Event URN:
337050
Start date:
Sun, 14th Sep 2014
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
Gateshead International Stadium
Neilson Road, Gateshead, Tyne And Wear, NE10 0EF
( View map )
Series:
CX North East League
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Derwentside CC ( website )
Event website:
http://www.cxne.org.uk
Event organiser:
Mr John Mein
01434 674 483
antony.glover91@gmail.com
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Sep 14 13:30 Senior Men Category B CX Band 4 Senior 01 hr
14 Sep 14 01:00 Juniors Category B CX Band 4 Junior
14 Sep 14 01:00 Women Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior,...
14 Sep 14 11:00 Veteran Men 40-49 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 40 mins

View All

This event is being organised by Derwentside CC:

 

Organiser:

Tony Glover

antony.glover91@gmail.com

01434 674483

Event Location:

Neilson Road,
Gateshead,
Tyne And Wear,
NE10 0EF

Race: Senior Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 7 months 7 days 12 hours 44 minutes 54 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Sep 14 13:30 Category B CX Band 4 Senior 01 hr

Race: Juniors

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Sep 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Junior ---

Race: Women

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Sep 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vete... ---

Race: Veteran Men 40-49

View Entrants

Online entry closed 7 months 7 days 12 hours 44 minutes 55 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Sep 14 11:00 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 40 mins

Race: Veteran Men 50+

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Sep 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+ ---

Race: U16 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Sep 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 5 Youth U16 ---

Race: U16 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Sep 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 5 Youth U16 ---

Race: U14 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Sep 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth U14 ---

Race: U14 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Sep 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 6 Youth U14 ---

Race: Under 12s

View Entrants

Online entry closed 7 months 7 days 12 hours 44 minutes 55 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Sep 14 12:45 Go-Cross None Under 12 30 mins

Race: Youth (U14/U16)

View Entrants

Online entry closed 7 months 7 days 12 hours 44 minutes 55 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Sep 14 12:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins

Fawcett doubles up in CXNE round 2

Posted 14/09/2014 - Martin Worner

Written by Snowdon Sports Tony Fawcett has made a dream start to his North East League campaign by taking two wins on the bounce... [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tony Fawcett Pioneer Scott Syncros Finished Senior 20
2 Adam Martin SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished Senior 16
3 Stephen Lee Derwentside CC Finished Senior 12
4 Joseph Curran Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
5 Steven Ward MTS Cycle Sport Finished Senior 7
6 James Alder Cycleways Sports & Leisure Finished Senior 5
7 Keith Murray Pioneer Scott Syncros Finished Senior 4
8 Jonathan Fletcher Cestria Cycles RT Finished Senior 3
9 Dean Penfold Finished Senior 2
10 Simon Forster Tyne&Wear Fire&Rescue ... Finished Senior 1
11 Chris Mather M Steel Cycle Racing Team Finished Senior 0
12 Gavin Slack Beacon Wheelers Finished N/A 0
13 Ben Ward EMC Finished Senior 0
14 Dean Ridley Derwentside CC Finished Senior 0
15 Mark Reed Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished Senior 0
16 Christopher Burns Cestria CC Finished Senior 0
17 Eddie Halstead Finished N/A 0
18 Tom Harcourt NRG/Godleys RT Finished Senior 0
19 Michael Todd Derwentside CC Finished N/A 0
20 Matthew Wilson Durham University Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
21 Neal Wesley Bearded Man/Van Dessel Finished Senior 0
22 Raimon Marin Finished Senior 0
23 David Jones EMC Finished N/A 0
24 Gareth Clarke Cestria CC Finished N/A 0
25 Ian Thompson MTB Guisborough Finished N/A 0
26 Adam Hogarth Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished Senior 0
27 Jonathan Caisley Northumbria Police Cycling Clu... Finished Senior 0
28 Stephen Walton Newcastle Cheviot CC Finished N/A 0
29 Andrew Smith Finished N/A 0
30 Dan Hodson North Tyneside Riders Finished Senior 0
31 Dan Small Hamsterley MTB Racing Finished Senior 0
32 Martin Wood Finished 0
33 Kris Adlington Sunderland Clarion CC Finished Senior 0
34 Richard Pallister Blackhawk Bikes Finished Vet 40-49 0
35 Chris Glass Cestria Cycles RT Finished N/A 0
36 Jonathan Walkingshaw Beacon Wheelers Finished N/A 0
37 Andrew Lovell Gosforth RC Finished N/A 0
38 Grant Worrall Team WattCycle Finished Senior 0
39 Dan Jones Tyne&Wear Fire&Rescue ... Finished N/A 0
40 Stuart Anderson Finished N/A 0
41 Richard Cleathero EMC Finished Senior 0
42 Richard Tait Finished 0
43 Paul Rafferty Finished Vet 40-49 0
44 Robert Liddell Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
45 Declan Bowler Stockton Wheelers CC Finished Senior 0
46 Michael Hoy Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
47 Kevin Ball Cycleways Sports & Leisure Finished Senior 0
48 Silas Aarvold Finished N/A 0
Craig Anderson Achieve Northside Skinnergate Did not finish Senior 0
Darren Brooks Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Did not finish Senior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joe Howard Speedflex Race Team Finished Junior 20
2 Matthew Worton Pioneer Scott Syncros Finished Junior 16
3 Greg Taylor Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Junior 12
4 Jake Dobson Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished Junior 9
5 Matthew Lynn Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Junior 7
6 Craig Gow Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished Junior 5
7 Daniel Hadnum Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Junior 4
8 Aaron Swainston Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Junior 3
9 Joe Mann Derwentside CC Finished Junior 2
10 Michael King Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished N/A 1
Finlay Robertson Derwentside CC Did not finish Junior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sarah Murray www.cxmagazine.com Finished Senior 20
2 Jennifer Batey Finished Senior 0
3 Karen Robertson Derwentside CC Finished N/A 0
4 Louise Hamilton Teesdale CRC Finished N/A 0
5 Abby Holder Finished N/A 0
6 Katy Ross Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Junior 5
7 Jackie Brady Derwentside CC Finished N/A 0
8 Pamela Glover Derwentside CC Finished Veteran 0
9 Catherine Lynn Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
10 Jean Brennan Finished 0
11 Kate Smith Teesdale CRC Finished N/A 0
12 Amanda Waller Finished N/A 0
13 Sara Gee Teesdale CRC Finished N/A 0
14 Karen Haldane Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Men 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 David Hopper Cestria Cycles RT Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Alan Nixon Blackhawk Bikes Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Richard Noble Tyne&Wear Fire&Rescue ... Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Michael Hardcastle Royal Air Force CC Finished N/A 0
5 Keith Ashbridge VC Cumbria / Lakeland Sprinter... Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Antony Glover Derwentside CC Finished Vet 40-49 5
7 James Anderson Adept Precision RT/NE Healthca... Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 Philip Addyman Ryton Tri Club Finished N/A 0
9 Ian Knights Finished Vet 40-49 0
10 Darren Binks Blackhawk Bikes Finished Vet 40-49 1
11 Malcolm Lewis MTS Cycle Sport Finished Vet 40-49 0
12 James Powlesland Finished Vet 40-49 0
13 John Mein Derwentside CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
14 Michael Aspey Northumbria Police Cycling Clu... Finished Vet 40-49 0
15 Jamie Pattison Adept Precision RT/NE Healthca... Finished Vet 40-49 0
16 Richard Lewis Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished N/A 0
17 David Johnson Blumilk.com Finished Vet 40-49 0
18 Alan King MTS Cycle Sport Finished Vet 40-49 0
19 Ronnie Batey M Steel Cycle Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
20 Ian Jefferson InfinityCycles-Cube Store Cycl... Finished Vet 40-49 0
21 Sean Hoban VC Cumbria / Lakeland Sprinter... Finished Vet 40-49 0
22 Bradley Tooze Derwentside CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
23 Paul Whitehill Houghton Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
24 Oliver Townsend Finished Senior 0
25 Jason Robson Derwentside CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
26 Damien Dungworth Finished N/A 0
27 Mark Mather Adept Precision RT/NE Healthca... Finished Vet 40-49 0
28 Henry Aarvold Finished N/A 0
29 mark thompson Finished Vet 40-49 0
30 Stephen Smith Finished N/A 0
31 Brian Harrison Finished N/A 0
32 Neil Ross Aycliffe Velo Finished Vet 40-49 0
33 Jason Hurt Stockton Wheelers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
34 David Hordon Barnesbury CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
35 Colin Murray Northumbria Police Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0
36 David King Cestria CC Finished N/A 0
37 Sean Bell South Shields Velo Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0
38 Ed Collins Finished 0
39 Ed Cooper Tyne&Wear Fire&Rescue ... Finished N/A 0
40 Paul Steadman South Shields Velo Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0
41 David Swainson Derwentside CC Finished N/A 0
42 Simon Rhodes Hamsterley Trailblazers Finished N/A 0
43 Philip Bent Border City Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
44 Paul Maven InfinityCycles-Cube Store Cycl... Finished N/A 0
45 Darren Maddison Darlington CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
46 Mark Evans Finished N/A 0
47 Lee Woolston Sunderland Clarion CC Finished N/A 0
48 Ian Jobling Team Cycles Finished N/A 0
49 Jeff Codling Derwentside CC Finished N/A 0
50 Stuart Bruce Gosforth RC Finished N/A 0
51 Jeremy Hughes Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
52 Nicholas Armstrong Finished N/A 0
53 Lee Charlton M Steel Cycle Racing Team Finished N/A 0
54 Mark Brown Finished N/A 0
55 Malcolm Lynn Finished N/A 0
56 Victor Ross Finished 0
57 Daniel Winthorpe Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished N/A 0
58 William Rimmer Finished N/A 0
Mark Breeze Blumilk.com Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
Darren Gee Teesdale CRC Did not finish Vet 40-49 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Men 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Barry Kipling MTS Cycle Sport Finished Vet 50+ 20
2 John Davidson Cestria Cycles RT Finished Vet 50+ 16
3 Andrew Moss Adept Precision RT/NE Healthca... Finished Vet 50+ 12
4 Robert Murdoch Teesdale CRC Finished Vet 50+ 9
5 Chris Dobson Stockton Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
6 John Gilling Finished Vet 50+ 5
7 Karl Edwards Finished N/A 0
8 Clifford Featherstone Finished N/A 3
9 Graeme Gow Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished N/A 0
10 Paul Robson Houghton Cycling Club Finished N/A 1
11 Aidan MacDermott GS Metro Finished Vet 50+ 0
12 Tony Fawcett Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 0
13 Gary Worton Stockton Wheelers CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
14 Joseph Allan Finished Vet 50+ 0
15 Michael Donald Finished N/A 0
16 Stuart Gordon Stockton Wheelers CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
17 David Jackson Sunderland Clarion CC Finished N/A 0
18 Paul Bosomworth MTS Cycle Sport Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Thomas Mein Derwentside CC Finished Youth U16 6
2 Mark Donovan Beacon Wheelers Finished Youth U16 4
3 Nicholas Hamilton Teesdale CRC Finished Youth U16 3
4 Dylan Hughes Finished Youth U16 2
5 Joseph Allan Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth U16 1
6 Simon Timmins Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth U16 0
7 Angus Brown Finished Youth U16 0
8 Isaac Noble Gosforth RC Finished Youth U16 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rhianna Stoves Derwentside CC Finished Youth U16 6
2 Marie Lynn Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth U16 4
3 Olivia Fawcett Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth U16 3
4 Helen Kotch Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth U16 2
5 Alexandra Rimmer Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth U16 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Oliver Draffan Derwentside CC Finished Youth U14 20
2 Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers Finished Youth U14 16
3 Matthew Hadnum Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 12
4 Sam Murray Pioneer Scott Syncros Finished Youth U14 9
5 Matthew Brooks Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 7
6 Jack Hoy Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 5
7 Hugo Lutz-Atkinson Speedflex Race Team Finished Youth U14 4
8 Connor Eyeington Finished Youth U14 3
9 Paul Errington Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 2
10 Thomas Maddison Finished Youth U14 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Olivia Bent Border City Wheelers CC Finished Youth U14 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 12s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Barnaby Walkingshaw Beacon Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
2 Adam Bent Border City Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
3 Max Lutz-Atkinson Speedflex Race Team Finished Under 12 0
4 Michael Tait Finished Under 12 0
5 Joseph Brown Stockton Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
6 Daniel Cutter Finished Under 12 0
7 Luke Holden Derwentside CC Finished Under 12 0
8 Matthew Brennan Finished Senior 0
9 Grace Castle Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
10 Arran Brown Finished Under 12 0
11 Lititia Hay Derwentside CC Finished Under 12 0
12 Ben Etherington Stockton Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
13 Ellis Murray Pioneer Scott Syncros Finished Under 12 0
14 Katie Hardnum Finished 0
15 Conall Ross Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
16 Joel Hurt Stockton Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
17 Ben Smith Finished 0
18 Daisy Freer Stockton Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
19 Kacey Eyeington Stockton Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
20 Dylan Slack Beacon Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
21 Owen Donaldson Derwentside CC Finished Under 12 0
22 Amelia Cleathero Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
23 Ethan Rimmer Finished 0
24 Sam Officer Stockton Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
25 Matthew Bell Finished 0
26 Ben Scott Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
27 Elizabeth McKinnon Derwentside CC Finished Under 12 0
28 Beau Walkingshaw Beacon Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
29 Faye Titherington Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
30 Willow Morris Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
31 Daniel Thompson Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
32 Joseph Evans Finished Youth U16 0
33 Monty Rigby Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished Under 12 0
34 Lucy Glover Finished 0
35 Cairns Arran Finished 0
36 Oliver Greenaway Stockton Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
37 Enya Stoves Derwentside CC Finished Under 12 0
38 Issac Worral Finished 0
39 Thomas Waller Finished 0
40 Josh Rimmer Finished 0
41 Esme Walkingshaw Beacon Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
42 Theo Waller Finished 0
43 Izaac Gilbert Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
44 Sebastian Waller Finished 0
45 Tom Brennan Finished 0
46 Nathan Castle Finished 0
47 Ethan Pattison Finished 0
48 Toby Smith Finished 0
49 Harvey Nicod Finished 0
50 Oliver Glass Finished Under 12 0
51 Iain Haldane Finished Vet 40-49 0
52 Kate Holden Finished 0
53 Lilly Jefferson Finished 0
54 Zavier Cleathero Finished Under 12 0