SRAM Notts & Derby League Round 14 - presented by Beeston CC

Cyclo-Cross , Nottingham – Saturday, 24 Jan 2015

Event Details

Event URN:

336801

Start Date:

Sat, 24th Jan 2015

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Broxtowe Country Park, Nottingham, NG8 6AX
View map

Series:

Notts & Derby League

The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
24/01/15 11:00 Under 9 Go-Cross None Under 12 10 mins
24/01/15 11:25 Under 12 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins
24/01/15 12:00 U16 Boys Category B CX Band 4 Youth, Youth U16 30 mins
24/01/15 12:01 U16 Girls Category B CX Band 4 Youth, Youth U16 30 mins
24/01/15 12:02 U14 Boys Category B CX Band 4 Youth, Youth U14 30 mins
24/01/15 12:03 U14 Girls Category B CX Band 4 Youth, Youth U14 30 mins
24/01/15 13:00 Veteran Men 40-49 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 50 mins
24/01/15 13:00 Veteran Men 50+ Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+ 50 mins
24/01/15 14:30 Junior Men Category B CX Band 4 Junior 50 mins
24/01/15 14:30 Senior Men Category B CX Band 4 Senior 50 mins
24/01/15 14:30 Women Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vete... 50 mins

View All

Enter a Race

Race Under 9
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 24/01/15 11:00 Go-Cross None Under 12 10 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.50)
Race Under 9
Sat 24/01/15 - 11:00
Duration: 10 mins
Classification: Go-Cross
Band: None
Rider Cat: Under 12
Entry: On Day: (£3.50)
Race Under 12
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 24/01/15 11:25 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.50)
Race Under 12
Sat 24/01/15 - 11:25
Duration: 15 mins
Classification: Go-Cross
Band: None
Rider Cat: Under 12
Entry: On Day: (£3.50)
Race U16 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 24/01/15 12:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth, Youth U16 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Race U16 Boys
Sat 24/01/15 - 12:00
Duration: 30 mins
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Youth, Youth U16
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Race U16 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 24/01/15 12:01 Category B CX Band 4 Youth, Youth U16 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Race U16 Girls
Sat 24/01/15 - 12:01
Duration: 30 mins
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Youth, Youth U16
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Race U14 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 24/01/15 12:02 Category B CX Band 4 Youth, Youth U14 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Race U14 Boys
Sat 24/01/15 - 12:02
Duration: 30 mins
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Youth, Youth U14
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Race U14 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 24/01/15 12:03 Category B CX Band 4 Youth, Youth U14 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Race U14 Girls
Sat 24/01/15 - 12:03
Duration: 30 mins
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Youth, Youth U14
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Race Veteran Men 40-49
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 24/01/15 13:00 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Race Veteran Men 40-49
Sat 24/01/15 - 13:00
Duration: 50 mins
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Vet 40-49
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Race Veteran Men 50+
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 24/01/15 13:00 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+ 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Race Veteran Men 50+
Sat 24/01/15 - 13:00
Duration: 50 mins
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Vet 50+
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Race Junior Men
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 24/01/15 14:30 Category B CX Band 4 Junior 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Race Junior Men
Sat 24/01/15 - 14:30
Duration: 50 mins
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Junior
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Race Senior Men
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 24/01/15 14:30 Category B CX Band 4 Senior 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Race Senior Men
Sat 24/01/15 - 14:30
Duration: 50 mins
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Senior
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Race Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 24/01/15 14:30 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Veteran 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Race Women
Sat 24/01/15 - 14:30
Duration: 50 mins
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Junior, Senior, Veteran
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)

Shunburne leads Fossa one-two in final Notts and Derby League race

Posted 25/01/2015 - Richard Shenton-McQueen

Written by: Richard Edge/Snowdon Sports

Lee Shunburne led a one-two for Fossa Racing in the Senior race at the 14th and final round of the SRAM Notts and Derby League, staged at Broxstowe Country Park by Beeston CC.

The 37-year-old from Chesterfield crossed the line 1-24 ahead of team-mate Gavin Hardwicke to take his second win in the league this season – and his sixth podium finish.

Hardwick’s second place didn’t come easy however, as he spend the race fending off challenges from Gareth Whittall (Zepnat). Whitthall rode a strong last lap and closed the gap on Hardwick, but in the final uphill sprint just couldn’t overtake the Fossa rider.

Riders were challenged by one of the ‘highlight’ courses of the season, featuring a combination of muddy, technical riding and faster grass sections.

The Women’s race saw victory for Empella’s Kate George, who showed her league-winning form to hold off a strong challenge from Maddie Smith (Bolsover & District CC).

Smith took second overall, and the Veteran Women win. Zepnat's Marianne Heffron rode to a season-best performance in third overall and second Veteran. Third Veteran Woman was Louise Wainwright (Matlock CC)

Team Elite’s Greg Booker took the Junior win, ahead of Keiran Howarth (Nottingham Clarion) and Kieran Brown (Bolsover & District CC)

The Veteran race saw further success for Fossa Racing, courtesy of a strong ride in the V40 race by Matt Crouch. The Fossa rider had established an early lead, and despite some fast laps from second placed Mike Young (Pedalsport CC) managed to hold on for victory. Nottingham Clarion’s Richard Edge took third.

National Champ Tim Gould (Zepnat) closed his comeback season in style, riding through the V40 field to take the V50 win, with World Masters Champion Phillip Roach (Jewson) behind him in second. Leicester Road Club’s Nigel Gregory claimed the third spot.

The Junior race saw VC Lincoln’s U16 James Armstrong ride to victory with a clear gap on second placed rider, Jenson Young (Pedalsport), who took the U14 first place. Bailey Wilmot (Derby Mercury) and John Webster (Matlock CC) rounded out the U16 top three, with Finn Mansfield (Nottingham Clarion) and Emile Alexander (Lichfield CC) doing the same for the U14s.

National U14 Champion Poppy Wildman (Nottingham Clarion) enjoyed her first race of the season in the champion’s jersey, and took the win over Fossa Racing’s Elena Smith. Zepnat’s Amelie Wayte battled her way to third after a tricky start.

The U16 girls saw a Derby Mercury first and second, thanks to Xan Cress and Isabelle Boon, with Heanor Clarion’s Fran Chatto rounding out the top three.

In the U12s, the familiar lead pairing of Ben Chilton (Derby Mercury) and Joshua Giddings (Heanor Clarion) were forced to settle for second and third respectively after a strong winning performance from Leicester Road Club’s Kieran Riley.

Nottingham Clarion’s Lotta Mansfield ended her season on a high with a win over Libby Smith (Matlock CC) and Grace Fishleigh.

The U9 event saw Ben Mellor ride to victory for the final time this season, with Lara Husselbee repeated this success in the Girl’s event

Results:

Seniors/Women/Veterans:
1 Lee Shunburne Fossa Racing MS 51:14.5
2 Gavin Hardwicke Fossa Racing MS 52:38.6
3 Gareth Whittall Zepnat MS 52:39.1
4 Alan Duncan Sherwood Pines MS 54:15.3
5 Greg Booker Team elite MJun 55:35.2
6 Kieran Howarth Nottingham Clarion CC MJun 56:09.1
7 Alex Whiting Bolsover & District CC MS 57:04.5
8 Chi Tang Heanor Clarion CC MS 57:24.8
9 Kieren Brown Bolsover & District CC MJun 58:06.5
10 Vin Cox Cyclocross.com MS 59:15.9
11 Andrew Vaughan Matlock CC MS 59:58.9
12 Matt Hall Heanor Clarion MS 00:26.0
13 Jimmy Kershaw Langdale lightweights MS 00:56.6
14 Kate George Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com FSen 02:07.4
15 Maddi Smith Bolsover & District CC FV 51:39.7
16 Trevor Allt MS 52:00.6
17 Karl Woffindin Dinnington RC MS 53:16.2
18 Damon Hammond Derby Mercury RC MS 54:00.8
19 Matthew Footun Langdale lightweights MS 54:49.0
20 Andy Ramsdale Leisure Lakes Bikes MS 56:31.7
21 Lee Blades Derby Mercury RC MS 56:44.4
22 Declan Lawlor Leicester Forest CC MS 57:14.3
23 David Kellam Arrow Cycles MS 57:14.6
24 Philip Dougall South Normanton CC MS 58:04.2
25 Kevin Allt Unattached MV40 58:52.6
26 James Lurati Matlock CC MJun 59:09.7
27 Paul Rafferty Unattached MS 59:50.1
28 Marianne Heffron Zepnat FV 00:58.3
29 Ewen Ross Matlock CC MS 01:48.5
30 Graham Flint Unattached MS 02:34.5
31 Toby Blackman Mapperley CC MV40 02:35.0
32 Conor Williams Langdale lightweights MJun 02:56.1
33 Matt Dixon Unattached MS 03:44.3
34 Samuel Marriott Bolsover & District CC MJun 04:22.0
35 Luke Farrell Bolsover & District CC MJun 04:30.1
36 Karen Partington Bolsover & District CC FSen 52:16.3
37 Louise Wainwright Matlock CC FV 52:48.7
38 Caroline Mansfield Nottingham Clarion CC FV 53:30.3
39 Eve Roberts Derby Mercury RC FV 56:15.9
40 Colin Woodward Derby Mercury RC MS 56:17.2
41 Charlotte Jolly Derby Mercury RC FV 57:47.9
42 Zoe Codd Unattached FV 59:41.3
43 Sue Smith Beeston RC FV 00:55.4
44 Clem Bird Nottingham Clarion CC FJun 51:19.2
45 Jane Warbrick Derby Mercury RC FV 53:18.4
46 Joanne Barnett Unattached FSen 51:38.0

Veterans:
1 Tim Gould Zepnat MV50 43:03.9
2 Philip Roach Team Jewson MV50 43:40.2
3 Matthew Crouch Fossa Racing MV40 43:50.5
4 Mike Young Pedalsport MV40 43:56.4
5 Richard Edge Nottingham Clarion CC MV40 45:18.7
6 Jonathan Marshall Zepnat MV40 45:44.0
7 Christopher Green Matlock CC MV40 46:35.8
8 Chris Bradley Zepnat MV40 46:38.3
9 Mark Preston VC Lincoln MV40 47:05.1
10 Nigel Gregory Leicester RC MV50 47:48.0
11 Jason Marriott Bolsover & District CC MV40 47:55.0
12 Andrew Wainwright Bolsover & District CC MV40 47:59.1
13 Peter Steed Bolsover & District CC MV40 48:01.3
14 Christopher Rowe Zepnat MV50 49:11.2
15 Neil Mansfield Nottingham Clarion CC MV40 49:15.6
16 Richard Patton Norton Wheelers MV40 49:17.6
17 Timothy Berry Long Eaton Cycles MV40 49:38.6
18 Marcus Spencer Hargreaves Cycles MV40 49:53.4
19 Kirby Bennett MV50 50:21.7
20 Chris Watts Matlock CC MV50 50:32.7
21 Peter Hoy Matlock CC MV40 50:40.1
22 Dominic Limb Matlock CC MV40 50:40.7
23 Martin Eadon Hargroves Cys-Ridley RT MV50 51:16.1
24 David Smith Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com MV60 52:14.6
25 James Sutherland Bolsover & District CC MV50 52:41.8
26 Darren Kerry Nottingham Clarion CC MV40 52:47.0
27 Eric Varley Derby Mercury RC MV40 52:53.9
28 Andrew Prince VC Long Eaton MV50 52:57.2
29 Andrew Riley Army Cycling Union MV40 53:07.9
30 Craig Morris MV40 53:16.7
31 Ian Drake Ashfield RC MV40 53:42.8
32 Pascal Arnoux Cadence Sport MV50 53:48.7
33 Martin Stocks Matlock CC MV50 53:55.3
34 Peter Mooney Rugby Velo MV60 54:38.7
35 Simon Hale Heanor Clarion CC MV40 54:43.8
36 Nick Chilton Derby Mercury RC MV40 54:56.4
37 Paul Parker Long Eaton Cycles MV40 55:07.2
38 Ben Crane Derby Mercury RC MV40 43:07.1
39 Mike Scott Sheffield Star Wheelers MV50 43:17.5
40 William Speake Derby Mercury RC MV40 43:21.1
41 David Barber Derby Mercury RC MV40 43:23.1
42 Michael Leaney MV40 43:33.7
43 Jonathan Perks CC Giro MV40 43:45.0
44 Robert Carr Ashfield RC MV40 44:01.0
45 Dave Bettridge Derby Mercury RC MV40 44:09.5
46 Neil Ormston Unattached MV40 44:23.8
47 Anthony Donaldson MV40 44:34.3
48 Philip Wilkinson Rockingham Forest Whls MV40 44:44.0
49 Andrew Briggs Matlock CC MV40 44:48.7
50 Karl Webster Matlock CC MV40 45:09.0
51 Stephen Crapper Bolsover & District CC MV40 45:12.6
52 John Wright VC Long Eaton MV40 45:55.9
53 Shaun Warbrick Belper BC MV50 46:02.2
54 David Husselbee Belper BC MV40 46:13.6
55 John Hind Bolsover & District CC MV40 46:19.6
56 Jeremy Charlton Unattached MV40 46:22.3
57 Wayne Henderson Leicester Forest CC MV40 46:26.9
58 Jimmy Armstrong VC Lincoln MV50 46:32.1
59 Gary Ditheridge Derwent Valley AT C MV50 46:32.6
60 John Billsborrow Derwent Valley AT C MV40 46:33.9
61 Alan Bontoft LFCC MV40 46:48.5
62 Graham Whiting Bolsover & District CC MV60 46:52.9
63 Christopher Riley Heanor Clarion CC MV50 47:03.9
64 Ian Bradley Heanor Clarion CC MV40 47:15.0
65 Christopher Thacker TFN Triathlon Club MV50 47:17.4
66 Robert Jones Leicester Forest CC MV40 47:27.1
67 Craig Turner Pines Cycles - Felt - Enve MV50 47:36.6
68 Nick Bates Belper BC MV50 48:02.7
69 Conor McGuigan Bolsover & District CC MV40 48:09.2
70 Michael Bradley Matlock CC MV40 48:55.3
71 Matt Price Duffield MV40 49:28.2
72 Shaun Campling Unattached MV40 49:39.0
73 Timothy Jackson Bolsover & District CC MV40 50:01.3
74 Darius Wania Derby Mercury RC MV40 50:15.4
75 Kevin Dowson Hetton Hawkes MV50 50:27.5
76 Michael McDermott Heanor Clarion CC MV60 51:57.5
77 Nicholas Weatherall Heanor Clarion CC MV40 51:59.9
78 Dominic O'Callaghan Newark Castle CC MV40 53:09.2
79 David Price Unattached MV50 53:27.5
80 Martin Young Bolsover & District CC MV40 53:36.0
81 Dave Riley Goldtec MV50 54:15.0
82 John Leeming South Pennine RC MV60 56:47.4
83 Chas Price DMRC MV50 57:30.9

Youth:
1 James Armstrong VC Lincoln MU16 M 25:57.7
2 Jenson Young Pedalsport MU14 M 27:10.2
3 Bailey Wilmot Derby Mercury RC MU16 M 27:44.5
4 Finn Mansfield Nottingham Clarion CC MU14 M 29:53.2
5 Emile Alexander Lichfield City CC MU14 M 30:04.3
6 Alec Gregory LRC MU14 M 30:26.6
7 John Webster Matlock CC MU16 M 30:50.1
8 Elliot Bannister Nottingham Clarion CC MU16 M 31:17.8
9 Poppy Wildman Nottingham Clarion CC FU14 M 31:41.1
10 Bradley Sprogis Paul Milnes - Bradford MU14 M 31:54.1
11 Elena Smith Fossa Racing FU14 F 32:24.0
12 Jack Husselbee Belper BC MU14 M 32:46.0
13 Simeon Young Pedalsport MU16 M 25:59.4
14 Christian Boon Derby Mercury RC MU14 M 26:01.0
15 Ben Dowson Hetton Hawkes MU14 M 26:19.7
16 Jack Bradley Heanor Clarion CC MU16 M 26:23.3
17 Oliver Bell LFCC MU16 M 26:47.1
18 Taylor Marshall Belper BC MU16 M 26:58.1
19 Luke Hind MU16 M 27:07.0
20 Nick Edwards Matlock CC MU14 M 27:26.1
21 Amelie Wayte FU14 F 27:40.9
22 James Luscombe Derby Mercury RC MU14 M 27:41.3
23 Jack Speake Derby Mercury RC MU14 M 27:42.0
24 Xan Crees Derby Mercury RC FU16 F 27:44.2
25 Ethan Wilmot Derby Mercury RC MU14 M 27:53.6
26 Harry Parkinson LRC MU14 M 28:06.6
27 Carter Howe Heanor Clarion CC MU14 M 28:19.2
28 Lewis Edge Unattached MU14 M 28:25.3
29 Robert Towndrow Nottingham Clarion CC MU16 M 29:14.7
30 Peter Avery Nottingham Clarion CC MU14 M 29:18.5
31 Jacob Hubner Nottingham Clarion CC MU16 M 29:21.6
32 Will Beech Nottingham Clarion CC MU14 M 29:25.0
33 Sarah Briggs Matlock CC FU14 F 29:27.8
34 Alfie Lofthouse Nottingham Clarion CC MU14 M 29:37.7
35 Isabelle Boon Derby Mercury RC FU16 F 29:38.9
36 Archie Wania Derby Mercury RC MU14 M 30:12.4
37 Edward Warbrick Derby Mercury RC MU14 M 30:16.6
38 Lucas Crapper MU16 M 30:46.5
39 Jack Mansfield Nottingham Clarion CC MU16 M 31:32.8
40 Jonah Drake Ashfield RC MU16 M 32:03.4
41 Lewis Fletcher MU16 M 32:08.3
42 Alice Crane Derby Mercury RC FU14 F 33:36.3
43 Frances Chatto Heanor Clarion CC FU16 F 35:23.1
44 Ella Rastall Heanor Clarion CC FU14 F 35:34.1
45 Codie Strickland Unattached FU14 F 26:54.8
46 Oliver Cole Nottingham Clarion CC MU14 M 27:14.5
47 Rebecca Laurel Cycle Derby CC FU16 F 27:25.6
48 Mariianna Kuszynski Matlock CC FU14 F 28:30.2
49 Robert Miller Cycle Derby CC MU14 M 28:48.6
50 Rose Armitage Heanor Clarion CC FU14 F 30:20.6

Under-12s:
1 Kieran Riley Leicestershire Road Club U12 M 15:31.6
2 Ben Chilton Derby Mercury RC U12 M 16:03.8
3 Joshua Giddings Heanor Clarion CC U12 M 16:14.5
4 Joseph Kininmonth Derby Mercury RC U12 M 16:56.6
5 Owen Lightfoot Rutland Rouleur U12 M 17:06.6
6 Jack Brough Heanor Clarion CC U12 M 17:17.1
7 Daniel Reynolds Paul Milnes U12 M 15:33.9
8 Alex Armstrond VC Lincoln U12 M 15:41.8
9 Daniel Carter Nottingham Clarion CC U12 M 16:16.4
10 Harry Large Matlock CC U12 M 16:28.5
11 Matthew Luscombe Derby Mercury RC U12 M 16:31.9
12 Fred Shenton-McQueen Beeston RC U12 M 16:35.2
13 Lotta Mansfield Nottingham Clarion CC U12 F 16:44.6
14 Michael Newall Cycle Derby CC U12 M 16:54.1
15 Jack Lofthouse Nottingham Clarion CC U12 M 17:03.0
16 Otto Chilton Derby Mercury RC U12 M 17:12.2
17 Libby Smith Matlock CC U12 F 17:22.2
18 Sonny Jamieson Cycle Derby CC U12 M 17:23.0
19 Ethan Rastall Heanor Clarion CC U12 M 17:34.6
20 Ewan Berry Long Eaton Cycles U12 M 17:40.9
21 Flynn Gregory Unattached U12 M 17:48.9
22 Douglas Main Derby Mercury RC U12 M 18:01.1
23 Benjamin Kerry Nottingham Clarion CC U12 M 18:04.7
24 Sam Marsh Heanor Clarion CC U12 M 18:07.8
25 Dylan Richardson Bolsover & District CC U12 M 18:13.9
26 Ben Marsh Heanor Clarion CC U12 M 18:29.2
27 Thomas Hadfield Matlock CC U12 M 15:34.9
28 Callum Sparks Unattached U12 M 15:38.7
29 James Silvester Derby Mercury RC U12 M 15:44.5
30 Grace Fishleigh U12 F 15:49.1
31 Owen Prince Cycle Derby CC U12 M 16:19.5
32 Finlay Preece Bolsover & District CC U12 M 16:23.7
33 Samuel Thomas Derby Mercury RC U12 M 16:27.0
34 William Towse Nottm Clarion CC U12 M 16:38.5
35 Thomas Prince Cycle Derby CC U12 M 16:43.1
36 Harriet Limb Matlock CC U12 F 16:50.6
37 Lawrence Hopkinson Matlock CC U12 M 16:53.8
38 Sam Alton DMRC U12 M 17:28.5
39 Luke Kininmonth DMRC U12 M 17:32.9
40 Jess Tiffney Mercury U12 F 17:45.1
41 Lucy Buckley Cycle Derby CC U12 F 17:51.8
42 Sam Hadfield Matlock CC U12 M 17:59.5
43 Dominic Hubner Nottingham Clarion CC U12 M 18:06.0
44 Thomas Logan Matlock CC U12 M 18:32.8
45 Holly Bailey Heanor Clarion CC U12 F 18:41.9
46 Finley Hill Matlock CC U12 M 18:48.0
47 William Hunt Heanor Clarion CC U12 M 18:56.2
48 Evie mae Steed U12 F 15:45.0
49 Caitlin McGuigan U12 F 16:06.5
50 Annabel Parker Matlock CC U12 F 16:20.3
51 Thomas Leatherland Unattached U12 M 17:37.6
52 Heidi Armitage Heanor Clarion CC U12 F 18:17.6
54 Lucy Kuszywski Matlock CC U12 F 15:38.5
55 Carys Gough Heanor Clarion CC U12 F 16:05.3

Under-9s:
1 Ben Mellor Matlock CC U9 M 05:15.8
2 Oscar Atkinson Matlock CC U9 M 05:33.6
3 Sebastian Varley Derby Mercury RC U9 M 05:42.9
4 Oliver Roberts Derby Mercury RC U9 M 05:55.4
5 Jacob Steed U9 M 05:56.8
6 Charlie Newing Beeston CC U9 M 06:03.2
7 George Cooper Bolsover & District Cycling Club U9 M 06:12.5
8 Jude du Toit Unattached U9 M 06:17.5
9 Thomas Woolf Matlock CC U9 M 06:20.1
10 Ellis Fletcher Bolsover & District Cycling Club U9 M 05:29.7
11 Charles Ross Matlock CC U9 M 05:32.1
12 Dillon Air Cycle Derby CC U9 M 05:33.3
13 Lara Husselbee U9 F 05:34.4
14 Kai Buckley Cycle Derby CC U9 M 05:35.2
15 Lola Wania U9 F 05:39.9
16 Lola Jamieson Cycle Derby CC U9 F 05:42.3
17 Thomas Silvester Derby Mercury RC U9 M 05:44.4
18 Arthur Limb Matlock CC U9 M 05:47.0
19 Dillon Preece Bolsover & District CC U9 M 05:48.4
20 Oliver Crane Derby Mercury RC U9 M 05:50.5
21 George Parker Matlock CC U9 M 05:51.5
22 Evie Kinnemonth Derby Mercury RC U9 F 05:53.7
23 Oliver Brown Belper U9 M 06:06.5
24 Riley Howe U9 M 06:25.0
25 William McCristal U9 M 06:34.9
26 Lee Wray Beeston CC U9 M 06:36.9
27 Jacob Kerry Nottingham Clarion CC U9 M 07:01.1
28 Max Newing Beeston CC U9 M 07:04.7
29 Ella Langston Belper U9 F DNF
30 James Nellist Sherwood U9 M 05:19.2
31 Jack Sault Mansfield RC U9 M 05:26.7
32 Hugo Atkinson Matlock CC U9 M 05:27.2
33 Ingrid Gascoigne Empella U9 F 05:28.3
34 Max Horsefield Nottingham Clarion CC U9 M 06:03.2
35 Max Atkinson Matlock CC U9 M 06:17.2
36 Alfie Steed U9 M 06:27.5
37 Joe Ingram Heanor Clarion U9 M 06:51.7
38 Ted Limb Unattached U9 M 07:30.8
39 Susie Air Cycle Derby CC U9 F 06:09.7

 

View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 James Armstrong VC Lincoln Finished Youth U16 20
2 Bailey Wilmot Derby Mercury RC Finished Youth U16 16
3 John Webster Matlock CC Finished Youth U16 12
4 Elliot Bannister Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Youth U16 9
5 Simeon Young Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Youth U16 7
6 Jack Bradley Heanor Clarion CC Finished Youth U16 5
7 Oliver Bell Leicester Forest CC Finished Youth U16 4
8 Taylor Marshall Belper BC Finished Youth U16 3
9 Luke Hind Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished Youth U16 2
10 Robert Towndrow Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Youth U16 1
11 Jacob Hubner Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Youth U16 0
12 Lucas Crapper Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished Youth U16 0
13 Jack Mansfield Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Youth U16 0
14 Jonah Drake Ashfield RC Finished Youth U16 0
15 Lewis Fletcher Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished Youth U16 0
Show More

Race U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Xan Crees Derby Mercury RC Finished Youth U16 6
2 Isabelle Boon Derby Mercury RC Finished Youth U16 4
3 Frances Chatto Heanor Clarion CC Finished Youth U16 3
4 Rebecca Laurel Cycle Derby CC Finished Youth U16 2
5 Alice Warbrick Derby Mercury RC Finished Youth U16 1

Race U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Jenson Young Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 20
2 Finn Mansfield Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Youth U14 16
3 Emile Alexander Lichfield City CC Finished Youth U14 12
4 Alec Gregory Leicestershire Road Club Finished Youth U14 9
5 Bradley Sprogis Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Youth U14 7
6 Jack Husselbee Belper BC Finished Youth U14 5
7 Christian Boon Derby Mercury RC Finished Youth U14 4
8 Ben Dowson Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 3
9 Nick Edwards Matlock CC Finished Youth U14 2
10 James Luscombe Derby Mercury RC Finished Youth U14 1
11 Jack Speake Derby Mercury RC Finished Youth U14 0
12 Ethan Wilmot Derby Mercury RC Finished Youth U14 0
13 Harry Parkinson Leicestershire Road Club Finished Youth U14 0
14 Carter Howe Heanor Clarion CC Finished Youth U14 0
15 Lewis Edge Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Youth U14 0
16 Peter Avery Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Youth U14 0
17 Will Beech Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Youth U14 0
18 Alfie Lofthouse Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Youth U14 0
19 Archie Wania Derby Mercury RC Finished Youth U14 0
20 Edward Warbrick Derby Mercury RC Finished Youth U14 0
21 Oliver Cole Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Youth U14 0
22 Robert Miller Cycle Derby CC Finished Youth U14 0
Show More

Race U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Poppy Wildman Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Youth U14 20
2 Elena Smith Fossa Racing Finished Youth U14 16
3 Amelie Wayte www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished Youth U14 12
4 Sarah Briggs Matlock CC Finished Youth U14 9
5 Alice Crane Derby Mercury RC Finished Youth U14 7
6 Ella Rastall Finished 0
7 Codie Strickland VC Long Eaton Finished Youth U14 4
8 Marianna Kuszynski Matlock CC Finished Youth U14 3
9 Rosie Armitage Stratford CC Finished Senior 0
10 Alice Standish VC Lincoln Finished Youth U14 1

Race Veteran Men 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Matthew Crouch Fossa Racing Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Mike Young Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Richard Edge Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Jonathan Marshall www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 Christopher Green Matlock CC Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Chris Bradley www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished Vet 40-49 5
7 Mark Preston VC Lincoln Finished N/A 0
8 Jason Marriott Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished Vet 40-49 3
9 Andrew Wainwright Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished N/A 0
10 Peter Steed Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished Vet 40-49 0
11 Neil Mansfield Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
12 Richard Patton Norton Wheelers Finished N/A 0
13 Timothy Berry Long Eaton Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 0
14 Marcus Spencer Batley Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
15 Peter Hoy Matlock CC Finished N/A 0
16 Dominic Limb Matlock CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
17 Darren Kerry Nottingham Clarion CC Finished N/A 0
18 Eric Varley Derby Mercury RC Finished N/A 0
19 Andrew Riley Army Cycling Union Finished Vet 40-49 0
20 Craig Morris Finished N/A 0
21 Ian Drake Ashfield RC Finished N/A 0
22 Simon Hale Heanor Clarion CC Finished N/A 0
23 Nick Chilton Derby Mercury RC Finished N/A 0
24 Paul Parker Long Eaton Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 0
25 Ben Crane Derby Mercury RC Finished N/A 0
26 William Speake Derby Mercury RC Finished N/A 0
27 David Barber Derby Mercury RC Finished N/A 0
28 Michael Leaney Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished Vet 40-49 0
29 Jonathan Perks CC Giro Finished Vet 40-49 0
30 Robert Carr Ashfield RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
31 David Bettridge Derby Mercury RC Finished N/A 0
32 Neil Ormston Finished N/A 0
33 Anthony Donaldson Finished Vet 40-49 0
34 Philip Wilkinson Rockingham Forest Whls Finished Vet 40-49 0
35 Andrew Briggs Matlock CC Finished N/A 0
36 Karl Webster Matlock CC Finished N/A 0
37 Stephen Crapper Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished N/A 0
38 John Wright Finished Vet 40-49 0
39 David Husselbee Belper BC Finished N/A 0
40 John Hind Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished Vet 40-49 0
41 Jeremy Charlton Finished Vet 40-49 0
42 Wayne Henderson Leicester Forest CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
43 John Billsborrow Derwent Valley All Terrain Clu... Finished N/A 0
44 Alan Bontoft Leicester Forest CC Finished N/A 0
45 Ian Bradley Heanor Clarion CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
46 Robert Jones Leicester Forest CC Finished N/A 0
47 Conor McGuigan Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished N/A 0
48 Michael Bradley Matlock CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
49 Matt Price Finished 0
50 Shaun Campling Finished 0
51 Tim Jackson Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished Vet 40-49 0
52 Darius Wania Derby Mercury RC Finished N/A 0
53 Nicholas Weatherall Heanor Clarion CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
54 Dominic O'callaghan Finished 0
55 Martin Young Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished N/A 0
56 Rupert Reynolds Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Vet 40-49 0
57 Robert Lea Finished N/A 0
58 Andrew Hilton Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished N/A 0
Show More

Race Veteran Men 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Timothy Gould www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished Vet 50+ 20
2 Philip Roach Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished Vet 50+ 16
3 Nigel Gregory Leicestershire Road Club Finished Vet 50+ 12
4 Christopher Rowe www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished Vet 50+ 9
5 Kirby Bennett Finished Vet 50+ 7
6 Chris Watts Matlock CC Finished Vet 50+ 5
7 Martin Eadon Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Vet 50+ 4
8 David Smith Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com Finished Vet 50+ 3
9 James Sutherland Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished Vet 50+ 2
10 Andrew Prince VC Long Eaton Finished N/A 0
11 Pascal Arnoux Derby Mercury RC Finished Vet 50+ 0
12 Martin Stocks Matlock CC Finished N/A 0
13 Peter Mooney Rugby Velo Finished Vet 50+ 0
14 Michael Scott Sheffield Stars CSC Finished N/A 0
15 Shaun Warbrick Belper BC Finished N/A 0
16 Jimmy Armstrong VC Lincoln Finished Vet 50+ 0
17 Gary Ditheridge Derwent Valley All Terrain Clu... Finished N/A 0
18 Graham Whiting Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished Vet 50+ 0
19 Christopher Riley Heanor Clarion CC Finished N/A 0
20 Christopher Thacker TFN Triathlon Club Finished N/A 0
21 Craig Turner Pines Cycles - Felt - Enve Finished Vet 50+ 0
22 Nick Bates Belper BC Finished N/A 0
23 Kevin Dowson Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
24 Michael McDermott Heanor Clarion CC Finished N/A 0
25 David Price Finished 0
26 Dave Riley Manchester Velo Cycle Racing C... Finished N/A 0
27 John Leeming Drighlington BC Finished N/A 0
28 Charles Price Derby Mercury RC Finished N/A 0
29 Chris Bettinson Spalding Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
30 Peter Douglas Finsbury Park CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
31 Alan Maddocks Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished N/A 0
Show More

Race Junior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Gregg Booker Team Elite Finished Junior 6
2 Kieran Howarth Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Junior 4
3 Kieren Brown Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished Junior 3
4 James Lurati Matlock CC Finished Senior 0
5 Samuel Marriott Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished Junior 1
6 Luke Farrell Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished Junior 0

Race Senior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Lee Shunburne Fossa Racing Finished Senior 20
2 Gavin Hardwicke Fossa Racing Finished Senior 16
3 Gareth Whittall www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished Senior 12
4 Alan Duncan Sherwood Pines Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
5 Alex Whiting Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished Senior 7
6 Chi Tang Heanor Clarion CC Finished Senior 5
7 Vincent Cox Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com Finished Senior 4
8 Andrew Vaughan Matlock CC Finished Senior 3
9 Matthew Hall Heanor Clarion CC Finished Senior 2
10 Jimmy Kershaw Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished Senior 1
11 Trevor Allt Finished N/A 0
12 Karl Wooffindin Dinnington Racing Club Finished Senior 0
13 Damon Hammond Finished N/A 0
14 Matthew Footun Finished 0
15 Andrew Ramsdale Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished N/A 0
16 Lee Blades Derby Mercury RC Finished Senior 0
17 Declan Lawlor Finished 0
18 David Kellam Arrow Cycles Finished Senior 0
19 Philip Dougall South Normanton Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
20 Kevin Allt Finished N/A 0
21 Paul Rafferty Finished 0
22 Ewen Ross Matlock CC Finished Senior 0
23 Graham Flint Finished 0
24 Toby Blackman Mapperley CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
25 Conor Williams Langdale Lightweights Racing T... Finished Senior 0
26 Matt Dixon Finished 0
27 Colin Woodward Derby Mercury RC Finished N/A 0
28 Daniel Clist Norton Wheelers Finished Senior 0
29 Kevin Fearnshaw Beeston RC Finished Senior 0
30 Phil Dixon Finished 0
31 Christopher Wren LBRCC Finished Senior 0
32 Alex McCristal Derwent Valley All Terrain Clu... Finished N/A 0
Show More

Race Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Kate George Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com Finished Senior 20
2 Maddi Smith Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished Veteran 16
3 Marianne Heffron www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished Veteran 12
4 Karen Partington Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished N/A 0
5 Louise Wainwright Matlock CC Finished Veteran 7
6 Caroline Mansfield Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Veteran 5
7 Eve Roberts Derby Mercury RC Finished N/A 0
8 Charlotte Jolly Derby Mercury RC Finished N/A 0
9 Zoe Codd Finished N/A 0
10 Susan Smith Beeston Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
11 Clementine Bird Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Junior 0
12 Jane Warbrick Derby Mercury RC Finished N/A 0
13 Joanne Barnett Finished N/A 0
14 Lucy Kong Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Senior 0
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk