Event URN:
334355
Start date:
Sun, 14th Sep 2014
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
Oxford Spires Academy
Glanville Road, Oxford, Oxfordshire, OX4 2AU
( View map )
Series:
Wessex League
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Oxonian CC ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.oxoniancc.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr John Vallis
11 Turnberry Close
Bicester
Oxfordshire
OX26 4YQ
01869 247145
john.vallis@oxfordshire.gov.uk
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Sep 14 13:15 Seniors Category B CX Band 4 Senior, Vet 40-...
14 Sep 14 01:00 Juniors Category B CX Band 6 Junior
14 Sep 14 01:00 Veteran Men 40-49 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49
14 Sep 14 01:00 Veteran Men 50+ Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+

View All

Event Location:

Glanville Road,
Oxford,
Oxfordshire,
OX4 2AU

Race: Seniors

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Sep 14 13:15 Category B CX Band 4 Senior, Vet 40-49, V... ---

Race: Juniors

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Sep 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 6 Junior ---

Race: Veteran Men 40-49

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Sep 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 ---

Race: Veteran Men 50+

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Sep 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+ ---

Race: Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Sep 14 12:00 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vete... ---

Race: Youth

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Sep 14 11:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth ---

Race: U16 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Sep 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth U16 ---

Race: U16 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Sep 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 6 Youth U16 ---

Race: U14 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Sep 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth U14 ---

Race: U14 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Sep 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth U14 ---

Race: Under-12s

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Sep 14 10:30 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---

Ben Sumner wins again in Wessex League

Posted 14/09/2014 - John Vallis

Written by Graham RobinsPhotos by Graham Robins Ben Sumner (Beeline Cycles) made it two from two in the Wessex League comfortably winning the latest round at the Oxford Spire Academy in Cowley... [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Seniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ben Sumner Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Senior 20
2 Paul Lloyd Rides on Air Finished Senior 16
3 Crispin Doyle Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Jamie Norfolk Pedalon.co.uk Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 Matthew Hargroves Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Senior 7
6 Phillip Pearce Banjo Cycles Finished Senior 5
7 Luke Gray Trek CycloCross Collective Finished Senior 4
8 James Cotty I-Ride.co.uk Finished Senior 3
9 Michael Guilford VC Meudon Finished Senior 2
10 Daniel Bell Ellmore Factory Racing Finished Senior 1
11 Unknown Rider Finished 0
12 Benjamin Hall Bristol CX Finished Senior 0
13 Sean Downey WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Finished Senior 0
14 Richard Lewis Cycle Club Basingstoke Finished Senior 0
15 Daniel Guest Performance Cycles Finished Senior 0
16 Nicholas Onslow Pedalon.co.uk Finished N/A 0
17 Chris Atkins Finished Senior 0
18 Anthony Parker Finished Senior 0
19 Julian Mann Velo Club Venta Finished Senior 0
20 Gavin Spiers G.S. Henley Finished Senior 0
21 Hugh Knudsen Team Tor 2000 Finished Senior 0
22 Michael Miach Pretorius Bikes Finished Senior 0
23 Aaron Taylor Finished 0
24 Joseph Andrews Finished 0
25 Adam Buckland Banjo Cycles Finished Senior 0
26 Mathew Wakefield Finished 0
27 Paul Brennan Finished 0
28 Peter Beisty Finished 0
29 Simm White Finished 0
30 Tim Doole Maybush CC Finished N/A 0
31 Tom Yeatman Finished 0
32 Calum Gillespy Finished 0
33 Oliver Payne Finished 0
34 Aaron Collins Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Senior 0
35 Matt Hayden Finished 0
36 Alex Mcintosh Finished 0
37 Will Mathews Finished 0
38 Graham Dance Southdown Velo Finished N/A 0
39 Simon Flatau Finished 0
40 Lee Petter Finished 0
41 Dan Hughes Finished Senior 0
42 Andrew Haines Finished 0
43 Chris Cox Finished 0
44 Andy Hazlewood Maybush CC Finished N/A 0
45 William Hoodless Finished N/A 0
46 Curtis Mowlem Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Christopher Rothwell Ride 24/7 Finished Junior 6
2 Thomas Sewell Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Junior 4
3 Buauna Ball Zappi's Racing Team Finished Junior 3
4 Sam Oliver Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Junior 2
5 Jacob Rillie Oxonian CC Finished N/A 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Men 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Crispin Doyle Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Graham Rogerson Army Cycling Union Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Keith Sheridan Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Tim Hyde G.S. Henley Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 Mark Shepherd Banjo Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Peter Scott Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 5
7 Chris Clayton Finished Vet 40-49 0
8 Dean Hutchings Finished 0
9 Jason Blann Finished N/A 0
10 Robin Wilmott Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 1
11 Gareth Dridge Southdown Velo Finished N/A 0
12 Edward Gurney Velo Club Venta Finished Vet 40-49 0
13 Gary Barlow Reading CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
14 Peter Hutchinson Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 0
15 Nick Walmsley Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 0
16 Simon Meadwell Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 0
17 Tim Jones Zappi's Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
18 Robert Carter Velo Club Venta Finished Vet 40-49 0
19 Mark Winks Didcot Phoenix CC Finished N/A 0
20 Mark Harvey Finished 0
21 Sean Bolton Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 0
22 David Martin Hargroves Cycles CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
23 Darren Lewis Reading CC Finished N/A 0
24 Paul Douglass Finished 0
25 Jez Hart Sotonia CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
26 Stu Thompson Finished 0
27 Duncan Mellish Zappi's Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
28 Andy Tucker Newbury RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
29 Peter Kimber Cotswold Veldrijden Finished N/A 0
30 Steve Mead Finished 0
31 Chris Miles Stowmarket & District CC Finished Senior 0
32 Rob Ford Beeline Bicycles RT Finished N/A 0
33 Richard Kendle Finished 0
34 Lee Jones Finished 0
35 Craige Goodson Cotswold Veldrijden Finished N/A 0
36 Philip Clacy Finished Vet 40-49 0
37 Shane Townsend Westerley CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
38 Paul Kelly Finished 0
39 Neil Morris Finished 0
40 Dave Phillips Finished 0
41 Harjinder Obhi North Hampshire RC Finished N/A 0
42 Sol Findley Finished 0
43 Pete Warwick Finished 0
44 Benedict Cambell Finished 0
45 Phil Rose Finished 0
46 Simon Muray Finished 0
47 Richard Stephons Finished 0
48 Paul Langdon Hargroves Cycles CC Finished N/A 0
49 Duncan Oreilly Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Men 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Dave McMullen Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 50+ 20
2 Philip Boarer Southdown Velo Finished Vet 50+ 16
3 Nigel Brown Westbury Wheelers Finished Vet 50+ 12
4 Duncan Schwier Twickenham CC Finished Vet 50+ 9
5 Anthony Dyment North Hampshire RC Finished Vet 50+ 7
6 Mitchell Purvis Finished N/A 0
7 David Wrey Cycle Club Basingstoke Finished Vet 50+ 0
8 Martyn Dymond Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 50+ 3
9 Andrew Cracknell Pedalon.co.uk Finished Vet 50+ 0
10 Martin Winter Twickenham CC Finished Vet 50+ 1
11 Robin Akers Oxonian CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
12 Clive Evans WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Finished Vet 50+ 0
13 Bob Moore Finished 0
14 Richard Bremner North Hampshire RC Finished Vet 50+ 0
15 Andy Smith Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 50+ 0
16 Keith Allam Velo Club Venta Finished N/A 0
17 Charlie Elsey Newbury RC Finished Vet 50+ 0
18 Ian MacDonald Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished N/A 0
19 John Phillips Sotonia CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
20 Peter Graham Finished 0
21 Richard Abbott Didcot Phoenix CC Finished N/A 0
22 Chris Macleod Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Vet 50+ 0
23 Alan Millard Westbury Wheelers Finished N/A 0
24 Phillip Chinn Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
25 Kieran Roebuck Finished Vet 40-49 0
26 Andy Grant Finished 0
27 Tony Langridge Velo Club Venta Finished N/A 0
28 Pete Gronbech Finished 0
29 Richard Mynot Finished 0
30 Mike Mclaughlan Finished 0
31 Pete Smith Finished 0
32 Steve Warwick Finished 0
33 Jon Fox Finished 0
34 David Jones Finished 0
35 Chris Boulton Finished 0
36 John Burrows Finished 0
37 Andy Gibbs Finished 0
38 Ian Midwinter Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tamina Oliver Wv Zeeuws-Vlaanderen - J F L F Finished Senior 20
2 Claire Smith Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Veteran 16
3 Sarah Barber North Hampshire RC Finished Senior 12
4 Mandy Hibberd North Hampshire RC Finished Senior 9
5 Fiona Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished N/A 0
6 Melanie Dixon Solent Pirates Finished Veteran 5
7 Deborah Pratley Finished 0
8 Zoe Sheehan Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Junior 3
9 Clare Nicholls Twickenham CC Finished N/A 0
10 Al (Alison) Bell Cowley Road Condors Finished N/A 0
11 Genifer Hoodless Finished 0
12 Teena Flatau Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Edward Gronbech Oxford City RC Finished Youth U16 20
2 Harry Rose Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth U16 16
3 Callum Macleod Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth U16 12
4 Archie Scott Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Youth U16 9
5 Erin Baker Southdown Velo Finished Youth U16 7
6 Alexander Cross Oakley Pedalers Finished Youth U16 5
7 Charlie Cooper Chapel Tri-Stars Finished Youth U16 4
8 Ieuan Woods Charlotteville CC Finished Youth U16 3
9 Jamie Ellis Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Youth U16 2
10 Thomas Zygo Team Milton Keynes Finished Youth U16 1
11 Matt Thornton Finished 0
12 Luke Margan Finished 0
13 Liam Harris Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth U16 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Kara Perryman Solent Pirates Finished Youth U16 3
2 Jamie Kimber Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Youth U16 2
3 Rebecca Hurst Poole Whls CC Finished Youth U16 1
4 Ella Freeman Solent Pirates Finished Youth U16 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Angus Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth U14 20
2 Thomas Timberlake Finished Youth U14 16
3 Tom Couzens Bicester Millennium CC Finished Youth U14 12
4 Barney Clacy Chapel Tri-Stars Finished Youth U14 9
5 Boston Sorensen Finished 0
6 Harry Dridge Solent Pirates Finished Youth U14 5
7 Conor Hutchinson Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Youth U14 4
8 Euan Macleod Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth U14 3
9 Jack Southfield Finished 0
10 Maximillian Meadwell Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Finished Youth U14 1
11 Thomas Clarke Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth U14 0
12 Duncan Pritchard Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth U14 0
13 Ben Fox Charlotteville CC Finished Youth U14 0
14 Ollie Walker Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Maddie Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Youth U14 20
2 Alderney Baker Southdown Velo Finished Youth U14 16
3 Abbie Manley Jedi Cycle Sport Finished Youth U14 12
4 Holly Powell Finished 0
5 Emily Conn Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth U14 7
6 Amy Perryman Solent Pirates Finished Youth U14 5
7 Rachel Thompson Finished Youth U14 4
8 Ella Shaftoe Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Youth U14 3
9 Emily Blount Finished Youth U14 2
10 Poppy Pattinson Solent Pirates Finished Youth U14 1
11 Natalie Moore Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Youth U14 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under-12s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Anna Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Under 12 0
2 Jed Smithson Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished Under 12 0
3 Alexa Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
4 Thomas Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Under 12 0
5 Millie Couzens Bicester Millennium CC Finished Under 12 0
6 Adam Potter Finished 0
7 Finn Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
8 Lewis Evans Finished 0
9 Mack Mellish Finished 0
10 Madeline Cooper Chapel Tri-Stars Finished Under 12 0
11 Ciara Blount Finished Under 12 0
12 Felix Clacy Chapel Tri-Stars Finished Under 12 0
13 Jamie Whitcher Solent Pirates Finished Under 12 0
14 Oliver Emment Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished Under 12 0
15 Arlo Carey Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
16 Ike Taylor Zappi's Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
17 Gus Meadwell Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
18 Ben Flatau Finished 0
19 Sam Graham Finished 0
20 Tyler Smith Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Under 12 0
21 Jack Cromie I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished Under 12 0
22 Lewis Seaward Solent Pirates Finished Under 12 0
23 Gareth Davies Finished 0
24 Amelia Cox Bicester Millennium CC Finished Under 12 0
25 Ewan Townsend Finished 0
26 Ben Hunt Finished 0
27 Oliver Thornton Oxonian CC Finished Under 12 0
28 Edward Charles Finished 0
29 Nathan Cracknell Finished 0
30 Melissa Cooper Finished 0
31 Niamh Murphy Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Under 12 0
32 Tommy Lindell Finished 0
33 Harry Clarke Finished 0
34 William Flatau Charlotteville CC Finished Under 12 0
35 Jake Stretton Finished Under 12 0
36 Max Johnson Finished 0
37 Niamh Hutchinson Newbury RC Finished Under 12 0
38 William Blount Finished Under 12 0
39 William Dunn Finished 0
40 Imogen Cox Bicester Millennium CC Finished Under 12 0
41 Sam Morgan Finished 0
42 Daniel Phillips Finished 0
43 Sam Carter Finished 0
44 Ellen Phillips Finished 0
45 Elise Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
46 Daisy Pattinson Finished 0
47 Maddy Emment Finished 0
48 Boaz Rossington Finished 0
49 Toby Zygo Team Milton Keynes Finished Under 12 0
50 Lucy Shaftoe Finished 0
51 Bess Carter Velo Club Venta Finished Under 12 0
52 Dexter Gray Zappi's Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
53 Freya Hunt Finished 0
54 Peterson Hurley Finished 0