Event URN:
336250
Start date:
Sun, 7th Sep 2014
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
Dragon Leisure Centre
Lostwithiel Road, Bodmin, Cornwall, PL31 1DE
( View map )
Series:
South West Cyclo-Cross League
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com ( website )
Event website:
http://www.britishcycling.com
Event organiser:
Mr Vincent Cox
9 Fettling Lane
Charlestown
St Austell
Cornwall
PL25 3FS
07966671478
vin@cyclo-cross.com
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Sep 14 14:30 Senior Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior,... 01 hr
7 Sep 14 01:00 Women Category B CX Band 5 Junior, Senior,...
7 Sep 14 01:00 Juniors Category B CX Band 5 Junior
7 Sep 14 01:00 Veteran Men 40-49 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49

View All

Round 1 of the South West series.

Event Location:

Lostwithiel Road,
Bodmin,
Cornwall,
PL31 1DE

Race: Senior

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Sep 14 14:30 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vet ... 01 hr

Race: Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Sep 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 5 Junior, Senior, Vete... ---

Race: Juniors

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Sep 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 5 Junior ---

Race: Veteran Men 40-49

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Sep 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 ---

Race: Veteran Men 50+

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Sep 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 5 Vet 50+ ---

Race: Novice Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Sep 14 01:00 Non-Ranking None N/A ---

Race: U16 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Sep 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 6 Youth U16 ---

Race: U16 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Sep 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 6 Youth U16 ---

Race: U14 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Sep 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 5 Youth U14 ---

Race: Under 10s and 12s

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Sep 14 12:00 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins

Race: Under 8s

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Sep 14 11:30 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins

Race: Youth

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Sep 14 13:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins

Winning return for Gordon on a hot day in Cornwall

Posted 07/09/2014 - Vincent Cox

Report: Snowdon Sports Riding in his first event in three years, veteran Andy Gordon (BC Private Member) survived a crash two laps from the end to make a winning return in the opening round of the South West League in Bodmin... [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Andrew Gordon Finished Vet 40-49 0
2 Tim Carpenter Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Roy Wyle Smith Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT Finished Senior 12
4 Oscar Wiessler Mid Devon CC Finished Junior 9
5 Philip Coad Finished Senior 7
6 Charlie McFadzean Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished Junior 5
7 James Bovey Mid Devon CC Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 Matthew Loake Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Senior 3
9 Tom Holland West Coast MTB/Velotive Finished Junior 2
10 Martin Lenney Kernow Riders Finished Senior 1
11 Alan Drury Mid Devon CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
12 Johnathan Dominguez Cornwall BMX Racing Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
13 Tim McEvoy Falco Racing Finished Senior 0
14 Steve Sole Finished 0
15 Stacey Bray Kernow Riders Finished Vet 40-49 0
16 Mark Foster Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished N/A 0
17 Dean Vessey Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
18 Steve Hodgson Gawton Gravity Hub Finished Senior 0
19 Paul Sole Kernow Riders Finished Senior 0
20 Gavin Richards 1st Chard Whls Finished N/A 0
21 Richard Taylor Finished 0
22 Rynn Dmmm Finished 0
23 Graham Roberts Finished 0
24 Ben Flual Finished 0
25 Charles Hough Finished Junior 0
26 Alan Orton Rugby Velo Finished Vet 40-49 0
27 Keuaai Murphy Finished 0
28 Phil Bristow Finished N/A 0
29 Carl Austen Finished 0
30 Chris Mabey Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGall... Finished N/A 0
31 Lucy Allan Fully Sussed Finished Senior 0
32 Darren Armstrong Finished 0
33 Adrian Littlejohn Finished 0
34 Nick Jones Finished 0
35 Dan Young Finished 0
36 Gary Bees YOGi Cycling Finished Vet 40-49 0
37 Alex Owens Finished 0
38 Neil Carey Finished 0
39 John Newbold Finished 0
40 Marcus Durant Finished Vet 40-49 0
41 Will Hutchins Finished N/A 0
42 Jonathan Butt Penzance Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 0
43 Steve Whitehouse Kernow Riders Finished Vet 50+ 0
44 John Donnely Finished 0
45 Pete O'Malley Finished 0
46 Michael Alexander Finished 0
47 Chris Slough Finished N/A 0
48 Stuart Harris Finished 0
49 Jon Hinds Finished 0
50 Ben Tisdall Finished 0
51 Mike Gould Finished 0
52 Josh Priest Finished 0
53 Paddy Scullion St Austell Wheelers CC Finished Junior 0
54 Rob Ley Finished 0
55 Tue Johansen Finished 0
56 Mark Hudson Finished 0
57 Penny Allan YOGi Cycling Finished Veteran 0
58 Tom Wwilman Finished 0
59 Dave Poole Finished 0
60 Mike Richardson Finished 0
61 Jeremy Hayden Finished 0
62 Paul Wright Finished 0
63 Unknown Rider Finished 0
64 Andy Reynolds Finished 0
65 Mark Veakils Finished 0
66 Ram Barrett Finished 0
67 Chris Bayfo Finished 0
68 Kris Pratt Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 0
69 Jason Jones Finished 0
70 David Jones Finished 0
71 Nicky Quant Mid Devon CC Finished Veteran 0
72 Michael Cralie Finished 0
73 Phil Young Finished Senior 0
74 Maria Weymouth Mid Devon CC Finished Veteran 0
75 Elaine Mason Finished 0
76 Simon Fincit Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lucy Allan Fully Sussed Finished Senior 6
2 Penny Allan YOGi Cycling Finished Veteran 4
3 Nicky Quant Mid Devon CC Finished Veteran 0
4 Maria Weymouth Mid Devon CC Finished Veteran 2
5 Elaine Mason Mid Devon CC Finished Senior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Oscar Wiessler Mid Devon CC Finished Junior 6
2 Charlie McFadzean Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished Junior 4
3 Tom Holland West Coast MTB/Velotive Finished Junior 3
4 Ryan Dunn Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished Junior 2
5 Charles Hough Finished Junior 1
6 Paddy Scullion St Austell Wheelers CC Finished Junior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Men 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Andy Gordon Finished 0
2 Tim Carpenter Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 James Bovey Mid Devon CC Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Alan Drury Mid Devon CC Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 Johnathan Dominguez Cornwall BMX Racing Club Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Stephen Sole Kernow Riders Finished N/A 0
7 Stacey Bray Kernow Riders Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 Mark Foster Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished N/A 0
9 Dean Vessey Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished Vet 40-49 2
10 Gavin Richards 1st Chard Whls Finished N/A 0
11 Richard Taylor Exeter Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 0
12 Alan Orton Rugby Velo Finished Vet 40-49 0
13 Keuaai Murphy Finished 0
14 Phil Bristow Finished N/A 0
15 Chris Mabey Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGall... Finished N/A 0
16 Darren Armstrong Taw Velo Finished Vet 40-49 0
17 Adrian Littlejohn Finished 0
18 Nick Jones Finished Vet 40-49 0
19 Gary Bees YOGi Cycling Finished Vet 40-49 0
20 John Newbold Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 0
21 Marcus Durant Finished Vet 40-49 0
22 Will Hutchins Finished N/A 0
23 Jonathan Butt Penzance Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 0
24 John Donnely Finished 0
25 Pete O'Malley Finished 0
26 Jon Hinds Finished 0
27 Ben Tisdall Mid Devon CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
28 Tim Johansen NEG South East Finished N/A 0
29 Mark Hudson Kernow Riders Finished N/A 0
30 Tom Wilman Finished 0
31 Jeremy Hayden Chapeau The People's Bicycle C... Finished Vet 40-49 0
32 Paul Wright Finished 0
33 T. Lord Finished 0
34 Andy Reynolds Finished 0
35 Mark Veakils Finished 0
36 Chris Bayfo Finished 0
37 Kris Pratt Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 0
38 Jason Jones Finished 0
39 David Jones Finished 0
40 Michael Cralie Finished 0
41 Phil Young Finished Senior 0
42 Simon Fincit Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Men 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Steve Whitehouse Kernow Riders Finished Vet 50+ 6
2 Michael Alexander YOGi Cycling Finished N/A 0
3 David Poole Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished Vet 50+ 3
4 Michael Richardson Finished N/A 0
5 Ronald Barrett Kernow Riders Finished Vet 50+ 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Novice Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Karen Wyle Smith Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com Finished Senior 0
2 Fiona Murphy Finished 0
3 Sarah Miller Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joe Barker Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Youth U16 3
2 George Armstrong Taw Velo Finished Youth U16 2
3 James Bolton Finished 0
4 James Greenwood One and All Cycling Finished Youth U16 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Evie Lane Fully Sussed Finished Youth U16 3
2 Neve Upton North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished Youth U16 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Harry Birchill Certini Finished Youth U14 6
2 Max Hinds 1st Chard Whls Finished Youth U14 4
3 Ethan Jones 1st Chard Whls Finished Youth U14 0
4 Oliver Allen Mid Devon CC Finished Youth U14 2
5 Ross Pratt Mid Devon CC Finished Youth U14 1
6 Callum Harris Furness Future Flyers Finished Under 12 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 10s and 12s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Freddy Birchill Mid Devon CC Finished Under 12 0
2 Sam Medlyn Finished 0
3 Solomon Drury Mid Devon CC Finished Under 12 0
4 Alex Robinson Finished 0
5 Oliver Murphy Finished 0
6 Robin Smith Finished 0
7 Max Taylor Finished 0
8 Ed Shelwood Finished 0
9 Jamie Squire Finished 0
10 Felix Faun Mid Devon CC Finished Under 12 0
11 Jonny Pickering One and All Cycling Finished Under 12 0
12 Coren Jones Finished 0
13 Eli Pickering One and All Cycling Finished Under 12 0
14 Ellen Garnsworthy Taw Velo Finished Under 12 0
15 Joe Vessey Finished 0
16 Imogen Jones Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 8s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Finley Robbson Finished 0
2 Louis Garnsworthy Taw Velo Finished Under 12 0
3 Oliver Boon Finished 0
4 Ben Goldsmith Finished 0
5 William Greenwood Finished 0
6 Oliver Jones Finished 0
7 Hayleigh Wyle-Smith Finished 0
8 Jago Pierre Finished 0
9 Toby Murphy Finished 0
10 Nathaniel Morgan Finished 0
11 Lucy Vessey Finished 0
12 Ara Morgan Finished 0
13 Edward Young Finished Senior 0
14 Oliver Wyle-Smith Finished 0