Fenland Clarion Spring Road Races

Road – Sunday, 15 Mar 1998

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

211998007

Start Date:

Sun, 15th Mar 1998

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4/W/J

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4/W/J - Results
1.  Adam Tansey Team Zenith Unknown 4th 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
2.  Edward Mellor Team Zenith Unknown 3rd 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  John Nixon Unknown N/A 10

3. John Nixon -

Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Robert Knight Milton Keynes CC Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  David Wilkes Team Bradgate Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  David Wilkes Team Bradgate Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Thomas Doughty Royal Air Force CA Unknown N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  N/A N/A Unknown 3rd 4

7. N/A N/A -

Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
8.  Ian Goold Alpha Road Club Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Anthony Spencer Terry Wright Cycles Specialize... Unknown Junior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
10.  Tim Ashton VC Lincoln Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

EL/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Bryan Steel Dare Racing Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Lee Garner Unknown 1st 18

2. Lee Garner -

Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Peter Kennedy Unknown Elite 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Michael Gray Glendene CC Unknown N/A 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Colin Langley Unknown N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Tim Gill Aire Valley Racing Team Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Paul Dring Terry Wright Cycles Specialize... Unknown 1st 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
8.  Darren Perry Ashfield RC Unknown N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Andrew Hardy Letchworth Velo Club Unknown Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  James Perkins Team Zenith Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
11.  John Hunter Unknown 1st 5

11. John Hunter -

Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
12.  Chris Young Ilkley Cycles RT Unknown Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
13.  Bryan Taylor VC Londres Unknown Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
14.  Ian Reeds Rockingham Forest Whls Unknown 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
15.  Lee Wigginton Royal Air Force CA Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

No E.O.L [Old Thier Ref: SEM/4]

The Races

3/4/W/J Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/03/98 00:00 --- --- 64km / 40 miles
Entry: Online: (£8.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sun 15/03/98 – 00:00
64km / 40 miles
EL/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/03/98 00:00 --- --- 104km / 65 miles
Entry: Online: (£8.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sun 15/03/98 – 00:00
104km / 65 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

211998007

Start Date:

Sun, 15th Mar 1998

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4/W/J

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4/W/J - Results
1.  Adam Tansey Team Zenith Unknown 4th 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
2.  Edward Mellor Team Zenith Unknown 3rd 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  John Nixon Unknown N/A 10

3. John Nixon -

Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Robert Knight Milton Keynes CC Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  David Wilkes Team Bradgate Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  David Wilkes Team Bradgate Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Thomas Doughty Royal Air Force CA Unknown N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  N/A N/A Unknown 3rd 4

7. N/A N/A -

Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
8.  Ian Goold Alpha Road Club Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Anthony Spencer Terry Wright Cycles Specialize... Unknown Junior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
10.  Tim Ashton VC Lincoln Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

EL/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Bryan Steel Dare Racing Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Lee Garner Unknown 1st 18

2. Lee Garner -

Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Peter Kennedy Unknown Elite 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Michael Gray Glendene CC Unknown N/A 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Colin Langley Unknown N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Tim Gill Aire Valley Racing Team Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Paul Dring Terry Wright Cycles Specialize... Unknown 1st 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
8.  Darren Perry Ashfield RC Unknown N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Andrew Hardy Letchworth Velo Club Unknown Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  James Perkins Team Zenith Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
11.  John Hunter Unknown 1st 5

11. John Hunter -

Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
12.  Chris Young Ilkley Cycles RT Unknown Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
13.  Bryan Taylor VC Londres Unknown Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
14.  Ian Reeds Rockingham Forest Whls Unknown 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
15.  Lee Wigginton Royal Air Force CA Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

No E.O.L [Old Thier Ref: SEM/4]

The Races

3/4/W/J Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/03/98 00:00 --- --- 64km / 40 miles
Entry: Online: (£8.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sun 15/03/98 – 00:00
64km / 40 miles
EL/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/03/98 00:00 --- --- 104km / 65 miles
Entry: Online: (£8.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sun 15/03/98 – 00:00
104km / 65 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk