Event URN:
337428
Start date:
Sat, 12th Jul 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Odd Down Cycling Circuit
Bloomfield Road, Bath, BA2 2NU
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Tue, 8th Jul 2014
Event promoted by:
Velo Club Walcot ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.vc-walcot.com
Event organiser:
Mr Jonathan Arnold
07733 273291
enquiries@vc-walcot.com
Cheques payable to:
Velo Club Walcot
Info for Riders:
Along with competitive racing, Odd Down Cycle Fest 2014 includes Go-Ride youth racing hosted by the Sulis Scorpions YCA (see separate entry), free family access to the circuit and activities on the playing fields ranging from circus workshops & balloon modelling to Tractor Ted Bouncy Fun & performances by Bath Spa Brass Band. On-line competitive race pre entry closes midnight Wednesday 9th July 2014 or prior to this when a full field has entered. All riders must ensure they arrive in good time on the day of the race as pre entered spaces will be released for on the day entries 30min before each race start and entries for all riders closes 20min before each race start. All riders must be ready at the entrance to the circuit 5min before each race start. Youth riders can only 'ride up' a category on producing their valid Dispensation Licence on the day of the race when signing on. There is NO car parking on site. Alternative parking is available. Do not park in Chelwood Drive (the approach road to the circuit).
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Jul 14 01:00 U8 Boys Youth Only Youth E
12 Jul 14 15:00 U10 Boys Youth Only Youth D 10 mins
12 Jul 14 15:00 U12 Boys Youth Only Youth C 15 mins
12 Jul 14 01:00 U12 Girls Youth Only Youth C

View All

Event Location:

Bloomfield Road,
Bath,
BA2 2NU

Race: U8 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Jul 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U10 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 20 days 17 hours 57 minutes 56 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Jul 14 15:00 Youth Only Youth D 10 mins

Race: U12 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 20 days 17 hours 57 minutes 56 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Jul 14 15:00 Youth Only Youth C 15 mins

Race: U12 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Jul 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U14 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Jul 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U14 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Jul 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U16 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 20 days 17 hours 57 minutes 56 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Jul 14 15:30 Youth Only Youth A 20 mins

Race: E/1/2/3/4

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 20 days 17 hours 57 minutes 56 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Jul 14 16:00 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 40 mins / plus 3 laps

Race: E/1/2

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 20 days 17 hours 57 minutes 56 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Jul 14 17:00 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, Elite 01 hr / plus 3 laps

Race: 3rd Cat only

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 20 days 17 hours 57 minutes 56 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Jul 14 18:20 Regional B Band 5 3rd 50 mins / plus 3 laps

Race: 4th Cat only

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 20 days 17 hours 57 minutes 56 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Jul 14 19:30 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 40 mins / plus 3 laps

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Charlie Hoy Felt Racing Finished E 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Kyle Jones Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 3
2 Jack Webb 1st Chard Whls Finished D 2
3 Harry Barnett Sulis Scorpions YCA Finished D 1
4 Jacob Barnett Sulis Scorpions YCA Finished D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Euan Taylor M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished C 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rachel O'Connell Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 3
2 Laura Curle Sulis Scorpions YCA Finished C 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Silcox Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 3
2 Morgan Curle Sulis Scorpions YCA Finished B 2
3 Tom Silcox Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lauren Booth Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished B 3
2 Freya Thatcher Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished B 2
3 Abigail Meadows Somer Valley CC Finished B 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Thamana Nel I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished A 3
2 William Crofts Performance Cycles Finished A 2
3 George Beck Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished A 1
4 Sam Taylor Zappi's Racing Team Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lili McLean Felt Racing Finished 2nd 15
2 Julia Hesselberg Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 12
3 Gemma Stuart Performance Cycles Finished 3rd 10
4 Anne Dwyer Velo Club Walcot Finished 4th 8
5 Jenny Brunsdon Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Justin Hoy Felt Racing Finished Elite 30
2 Deacon Cutterham CGC NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 25
3 Colin Parry BH-Solidor-WAM Youth Finished Elite 21
4 Craig Wallduck Dream Cycling Finished 2nd 17
5 Robert Ward Felt Racing Finished 2nd 14
6 Ben Davis BH-Solidor-WAM Youth Finished 1st 12
7 Jonathan Fowles Velo Club Walcot Finished 2nd 10
8 David Billings VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 8
9 Daniel Marshall T1Diabetes.info Finished 2nd 7
10 David Barnaville Bristol CX Finished 2nd 6
11 Steven Cottington Cadence RT Finished 2nd 5
12 Charley Bradley-Veilands T1Diabetes.info Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Mike Brunsdon Velo Club Montpellier Finished 4th 10
2 Richard Franklin Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished 4th 8
3 Michael Porter Radeon Cycle Coaching Finished 4th 7
4 Jeremy Ash Bath Cycling Club Finished 4th 6
5 Rob Hardyman North Hampshire RC Finished 4th 5
6 Tom Byers Cambridge CC Finished 4th 4
7 Laurie Chalk Velo Club Walcot Finished 4th 3
8 Stuart Gourley Radeon Cycle Coaching Finished 4th 2
9 Stefan Barnett Velo Club Walcot Finished 4th 1
10 Jason Windram Finished 4th 1