Event URN:
336496
Start date:
Sun, 7th Sep 2014
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
Hetton Lyons Country Park
Eppleton Quarry, Downs Pit Lane, Hetton-Le-Hole, Houghton Le Spring, Tyne And Wear, DH5 9AR
( View map )
Series:
CX North East League
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Wed, 3rd Sep 2014
Event website:
http://www.cxne.org.uk
Event organiser:
Mr John Mein
07971 583104
johnmein@virginmedia.com
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Sep 14 13:30 Senior Men Category B CX Band 4 Senior 01 hr
7 Sep 14 01:00 Juniors Category B CX Band 4 Junior
7 Sep 14 11:00 Veteran Men 40-49 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Vet 40-... 40 mins
7 Sep 14 01:00 Veteran Men 50+ Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+

View All

Event Location:

Eppleton Quarry,
Downs Pit Lane,
Hetton-Le-Hole,
Houghton Le Spring,
Tyne And Wear,
DH5 9AR

Race: Senior Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 7 months 21 days 19 hours 51 minutes 14 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Sep 14 13:30 Category B CX Band 4 Senior 01 hr

Race: Juniors

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Sep 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Junior ---

Race: Veteran Men 40-49

View Entrants

Online entry closed 7 months 21 days 19 hours 51 minutes 14 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Sep 14 11:00 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Vet 40-49, W... 40 mins

Race: Veteran Men 50+

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Sep 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+ ---

Race: Women

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Sep 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vete... ---

Race: U16 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Sep 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth U16 ---

Race: U16 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Sep 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 5 Youth U16 ---

Race: U14 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Sep 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth U14 ---

Race: U14 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Sep 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 6 Youth U14 ---

Race: Under 12s

View Entrants

Online entry closed 7 months 21 days 19 hours 51 minutes 14 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Sep 14 12:45 Go-Cross None Under 12 30 mins

Race: Youth (U14/U16)

Online entry closed 7 months 21 days 19 hours 51 minutes 14 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Sep 14 12:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins

Fawcett puts down an early marker with North East win

Posted 07/09/2014 - Martin Worner

Report: Snowdon Sports Serving early notice of his good form, Tony Fawcett lead a one-two for Pioneer Scott Syncros in the opening round of the North East League at Hetton Lyons Country Park in County Durham... [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tony Fawcett Pioneer Scott Syncros Finished Senior 20
2 Keith Murray Pioneer Scott Syncros Finished Senior 16
3 Craig Anderson Achieve Northside Skinnergate Finished Senior 12
4 James Edmond Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished Senior 9
5 Stephen Lee Derwentside CC Finished Senior 7
6 Steven Ward MTS Cycle Sport Finished Senior 5
7 Jonathan Fletcher Cestria Cycles RT Finished Senior 4
8 Mark Reed Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished Senior 3
9 Simon Forster Tyne&Wear Fire&Rescue ... Finished Senior 2
10 Paul Errington Finished N/A 0
11 Ben Ward EMC Finished Senior 0
12 Dean Ridley Derwentside CC Finished Senior 0
13 Clive Upton Hambleton RC Finished Senior 0
14 Tom Harcourt NRG/Godleys RT Finished Senior 0
15 Jonathan Goldstraw Stewartry Wheelers Finished Senior 0
16 David Jones EMC Finished N/A 0
17 Gavin Slack Beacon Wheelers Finished N/A 0
18 Kevin Dawson Hambleton RC Finished N/A 0
19 Mark Armstrong Barnesbury CC Finished Senior 0
20 Gareth Clarke Cestria CC Finished N/A 0
21 Jonathan Caisley Northumbria Police Cycling Clu... Finished Senior 0
22 David Donaldson Derwentside CC Finished N/A 0
23 Stephen Walton Newcastle Cheviot CC Finished N/A 0
24 Andrew Lovell Gosforth RC Finished N/A 0
25 David Charman Blackhawk Bikes Finished N/A 0
26 Martin Wood Finished 0
27 Adam Cooke EMC Finished Senior 0
28 Declan Bowler Stockton Wheelers CC Finished Senior 0
29 Simon Davison Blackhawk Bikes Finished Senior 0
30 Richard Pallister Blackhawk Bikes Finished Vet 40-49 0
31 Ian Thompson MTB Guisborough Finished N/A 0
32 Andrew Smith Finished Vet 40-49 0
33 Paul Rigby Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished Senior 0
34 Grant Worrall Achieve Northside Skinnergate Finished Senior 0
35 Dan Jones Tyne&Wear Fire&Rescue ... Finished N/A 0
36 Mik Mares Finished Vet 40-49 0
Gary Bourne Ferryhill Wheelers CC Did not finish Senior 0
David Howard Blackhawk Bikes Did not finish N/A 0
Michael Todd Derwentside CC Did not finish N/A 0
Jonathan Walkingshaw Beacon Wheelers Did not finish N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Worton Pioneer Scott Syncros Finished Junior 20
2 Finlay Robertson Derwentside CC Finished Junior 16
3 Craig Gow Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished Junior 12
4 Joe Howard Speedflex Race Team Finished Junior 9
5 Matthew Lynn Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Junior 7
6 Aaron Swainston Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Junior 5
7 Daniel Hadnum Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Junior 4
8 Adam Wild Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished Junior 3
9 Matthew King Finished 0
Lyle Carter Speedflex Race Team Did not finish Junior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Men 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 David Hopper Cestria Cycles RT Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Alan Nixon Blackhawk Bikes Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Darren Gee Teesdale CRC Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Richard Noble Tyne&Wear Fire&Rescue ... Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 James Anderson Adept Precision RT/NE Healthca... Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Michael Hardcastle Royal Air Force CC Finished N/A 0
7 Darren Binks Blackhawk Bikes Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 Keith Ashbridge VC Cumbria / Lakeland Sprinter... Finished Vet 40-49 3
9 Brian Johnson Barnesbury CC Finished Vet 40-49 2
10 Malcolm Lewis MTS Cycle Sport Finished Vet 40-49 1
11 Richard Skinner Finished Vet 40-49 0
12 James Powlesland Finished Vet 40-49 0
13 Philip Addyman Ryton Tri Club Finished N/A 0
14 Ian Knights Cycleways Sports & Leisure Finished Vet 40-49 0
15 Richard Lewis Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished N/A 0
16 Andrew Kitchin Edinburgh RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
17 Robert Smith Finished Vet 40-49 0
18 Sean Hoban VC Cumbria / Lakeland Sprinter... Finished Vet 40-49 0
19 Ian Hesler MTS Cycle Sport Finished Vet 40-49 0
20 Bradley Tooze Derwentside CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
21 Bill Kay Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
22 Mark Breeze Blumilk.com Finished Vet 40-49 0
23 Alan King MTS Cycle Sport Finished Vet 40-49 0
24 Richard Atkinson Finished Vet 40-49 0
25 Andrew Edmond Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
26 Raymond Honour MTS Cycle Sport Finished Vet 40-49 0
27 Jamie Pattison Adept Precision RT/NE Healthca... Finished Vet 40-49 0
28 David Kent Whitby Wheelers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
29 Julian Waller Cycleways Sports & Leisure Finished N/A 0
30 Neil Ross Aycliffe Velo Finished Vet 40-49 0
31 Stephen Smith Finished N/A 0
32 Paul Whitehill Houghton Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
33 Ronnie Batey M Steel Cycle Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
34 Damien Dungworth Finished N/A 0
35 David King Cestria CC Finished N/A 0
36 mark thompson Finished Vet 40-49 0
37 Sean Bell South Shields Velo Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0
38 Ed Cooper Tyne&Wear Fire&Rescue ... Finished N/A 0
39 Michael Freer Stockton Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
40 Colin Murray Northumbria Police Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0
41 Simon Rhodes Hamsterley Trailblazers Finished N/A 0
42 Paul Steadman South Shields Velo Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0
43 Phil Cook Finished N/A 0
44 Howard Davies Finished Vet 40-49 0
45 David Swainson Derwentside CC Finished N/A 0
46 Edward Beechinor-Collins Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
47 Andrew Windscheffel North Tyneside Riders Finished Vet 40-49 0
48 Ian Jobling Team Cycles Finished N/A 0
49 Mark Evans Finished N/A 0
50 Brian Harrison Finished 0
51 Colin Humphrey Houghton Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
52 Mark Brown Finished N/A 0
53 Graham Prior Allen Valley Velo Finished N/A 0
54 Malcolm Lynn Finished N/A 0
55 Jeff Codling Derwentside CC Finished N/A 0
Peter Abbs Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Did not finish N/A 0
Jason Hurt Stockton Wheelers CC Did not finish Vet 40-49 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Men 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 John Davidson Cestria Cycles RT Finished Vet 50+ 20
2 Andrew Moss Adept Precision RT/NE Healthca... Finished Vet 50+ 16
3 Robert Murdoch Teesdale CRC Finished Vet 50+ 12
4 Ian Brown Whitby Wheelers CC Finished Vet 50+ 9
5 John Gilling Finished Vet 50+ 7
6 Neville Martin Adept Precision RT/NE Healthca... Finished Vet 50+ 5
7 Chris Dobson Stockton Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
8 Clifford Featherstone Finished N/A 3
9 Karl Edwards Finished N/A 0
10 Ian Murray Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
11 Joseph Allan Finished Vet 50+ 0
12 Stuart Gordon Stockton Wheelers CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
13 Mark Rawden Blackhawk Bikes Finished N/A 0
14 Michael Donald Finished N/A 0
15 Colin Luhrs Finished N/A 0
16 David McLean Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 0
17 Paul Bosomworth MTS Cycle Sport Finished N/A 0
Graeme Gow Tyneside Vagabonds CC Did not finish N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Nicola Davies Beacon Wheelers Finished Veteran 0
2 Michelle Caisley Northumbria Police Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0
3 Megan Hoper Derwentside CC Finished Junior 0
4 Lisa Waistell Beacon Wheelers Finished N/A 0
5 Katy Ross Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Junior 7
6 Jackie Brady Derwentside CC Finished N/A 0
7 Jean Brennan Finished 0
8 Kate Kitchin Finished N/A 0
9 Kate Smith Teesdale CRC Finished N/A 0
10 Joanne Lally One Life Racing Finished N/A 0
11 Sara Gee Teesdale CRC Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Thomas Mein Derwentside CC Finished Youth U16 20
2 Mark Donovan Beacon Wheelers Finished Youth U16 16
3 Dylan Hughes Finished Youth U16 12
4 Joseph Allan Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth U16 9
5 Ross Titherington Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth U16 7
6 Ryan Abbs Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth U16 5
7 Joshua Craven Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished Youth U16 4
8 Simon Timmins Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth U16 3
9 Toby Tanfield Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished Youth U16 2
10 Joseph Tubby Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished Youth U16 1
11 Angus Brown Finished Youth U16 0
12 Reece Hesler Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth U16 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rhianna Stoves Derwentside CC Finished Youth U16 6
2 Anna Kay Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth U16 4
3 Fiona Turnbull Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished Youth U16 3
4 Marie Lynn Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth U16 2
5 Olivia Fawcett Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth U16 1
6 Helen Kotch Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth U16 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Oliver Draffan Finished Youth U14 20
2 Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers Finished Youth U14 16
3 Joe Wilson Stockton Wheelers CC Finished Youth U14 12
4 Matthew Hadnum Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 9
5 Sam Murray Pioneer Scott Syncros Finished Youth U14 7
6 Matthew Brooks Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 5
7 Patrick Lally Derwentside CC Finished Youth U14 4
8 Connor Eyeington Finished Youth U14 3
9 James Morris Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 2
10 Hugo Lutz-Atkinson Speedflex Race Team Finished Youth U14 1
11 Ryan Hesler Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 0
12 Paul Errington Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jasmine Kent Speedflex Race Team Finished Youth U14 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 12s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Benjamin Partridge Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
2 Matthew Wells Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished Under 12 0
3 Max Lutz-Atkinson Speedflex Race Team Finished Under 12 0
4 Arran Brown Finished Under 12 0
5 Michael Tait Finished Under 12 0
6 Joseph Brown Stockton Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
7 Harry Morris Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
8 Grace Castle Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
9 Daniel Cutter Finished Under 12 0
10 Roisin Lally Derwentside CC Finished Under 12 0
11 Ben Etherington Stockton Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
12 Matthew Brennan Finished Senior 0
13 Will Hetherington Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 0
14 Luke Holden Derwentside CC Finished Under 12 0
15 Ellis Murray Pioneer Scott Syncros Finished Under 12 0
16 Katie Hadnum Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
17 Daniel Holmes Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished Under 12 0
18 Joel Hurt Stockton Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
19 Lititia Hay Derwentside CC Finished Under 12 0
20 Toby Simpson Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
21 Dylan Slack Beacon Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
22 Sophie Donaldson Derwentside CC Finished Under 12 0
23 Daisy Freer Stockton Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
24 Kacey Eyeington Stockton Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
25 Jacob Marshall Finished Junior 0
26 Ben Smith Finished 0
27 Daniel Saba Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
28 Elizabeth McKinnon Derwentside CC Finished Under 12 0
29 Amelia Cleathero Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
30 Daniel Thompson Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
31 Owen Donaldson Derwentside CC Finished Under 12 0
32 Beau Walkingshaw Beacon Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
33 Matthew Bell Finished 0
34 Faye Titherington Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
35 Monty Rigby Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished Under 12 0
36 Lucy Glover Finished 0
37 Cody Lee Finished Under 12 0
38 Ben Scott Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
39 Issac Worral Finished 0
40 Lewis Gee Finished 0
41 Oliver Greenaway Stockton Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
42 Ciaran Lally Derwentside CC Finished Under 12 0
43 Joe Case Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished Under 12 0
44 Enya Stoves Derwentside CC Finished Under 12 0
45 Toby Smith Finished 0
46 Tom Brennan Finished 0
47 Pheobe Skinner Finished 0
48 Sebastian Waller Finished 0
49 Izaac Gilbert Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
50 Nathan Castle Finished 0
51 Ethan Pattison Finished 0
52 Harvey Nicod Finished 0
53 Theo Waller Finished 0
54 Amelia Jones Finished Senior 0
55 Matthew Partridge Finished Under 12 0
56 Thomas Howard Finished 0
57 Charlie Dawson Finished 0
58 Iain Haldane Finished Vet 40-49 0
59 Zavier Cleathero Finished 0
60 Holly Davison Finished 0
61 Alfie Nixon Hethersett Hawks CSC Finished Under 12 0
62 Jack Wilson Finished 0