Torbay Velopark - Youth and Women Series #3

Closed Circuit , Paignton – Wednesday, 20 Aug 2014

Event Summary

Event Overview

Dedicated youth races at the new Torbay Velo Park dedicated closed road circuit. A new series to encourage youth riders into regular competition.

The series features entry level Go Race's for women too which compliments the new coaching structures in place at the circuit.

Event Details

Event URN:

336505

Start Date:

Wed, 20th Aug 2014

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Torbay Velopark, Penwill Way, Paignton, Devon, TQ4 5JR

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Nicky Quant Mid Devon CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Charlie Hitchins Finished 0

2. Charlie Hitchins -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Elaine Mason Finished 0

3. Elaine Mason -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Maria Weymouth Mid Devon CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Natasha Barlow Finished 0

5. Natasha Barlow -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Jordan Channon Tavistock Whlrs Cycling Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  William Thurgood Mid Devon CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Harrison Knight Solihull CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Jacob Knight Solihull CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Jamie Plummer Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Oliver Allen Mid Devon CC Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Samuel Medlyn One and All Cycling Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Louie Vian Finished 0

3. Louie Vian -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Henry Sanderson Finished 0

1. Henry Sanderson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Haydn Gosling North Devon Wheelers Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Rafe Mathews Finished 0

3. Rafe Mathews -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Ruben Stacey North Devon Wheelers Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Edward Selwood Mid Devon CC Finished E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Charlie French Finished 0

3. Charlie French -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Emily Attfield 1st Chard Whls Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Neve Upton North Devon Wheelers Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Erin Corrigan Mossley CRT Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Tia Burness Finished 0

2. Tia Burness -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Honey Renton Finished 0

1. Honey Renton -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entry on the day, please arrive 20 mins before your event. Day licences can be purchased for those who are not British Cycling members.

The Races

Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/08/14 20:15 Go-Race None --- 16km / 10 miles
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 20/08/14 – 20:15
Go-Race, None
16km / 10 miles
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/08/14 19:30 Youth Only Youth --- 20km / 12 miles
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Wed 20/08/14 – 19:30
Youth Only, Youth
20km / 12 miles
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/08/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 20/08/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/08/14 19:00 Youth Only Youth --- 12km / 7 miles
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Wed 20/08/14 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
12km / 7 miles
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/08/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 20/08/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/08/14 18:30 Youth Only Youth --- 7km / 4 miles
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Wed 20/08/14 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
7km / 4 miles
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/08/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 20/08/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/08/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 20/08/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/08/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 20/08/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/08/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 20/08/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth

Event Summary

Event Overview

Dedicated youth races at the new Torbay Velo Park dedicated closed road circuit. A new series to encourage youth riders into regular competition.

The series features entry level Go Race's for women too which compliments the new coaching structures in place at the circuit.

Event Details

Event URN:

336505

Start Date:

Wed, 20th Aug 2014

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Torbay Velopark, Penwill Way, Paignton, Devon, TQ4 5JR

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Nicky Quant Mid Devon CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Charlie Hitchins Finished 0

2. Charlie Hitchins -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Elaine Mason Finished 0

3. Elaine Mason -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Maria Weymouth Mid Devon CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Natasha Barlow Finished 0

5. Natasha Barlow -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Jordan Channon Tavistock Whlrs Cycling Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  William Thurgood Mid Devon CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Harrison Knight Solihull CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Jacob Knight Solihull CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Jamie Plummer Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Oliver Allen Mid Devon CC Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Samuel Medlyn One and All Cycling Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Louie Vian Finished 0

3. Louie Vian -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Henry Sanderson Finished 0

1. Henry Sanderson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Haydn Gosling North Devon Wheelers Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Rafe Mathews Finished 0

3. Rafe Mathews -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Ruben Stacey North Devon Wheelers Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Edward Selwood Mid Devon CC Finished E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Charlie French Finished 0

3. Charlie French -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Emily Attfield 1st Chard Whls Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Neve Upton North Devon Wheelers Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Erin Corrigan Mossley CRT Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Tia Burness Finished 0

2. Tia Burness -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Honey Renton Finished 0

1. Honey Renton -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entry on the day, please arrive 20 mins before your event. Day licences can be purchased for those who are not British Cycling members.

The Races

Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/08/14 20:15 Go-Race None --- 16km / 10 miles
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 20/08/14 – 20:15
Go-Race, None
16km / 10 miles
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/08/14 19:30 Youth Only Youth --- 20km / 12 miles
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Wed 20/08/14 – 19:30
Youth Only, Youth
20km / 12 miles
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/08/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 20/08/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/08/14 19:00 Youth Only Youth --- 12km / 7 miles
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Wed 20/08/14 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
12km / 7 miles
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/08/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 20/08/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/08/14 18:30 Youth Only Youth --- 7km / 4 miles
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Wed 20/08/14 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
7km / 4 miles
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/08/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 20/08/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/08/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 20/08/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/08/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 20/08/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/08/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 20/08/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk