Event URN:
336374
Start date:
Sun, 12th Oct 2014
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
Hengrove Leisure Park
Bristol, BS14 0HR
( View map )
Series:
Western League
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Dream Cycling ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event organiser:
Mr Craig Denning
27 Albert Road
Keynsham
Bristol
Avon
BS31 1AA
07867 557123
dangerouscrd@aol.com
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Oct 14 01:00 Juniors Category B CX Band 6 Junior
12 Oct 14 01:00 Veteran Men 40-49 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49
12 Oct 14 01:00 Veteran Men 50+ Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+
12 Oct 14 10:30 U12 Go-Cross None Under 12

View All

Event Location:

Bristol,
BS14 0HR

Race: Juniors

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Oct 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 6 Junior ---

Race: Veteran Men 40-49

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Oct 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 ---

Race: Veteran Men 50+

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Oct 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+ ---

Race: U12

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Oct 14 10:30 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---

Race: Senior Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Oct 14 11:00 Category B CX Band 4 Senior ---

Race: Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Oct 14 11:02 Category B CX Band 6 Junior, Senior, Vete... ---

Race: Youth

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Oct 14 11:04 Category B CX Band 6 Youth U14, Youth U16 ---

Kench takes victory in Western League at Hengrove

Posted 12/10/2014 - Craig Denning

Written by: Snowdon Sports Banjo Cycles rider Peter Kench took victory in round five of the Western League, promoted by Dream Cycling at Hengrove Leisure Lark near Bristol... [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jacob Phelps Cardiff Ajax CC Finished Junior 3
2 Matthew Fratesi Dream Cycling Finished Junior 2
3 Oliver Hayward Gloucester City CC Finished Junior 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Men 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Keith Sheridan Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Tim Carpenter Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Chris Reed Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Martyn Green Bristol CX Finished N/A 0
5 Brian Davies Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Ian Morris VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley Finished N/A 5
7 Jamie Britton Severn RC Finished N/A 0
8 Graham Stenard Finished 0
9 David Cordukes Props Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
10 Paul Clark Finished Vet 40-49 1
11 Roger Chamberlain Dursley RC Finished N/A 0
12 Jon Shaw Finished 0
13 Anthony Lake Gloucester City CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
14 Ed Crosse Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
15 Jamie Norman Finished 0
16 James Moverley Royal Dean Forest CC Finished N/A 0
17 David Bolton Bristol South CC Finished N/A 0
18 Andy Reynod Finished 0
John Dalton Did not finish 0
James Dennes Did not finish 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Men 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Grant Johnson Sunset Cycles Finished Vet 50+ 20
2 Donald MacGregor Cheddar Cycle Club Finished Vet 50+ 16
3 Ross Porter Finished Vet 50+ 12
4 Andy Webb Kenilworth Wheelers CC Finished Vet 50+ 9
5 Donald Gray Cardiff JIF Finished Vet 50+ 7
6 Gary Hobbs Finished Vet 50+ 0
7 Ben Tisdall Mid Devon CC Finished Veteran 0
8 Alan Green Bristol South CC Finished Vet 50+ 3
9 Gordon Smillie Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 0
10 John Hawes Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 0
11 Chris Turvey Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished Vet 50+ 0
12 Paul Loosemore Team Striking Bikes Finished Vet 50+ 0
13 Robin Workman Finished 0
14 Neil Langdon Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished Vet 50+ 0
15 Steven Welch Welland Valley CC Finished N/A 0
16 Mark Phelps Finished 0
17 David Sliegh Finished 0
18 Steve Williams Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Peter Kench Banjo Cycles Finished Senior 20
2 Doug Hall University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished Senior 16
3 Benoit Davies Finished Senior 12
4 Mike Brunsdon Velo Club Montpellier Finished Senior 9
5 Benjamin Hall Bristol CX Finished Senior 7
6 Matthew Thompson Cardiff JIF Finished Senior 5
7 Ben Anstie Cadence RT Finished N/A 0
8 Richard Cleaver Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished Senior 3
9 James Cartridge Cadence RT Finished Senior 2
10 James Whateley University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished Senior 1
11 Lee Davies Cycle-Tec Finished Senior 0
12 Daniel Smith Banjo Cycles Finished Senior 0
13 Andrew Burridge Finished Senior 0
14 Rob Holbene Finished 0
15 Rob Borek Bristol South CC Finished 0
16 Paul Taylor Finished 0
17 Ryan Witdell Finished 0
18 Iwein Dekoninck Cadence RT Finished N/A 0
19 Leith Henderson Westbury Wheelers Finished N/A 0
20 Matthew Eaton Finished N/A 0
21 Leon Gierat Finished N/A 0
22 James Byrne Finished Senior 0
23 Charlie Williams Cheltenham & County CC Finished Senior 0
24 Ben Staley Mid Devon CC Finished Senior 0
25 Dave Evans Finished 0
26 Ricky Currie Finished 0
27 Tim Wilkey DAS RAD KLUB Finished Senior 0
28 Nicholas Smale Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 0
29 Jon Steel DAS RAD KLUB Finished Senior 0
30 Paul Whitesmith Bristol CX Finished N/A 0
31 Ben Conn Finished 0
32 Josh Priest Finished N/A 0
33 Chris Brasnett Cambridge CC Finished Senior 0
34 Rob Dixon Severn RC Finished Senior 0
35 Robert Haynes Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 0
36 Simon Machann Finished 0
36 Dave Mcdonagh Finished 0
38 Andy Baum Finished 0
39 B Earrley Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Georgina Panchaud Cycleworks.co.uk Finished Senior 3
2 Ella Hopkins IKON - Mazda Finished Senior 2
3 Jayne Cheslin Stourbridge CC Finished Veteran 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 George Britton Severn RC Finished Youth U14 3
2 Samuel Tippett Severn RC Finished Youth U16 3
3 Harleigh Jackson Cheltenham & County CC Finished Youth U16 2
4 Harry Denness Sulis Scorpions YCA Finished Youth U14 2