Event URN:
336372
Start date:
Sun, 28th Sep 2014
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
Netham Park
Avonvale Road, Netham, Bristol, BS5 9RZ
( View map )
Series:
Western League
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Severn RC ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event organiser:
Mr Clive Tiley
102 Downend Road
Downend
Bristol
Gloucestershire
BS16 5EE
01179 571104
clivetiley@tiscali.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Info for Riders:
Parking is at Charles Saunders, Netham Industrial Estate, Netham Rd, BS5 9PJ.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Sep 14 10:30 U12 Go-Cross None Under 12
28 Sep 14 11:00 Senior Men Category B CX Band 4 Senior
28 Sep 14 11:02 Jun/Vet/Women Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Junior, Vet 40-...
28 Sep 14 11:04 Youth Category B CX Band 4 Youth

View All

Event Location:

Avonvale Road,
Netham,
Bristol,
BS5 9RZ

Race: U12

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Sep 14 10:30 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---

Race: Senior Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Sep 14 11:00 Category B CX Band 4 Senior ---

Race: Jun/Vet/Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Sep 14 11:02 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Junior, Vet 40-49, V... ---

Race: Youth

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Sep 14 11:04 Category B CX Band 4 Youth ---

Race: Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Sep 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 5 Junior, Senior, Vete... ---

Race: Veteran Men 40-49

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Sep 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 ---

Race: Veteran Men 50+

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Sep 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+ ---

Race: Junior

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Sep 14 11:02 Category B CX Band 5 Junior ---

Race: U16 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Sep 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 6 Youth U16 ---

Race: U14 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Sep 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 5 Youth U14 ---

Giddings wins Western Cyclo-Cross League race at Bristol

Posted 28/09/2014 - Clive Tiley

Written by Snowdon Sports VC Walcot rider Peter Giddings took victory in the second round of the Western League, staged at the new venue of Netham Park in Bristol on Sunday morning... [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jayden Randell Finished Under 12 0
2 Benjamin Smith Finished 0
3 Tobi Millar Finished 0
4 Andrew Loosemore Finished 0
5 Tom Taylor Finished 0
6 Harvey Smith Finished 0
7 Oliver Glanville Finished 0
8 Reuben Burgess Finished 0
9 Adelene Young Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Peter Giddings Velo Club Walcot Finished Senior 20
2 Benoit Davies Finished Senior 16
3 Doug Hall University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished Senior 12
4 Benjamin Hall Bristol CX Finished Senior 9
5 Ben Anstie Cadence RT Finished Senior 0
6 Tavis Walker Velo Club Walcot Finished Senior 5
7 James Cartridge Cadence RT Finished Senior 4
8 James Britton Bristol CX Finished Senior 3
9 Charlie Williams Cheltenham & County CC Finished Senior 2
10 Rob Dixon Severn RC Finished Senior 0
11 Daniel Smith Banjo Cycles Finished Senior 0
12 Andrew Callow VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley Finished N/A 0
13 Paul Taylor Finished 0
14 Cameron Toms University of Bristol CC Finished Senior 0
15 Adam Nichols University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished Senior 0
16 Steve Stanbrook Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Senior 0
17 Theo Brumhead Finished Senior 0
18 Ben Staley Mid Devon CC Finished Senior 0
19 Peter Kench Banjo Cycles Finished Senior 0
20 James Byrne Finished Senior 0
21 Tim Wilkey DAS RAD KLUB Finished Senior 0
22 Mark Plummer Yeovil CC Finished Senior 0
23 Peter Gowland Veloton Team Finished Senior 0
24 Darren Gardner Cadence RT Finished Senior 0
25 Paul Whitesmith Bristol CX Finished N/A 0
26 Matthew Eaton Finished N/A 0
27 Jon Steel DAS RAD KLUB Finished Senior 0
28 Richard Smith Finished 0
29 Joseph Hayward Finished 0
30 N Bartham Finished 0
David Arthur Performance Cycles Did not finish Senior 0
David Barnaville Bristol CX Did not finish Senior 0
Adam King Cardiff JIF Did not finish Senior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ella Hopkins IKON - Mazda Finished Senior 3
2 Claire Sidebottom Finished Veteran 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Men 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tim Carpenter Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Keith Sheridan Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Simon Snowden Cadence RT Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Simon Burgess Severn RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
5 Stephen Brown Dream Cycling Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Chris Reed Finished Vet 40-49 5
7 Ian Morris VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley Finished N/A 4
8 John Dalton Cheltenham & County CC Finished Vet 40-49 3
9 Anthony Lake Gloucester City CC Finished Vet 40-49 2
10 Patrick Alexander Cheltenham & County CC Finished Vet 40-49 1
11 David Cordukes Props Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
12 Chris Wood Finished 0
13 Tim Hicks Finished Vet 40-49 0
14 Jason Bhandari Velo Club Walcot Finished Vet 40-49 0
15 Graham Forrester Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished N/A 0
16 Jeremy Quick Finished N/A 0
17 Clive Millar Finished 0
18 Paul Clark Finished Vet 40-49 0
19 Jamie Norman Finished 0
20 James Denness Bath Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
21 Paul Meyer Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Men 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Donald MacGregor Cheddar Cycle Club Finished Vet 50+ 20
2 Gary Hobbs Finished Vet 50+ 0
3 Andrew Pollintine Dulwich Paragon CC Finished Vet 50+ 12
4 Tony Davis Dream Cycling Race Team Finished Vet 50+ 9
5 Alan Green Bristol South CC Finished Vet 50+ 7
6 Andy Jones Wolverhampton Whls Finished Vet 50+ 5
7 Gordon Smillie Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 0
8 Jim Spratt Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 0
9 Paul Loosemore Team Striking Bikes Finished Vet 50+ 2
10 Martyn Shiner Finished 0
11 Stephen Williams Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 0
12 Chris Turvey Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished Vet 50+ 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Fratesi Dream Cycling Finished Junior 6
2 Charlie McFadzean Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished Junior 4
3 Charlie McDonald Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished Junior 3
4 Ryan Dunn Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished Junior 2
5 Oliver Hayward Gloucester City CC Finished Junior 1
6 Stefan Barnett Velo Club Walcot Finished Junior 0
7 Joe Taylor Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ollie Whyte Finished Youth U16 3
2 Samuel Tippett Severn RC Finished Youth U16 2
3 Harleigh Jackson Cheltenham & County CC Finished Youth U16 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 George Britton Severn RC Finished Youth U14 3
2 Harry Denness Sulis Scorpions YCA Finished Youth U14 2
3 David Meyer Cheltenham & County CC Finished Youth U14 1