Odd Down Summer Series Round 5

Closed Circuit , Bath – Tuesday, 08 Jul 2014

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

337801

Start Date:

Tue, 8th Jul 2014

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Odd Down Cycling Circuit, Bloomfield Road, Bath, BA2 2NU
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3 - Results
1.  Craig Wallduck Dream Cycling Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Deacon Cutterham CGC NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Daniel McKimm Dream Cycling Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Luke Nolan Cycology Sunwise Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Matthew Woods Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Christopher Nyonyintono Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Ruan Bester Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Leon Boulton Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Scott Chalmers Felt Racing Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  David Barnaville Bristol CX Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Mike Brunsdon Velo Club Montpellier Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Daniel Carr Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Graham Clarke Velo Club Walcot Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Philip Thompson Velo Club Walcot Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Laurence Birdsey Cadence Cannondale RT Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Michael Porter Radeon-Bike Science RT Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Charlie McDonald Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Simon Oddy Bath Cycling Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Daniel Alford Bristol South CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Jeremy Ash Bath Cycling Club Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Joshua Price Ride 24/7 Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  James Hywel-Davies Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Howie Phillips Somer Valley CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Eleanor Hine Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Madeline Howden Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  James Geddes Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Charlie Kelly Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Morgan Curle Sulis Scorpions YCA Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Lauren Booth Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Abigail Meadows Somer Valley CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Sam Kelly Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Euan Taylor MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WOR... Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Laura Curle Sulis Scorpions YCA Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 - Results
1.  Kyle Jones Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Josh Lang Finished 0

2. Josh Lang -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Harry Barnett Sulis Scorpions YCA Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 - Results
1.  Finlay Mowat Finished 0

1. Finlay Mowat -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please note there will be no parking in the normal circuit carpark due to construction works. Parking is being provided at St Martins School, Lympsham Green Odd Down Bath BA2 2UN from 5pm to 10pm. Please note, the school gates will be locked at 10pm. Entrance to the school is from the Frome Road https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@51.357792,-2.374048,18z The school is located on the RHS of Frome Rd, just after the Rbt. There will be a cycle event sign pointing to the entrance. Please use this parking and do not park on Chelwood Drive or Bloomfield Road.

The Races

2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 08/07/14 20:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins / plus 3 laps
Entry: On Day: (£13.00)
Tue 08/07/14 – 20:00

2/3

Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins / plus 3 laps
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 08/07/14 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins / plus 3 laps
Entry: On Day: (£13.00)
Tue 08/07/14 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins / plus 3 laps
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 08/07/14 18:00 Youth Only Youth --- 20 mins / plus 1 laps
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Tue 08/07/14 – 18:00
Youth Only, Youth
20 mins / plus 1 laps
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 08/07/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Tue 08/07/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 08/07/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Tue 08/07/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 08/07/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Tue 08/07/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 08/07/14 18:00 Youth Only Youth --- 15 mins / plus 1 laps
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Tue 08/07/14 – 18:00

U12

Youth Only, Youth
15 mins / plus 1 laps
U10 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 08/07/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Tue 08/07/14 – 01:00

U10

Youth Only, Youth
U8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 08/07/14 18:00 Youth Only Youth --- 10 mins / plus 1 laps
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Tue 08/07/14 – 18:00

U8

Youth Only, Youth
10 mins / plus 1 laps

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

337801

Start Date:

Tue, 8th Jul 2014

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Odd Down Cycling Circuit, Bloomfield Road, Bath, BA2 2NU
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3 - Results
1.  Craig Wallduck Dream Cycling Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Deacon Cutterham CGC NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Daniel McKimm Dream Cycling Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Luke Nolan Cycology Sunwise Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Matthew Woods Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Christopher Nyonyintono Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Ruan Bester Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Leon Boulton Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Scott Chalmers Felt Racing Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  David Barnaville Bristol CX Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Mike Brunsdon Velo Club Montpellier Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Daniel Carr Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Graham Clarke Velo Club Walcot Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Philip Thompson Velo Club Walcot Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Laurence Birdsey Cadence Cannondale RT Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Michael Porter Radeon-Bike Science RT Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Charlie McDonald Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Simon Oddy Bath Cycling Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Daniel Alford Bristol South CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Jeremy Ash Bath Cycling Club Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Joshua Price Ride 24/7 Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  James Hywel-Davies Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Howie Phillips Somer Valley CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Eleanor Hine Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Madeline Howden Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  James Geddes Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Charlie Kelly Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Morgan Curle Sulis Scorpions YCA Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Lauren Booth Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Abigail Meadows Somer Valley CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Sam Kelly Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Euan Taylor MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WOR... Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Laura Curle Sulis Scorpions YCA Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 - Results
1.  Kyle Jones Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Josh Lang Finished 0

2. Josh Lang -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Harry Barnett Sulis Scorpions YCA Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 - Results
1.  Finlay Mowat Finished 0

1. Finlay Mowat -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please note there will be no parking in the normal circuit carpark due to construction works. Parking is being provided at St Martins School, Lympsham Green Odd Down Bath BA2 2UN from 5pm to 10pm. Please note, the school gates will be locked at 10pm. Entrance to the school is from the Frome Road https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@51.357792,-2.374048,18z The school is located on the RHS of Frome Rd, just after the Rbt. There will be a cycle event sign pointing to the entrance. Please use this parking and do not park on Chelwood Drive or Bloomfield Road.

The Races

2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 08/07/14 20:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins / plus 3 laps
Entry: On Day: (£13.00)
Tue 08/07/14 – 20:00

2/3

Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins / plus 3 laps
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 08/07/14 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins / plus 3 laps
Entry: On Day: (£13.00)
Tue 08/07/14 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins / plus 3 laps
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 08/07/14 18:00 Youth Only Youth --- 20 mins / plus 1 laps
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Tue 08/07/14 – 18:00
Youth Only, Youth
20 mins / plus 1 laps
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 08/07/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Tue 08/07/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 08/07/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Tue 08/07/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 08/07/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Tue 08/07/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 08/07/14 18:00 Youth Only Youth --- 15 mins / plus 1 laps
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Tue 08/07/14 – 18:00

U12

Youth Only, Youth
15 mins / plus 1 laps
U10 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 08/07/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Tue 08/07/14 – 01:00

U10

Youth Only, Youth
U8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 08/07/14 18:00 Youth Only Youth --- 10 mins / plus 1 laps
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Tue 08/07/14 – 18:00

U8

Youth Only, Youth
10 mins / plus 1 laps

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk