CXNE Round 2

Cyclo-Cross , Gateshead – Sunday, 14 Sep 2014

Event Details

Event URN:

337050

Start Date:

Sun, 14th Sep 2014

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Gateshead International Stadium, Neilson Road, Gateshead, Tyne And Wear, NE10 0EF
View map

Series:

CX North East League

Event Overview

This event is being organised by Derwentside CC:

Organiser:

Tony Glover

antony.glover91@gmail.com

01434 674483

The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
14/09/14 13:30 Senior Men Category B CX Band 4 Senior 01 hr
14/09/14 01:00 Juniors Category B CX Band 4 Junior ---
14/09/14 01:00 Women Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vete... ---
14/09/14 11:00 Veteran Men 40-49 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 40 mins
14/09/14 01:00 Veteran Men 50+ Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+ ---
14/09/14 01:00 U16 Boys Category B CX Band 5 Youth U16 ---
14/09/14 01:00 U16 Girls Category B CX Band 5 Youth U16 ---
14/09/14 01:00 U14 Boys Category B CX Band 4 Youth U14 ---
14/09/14 01:00 U14 Girls Category B CX Band 6 Youth U14 ---
14/09/14 12:45 Under 12s Go-Cross None Under 12 30 mins
14/09/14 12:00 Youth (U14/U16) Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins

View All

Enter a Race

Race Senior Men
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/09/14 13:30 Category B CX Band 4 Senior 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Race Senior Men
Sun 14/09/14 - 13:30
Duration: 01 hr
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Senior
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Race Juniors
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 14/09/14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Junior
Entry:
Race Juniors
Sun 14/09/14 - 01:00
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Junior
Entry:
Race Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 14/09/14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Veteran
Entry:
Race Women
Sun 14/09/14 - 01:00
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Junior, Senior, Veteran
Entry:
Race Veteran Men 40-49
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/09/14 11:00 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Race Veteran Men 40-49
Sun 14/09/14 - 11:00
Duration: 40 mins
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Vet 40-49
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Race Veteran Men 50+
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 14/09/14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+
Entry:
Race Veteran Men 50+
Sun 14/09/14 - 01:00
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Vet 50+
Entry:
Race U16 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 14/09/14 01:00 Category B CX Band 5 Youth U16
Entry:
Race U16 Boys
Sun 14/09/14 - 01:00
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 5
Rider Cat: Youth U16
Entry:
Race U16 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 14/09/14 01:00 Category B CX Band 5 Youth U16
Entry:
Race U16 Girls
Sun 14/09/14 - 01:00
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 5
Rider Cat: Youth U16
Entry:
Race U14 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 14/09/14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth U14
Entry:
Race U14 Boys
Sun 14/09/14 - 01:00
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Youth U14
Entry:
Race U14 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 14/09/14 01:00 Category B CX Band 6 Youth U14
Entry:
Race U14 Girls
Sun 14/09/14 - 01:00
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 6
Rider Cat: Youth U14
Entry:
Race Under 12s
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/09/14 12:45 Go-Cross None Under 12 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£2.00)
Race Under 12s
Sun 14/09/14 - 12:45
Duration: 30 mins
Classification: Go-Cross
Band: None
Rider Cat: Under 12
Entry: On Day: (£2.00)
Race Youth (U14/U16)
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/09/14 12:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Race Youth (U14/U16)
Sun 14/09/14 - 12:00
Duration: 30 mins
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Youth
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)

Fawcett doubles up in CXNE round 2

Posted 14/09/2014 - Martin Worner

Written by Snowdon Sports

Tony Fawcett has made a dream start to his North East League campaign by taking two wins on the bounce.

After leading home a Pioneer Scott Syncros one-two in last week’s race in Lyons Country Park, County Durham, the 36-year-old showed his fine form yet again taking first place here at Gateshead International Stadium in Tyne and Wear.

Fawcett finished 52 seconds ahead of Metaltek rival Adam Martin with Derwentside CC’s Stephen Lee finishing in third.

Fawcett’s team-mate, Keith Murray, who finished second in the opening race, secured seventh spot.

Fawcett led away from the start with Murray, Simon Forster (Tyne & Wear Fire & Rescue CC) and Craig Anderson (Achieve Skinnergate Racing) for company.

It was a course with many twists and turns, more than any other in the series and this made for a tricky race.

At the end of the first lap, Adam Martin moved up and started to work with Fawcett to move away from the leading bunch.

Then, 45minutes into the race, Fawcett upped the pace and managed to drop Martin, opening up a 50 second gap which saw him through to the end of the race.

Martin was comfortable in second and third place came down to a sprint finish between Stephen Lee and Joe Curran (Hetton Hawks Cycling Club) which Lee won.

In the veteran category, David Hopper of Cestria Cycles RT rode off on his own, leaving a group of Alan Nixon (Blackhawk Bikes),Matthew Worton (Pioneer Scott Syncros) and Antony Glover (Derwentside CC). Glover had a mechanical fault which saw him pushed back and Hopper went on to win from Nixon by 22 seconds.

Sarah Murray of www.Cxmagazine.com, 31st overall in the women, junior and veterans race, made a steady start and was picking off the men on her way to winning the women’s category.

In the youth, it was a re-run of round one as once again Thomas Mein of Derwentside CC set off like a rocket. Mark Donnavon of Beacon Wheelers tried to chase him down but wasn’t successful.

Results:

Senior:
1 Tony Fawcett Pioneer Scott Syncros 00:54:54.20
2 Adam MartinMetaltek 00:55:46.25
3 Stephen Lee Derwentside CC 00:56:06.75
4 Joe CurranHetton Hawks Cycling Club 00:56:18.00
5 StevenWard MTS Cycle Sport 00:56:48.80
6 James Alder Cycleways Sports & Leisure 00:56:58.10
7 Keith Murray Pioneer Scott Syncros 00:57:25.30
8 Jonathan Fletcher Cestria Cycles RT 00:57:40.00
9 Dean Penfold Unattached 00:57:40.60
10 Simon ForsterTyne & Wear Fire & Rescue CC 00:57:47.80
11 Chris MatherMsteel Cyles 00:58:32.70
12 Gav Slack Beacon Wheelers 00:58:38.95
13 Ben Ward EMC 00:58:42.60
14 Dean RidleyDerwentside CC 00:58:43.45
15 Mark Reed Tyneside Vagabonds CC 00:59:40.60
16 Christopher Burns Cestria CC 00:59:52.90
17 Eddie Halstead Unattached 01:00:31.25
18 Tom Harcourt NRG Godleys RT 01:00:44.55
19 Michael Todd Derwentside CC 00:55:20.75
20 Matthew WilsonDurham Uni 00:55:20.80
22 R MartinUnattached 00:55:38.50
21 Neal Wesley Bearded Man 00:55:38.50
23 Dave Jones EMC 00:55:39.20
24 GarethClarke Cestria CC 00:56:15.25
25 Ian Thompson MTB Guisborough 00:56:21.35
26 Adam Hogarth Tyne Vags 00:56:32.60
27 Jonathan Caisley Northumbria Police CC 00:56:34.45
28 Stephen Walton Newcastle Cheviot CC 00:56:44.80
29 Andrew Smith Unattached 00:57:09.20
30 Dan Hodgson NTR 00:57:20.50
31 Dan Small Hamsterley 00:57:22.40
32 MartinWood VC Cumbria 00:57:47.20
33 Kris Adlington Sunderland 00:57:48.50
34 Richard Pallister Blackhawk Bikes 00:57:51.85
35 Chris Glass Cestria Cycles RT 00:58:15.75
36 Jonathan Walkingshaw Beacon Wheelers 00:59:38.90
37 Andrew Lovell Gosforth RC 00:59:56.30
38 Grant WorralManilla 00:59:58.15
39 Dan Jones Tyne & Wear Fire & Rescue CC 01:00:26.25
40 Stuart Anderson Unattached 01:01:16.05
41 Richard Cleathor EMC 01:02:48.95
42 Richard Tait Unattached 00:54:55.45
43 Paul Rafferty Unattached 00:55:43.35
44 Rob Liddell Aycliffe Velo 00:56:22.30
45 DeclanBowler Sunderland 00:56:55.65
46 Mike Hoy Hetton Hawks Cycling Club 00:59:58.70
47 Kevin Ball Cycleways Sports & Leisure 01:00:27.90
48 Silas Aarvold Unattached 00:55:12.40
DNF Craig Anderson Achieve Skinnergate Racing
DNF DarrenBrooksHetton Hawks Cycling Club
Veterans, women and juniors:
1 David Hopper Cestria Cycles Rt V40 M 45:07.7
2 Alan Nixon Blackhawk Bikes V40 M 45:29.1
3 Richard Noble Tyne&Wear Fire&Rescue CcV40 M 46:18.6
4 Michael Hardcastle Royal Air Force Cc V40 M 46:22.1
5 Keith Ashbridge Vc Cumbria V40 M 46:34.5
6 Antony GloverDerwentside Cc V40 M 46:38.9
7 James Anderson Adept Precision Rt V40 M 46:48.2
8 Philip Addyman Ryton Tri Club V40 M 47:04.6
9 Ian Knights Unattached V40 M 47:05.9
10 DarrenBinks Blackhawk Bikes V40 M 47:06.3
11 Malcolm Lewis Mts Cycle Sport V40 M 47:16.8
12 Joe Howard Marton Race Team Jun M 47:18.1
13 Matthew Worton Pioneer Scott SyncrosJun M 47:45.3
14 Greg Taylor Hetton Hawks CC Jun M 47:57.8
15 James Powlesland Unattached V40 M 48:04.0
16 John Mein Derwentside Cc V40 M 48:06.3
17 Barry Kipling Mts Cycle Sport V50 M 48:10.0
18 Michael Aspey Northumbria Police CC V40 M 48:19.6
19 Jake Dobson Newcastle Pheonix Jun M 48:29.4
20 Matthew Lynn Hetton Hawks CC Jun M 49:06.1
21 Graeme Gow Tyneside Vagabonds Cc V50 M 49:15.3
22 Jamie Pattison Adept Precision Rt V40 M 49:15.4
23 John Davidson Cestria Cycles Rt V50 M 49:31.8
24 Richard Lewis Tyneside Vagabonds Cc V40 M 49:33.4
25 David Johnson Blumilk.Com V40 M 49:37.7
26 Alan King Mts Cycle Sport V40 M 49:40.7
27 Andrew Moss Adept Precision Rt V50 M 49:48.4
28 RonnieBatey M Steel Cycle RT V40 M 49:50.5
29 Ian Jefferson Infinity Cycles V40 M 49:50.9
30 Sean HobanVc Cumbria V40 M 50:08.8
31 Sarah Murray Www.Cxmagazine.Com FS F 50:11.8
32 Daniel Hadnum Hetton Hawks CC Jun M 50:16.8
33 Aaron Swainston Hetton Hawks CC Jun M 50:27.6
34 Bradley Tooze Derwentside Cc V40 M 50:27.8
35 RobertMurdoch Teesdale Crc V50 M 50:35.6
36 Paul Whitehill Houghton Cycling Club V40 M 50:36.2
37 Oliver Townsend Unattached V40 M 50:49.7
38 Jason Robson Derwentside Cc V40 M 50:55.5
39 Damien Dungworth Unattached V40 M 51:05.3
40 Mark MatherAdept Precision Rt V40 M 51:14.0
41 Henry Aarvold Unattached V40 M 45:15.4
42 Chris Dobson SWCCV50 M 45:15.9
43 Mark Thompson Unattached V40 M 45:22.6
44 Joe Mann Derwentside Cc Jun M 45:35.0
45 Brian Harrison Unattached V40 M 45:49.2
46 Neil Ross Aycliffe Velo F40 M 45:56.0
47 Jason Hurt SWCCV40 M 46:00.5
48 John GillingUnattached V50 M 46:05.6
49 Karl Edwards Unattached V50 M 46:26.1
50 David Hordow Barnsbury V40 M 46:30.5
51 Clifford Featherstone Unattached V50 M 46:37.1
52 Colin Murray Northumbria Police CC V40 M 46:40.7
53 David King Cestria Cc V40 M 46:45.1
54 Craig Gow Tyneside Vagabonds Cc Jun M 47:02.2
55 Sean Bell South Shields Velo CC V40 M 47:22.3
56 Paul Robson Houghton Cycling Club V50 M 47:32.8
57 Michael King Hetton Hawks CC U23 M 47:35.0
58 Ed CollinsCadence V40 M 47:54.3
59 Aidan Macdermott Gs Metro V50 M 47:59.7
60 Tony Fawcett Hetton Hawks CC V50 M 48:03.3
61 Jennifer Batey Coalfields RT FS F 48:03.7
62 Grandad Cooper TWFRS V40 M 48:18.8
63 Paul Steadman South Shields Velo CC V40 M 48:19.9
64 Gary Worton Stockton Wheelers Cc V50 M 48:22.6
65 Jonathan Allan Unattached V50 M 48:22.8
66 David Swainson Derwentside Cc V40 M 48:30.2
67 Simon Rhodes Hamsterley Trailblazers V40 M 48:46.4
68 Philip Bent Border City Wheelers Cc V40 M 48:50.6
69 Paul MavenInfinity Cycles V40 M 49:33.8
70 DarrenMaddison Darlington CC V40 M 49:35.2
71 Karen Robertson Derwentside Cc FV F 49:50.6
72 Michael Donald Unattached V50 M 49:55.7
73 Mark Evans Unattached V40 M 50:13.1
74 Lee Woolston Sunderland Clarion Cc V40 M 50:13.3
75 Ian JoblingTeam Cycles V40 M 50:15.2
76 Jeff Codling Derwentside Cc V40 M 50:16.1
77 LouiseHamilton Teesdale Crc FS F 50:22.8
78 Stuart Gordon Stockton Wheelers Cc V50 M 50:37.0
79 Stuart Bruce Gosforth Rc V40 M 51:33.2
80 Abby HolderUnattached FS F 51:38.0
81 David Jackson Sunderland Clarion Cc V50 M 52:11.2
82 JeremyHughes Hetton Hawks CC V40 M 52:12.3
83 Nick Armstrong SC Gothic V40 M 45:27.9
84 Lee Charlton M Steel Cycle RT V40 M 45:28.7
85 Katy Ross Hetton Hawks CC Jun F 45:52.2
86 Mark BrownUnattached V40 M 46:06.5
87 Paul Bosomworth Mts Cycle Sport V50 M 46:11.2
88 Malcolm Lynn Unattached V40 M 46:12.2
89 Jackie Brady Derwentside Cc FV F 46:16.4
90 Victor Ross Bishop Aukland V40 M 46:57.2
91 PamelaGloverDerwentside Cc FV F 47:43.8
92 DannyWinthorpe Tyne Vags V40 M 48:06.1
93 Catherine Lynn Hetton Hawks CC FV F 48:20.5
94 Jean Brennan Unattached FV F 49:25.7
95 Kate Smith Teesdale Crc FS F 50:42.7
96 Amanda Waller Unattached FV F 51:52.5
97 Rimmer William Hetton Hawks CC V40 M 45:55.6
98 Sara Gee Teesdale Crc FS F 48:21.0
99 Karen Haldane Unattached FV F 46:39.5
DNF DarrenGee Teesdale Crc V40 M
DNF Stephen Smith Unattached V40 M
DNF Mark BreezeBlumilk.Com V40 M
DNF Finlay Robertson Derwentside Cc Jun M
Youth:
1 Thomas Mein Derwentside Cc U16 29:58.1
2 Mark Donnavon Beacon Wheelers U16 30:29.0
3 Nick Hamilton Teesdale Crc U16 32:06.2
4 Dylan Hughes Hetton Hawks CC U16 33:25.2
5 JosephAllan Hetton Hawks CC U16 33:25.4
6 Oliver Draffan Unattached U14 33:25.9
7 Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers U14 34:17.0
8 Rhianna StovesDerwentside Cc U16 34:22.5
9 Simon Timmins Hetton Hawks CC U16 35:27.1
10 Angus BrownUnattached U16 35:55.2
11 Matthew Hadnum Hetton Hawks CC U14 35:56.1
12 Isaac Noble Gosforth U14 36:18.5
13 Sam Murray Pioneer Scott SyncrosU14 36:20.6
14 Marie Lynn Hetton Hawks CC U16 36:20.8
15 Matt Brookes Hetton Hawks CC U14 36:42.1
16 Jack Hoy Hetton Hawks CC U14 30:05.9
17 Hugo LutzAtkinson MRT U14 30:28.8
18 Olivia Fawcett Hetton Hawks CC U16 30:35.4
19 Connor Eyeington SWCCU14 30:49.0
20 Helen Kotch Hetton Hawks CC U16 31:44.4
21 Alexandra Rimmer Hetton Hawks CC U16 31:48.5
22 Olivia Bent Border City Wheelers Cc U14 32:44.9
23 Paul Errington Hetton Hawks CC U14 35:25.7
24 Thomas Maddison Unattached U14 37:29.8
Under 12:
1 Barnaby Walkingshaw Beacon Wheelers U12 M 17:02.6
2 Adam Bent Border City Wheelers Cc U12 M 18:00.5
3 Max LutzAtkinson MRT U12 M 18:24.9
4 Michael Tait Derwenside U12 M 18:36.8
5 JosephBrownStockton Wheelers Cc U12 M 19:01.4
6 Daniel Cutter Caterick U12 M 19:01.8
7 Luke Holden Derwenside U12 M 17:12.6
8 Matthew Brenn Unattached U10 M 17:13.5
9 Grace Castle Newcastle Pheonix U12 F 17:14.9
10 Arron BrownUnattached U12 M 17:38.5
11 Lititia Hay Derwenside U12 F 17:41.2
12 Ben Etherington Stockton Wheelers Cc U12 M 17:44.3
13 Ellis Murray Scott U10 M 17:56.1
14 Katie Hardnan Hetton Hawks U12 F 18:00.9
15 Connall Ross Hetton Hawks U12 M 18:20.5
16 Joel Hurt Stockton Wheelers Cc U10 M 18:51.8
17 Ben Smith Unattached U12 M 18:56.0
18 Kacy EyetonStockton Wheelers Cc U10 F 19:06.5
19 Dylan Slack Beacon Wheelers U10 M 19:07.1
20 Owen Donaldson Derwenside U10 M 19:46.2
21 MontyRigby Tynes Vags U8 M 20:18.5
22 AmeliaCleatherp Hetton Hawks U12 F 17:08.7
23 Ethan Rimmer Hetton Hawks U8 M 17:10.2
24 Sam Officer Stockton Wheelers Cc U10 M 17:16.1
25 Matthew Bell Beacon Wheelers U8 M 17:17.5
26 Ben Scott Newcastle Pheonix U8 M 17:38.6
27 N Mckinson Derwenside U12 F 17:40.2
28 Beau Walkingshaw Beacon Wheelers U12 F 17:45.9
29 Fay Titherington Hetton Hawkes U12 F 17:46.6
30 Willow Morris Hetton Hawkes U10 F 17:51.6
31 Daniel Thompson Cleveland Wheelers CC U12 M 18:01.2
32 JosephEvans Derwenside U12 M 18:07.2
33 Lucy GloverDerwenside U10 M 18:19.0
34 Cairns Arran Derwenside U12 M 18:26.3
35 Oliver Greenaway Stockton Wheelers Cc U12 M 18:30.9
36 Enya StovesDerwenside U12 F 18:47.7
37 DaiseyFreer Stockton Wheelers Cc U10 F 19:04.6
38 Issac WorralUnattached U8 M 19:10.5
39 Thorley Waller Unattached U12 M 19:16.9
40 Josh Rimmer Hetton Hawkes U8 M 19:25.9
41 Esme Walkingshaw Beacon Wheelers U12 M 19:31.8
42 Theo Waller Unattached U12 M 21:17.6
43 Issac GilbertNewcastle Pheonix U10 M 17:10.4
44 Sebastian Waller Unattached U12 M 17:11.0
45 Tom Brenn Unattached U8 M 17:15.4
46 Nathan Castle Newcastle Pheonix U10 M 17:32.3
47 Ethan Pattison Unattached U12 M 17:36.2
48 Toby Smith Unattached U12 M 17:46.8
49 Harvey Nicod Derwenside U10 M 18:34.0
50 Oliver Glass Unattached U12 M 20:34.1
51 Iain Haldane Unattached U12 M 21:48.7
52 Kate Holden Derwenside U8 F 17:37.3
53 Lilly Jefferson Infinity U8 F 17:39.9
54 Zavier Cleatherp Hetton Hawkes U8 M 18:09.3

 

View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race Senior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Tony Fawcett SCOTT Racing Finished Senior 20
2 Adam Martin SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished Senior 16
3 Stephen Lee Derwentside CC Finished Senior 12
4 Joseph Curran Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
5 Steven Ward MTS Cycle Sport Finished Senior 7
6 James Alder Cycleways Sports & Leisure Finished Senior 5
7 Keith Murray SCOTT Racing Finished Senior 4
8 Jonathan Fletcher Cestria Cycles RT Finished Senior 3
9 Dean Penfold Finished Senior 2
10 Simon Forster Tyne&Wear Fire&Rescue CC Finished Senior 1
11 Chris Mather M Steel Cycle Racing Team Finished Senior 0
12 Gavin Slack Beacon Wheelers Finished N/A 0
13 Ben Ward EMC Finished Senior 0
14 Dean Ridley Derwentside CC Finished Senior 0
15 Mark Reed Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished Senior 0
16 Christopher Burns Cestria CC Finished Senior 0
17 Eddie Halstead Finished N/A 0
18 Tom Harcourt NRG/Godleys RT Finished Senior 0
19 Michael Todd Derwentside CC Finished N/A 0
20 Matthew Wilson Durham University Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
21 Neal Wesley Bearded Man/Van Dessel Finished Senior 0
22 Raimon Marin Finished Senior 0
23 David Jones EMC Finished N/A 0
24 Gareth Clarke Cestria CC Finished N/A 0
25 Ian Thompson MTB Guisborough Finished N/A 0
26 Adam Hogarth Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished Senior 0
27 Jonathan Caisley Northumbria Police Cycling Clu... Finished Senior 0
28 Stephen Walton Newcastle Cheviot CC Finished N/A 0
29 Andrew Smith Finished N/A 0
30 Dan Hodson North Tyneside Riders Finished Senior 0
31 Dan Small Hamsterley MTB Racing Finished Senior 0
32 Martin Wood Finished 0
33 Kris Adlington Sunderland Clarion CC Finished Senior 0
34 Richard Pallister Blackhawk Bikes Finished Vet 40-49 0
35 Chris Glass Cestria Cycles RT Finished N/A 0
36 Jonathan Walkingshaw Beacon Wheelers Finished N/A 0
37 Andrew Lovell Gosforth RC Finished N/A 0
38 Grant Worrall Team WattCycle Finished Senior 0
39 Dan Jones Tyne&Wear Fire&Rescue CC Finished N/A 0
40 Stuart Anderson Finished N/A 0
41 Richard Cleathero EMC Finished Senior 0
42 Richard Tait Finished 0
43 Paul Rafferty Finished Vet 40-49 0
44 Robert Liddell Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
45 Declan Bowler Stockton Wheelers CC Finished Senior 0
46 Michael Hoy Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
47 Kevin Ball Cycleways Sports & Leisure Finished Senior 0
48 Silas Aarvold Finished N/A 0
--- Craig Anderson Achieve Northside Skinnergate Did not finish Senior 0
--- Darren Brooks Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Did not finish Senior 0
Show More

Race Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Joe Howard Speedflex Race Team Finished Junior 20
2 Matthew Worton SCOTT Racing Finished Junior 16
3 Greg Taylor Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Junior 12
4 Jake Dobson Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished Junior 9
5 Matthew Lynn Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Junior 7
6 Craig Gow Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished Junior 5
7 Daniel Hadnum Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Junior 4
8 Aaron Swainston Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Junior 3
9 Joe Mann Derwentside CC Finished Junior 2
10 Michael King Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished N/A 1
--- Finlay Robertson Derwentside CC Did not finish Junior 0
Show More

Race Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Sarah Murray www.cxmagazine.com Finished Senior 20
2 Jennifer Batey Finished Senior 0
3 Karen Robertson Derwentside CC Finished N/A 0
4 Louise Hamilton Teesdale CRC Finished N/A 0
5 Abby Holder Finished N/A 0
6 Katy Ross Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Junior 5
7 Jackie Brady Derwentside CC Finished N/A 0
8 Pamela Glover Derwentside CC Finished Veteran 0
9 Catherine Lynn Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
10 Jean Brennan Finished 0
11 Kate Smith Teesdale CRC Finished N/A 0
12 Amanda Waller Finished N/A 0
13 Sara Gee Teesdale CRC Finished N/A 0
14 Karen Haldane Finished 0
Show More

Race Veteran Men 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 David Hopper Cestria Cycles RT Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Alan Nixon Blackhawk Bikes Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Richard Noble Tyne&Wear Fire&Rescue CC Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Michael Hardcastle Royal Air Force CC Finished N/A 0
5 Keith Ashbridge Lakeland Sprinters Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Antony Glover Derwentside CC Finished Vet 40-49 5
7 James Anderson Adept Precision RT/NE Healthca... Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 Philip Addyman Ryton Tri Club Finished N/A 0
9 Ian Knights Finished Vet 40-49 0
10 Darren Binks Blackhawk Bikes Finished Vet 40-49 1
11 Malcolm Lewis MTS Cycle Sport Finished Vet 40-49 0
12 James Powlesland Finished Vet 40-49 0
13 John Mein Derwentside CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
14 Michael Aspey Northumbria Police Cycling Clu... Finished Vet 40-49 0
15 Jamie Pattison Adept Precision RT/NE Healthca... Finished Vet 40-49 0
16 Richard Lewis Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished N/A 0
17 David Johnson Blumilk.com Finished Vet 40-49 0
18 Alan King MTS Cycle Sport Finished Vet 40-49 0
19 Ronnie Batey M Steel Cycle Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
20 Ian Jefferson InfinityCycles-Cube Store Cycl... Finished Vet 40-49 0
21 Sean Hoban Lakeland Sprinters Finished Vet 40-49 0
22 Bradley Tooze Derwentside CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
23 Paul Whitehill Houghton Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
24 Oliver Townsend Finished Senior 0
25 Jason Robson Derwentside CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
26 Damien Dungworth Finished N/A 0
27 Mark Mather Adept Precision RT/NE Healthca... Finished Vet 40-49 0
28 Henry Aarvold Finished N/A 0
29 mark thompson Finished Vet 40-49 0
30 Stephen Smith Finished N/A 0
31 Brian Harrison Finished N/A 0
32 Neil Ross Aycliffe Velo Finished Vet 40-49 0
33 Jason Hurt Stockton Wheelers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
34 David Hordon Barnesbury CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
35 Colin Murray Northumbria Police Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0
36 David King Cestria CC Finished N/A 0
37 Sean Bell South Shields Velo Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0
38 Ed Collins Finished 0
39 Ed Cooper Tyne&Wear Fire&Rescue CC Finished N/A 0
40 Paul Steadman South Shields Velo Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0
41 David Swainson Derwentside CC Finished N/A 0
42 Simon Rhodes Hamsterley Trailblazers Finished N/A 0
43 Philip Bent Border City Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
44 Paul Maven InfinityCycles-Cube Store Cycl... Finished N/A 0
45 Darren Maddison Darlington CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
46 Mark Evans Finished N/A 0
47 Lee Woolston Sunderland Clarion CC Finished N/A 0
48 Ian Jobling Team Cycles Finished N/A 0
49 Jeff Codling Derwentside CC Finished N/A 0
50 Stuart Bruce Gosforth RC Finished N/A 0
51 Jeremy Hughes Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
52 Nicholas Armstrong Finished N/A 0
53 Lee Charlton M Steel Cycle Racing Team Finished N/A 0
54 Mark Brown Finished N/A 0
55 Malcolm Lynn Finished N/A 0
56 Victor Ross Finished 0
57 Daniel Winthorpe Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished N/A 0
58 William Rimmer Finished N/A 0
--- Mark Breeze Blumilk.com Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
--- Darren Gee Teesdale CRC Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
Show More

Race Veteran Men 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Barry Kipling MTS Cycle Sport Finished Vet 50+ 20
2 John Davidson Cestria Cycles RT Finished Vet 50+ 16
3 Andrew Moss Adept Precision RT/NE Healthca... Finished Vet 50+ 12
4 Robert Murdoch Teesdale CRC Finished Vet 50+ 9
5 Chris Dobson Stockton Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
6 John Gilling Finished Vet 50+ 5
7 Karl Edwards Finished N/A 0
8 Clifford Featherstone Finished N/A 3
9 Graeme Gow Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished N/A 0
10 Paul Robson Houghton Cycling Club Finished N/A 1
11 Aidan MacDermott GS Metro Finished Vet 50+ 0
12 Tony Fawcett Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 0
13 Gary Worton Stockton Wheelers CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
14 Jonathan Allan Finished Vet 50+ 0
15 Michael Donald Finished N/A 0
16 Stuart Gordon Stockton Wheelers CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
17 David Jackson Sunderland Clarion CC Finished N/A 0
18 Paul Bosomworth MTS Cycle Sport Finished N/A 0
Show More

Race U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Thomas Mein Derwentside CC Finished Youth U16 6
2 Mark Donovan Beacon Wheelers Finished Youth U16 4
3 Nicholas Hamilton Teesdale CRC Finished Youth U16 3
4 Dylan Hughes Finished Youth U16 2
5 Joseph Allan Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth U16 1
6 Simon Timmins Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth U16 0
7 Angus Brown Finished Youth U16 0
8 Isaac Noble Gosforth RC Finished Youth U16 0

Race U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Rhianna Stoves Derwentside CC Finished Youth U16 6
2 Marie Lynn Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth U16 4
3 Olivia Fawcett Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth U16 3
4 Helen Kotch Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth U16 2
5 Alexandra Rimmer Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth U16 1

Race U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Oliver Draffan Derwentside CC Finished Youth U14 20
2 Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers Finished Youth U14 16
3 Matthew Hadnum Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 12
4 Sam Murray SCOTT Racing Finished Youth U14 9
5 Matthew Brooks Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 7
6 Jack Hoy Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 5
7 Hugo Lutz-Atkinson Speedflex Race Team Finished Youth U14 4
8 Connor Eyeington Finished Youth U14 3
9 Paul Errington Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 2
10 Thomas Maddison Finished Youth U14 1

Race U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Olivia Bent Border City Wheelers CC Finished Youth U14 3

Race Under 12s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Barnaby Walkingshaw Beacon Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
2 Adam Bent Border City Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
3 Max Lutz-Atkinson Speedflex Race Team Finished Under 12 0
4 Michael Tait Finished Under 12 0
5 Joseph Brown Stockton Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
6 Daniel Cutter Finished Under 12 0
7 Luke Holden Derwentside CC Finished Under 12 0
8 Matthew Brennan Finished Senior 0
9 Grace Castle Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
10 Arran Brown Finished Under 12 0
11 Lititia Hay Derwentside CC Finished Under 12 0
12 Ben Etherington Stockton Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
13 Ellis Murray SCOTT Racing Finished Under 12 0
14 Katie Hardnum Finished 0
15 Conall Ross Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
16 Joel Hurt Stockton Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
17 Ben Smith Finished 0
18 Daisy Freer Stockton Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
19 Kacey Eyeington Stockton Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
20 Dylan Slack Beacon Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
21 Owen Donaldson Derwentside CC Finished Under 12 0
22 Amelia Cleathero Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
23 Ethan Rimmer Finished 0
24 Sam Officer Stockton Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
25 Matthew Bell Finished 0
26 Ben Scott Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
27 Elizabeth McKinnon Derwentside CC Finished Under 12 0
28 Beau Walkingshaw Beacon Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
29 Faye Titherington Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
30 Willow Morris Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
31 Daniel Thompson Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
32 Joseph Evans Finished Youth U16 0
33 Monty Rigby Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished Under 12 0
34 Lucy Glover Finished 0
35 Cairns Arran Finished 0
36 Oliver Greenaway Stockton Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
37 Enya Stoves Derwentside CC Finished Under 12 0
38 Issac Worral Finished 0
39 Thomas Waller Finished 0
40 Josh Rimmer Finished 0
41 Esme Walkingshaw Beacon Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
42 Theo Waller Finished 0
43 Izaac Gilbert Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
44 Sebastian Waller Finished 0
45 Tom Brennan Finished 0
46 Nathan Castle Finished 0
47 Ethan Pattison Finished 0
48 Toby Smith Finished 0
49 Harvey Nicod Finished 0
50 Oliver Glass Finished Under 12 0
51 Iain Haldane Finished Vet 40-49 0
52 Kate Holden Finished 0
53 Lilly Jefferson Finished 0
54 Zavier Cleathero Finished Under 12 0
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk