SRAM Notts & Derby League Round 13 - presented by Fossa Racing - Ashfield RC

Cyclo-Cross , Nottingham – Saturday, 17 Jan 2015

Event Details

Event URN:

336800

Start Date:

Sat, 17th Jan 2015

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Chetwynd Barracks, Swiney Way, Chilwell, Nottingham, NG9 5HA
View map

Series:

Notts & Derby League

The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
17/01/15 11:00 Under 9 Go-Cross None Under 12 10 mins
17/01/15 11:25 Under 12 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins
17/01/15 12:00 U16 Boys Category B CX Band 4 Youth, Youth U16 30 mins
17/01/15 12:01 U16 Girls Category B CX Band 4 Youth, Youth U16 30 mins
17/01/15 12:02 U14 Boys Category B CX Band 4 Youth, Youth U14 30 mins
17/01/15 12:03 U14 Girls Category B CX Band 4 Youth, Youth U14 30 mins
17/01/15 13:00 Veteran Men 40-49 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 50 mins
17/01/15 13:00 Veteran Men 50+ Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+ 50 mins
17/01/15 14:30 Junior Men Category B CX Band 4 Junior 50 mins
17/01/15 14:30 Senior Men Category B CX Band 4 Senior 50 mins
17/01/15 14:30 Women Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vete... 50 mins

View All

Enter a Race

Race Under 9
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/01/15 11:00 Go-Cross None Under 12 10 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.50)
Race Under 9
Sat 17/01/15 - 11:00
Duration: 10 mins
Classification: Go-Cross
Band: None
Rider Cat: Under 12
Entry: On Day: (£3.50)
Race Under 12
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/01/15 11:25 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.50)
Race Under 12
Sat 17/01/15 - 11:25
Duration: 15 mins
Classification: Go-Cross
Band: None
Rider Cat: Under 12
Entry: On Day: (£3.50)
Race U16 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/01/15 12:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth, Youth U16 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Race U16 Boys
Sat 17/01/15 - 12:00
Duration: 30 mins
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Youth, Youth U16
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Race U16 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/01/15 12:01 Category B CX Band 4 Youth, Youth U16 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Race U16 Girls
Sat 17/01/15 - 12:01
Duration: 30 mins
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Youth, Youth U16
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Race U14 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/01/15 12:02 Category B CX Band 4 Youth, Youth U14 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Race U14 Boys
Sat 17/01/15 - 12:02
Duration: 30 mins
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Youth, Youth U14
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Race U14 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/01/15 12:03 Category B CX Band 4 Youth, Youth U14 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Race U14 Girls
Sat 17/01/15 - 12:03
Duration: 30 mins
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Youth, Youth U14
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Race Veteran Men 40-49
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/01/15 13:00 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Race Veteran Men 40-49
Sat 17/01/15 - 13:00
Duration: 50 mins
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Vet 40-49
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Race Veteran Men 50+
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/01/15 13:00 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+ 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Race Veteran Men 50+
Sat 17/01/15 - 13:00
Duration: 50 mins
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Vet 50+
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Race Junior Men
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/01/15 14:30 Category B CX Band 4 Junior 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Race Junior Men
Sat 17/01/15 - 14:30
Duration: 50 mins
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Junior
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Race Senior Men
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/01/15 14:30 Category B CX Band 4 Senior 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Race Senior Men
Sat 17/01/15 - 14:30
Duration: 50 mins
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Senior
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Race Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/01/15 14:30 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Veteran 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Race Women
Sat 17/01/15 - 14:30
Duration: 50 mins
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Junior, Senior, Veteran
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)

Zepnat's Nick Barnes wins round 13 of Notts and Derby League

Posted 18/01/2015 - Andrew Naylor

Written by: Richard Edge/Snowdon Sports

Nick Barnes (Zepnat) was a comfortable winner in round 13 of the Notts and Derby League, held at Chetwynd Barracks on Saturday.

After a two week break for National Trophy and National Championship races, the SRAM NDCXL continued this weekend with Round 13 organised by Fossa RT and Ashfield RC.

Although damp, course conditions stayed relatively firm, and the compact, hilly course made for some fast racing action.

The senior men’s race saw a rapid start from both Nick Barnes (Zepnat) and Jonathan Harper (Mansfield RC), with both riders getting a good gap on the rest of the field on the first lap.

Barnes ultimately broke away to finish over a minute ahead of Harper, a clear demonstration of the form that’s seen him selected to represent GB at the Tabor World Championships. Third place behind Harper was claimed by another Worlds-selected rider, Matlock CC junior Arthur Green.

Third senior was Fossa RT’s Lee Shunburne, with the second and third junior spots taken by Kieran Howarth (Nottingham Clarion) and Kieran Brown (Bolsover & District CC), who had enjoyed a race-long battle for position.

The women’s race saw a successful end to the season for Diane Lee (MuleBar Girls), who stamped her authority on the race, despite some early challenges from Charlotte Broughton (Team Corley Cycles).

Broughton ultimately took first junior slot, but was edged out of the top three by Kate George (Empella) and National veteran silver medallist Maddie Smith (Bolsover & District CC). Second and third veteran positions were taken by Marriane Heffron (Zepnat) and Louise Wainwright (Matlock CC)

The veteran 40 race earlier on in the day had seen league leader Andrew Hilton (Bolsover & District CC) ride to another victory, followed by Pedalsport’s Mike Young and Graham Rogerson (Cotswold Veldrijden).

Standout veteran performance of the day came from World Masters (50-54) Champion Phillip Roach (Jewson), who rode the rainbow stripes through the veteran 40 field, despite the veteran 50 holdback time. Nigel Gregory (Leicester Road Club) and Chris Rowe (Zepnat) were second and third veteran 50.

In the youth races, Derby Mercury’s Bailey Wilmott won the under 16 boys, with James Swadling (Nottingham Clarion) and Simeon Young (Pedalsport) claiming the second and third spots.

Jensen Yong continued the Pedalsport / Young successes on the day with a win in the under 14 boys race, ahead of Leicester Road Club’s Alex Gregory and Emile Alexander (Lichfield City CC).

In the girl’s races, Zepnat’s Amelie Wayte put in a strong performance to take first under 14 and first girl overall, with two other under 14s, Matlock CC’s Sarah Briggs and Nottingham Clarions’ Maddie Hubner, in second and third overall.

The under 16 girl’s win was taken by Derby Mercury’s Alice Warbrick, ahead of Rebecca Laurel (Cycle Derby CC) and Frances Chatto (Heanor Clarion).

In the under 12 race, the season-long battle between Heanor Clarion’s Joshua Giddings and Ben Chilton (Derby Mercury) will now come down to the last race of the season, as the pair once again took a one-two on the day, with Chilton the victor. Heanor Clarion’s Jack Brough took third.

The girl’s under 12 race saw Nottingham Clarion’s Lotta Mansfield race to an emphatic victory, a minute and half ahead of her nearest rivals, Harriet Limb (Matlock CC) and Freya Brealey (East Bradford CC).

In the under nine event, Ben Mellor once again took the boy’s win, ahead of Sebastian Varley (Derby Mercury) and Oscar Atkinson (Matlock CC). The girl’s event saw Huddersfield’s Kate Shaw take the win, followed by Cycle Derby’s Lola Jamieson and Belper’s Lara Husselbee.

Results:

Senior/women/junior/under 23/veteran:

1 Nick BarnesZepnat U23 M 45:29.7

2 Jonathan HarperMansfield MS M 46:41.3

3 ArthurGreen Clee Cycles MJ M 47:01.3

4 Lee Shurnurne Fossa Racing MS M 47:41.6

5 GarethWhithall ZepnatMS M 48:38.7

6 James Thompson Rutland CC MS M 49:29.6

7 Andrew Stuart Nottingham Clarion CC MS M 49:56.4

8 Alan Duncan Sherwood Pines MS M 50:15.4

9 Daniel Clist Norton Wheelers MS M 51:08.0

10 Alex Whiting Bolsover & District CC MS M 51:30.9

11 Chi Tang Heanor Clarion CC MS M 51:36.9

12 KierenHowarth Nottingham Clarion CC MJ M 51:39.8

13 KierenBrownBolsover & District CC MJ M 51:44.9

14 Andrew Vaughan Matlock CC MS M 45:45.2

15 Chris BarnesZepnatMJ M 46:38.9

16 Diane Lee Mulebar Girls FS F 46:44.0

17 Kate George Team Empella Cyclo-Cross FS F 47:19.1

18 MaddiSmith Bolsover & District CC FV F 47:38.2

19 George Woodhead Litchfield CC MJ M 48:16.1

20 Matthew FostonLangdale Lightweights MS M 48:54.3

21 Stephen Plowright Beeston Cycling ClubMS M 48:58.4

22 Mark Garres Unattached MV M 49:26.0

23 Charlotte Broughton Team Corley Cycles FJ F 51:00.3

24 Andrew Ramsdale Leisure Lakes Bikes.com MS M 51:13.0

25 David KellemArrows MS M 51:29.0

26 Kevin Acct Unattached MS M 52:11.9

27 Toby Blackman Mapperley CCV40 M 53:09.4

28 Josh Housley Beeston Cycling ClubMJ M 53:13.5

29 Ewen Ross Matlock CC MS M 53:15.9

30 Lee BladesDerby Mercury MS M 53:37.8

31 Lee Hibbett Beeston Cycling ClubMS M 53:45.9

32 Maz HeffanZepnatFV F 45:37.0

33 Karen Partington Bolsover & District CC FS F 47:57.4

34 LouiseWainwright Matlock CC FV F 47:59.1

35 Luke Farrell Bolsover & District CC MJ M 48:02.1

36 Lucy Kong Nottingham Clarion CC FS F 48:21.8

37 Eve RobertDerby Mercury FV F 48:29.0

38 Hilary Johnson Team Empella Cyclo-Cross FV F 48:30.0

39 Samuel Marriott Bolsover & District CC MJ M 49:15.2

40 Caroline Mansfield Nottingham Clarion CC FV F 49:17.4

41 Tiffany Fletcher Team Empella Cyclo-Cross FU23 F 50:36.4

42 Clem Bird Nottingham Clarion CC FJ F 50:45.6

43 Charlotte Jolly Derby Mercury FV F 54:33.9

44 Zoe Codd Unattached FV F 58:33.4

Woman: Diane Lee

Under 23: Nick Barnes

Junior: Arthur Green

Female junior: Charlotte Broughton

Veterans:

1 Philip Roach Jewson V50 M 50:26.8

2 Andrew Hilton Bolsover & District CC V40 M 51:06.5

3 Mike YoungPedalsport V45 M 51:32.7

4 Graham Rogerson Cotswold Veldrijden V45 M 51:50.0

5 Christopher Green Matlock CC V45 M 52:21.4

6 Richard Edge Nottingham Clarion CC V40 M 53:33.5

7 RobertWimble Cadence Sport V40 M 53:47.3

8 Jason Marriott Bolsover & District CC V40 M 53:55.9

9 Andrew Wainwright Bolsover & District CC V45 M 54:06.1

10 Chris Bradley www.Zepnat.com RTV40 M 54:17.8

11 Nigel Gregory Leicester RC V50 M 54:55.0

12 Peter Steed Bolsover & District CC V40 M 55:18.6

13 Peter Turner Derby Mercury RC V55 M 55:38.8

14 Christopher Rowe www.Zepnat.com RTV50 M 55:49.8

15 Neil Mansfield Nottingham Clarion CC V40 M 55:52.7

16 Timothy Berry Long Eaton Cycles V40 M 55:59.2

17 Stephen Seamark Beeston Cycling ClubV50 M 56:02.8

18 Mark Newing Beeston Cycling ClubV40 M 56:05.9

19 Peter Hoy Matlock CC V40 M 56:39.2

20 Pascal Arnoux Cadence Sport V50 M 58:24.2

21 Andrew Riley Army Cycling Union V45 M 58:28.7

22 Eric VarleyDerby Mercury RC V40 M 58:30.6

23 Pete Harris Pearce V55 M 58:35.4

24 Andrew Prince VC Long Eaton V50 M 58:38.6

25 Chris Watts Matlock CC V55 M 58:47.2

26 Gary Strickland VC Long Eaton V45 M 58:48.0

27 Paul Parker Long Eaton Cycles V45 M 58:48.2

28 Michael Leaney Bolsover & District CC V45 M 59:32.9

29 Jonathan Marshall www.Zepnat.com RTV45 M 48:24.8

30 Neil Ormston Unattached V45 M 50:27.5

31 Dominic Limb Matlock CC V45 M 50:35.0

32 David Bettridge Derby Mercury RC V45 M 50:41.5

33 DarrenKerry Nottingham Clarion CC V40 M 50:48.1

34 Pete Mooney Rugby Velo V65 M 51:00.4

35 Richard Shenton-McQueen Beeston Cycling ClubV50 M 51:12.2

36 James Sutherland Bolsover & District CC V55 M 51:14.8

37 David Hunt Ashfield RC V40 M 51:25.8

38 RobertCarr Ashfield RC V40 M 51:26.6

39 Craig Morris Unattached V40 M 51:27.5

40 Christopher Hunt TFN Triathlon Club V45 M 51:37.3

41 Ben Crane Derby Mercury RC V40 M 51:39.2

42 William SpeakeDerby Mercury RC V40 M 51:41.4

43 Simon Hale Heanor Clarion CC V45 M 51:58.1

44 Michael Scott Sheffield Stars CSC V50 M 52:01.4

45 John Billisborrow Derby Mercury RC V40 M 52:13.4

46 Ian King VC Long Eaton V45 M 52:13.7

47 Ian Gregson TFN Triathlon Club V45 M 52:34.2

48 Michael McDermott Heanor Clarion CC V60 M 52:36.1

49 MartinEapon Hargroves V55 M 52:43.7

50 Nick Chilton Derby Mercury RC V45 M 52:46.9

51 Andrew Briggs Matlock CC V45 M 52:53.3

52 Tim Doyle TFN Triathlon Club V45 M 53:06.2

53 John WrightUnattached V45 M 53:17.1

54 WayneHenderson Leicester Forest CC V45 M 53:19.0

55 Dominic Wibberley Matlock CC V40 M 53:22.1

56 Martyn Lightfoot Goldtec V40 M 53:26.7

57 David BarberDerby Mercury RC V45 M 53:40.9

58 Graham Whiting Bolsover & District CC V60 M 53:53.8

59 Conor McGuigan Bolsover & District CC V45 M 54:02.2

60 Michael Bradley Matlock CC V45 M 54:13.6

61 John Hind Bolsover & District CC V45 M 54:31.0

62 Shaun Walbreck Belper BC V50 M 54:40.6

63 Steve Crapper Bolsover & District CC V40 M 54:43.2

64 JeremyCharlton Unattached V40 M 55:13.6

65 Jess Elliott www.Zepnat.com RTV40 M 55:17.8

66 Gary Ditheridge Derwent Valley All V50 M 55:26.0

67 Michael Shepherd Lymme V40 M 55:27.7

68 Christopher Riley Heanor Clarion CC V50 M 56:02.7

69 Nick Bates Belper BC V50 M 56:15.0

70 Anthony Donaldson Unattached V45 M 56:15.1

71 Ian Bradley Heanor Clarion CC V45 M 56:16.1

72 Christopher Thacker TFN Triathlon Club V55 M 56:41.2

73 Craig Turner Pines Cycles - Felt - Enve V50 M 56:46.2

74 Darius Wania Derby Mercury RC V40 M 57:31.9

75 Ian Beckingham Unattached V50 M 57:49.7

76 Neil Haycook Ashfield RC V40 M 58:00.4

77 James Storr Newark Castle CC V40 M 58:18.9

78 David Riley Goldtec V50 M 58:32.2

79 David Price Unattached V50 M 58:46.5

80 MartinYoungBolsover & District CC V45 M 59:16.6

81 Steve Loades VC Long Eaton V60 M 59:21.3

82 Kevin Dowson Hetton Hawkes V50 M 59:30.3

83 Nicholas Weatherall Heanor Clarion CC V40 M 01:08.0

84 MartinWeatherall Unattached V40 M 01:40.4

85 Charles Price Derby Mercury RC V50 M 50:54.4

86 John Leeming South PennineV65 M 51:09.7

87 Dominic Ocallhan Newark Castle CC V45 M 51:22.0

88 David Finch Unattached V50 M 51:27.2

89 Tim Jackson Bolsover & District CC V45 M 51:54.8

90 Andy Rodgers Derby Mercury RC V50 M 52:00.5

91 Andy Woolf Matlock CC V45 M 52:28.4

92 Peter Lifford Becontree Whls CC V50 M 53:04.3

93 Shaun BoslodUnattached V50 M 53:45.8

94 Tony Clay 4 Life Triathlon Club V50 M 56:19.2

DNF Stephen Seamark Beeston Cycling ClubV50 M

DNF Robin Goundry Unattached V60 M

DNF Alan Maddocks Bolsover & District CC V60 M

DNF Ian Drake Ashfield RC V40 M

Veteran 40: Andrew Hilton

Veteran 45: Mike Young

Veteran 50: Philip Roach

Veteran 55: Pete Harris

Veteran 65: Pete Mooney

Youth:

1 Bailey Wilmot Derby Mercury RC U16 M 25:16.7

2 James Swadling Nottingham Clarion CC U16 M 25:45.1

3 Jensen YoungPedalsport U14 M 25:57.9

4 Simeon YoungPedalsport U16 M 26:35.2

5 Alex Gregory LRC U14 M 26:39.8

6 Elliot Bannister Nottingham Clarion CC U16 M 26:47.3

7 Emile Alexander Lichfield City CC U14 M 27:30.5

8 John Webster Matlock CC U16 M 27:40.0

9 Luke Hind Bolsover & District CC U16 M 28:31.0

10 Jack Bradley Heanor Clarion CC U16 M 28:33.7

11 Taylor Marshall Belper BC U16 M 28:51.3

12 Oliver Bell Unattached U16 M 29:06.1

13 James Luscombe Derby Mercury RC U14 M 29:34.2

14 Jack Husselbee Belper BC U14 M 29:43.9

15 Nick Edwards Matlock CC U14 M 30:15.3

16 Bradley Sprogis Paul Milnes U14 M 30:46.5

17 RobertTowndrow Nottingham Clarion CC U16 M 30:49.0

18 Jack SpeakeDerby Mercury RC U14 M 30:53.8

19 Will Beech Nottingham Clarion CC U14 M 31:08.5

20 Christian Boon Derby Mercury RC U14 M 31:18.1

21 Ben Dowson Hetton Hawkes U14 M 31:30.9

22 Jacob Hubner Nottingham Clarion CC U16 M 32:13.2

23 Peter Avery Nottingham Clarion CC U14 M 32:54.9

24 Ethan Wilmot Derby Mercury RC U14 M 25:22.7

25 Carter Howe Heanor Clarion CC U14 M 25:46.7

26 AmelieWayte www.Zepnat.com RTFU14 F 26:07.7

27 Jack Mansfield Nottingham Clarion CC U16 M 26:11.3

28 Lewis Edge Nottingham Clarion CC U14 M 26:12.1

29 Jonah Drake Ashfield RC U16 M 26:15.0

30 Sarah Briggs Matlock CC FU14 F 26:30.0

31 Lewis Fletcher Bolsover & District CC U16 M 26:54.8

32 Lucas Crapper Bolsover & District CC U16 M 26:55.4

33 Maddy Hubner Nottingham Clarion CC FU14 F 27:21.3

34 ArchieWania Derby Mercury RC U14 M 27:27.3

35 Alice Warbrick Derby Mercury RC FU16 F 27:57.6

36 Alfie Lofthouse Nottingham Clarion CC U14 M 28:55.1

37 Alice Standish VC Lincoln FU14 F 29:01.1

38 Alice Crane Derby Mercury RC FU14 F 29:14.0

39 Abigail Armstrong VC Lincoln FU14 F 29:28.1

40 Benjamin PalmerNottingham Clarion CC U16 M 29:42.0

41 Codie Strickland VC Long Eaton FU14 F 30:10.5

42 Rebecca Laurel Cycle Derby CC FU16 F 30:34.7

43 Ella RastallHeanor Clarion CC FU14 F 31:05.4

44 Frances ChattoHeanor Clarion CC FU16 F 33:18.3

45 Oliver Cole Nottingham Clarion CC U14 M 34:16.5

46 Marianna Kuszynski Matlock CC FU14 F 25:34.2

47 Katie KnightBeeston RC FU16 F 25:38.0

48 Beth Stevens Cycle Derby CC FU14 F 30:35.4

49 Morgan Viles Beeston RC FU16 F 27:32.3

DNF Morgan Viles Beeston RC FU16 F

DNF Erin Smith Unattached FU16 F

DNF Jack Husselbee Belper BC U14 M

Under 16 male: Bailey Wilmot

Under 14 male: Jensen Young

Under 14 girl and under 16 girl: Sarah Briggs

Under 12:

1 Ben Chilton Derby Mercury RC M 14:16.6

2 JoshuaGiddings Heanor Clarion CC M 14:23.3

3 KieranRiley Leicestershire Road Club M 15:15.3

4 JospehKininmonth Derby Mercury RC M 15:21.5

5 Jack Brough Heanor Clarion CC M 15:39.3

6 Daniel Reynolds Paul Milnes M 15:56.2

7 Owen Lightfoot Rutland M 15:56.7

8 Harry Large Matlock CC M 16:21.1

9 Flynn Gregory Derby Mercury RC M 16:23.4

10 Josh Pine Matlock CC M 16:41.0

11 Sam Gould Matlock CC M 16:42.9

12 Matthew Luscombe Derby Mercury RC M 17:03.4

13 Fred Shenton-McQueen Beeston RC M 17:05.8

14 Tom Scott Sheffield Stars CSC M 17:07.1

15 Michael NewallCycle Derby CC M 14:19.8

16 Daniel Carter Nottingham Clarion CC M 14:22.9

17 Otto Chilton Derby Mercury RC M 14:27.8

18 Lotta Mansfield Nottingham Clarion CC F 14:32.4

19 Sonny Jamieson Cycle Derby CC M 14:32.5

20 Ethan RastallHeanor Clarion CC M 14:37.8

21 Jack Lofthouse Nottingham Clarion CC M 14:39.3

22 Ben Marsh Heanor Clarion CC M 15:04.4

23 Ben Conibear Nottingham Clarion CC M 15:08.7

24 Finlay Preece Bolsover & District CC M 15:11.1

25 Tom Hadfield Matlock CC M 15:20.2

26 Ewan Berry Long Eaton Cycles M 15:23.7

27 Alex Gordon Matlock CC M 15:34.6

28 James Silvester Derby Mercury RC M 15:58.1

29 Dylan Richardson Bolsover & District CC M 16:03.4

30 HarriotLimb Matlock CC F 16:05.2

31 Freya Brealey East Bradford CC F 16:08.9

32 Grace Fishleigh Bolsover & District CC F 16:09.8

33 Doug Mann Derby Mercury RC M 16:14.2

34 Thomas Prince Cycle Derby CC M 16:23.5

35 Samuel Thomas Derby Mercury RC M 16:25.2

36 Owen Prince Cycle Derby CC M 16:46.0

37 Ben Kerry Nottingham Clarion CC M 16:49.9

38 Elliot PalmerNottingham Clarion CC M 16:58.5

39 Calam SparksDerby Mercury RC M 17:04.9

40 Lucas Chamberlain Leicestershire Road Club M 17:10.0

41 Lucy Buckley Cycle Derby CC F 17:14.6

42 Alfie Ashton Unattached M 17:28.8

43 Khian VasaniLeicestershire Road Club M 17:34.2

44 Lawernce Hopkinson Matlock CC M 17:41.5

45 Evie Steed Bolsover & District CC F 14:31.9

46 Sam Hadfield Matlock CC M 14:32.4

47 Thomas Logan Matlock CC M 14:32.5

48 Luke Kininmonth Derby Mercury RC M 14:38.8

49 Sam Altern Derby Mercury RC M 14:51.6

50 Dominic Tubuck Nottingham Clarion CC M 15:19.3

51 JessicaBoltonBeeston RC F 16:56.0

52 Lucy Kuszywski Matlock CC F 14:22.6

DNF Tyler Hannay Team RL360 Isle Of Man M

Under 12 male: Ben Chilton

Under 12 female: Lotta Mansfield

Under 9:

1 Ben Mellor Matlock CC M 08:21.2

2 Sebastian VarleyDerby Mercury RC M 08:30.3

3 Oscar Atkinson Matlock CC M 08:56.6

4 CharlieNewing Beeston CC M 08:57.4

5 Jude du Toit Newark CC M 09:05.7

6 Ethan BishopBolsover & District CC M 09:07.1

7 Jacob Steed Bolsover & District CC M 09:11.8

8 Dillon Preece Bolsover & District CC M 09:21.5

9 Dylan Air Cycle Derby M 09:23.0

10 Thomas Woolf Matlock CC M 09:27.6

11 George Cooper Bolsover & District CC M 09:36.3

12 Kai Buckley Cycle Derby M 09:40.6

13 Kate Shaw Huddersfield F 09:53.0

14 Thomas Silvester Derby Mercury RC M 09:59.6

15 Lola Jamieson Cycle Derby F 10:05.9

16 Charles Ross Matlock CC M 10:05.9

17 Ellis Fletcher Bolsover & District CC M 10:42.2

18 Lara Husselbee Belper CC F 10:49.6

19 Oliver Crane Derby Mercury RC M 10:50.6

20 Lola Wania Derby Mercury RC F 10:51.8

21 Oliver Lightfoot Goldtec M 08:23.9

22 Oliver BrownBelper CC M 08:25.9

23 Riley Howe Heanor Clarion M 08:26.1

24 Toby Gregory Derby Mercury RC M 08:53.2

25 Thomas Wray Unattached M 08:58.6

26 Ella Langston Belper CC F 09:18.0

27 IngradGascoine Empella F 09:18.1

28 Jacob Kerry Nottingham Clarion M 09:21.6

29 Max Newing Beeston CC M 09:47.4

30 Alfie Steed Bolsover & District CC M 09:58.4

31 Benjamin BoltenBeeston CC M 10:50.5

32 Joe IngramHeanor Clarion M 11:28.4

33 Oliver Norman Beeston CC M 11:42.5

34 Gemma NewallCycle Derby F 08:17.1

35 JospehTaylor Unattached M 08:36.9

36 Susie Air Cycle Derby F 12:23.3

DNF Jacob Simpson Bolsover & District CC M

DNF Ted Limb Unattached M

Under 9 female: Kate Shaw

 

View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Bailey Wilmot Derby Mercury RC Finished Youth U16 20
2 James Swadling Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Youth U16 16
3 Simeon Young Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Youth U16 12
4 Elliot Bannister Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Youth U16 9
5 John Webster Matlock CC Finished Youth U16 7
6 Luke Hind Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished Youth U16 5
7 Jack Bradley Heanor Clarion CC Finished Youth U16 4
8 Taylor Marshall Belper BC Finished Youth U16 3
9 Oliver Bell Leicester Forest CC Finished Youth U16 2
10 Robert Towndrow Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Youth U16 1
11 Jacob Hubner Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Youth U16 0
12 Jack Mansfield Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Youth U16 0
13 Jonah Drake Ashfield RC Finished Youth U16 0
14 Lewis Fletcher Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished Youth U16 0
15 Lucas Crapper Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished Youth U16 0
16 Benjamin Palmer Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Youth U16 0
Show More

Race U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Alice Warbrick Derby Mercury RC Finished Youth U16 6
2 Rebecca Laurel Cycle Derby CC Finished Youth U16 4
3 Frances Chatto Heanor Clarion CC Finished Youth U16 3
4 Katie Knight Beeston RC Finished Youth U16 2
5 Morgan Viles Beeston RC Finished Youth U16 1

Race U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Jenson Young Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 20
2 Alec Gregory Leicestershire Road Club Finished Youth U14 16
3 Emile Alexander Lichfield City CC Finished Youth U14 12
4 James Luscombe Derby Mercury RC Finished Youth U14 9
5 Jack Husselbee Belper BC Finished Youth U14 7
6 Nick Edwards Matlock CC Finished Youth U14 5
7 Bradley Sprogis Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Youth U14 4
8 Jack Speake Derby Mercury RC Finished Youth U14 3
9 Will Beech Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Youth U14 2
10 Christian Boon Derby Mercury RC Finished Youth U14 1
11 Ben Dowson Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 0
12 Peter Avery Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Youth U14 0
13 Ethan Wilmot Derby Mercury RC Finished Youth U14 0
14 Carter Howe Heanor Clarion CC Finished Youth U14 0
15 Lewis Edge Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Youth U14 0
16 Archie Wania Derby Mercury RC Finished Youth U14 0
17 Alfie Lofthouse Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Youth U14 0
18 Oliver Cole Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Youth U14 0
Show More

Race U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Amelie Wayte Matlock CC Finished Youth U14 20
2 Sarah Briggs Matlock CC Finished Youth U14 16
3 Madeleine Hubner Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Youth U14 12
4 Alice Standish VC Lincoln Finished Youth U14 9
5 Alice Crane Derby Mercury RC Finished Youth U14 7
6 Abigail Armstrong VC Lincoln Finished Youth U14 5
7 Codie Strickland VC Long Eaton Finished Youth U14 4
8 Ella Rastall Finished 0
9 Marianna Kuszynski Matlock CC Finished Youth U14 2
10 Beth Stevens Finished Youth U14 1

Race Veteran Men 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Andrew Hilton Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished N/A 20
2 Mike Young Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Graham Rogerson Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Christopher Green Matlock CC Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 Richard Edge Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Robert Wimble Cadence Sport Finished Vet 40-49 5
7 Jason Marriott Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 Andrew Wainwright Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished N/A 0
9 Chris Bradley www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished Vet 40-49 2
10 Peter Steed Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished Vet 40-49 0
11 Neil Mansfield Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
12 Timothy Berry Long Eaton Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 0
13 Mark Newing Beeston Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
14 Peter Hoy Matlock CC Finished N/A 0
15 Andrew Riley Army Cycling Union Finished Vet 40-49 0
16 Eric Varley Derby Mercury RC Finished N/A 0
17 Gary Strickland VC Long Eaton Finished Vet 40-49 0
18 Paul Parker Long Eaton Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 0
19 Michael Leaney Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished Vet 40-49 0
20 Jonathan Marshall www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished Vet 40-49 0
21 Neil Ormston Finished N/A 0
22 Dominic Limb Matlock CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
23 David Bettridge Derby Mercury RC Finished N/A 0
24 Darren Kerry Nottingham Clarion CC Finished N/A 0
25 David Hunt Finished 0
26 Robert Carr Ashfield RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
27 Craig Morris Finished N/A 0
28 Christopher Hunt TFN Triathlon Club Finished N/A 0
29 Ben Crane Derby Mercury RC Finished N/A 0
30 William Speake Derby Mercury RC Finished N/A 0
31 Simon Hale Heanor Clarion CC Finished N/A 0
32 John Billsborrow Derwent Valley All Terrain Clu... Finished N/A 0
33 Ian King VC Long Eaton Finished Vet 40-49 0
34 Ian Gregson TFN Triathlon Club Finished N/A 0
35 Nick Chilton Derby Mercury RC Finished N/A 0
36 Andrew Briggs Matlock CC Finished N/A 0
37 Tim Doyle TFN Triathlon Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
38 John Wright Finished Vet 40-49 0
39 Wayne Henderson Leicester Forest CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
40 Dominic Wibberley Matlock CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
41 Martyn Lightfoot Finished 0
42 David Barber Derby Mercury RC Finished N/A 0
43 Conor McGuigan Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished N/A 0
44 Michael Bradley Matlock CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
45 John Hind Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished Vet 40-49 0
46 Stephen Crapper Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished N/A 0
47 Jeremy Charlton Finished Vet 40-49 0
48 Jess Elliott www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished Vet 40-49 0
49 Michael Shepherd Lyme RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
50 Anthony Donaldson Finished Vet 40-49 0
51 Ian Bradley Heanor Clarion CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
52 Darius Wania Derby Mercury RC Finished N/A 0
53 Neil Haycook Finished 0
54 James Storr Newark Castle CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
55 Martin Young Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished N/A 0
56 Nicholas Weatherall Heanor Clarion CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
57 Martin Weatherall Finished 0
58 Dominic O'Callhan Finished 0
59 Tim Jackson Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished Vet 40-49 0
60 Andrew Woolf Matlock CC Finished N/A 0
61 Ian Drake Ashfield RC Finished N/A 0
Show More

Race Veteran Men 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Philip Roach Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished Vet 50+ 20
2 Nigel Gregory Leicestershire Road Club Finished Vet 50+ 16
3 Peter Turner Derby Mercury RC Finished Vet 50+ 12
4 Christopher Rowe www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished Vet 50+ 9
5 Stephen Seamark Beeston Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
6 Pascal Arnoux Cadence Sport Finished Vet 50+ 5
7 Peter Harris Pearce Cycles RT Finished Vet 50+ 4
8 Andrew Prince VC Long Eaton Finished N/A 0
9 Chris Watts Matlock CC Finished Vet 50+ 2
10 Peter Mooney Rugby Velo Finished Vet 50+ 1
11 Richard Shenton-McQueen Beeston Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 0
12 James Sutherland Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished Vet 50+ 0
13 Michael Scott Sheffield Stars CSC Finished N/A 0
14 Michael McDermott Heanor Clarion CC Finished N/A 0
15 Martin Eadon Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Vet 50+ 0
16 Graham Whiting Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished Vet 50+ 0
17 Shaun Warbrick Belper BC Finished N/A 0
18 Gary Ditheridge Derwent Valley All Terrain Clu... Finished N/A 0
19 Christopher Riley Heanor Clarion CC Finished N/A 0
20 Nick Bates Belper BC Finished N/A 0
21 Christopher Thacker TFN Triathlon Club Finished N/A 0
22 Craig Turner Pines Cycles - Felt - Enve Finished Vet 50+ 0
23 Ian Beckingham Finished N/A 0
24 David Riley Club Goldtec Finished N/A 0
25 David Price Finished 0
26 Steve Loades VC Long Eaton Finished Vet 50+ 0
27 Kevin Dowson Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
28 Charles Price Derby Mercury RC Finished N/A 0
29 John Leeming Drighlington BC Finished N/A 0
30 David Finch Finished N/A 0
31 Andy Rodgers Derby Mercury RC Finished N/A 0
32 Peter Lifford Becontree Whls CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
33 Shaun Boslod Finished 0
34 Tony Clay 4 Life Triathlon Club Finished N/A 0
35 Robin Goundry Finished N/A 0
36 Alan Maddocks Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished N/A 0
Show More

Race Junior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Arthur Green Clee Cycles Finished Junior 6
2 Kieran Howarth Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Junior 4
3 Kieren Brown Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished Junior 3
4 Christopher Barnes www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished Junior 2
5 George Woodhead Lichfield City CC Finished Junior 1
6 Josh Housley Beeston RC Finished Junior 0
7 Luke Farrell Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished Junior 0
8 Samuel Marriott Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished Junior 0

Race Senior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Nicholas Barnes www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished Senior 20
2 Jonathan Harper Mansfield RC Finished Senior 16
3 Lee Shunburne Fossa Racing Finished Senior 12
4 Gareth Whittall www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished Senior 9
5 James Thompson Rutland CC Finished Senior 7
6 Andrew Stuart Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Senior 5
7 Alan Duncan Sherwood Pines Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
8 Daniel Clist Norton Wheelers Finished Senior 3
9 Alex Whiting Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished Senior 2
10 Chi Tang Heanor Clarion CC Finished Senior 1
11 Andrew Vaughan Matlock CC Finished Senior 0
12 Matthew Fostun Langdale Lightweights Racing T... Finished Senior 0
13 Stephen Plowright Beeston Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
14 Mark Garrett Finished Vet 50+ 0
15 Andrew Ramsdale Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished N/A 0
16 David Kellam Arrow Cycles Finished Senior 0
17 Kevin Allt Finished N/A 0
18 Toby Blackman Mapperley CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
19 Ewen Ross Matlock CC Finished Senior 0
20 Lee Blades Derby Mercury RC Finished N/A 0
21 Lee Hibbett Beeston Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Show More

Race Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Diane Lee Team Mulebar Girl - Sigma Spor... Finished Senior 20
2 Kate George Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com Finished Senior 16
3 Maddi Smith Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished Veteran 12
4 Charlotte Broughton Corley Cycles - Drops RT Finished Junior 9
5 Marianne Heffron www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished Veteran 7
6 Karen Partington Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished N/A 0
7 Louise Wainwright Matlock CC Finished Veteran 4
8 Lucy Kong Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Senior 3
9 Eve Roberts Derby Mercury RC Finished N/A 0
10 Caroline Mansfield Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Veteran 1
11 Hilary Johnson Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com Finished N/A 0
12 Tiffany Fletcher Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com Finished Senior 0
13 Clementine Bird Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Junior 0
14 Charlotte Jolly Derby Mercury RC Finished N/A 0
15 Zoe Codd Finished N/A 0
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk