Monarch Airlines/Welwyn Track League

Track League – Friday, 01 May 1998

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

171998032

Start Date:

Fri, 1st May 1998

Finish date:

Fri, 28th Aug 1998

Event Type:

Track League (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

EL/1/2/3/4/W/V

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4/W/V - Results
1.  Costa Pierides Team Sport & Publicity Unknown 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Simon Layfield Green Arrow CRT Unknown 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Steven Hayward North East BMX Club Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

EL/1/2/3/4/W/V/J

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4/W/V/J - Results
1.  Anthony Gibb Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  David Baker Ciclos Uno Unknown 1st 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Andrew Ballentyne Easterley RC Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Simon Layfield Green Arrow CRT Unknown 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  David Langlands Fenland Clarion CC Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Mark Zaschke Mid Anglia CC Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
7.  Benjamin Price Terry Wright Cycles Specialize... Unknown Junior 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
8.  Steven Hayward Green Arrow CRT Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
8.  Gary Edwards Dataphonics Racing Team Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
10.  Neville Smith Ciclos Uno Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

EL/1/2/3/4/W/V/J

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4/W/V/J - Results
1.  Edward Wilding Angliasport Unknown 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
1.  Anthony Gibb Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
1.  Neville Smith Ciclos Uno Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  David Scott Welwyn Wheelers CC Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Steven Hayward Green Arrow CRT Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Nicholas Warren Green Arrow CRT Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Simon Layfield Green Arrow CRT Unknown 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Mark Zaschke Mid Anglia CC Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Benjamin Price Terry Wright Cycles Specialize... Unknown Junior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  Keith Tyler Cheltenham & County CC Unknown 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Scott Milton Team Synergy Unknown C 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
2.  Joseph Liversidge Stevenage CC Unknown C 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
2.  Denis Lysaght Verulam CC Unknown C 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
4.  Antony Glover Welwyn Wheelers CC Unknown C 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
5.  Christopher Le Grys Unknown C 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
6.  Peter Bissell Wanty - Groupe Gobert Unknown C 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
7.  Ryan Smith TWC Pijnenburg Unknown C 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 - Results
1.  Michael Merralls Angliasport Unknown B 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Jonathan Forrester Team Keyne Unknown B 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
3.  Thomas Bell Welwyn Wheelers CC Unknown B 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
4.  Keeley Story Velo Schils - Interbike RT Unknown B 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
4.  Keeley Story Velo Schils - Interbike RT Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
5.  Hayley-Jane Sims Welwyn Wheelers CC Unknown B 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 - Results
1.  Robert Glover Welwyn Wheelers CC Unknown A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  James Boon Team Quest - The Bike Shop Unknown A 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Joanna Webb Lampard Road Club Unknown N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Richard Whitehorn Veloce Club Pontivyen Unknown N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Laura Bissell Vision 1 Racing Unknown A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Fridays, as per above dates. Entries, no later than, 7 days before event. No E.O.L [Old Thier Ref: 1]

The Races

EL/1/2/3/4/W/V Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Fri 01/05/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Fri 01/05/98 – 00:00
EL/1/2/3/4/W/V/J Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Fri 01/05/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Fri 01/05/98 – 00:00
EL/1/2/3/4/W/V/J Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Fri 01/05/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£4.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Fri 01/05/98 – 00:00
U12 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Fri 01/05/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£1.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Fri 01/05/98 – 00:00

U12

U14 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Fri 01/05/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Fri 01/05/98 – 00:00

U14

U16 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Fri 01/05/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Fri 01/05/98 – 00:00

U16

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

171998032

Start Date:

Fri, 1st May 1998

Finish date:

Fri, 28th Aug 1998

Event Type:

Track League (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

EL/1/2/3/4/W/V

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4/W/V - Results
1.  Costa Pierides Team Sport & Publicity Unknown 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Simon Layfield Green Arrow CRT Unknown 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Steven Hayward North East BMX Club Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

EL/1/2/3/4/W/V/J

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4/W/V/J - Results
1.  Anthony Gibb Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  David Baker Ciclos Uno Unknown 1st 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Andrew Ballentyne Easterley RC Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Simon Layfield Green Arrow CRT Unknown 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  David Langlands Fenland Clarion CC Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Mark Zaschke Mid Anglia CC Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
7.  Benjamin Price Terry Wright Cycles Specialize... Unknown Junior 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
8.  Steven Hayward Green Arrow CRT Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
8.  Gary Edwards Dataphonics Racing Team Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
10.  Neville Smith Ciclos Uno Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

EL/1/2/3/4/W/V/J

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4/W/V/J - Results
1.  Edward Wilding Angliasport Unknown 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
1.  Anthony Gibb Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
1.  Neville Smith Ciclos Uno Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  David Scott Welwyn Wheelers CC Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Steven Hayward Green Arrow CRT Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Nicholas Warren Green Arrow CRT Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Simon Layfield Green Arrow CRT Unknown 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Mark Zaschke Mid Anglia CC Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Benjamin Price Terry Wright Cycles Specialize... Unknown Junior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  Keith Tyler Cheltenham & County CC Unknown 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Scott Milton Team Synergy Unknown C 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
2.  Joseph Liversidge Stevenage CC Unknown C 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
2.  Denis Lysaght Verulam CC Unknown C 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
4.  Antony Glover Welwyn Wheelers CC Unknown C 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
5.  Christopher Le Grys Unknown C 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
6.  Peter Bissell Wanty - Groupe Gobert Unknown C 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
7.  Ryan Smith TWC Pijnenburg Unknown C 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 - Results
1.  Michael Merralls Angliasport Unknown B 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Jonathan Forrester Team Keyne Unknown B 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
3.  Thomas Bell Welwyn Wheelers CC Unknown B 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
4.  Keeley Story Velo Schils - Interbike RT Unknown B 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
4.  Keeley Story Velo Schils - Interbike RT Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
5.  Hayley-Jane Sims Welwyn Wheelers CC Unknown B 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 - Results
1.  Robert Glover Welwyn Wheelers CC Unknown A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  James Boon Team Quest - The Bike Shop Unknown A 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Joanna Webb Lampard Road Club Unknown N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Richard Whitehorn Veloce Club Pontivyen Unknown N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Laura Bissell Vision 1 Racing Unknown A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Fridays, as per above dates. Entries, no later than, 7 days before event. No E.O.L [Old Thier Ref: 1]

The Races

EL/1/2/3/4/W/V Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Fri 01/05/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Fri 01/05/98 – 00:00
EL/1/2/3/4/W/V/J Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Fri 01/05/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Fri 01/05/98 – 00:00
EL/1/2/3/4/W/V/J Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Fri 01/05/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£4.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Fri 01/05/98 – 00:00
U12 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Fri 01/05/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£1.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Fri 01/05/98 – 00:00

U12

U14 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Fri 01/05/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Fri 01/05/98 – 00:00

U14

U16 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Fri 01/05/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Fri 01/05/98 – 00:00

U16

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk