Event URN:
335514
Start date:
Wed, 25th Jun 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Torbay Velopark
Penwill Way, Paignton, Devon, TQ4 5JR
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Mid Devon CC ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.mdcc.org.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Andrew Parker
07940 302224
andrewparker@britishcycling.org.uk
Cheques payable to:
entry on the day only
Info for Riders:
Entry on the day, please arrive 20 mins before your event.
Day licences can be purchased for those who are not British Cycling members.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Jun 14 20:15 Women Go-Race None 4th, N/A 16km / 10m
25 Jun 14 19:30 U16 Boys Youth Only Youth A 20km / 12m
25 Jun 14 01:00 U14 Boys Youth Only Youth B
25 Jun 14 19:00 U12 Boys Youth Only Youth C 12km / 7m

View All

Dedicated youth races at the new Torbay Velo Park dedicated closed road circuit. A new series to encourage youth riders into regular competition.

The series features entry level Go Race's for women too which compliments the new coaching structures in place at the circuit.

Event Location:

Penwill Way,
Paignton,
Devon,
TQ4 5JR

Race: Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Jun 14 20:15 Go-Race None 4th, N/A 16km / 10m

Race: U16 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Jun 14 19:30 Youth Only Youth A 20km / 12m

Race: U14 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Jun 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U12 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Jun 14 19:00 Youth Only Youth C 12km / 7m

Race: U10 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Jun 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U8 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Jun 14 18:30 Youth Only Youth E 7km / 4m

Race: U16 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Jun 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U14 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Jun 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U8 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Jun 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Helen Mackie Finished 0
2 Nicky Quant Mid Devon CC Finished 4th 0
3 Elaine Mason Mid Devon CC Finished 0
4 Wendy Urban Mid Devon CC Finished 0
5 Lisa Stanton Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 0
6 Lisa Jeffery Mid Devon CC Finished 0
7 Rachel Williams Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Elliot Redfern Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 3
2 Joseph Saunders Mid Devon CC Finished A 2
3 Rory Molesworth Cycle Sport South Hams Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alfie Peters T1Diabetes.info Finished B 3
2 Jamie Plummer Mid Devon CC Finished B 2
3 Ben Cowdry Mid Devon CC Finished B 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Toby Peters One and All Cycling Finished C 3
2 William Penney Mid Devon CC Finished C 2
3 James Alcock Mid Devon CC Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Reuben Heal Revo Racing Finished D 3
2 Henry Howells Cycle Sport South Hams Finished D 2
3 Bailey Tribble Mid Devon CC Finished D 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ed Selwood Mid Devon CC Finished E 3
2 Alex Cullen Finished 0
3 Angus Graham Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rosa Tibbetts Mid Devon CC Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lexi Dart Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Aine Graham Mid Devon CC Finished E 3
2 Liberty Weymouth Finished 0

Provisional Results

  Youth E  
     
1st Ed Selwood Mid Devon CC
2nd Alex Culen Mid Devon CC
3rd Angus Graham Mid Devon CC
     
1st Aine Graham Mid Devon CC
2nd Liberty Weymouth Mid Devon CC
  Youth C  
     
1st Toby Peters One and All
2nd Will Penney Mid Devon CC
3rd  James Alcock Mid Devon CC
4th Oliver Allen Mid Devon CC
5th Jack Forrest Mid Devon CC
6th Louie Vian Mid Devon CC
7th Connor Foster Mid Devon CC
     
     
  Youth D  
1st Reuben Heal Revo 
2nd Henry Howells CSSH
3rd Bailey Tribble Mid Devon CC
4th Callum Start Mid Devon CC
5th Henry Sanderson Mid Devon CC
6th Calum Virgo Mid Devon CC
7th Morgan Alcock Mid Devon CC
8th Joseph Tranter Mid Devon CC
9th Ted Vian 

Mid Devon CC

  Youth A  
     
1st Elliot Redfern BCDS
2nd Joe Saunders Mid Devon CC
3rd Rory Molesworth CSSH
4th Oliver Twigger Mid Devon CC
     
1st  Rosa Tibbetts Mid Devon CC
     
  Youth B  
     
1st  Alfie Peters T-1-D Dymag
2nd Jamie Plummer Mid Devon CC
3rd Ben Cowdry Mid Devon CC
4th  Ross Pratt Mid Devon CC
5th Tom Ibbs Mid Devon CC
     
1st Lexi Dart Mid Devon CC
  Women  
1st Helen Mackie  
2nd Nicky Quant Mid Devon CC
3rd Elaine Mason Mid Devon CC
4th  Wendy Urban Mid Devon CC
5th Lisa Stanton Mid Devon CC
6th Lisa Jeffery Mid Devon CC
7th Rachel Williams Mid Devon CC