben Paton Angliasport Unknown Master 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
7.  Jack Peterson Rockingham Forest Whls Unknown Master 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
10.  Ian Newby Diss & District CC Unknown Master 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
12.  Darren Guest Angliasport Unknown Master 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Sport

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport - Results

Sport

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport - Results
1.  Stephen Cook Eastern Region Velo Unknown Sport 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
2.  Neil Stevens VC Norwich Unknown Sport 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
3.  Iain Banks Unknown Sport 23

3. Iain Banks -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
4.  Adrian Scott Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Unknown Sport 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
1.  Jeffrey Sharp Unknown Veteran 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
2.  Peter Barton Chelmer CC Unknown Veteran 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
3.  Mark Harris Unknown Veteran 23

3. Mark Harris -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
4.  Trevor Brown Eastern Region Velo Unknown N/A 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Mark Cushing Angliasport Unknown Veteran 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
8.  Trevor Holmes Diss & District CC Unknown N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Richard Wood VC Deal Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
11.  Nigel Middlehurst James Hay Racing Team Unknown Veteran 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
14.  David Stebbings Ipswich Bicycle Club Unknown Veteran 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Ian Field Science In Sport - Trek Unknown Youth 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 16/06/01 00:00 --- ---
Sat 16/06/01 – 00:00
Expert Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 16/06/01 00:00 --- ---
Sat 16/06/01 – 00:00
Expert Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 16/06/01 00:00 --- ---
Sat 16/06/01 – 00:00
Grand Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 16/06/01 00:00 --- ---
Sat 16/06/01 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 16/06/01 00:00 --- ---
Sat 16/06/01 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 16/06/01 00:00 --- ---
Sat 16/06/01 – 00:00
Juvenile Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 16/06/01 00:00 --- ---
Sat 16/06/01 – 00:00
Juvenile Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 16/06/01 00:00 --- ---
Sat 16/06/01 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 16/06/01 00:00 --- ---
Sat 16/06/01 – 00:00
Sport Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 16/06/01 00:00 --- ---
Sat 16/06/01 – 00:00
Sport Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 16/06/01 00:00 --- ---
Sat 16/06/01 – 00:00
Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 16/06/01 00:00 --- ---
Sat 16/06/01 – 00:00

Vet

Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 16/06/01 00:00 --- ---
Sat 16/06/01 – 00:00

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk