Event URN:
336380
Start date:
Sun, 30th Nov 2014
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
Denfurlong Farm
Chedworth, Cheltenham, GL54 4NQ
( View map )
Series:
Western League
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Cheltenham & County CC ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event organiser:
Mr John Hawes
193 Leckhampton Road
Cheltenham
Gloucestershire
GL53 0AD
07776093959
johnhawes@tiscali.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Nov 14 11:00 Senior Men Category B CX Band 4 Senior
30 Nov 14 01:00 Junior Category B CX Band 6 Junior
30 Nov 14 01:00 Women Category B CX Band 6 Junior, Senior,...
30 Nov 14 01:00 Veteran Men 40-49 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49

View All

Event Location:

Chedworth,
Cheltenham,
GL54 4NQ

Race: Senior Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Nov 14 11:00 Category B CX Band 4 Senior ---

Race: Junior

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Nov 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 6 Junior ---

Race: Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Nov 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 6 Junior, Senior, Vete... ---

Race: Veteran Men 40-49

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Nov 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 ---

Race: Veteran Men 50+

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Nov 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+ ---

Race: Jun/Vet/Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Nov 14 11:02 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Junior, Vet 40-49, V... ---

Race: Youth

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Nov 14 11:04 Category B CX Band 4 Youth ---

Race: U16 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Nov 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 6 Youth U16 ---

Race: U14 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Nov 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 5 Youth U14 ---

Race: U14 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Nov 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 6 Youth U14 ---

Race: U12

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Nov 14 10:30 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---

Creber takes top spot in Western League round 10

Posted 30/11/2014 - John Hawes

Written by Snowdon SportsPhotos by Rich Lewton Photography Mountain biker David Creber recovered from a crash to take top spot in round 10 of the Western League, held at Denfurlong Farm in Chedworth, Cheltenham... [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 David Creber Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Senior 20
2 Benoit Davies Finished Senior 16
3 Peter Kench Banjo Cycles Finished Senior 12
4 Stephen Vanes Wyre Forest CRC Finished Senior 9
5 Jared Linden Royal Dean Forest CC Finished Senior 7
6 Jason Painton Rides on Air Finished Senior 5
7 Ben Anstie Cadence RT Finished N/A 0
8 James Britton Bristol CX Finished Senior 3
9 Andrew Burridge Finished Senior 2
10 James Cartridge Cadence RT Finished Senior 1
11 Mike Blunsdon Finished 0
12 Daniel Smith Banjo Cycles Finished Senior 0
13 Rob Yeatman BH-Solidor-WAM Youth Finished Senior 0
14 Ian Alexander Cheltenham & County CC Finished Senior 0
15 Peter Birt Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished N/A 0
16 Peter Gowland Veloton Team Finished Senior 0
17 Lawrence Walton Finished N/A 0
18 Richard Cleaver Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished Senior 0
19 James Byrne Finished Senior 0
20 Matthew Eaton Finished N/A 0
21 Robert Haynes Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 0
22 Matthew Walsh Zappi's Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
23 Steve Stanbrook Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Senior 0
24 Ian Rutherford Finished 0
25 Will Jenkins Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Stan Pritchard Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Junior 3
2 Oliver Hayward Gloucester City CC Finished Junior 2
3 Joshua Brooks Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Junior 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Evie Richards T-Mo Racing Finished Junior 3
2 Ella Hopkins IKON - Mazda Finished Senior 2
3 Tracy Moseley T-Mo Racing Finished Senior 1
4 Chloe Ralph Solihull CC Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Men 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Keith Sheridan Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Graham Rogerson Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Stephen Brown Dream Cycling Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Tim Hyde G.S. Henley Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 Martyn Green Bristol CX Finished N/A 0
6 Chris Reed Finished Vet 40-49 5
7 Jay Horton Pilgrim Flyers Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 Dean Hitchings Finished Vet 40-49 3
9 Andy Sykes Team Quest - The Bike Shop Finished Vet 40-49 2
10 Paul Clark Dream Cycling Finished Vet 40-49 1
11 Simon Burgess Bristol CX Finished Vet 40-49 0
12 Ken Brewer Finished 0
13 Anthony Lake Gloucester City CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
14 Richard Lewis Kenilworth Wheelers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
15 Darren Jones Finished 0
16 Sean Green Finished 0
17 John Dalton Cheltenham & County CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
18 Sean Bolton Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 0
19 Joe Loader Cheddar Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
20 Jonathan Tutty Eastbourne Rovers CC Finished Senior 0
21 Chris Wood Finished 0
22 Richard Franklin Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
23 Graham Forrester Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished N/A 0
24 Graeme Davidson Kenilworth Wheelers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
25 Lee King Finished Vet 40-49 0
26 Philip Clacy Finished Vet 40-49 0
27 Nick Druce Didcot Phoenix CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
28 Dan Hayes Finished Senior 0
29 Paul Meyer Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 0
30 James Denness Bath Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
31 Scott Rocca Finished 0
32 Patrick Alexander Cheltenham & County CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
33 Simon Thatcher Finished Vet 40-49 0
34 Jonathan York Somer Valley CC Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Men 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Roy Hunt Colnago / BBB / Morgan Blue Finished Vet 50+ 20
2 Donald MacGregor Cheddar Cycle Club Finished Vet 50+ 16
3 Tony Davis Dream Cycling Race Team Finished Vet 50+ 12
4 Martyn Hughes-Dowdle Urban Cyclery Finished Vet 50+ 9
5 Andy Jones Wolverhampton Whls Finished Vet 50+ 7
6 Martyn Dymond Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 50+ 5
7 Andrew Roberts Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 50+ 4
8 Alan Green Bristol South CC Finished Vet 50+ 3
9 Charlie Elsey Newbury RC Finished Vet 50+ 2
10 Graham Wilson Cheltenham & County CC Finished Vet 50+ 1
11 Gordon Smillie Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 0
12 Paul Loosemore Team Striking Bikes Finished Vet 50+ 0
13 Tony Jackson Stratford CC Finished N/A 0
14 Mark Foyn Finished 0
15 Stephen Williams Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ross Harnden Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Youth U16 3
2 Jack Thompson Ride 24/7 Finished 0
3 Will Swarbrick Cheltenham & County CC Finished Youth U16 1
4 Harleigh Jackson Cheltenham & County CC Finished Youth U16 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Barney Clacy Chapel Tri-Stars Finished Youth U14 6
2 Jayden Randell Finished Under 12 0
3 Oliver Allen Mid Devon CC Finished Youth U14 3
4 Tom Barlow Finished 0
5 Harry Denness Sulis Scorpions YCA Finished Youth U14 1
6 James Ralph Solihull CC Finished Youth U14 0
7 Tom Loader 1st Chard Whls Finished Youth U14 0
8 David Meyer Cheltenham & County CC Finished Youth U14 0
9 Ollie Chatting Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Harriet Harnden Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Youth U14 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ben Spowort Finished 0
2 Harvey Jackson Finished 0
3 Leon Dawes Pilgrim Flyers Finished 0
4 Felix Clacy Chapel Tri-Stars Finished Under 12 0
5 Kyle Dickens Finished 0
6 Oliver Pearson Finished 0
7 Alex Whitemore Finished 0
8 Rosie Andrews Finished 0
9 Max Johnson Finished 0
10 Lily Paxton-Yeo Finished 0
11 Jake Loader Finished 0
12 Harvey Smith Finished 0
13 Reuben Bursers Finished 0
14 Tabitha Ward Finished 0
15 Chloe Kench Finished 0
16 Andrew Loosemore Finished 0
Joshua Kench Did not finish 0