Event URN:
334350
Start date:
Sun, 23rd Nov 2014
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
Whitely Woods Guide Centre
Common Lane, Sheffield, South Yorkshire, S11 7TG
( View map )
Series:
Yorkshire Points
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Peak Road Club ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.yorkshirecyclocross.com
Event organiser:
Mr Dan Cook
11 Rochester Close
Sheffield
Yorkshire
S10 4JL
dancook@britishcycling.org.uk
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Nov 14 12:45 Senior Men Category B CX Band 4 Senior, Under 2... 01 hr
23 Nov 14 12:45 Junior Men Category B CX Band 5 Junior 01 hr
23 Nov 14 12:45 Veteran-40 Men Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 01 hr
23 Nov 14 14:00 Veteran 50 plus Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+ 40 mins

View All

Event Location:

Common Lane,
Sheffield,
South Yorkshire,
S11 7TG

Race: Senior Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Nov 14 12:45 Category B CX Band 4 Senior, Under 23 01 hr

Race: Junior Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Nov 14 12:45 Category B CX Band 5 Junior 01 hr

Race: Veteran-40 Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Nov 14 12:45 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 01 hr

Race: Veteran 50 plus

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Nov 14 14:00 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+ 40 mins

Race: Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Nov 14 14:00 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vete... 40 mins

Race: Junior Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Nov 14 14:00 Category B --- Women 40 mins

Race: Novice

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Nov 14 10:32 Go-Cross --- Junior, Senior, Unde... 30 mins

Race: Youth

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Nov 14 10:30 Category B --- Youth 30 mins

Race: U16 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Nov 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth U16 ---

Race: U14 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Nov 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth U14 ---

Race: U14 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Nov 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 5 Youth U14 ---

Race: Under-12

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Nov 14 12:00 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins

Race: Under-10

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Nov 14 11:30 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins

Race: Under-8

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Nov 14 11:15 Go-Cross None Under 12 10 mins

Jack Clarkson races to victory in round eight of Yorkshire Points

Posted 23/11/2014 - Dan Cook

Written by: Snowdon Sports Jack Clarkson took his fourth victory of this season’s Yorkshire Points series at a canter, finishing more than two minutes ahead of his closest rival... [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jack Clarkson Hope Factory Racing Finished Senior 00:59:47:600 20
2 Nicholas Barnes www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished Senior 01:02:02:400 16
3 Andrew Peace Jedi Cycle Sport Finished Vet 40-49 01:02:42:950 12
4 James Thompson Langsett Cycles RT Finished Senior 01:04:04:100 9
5 Chris Young Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 01:04:33:250 7
6 Andrew Stuart Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Senior 01:04:36:300 5
7 Chris Taylor Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 01:05:06:650 4
8 Mike Young Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 01:05:07:700 3
9 Thomas Ramsay Finished Senior 01:06:33:050 2
10 Ben Hallworth Ilkley Cycling Club Finished Senior 01:06:45:650 1
11 Ben Lawson Nutcracker Racing Finished Senior 0
12 Stefan Macina Finished N/A 0
13 Ryan Manders York Cycleworks Finished Senior 0
14 Ben Cooper Batley Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
15 Graeme Bird Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
16 Dan Cook Peak Road Club Finished N/A 0
17 Edwyn Oliver-Evans www.cxmagazine.com Finished Senior 0
18 Alex Whiting Bolsover & District Cyclin... Finished Senior 0
19 Dylan Flesher Harrogate Nova CC Finished Junior 0
20 Andrew Johnson York Cycleworks Race Team Finished Senior 0
21 David Morris Harrogate Nova CC Finished Senior 0
22 Danny Lowthorpe Langsett Cycles RT Finished Senior 0
23 Matthew Downs PSUK Cycle Race Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
24 Michael Burdon PH-MAS Cycling Finished Vet 40-49 0
25 David Beachill Stocksbridge Cycle Club Finished Senior 0
26 Tony Mills Finished 0
27 Ian Cliffe Ilkley Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
28 Christopher Barnes www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished Junior 0
29 Lee Brown Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
30 Joe Williams Finished 0
31 Stephen Bottomley Crosstrax Finished Vet 40-49 0
32 Tim Gill Ilkley Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
33 John Wood Finished 0
34 Dermot Mckee Finished Vet 40-49 0
35 Andrew Wainwright Bolsover & District Cyclin... Finished N/A 0
36 Tim Kershaw Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
37 David Jennaway Finished Vet 40-49 0
38 Nathan Hesslewood Ellis Briggs RT Finished Senior 0
39 Ivan Boyes Team Cystic Fibrosis Finished Vet 40-49 0
40 Arther Wilson Finished 0
41 George Fox Finished 0
42 James Atkinson Finished 0
43 Paul Nutton Here Come The Belgians Finished Vet 40-49 0
44 Timothy Bull Ilkley Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
45 Ian Chapman PH-MAS Cycling Finished Vet 40-49 0
46 Mark Albone Finished N/A 0
47 Dave Brown Finished 0
48 Simon Patton Matlock CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
49 Simon Everett Ilkley Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
50 Alistair Rees Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
51 Simon Pickard Jedi Cycle Sport Finished Vet 40-49 0
52 Thomas Atkinson Dennis Distribution Finished Senior 0
53 Simon Pateman Saddleworth Clarion Finished Vet 40-49 0
54 Jake Whitwam 3RT Finished Senior 0
55 John Wright Wakefield CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
56 David Watt Albarosa Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
57 Steve Foster Finished 0
58 Andrew Cook Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
59 Tom Hickie Finished N/A 0
60 Peter Dukes Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished N/A 0
61 David Trotter Finished Senior 0
62 Alan Sewell Finished 0
63 Charles Cuss Cappuccino Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
64 Julian Gould www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished Vet 40-49 0
65 Richard Cutsforth Finished 0
66 Steve Yeoman Finished 0
67 Adam Pridmore Finished 0
68 Mick Burton Finished 0
69 Robin Clough Finished 0
70 Steve Coukham Finished 0
71 Joe Parker Finished 0
72 Hugo Reynolds Bolsover & District Cyclin... Finished N/A 0
73 Richard Taylor Finished 0
74 Tim Chico Finished 0
75 Paul Stockwell Finished 0
76 Karl Wooffinden Finished 0
77 Sandy Meek Here Come The Belgians Finished N/A 0
78 James Little Finished 0
79 Lee Hawden Finished Senior 0
80 Alex Foley Leeds Mercury Cycling Club Finished Junior 0
81 John Parkinson Finished 0
82 A Whiteside Finished 0
83 Simon Owens Peak Road Club Finished N/A 0
84 Richard Dearing Finished N/A 0
85 Paul Gray Finished 0
86 Jason Bradley Finished N/A 0
87 Shaun Hill Finished 0
Luke Benn Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Did not finish Junior 0
Noel Clough Jedi Cycle Sport Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
Frazer Cluhuty Did not finish 0
James Dyson Did not finish 0
Simon Hartley Did not finish 0
Bob Johnson Did not finish 0
Darren Kaulford Did not finish 0
Nathan Wilson Did not finish 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Dylan Flesher Harrogate Nova CC Finished Junior 6
2 Christopher Barnes www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished Junior 4
3 Joe Williams PH-MAS Cycling Finished Junior 3
4 George Fox Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Junior 2
5 Joseph Parker East Bradford CC Finished Junior 1
6 Alex Foley Leeds Mercury Cycling Club Finished Junior 0
Luke Benn Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Did not finish Junior 0
Frazer Clacherty Nutcracker Racing Did not finish Junior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran-40 Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Andrew Peace Jedi Cycle Sport Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Chris Taylor Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Mike Young Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Stefan Macina Finished N/A 0
5 Graeme Bird Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
6 Dan Cook Peak Road Club Finished N/A 5
7 Michael Burdon PH-MAS Cycling Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 Tony Mills Finished 0
9 Ian Cliffe Ilkley Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 2
10 Lee Brown Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran 50 plus

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Chris Young Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 00:47:31:900 20
2 Matt Wilson Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 00:48:12:800 16
3 Wayne Nicholson York Cycleworks Race Team Finished Vet 50+ 00:48:58:450 12
4 Stephen Barnes www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished N/A 00:50:10:500 9
5 Timothy Beachill Finished N/A 00:52:29:000 0
6 Nick Mason Harrogate Nova CC Finished Vet 50+ 00:55:46:400 5
7 Michael Scott Sheffield Stars CSC Finished Vet 50+ 00:55:52:400 4
8 John Docker Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished N/A 00:56:03:900 0
9 John Ginley Condor RC (Calderdale) Finished Vet 50+ 00:56:08:150 2
10 Paul Sleaford Norton Wheelers Finished Vet 50+ 1
11 John Hook Finished N/A 0
12 Timothy Evans Harrogate Nova CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
13 Neil McLaughlin Harrogate Nova CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
14 Steve Shepherd Finished N/A 0
15 Brian Swindell Derby Mercury RC Finished N/A 0
16 Craig Dring Finished 0
17 Michael McDermott Heanor Clarion CC Finished N/A 0
18 Jeff Taylor Finished N/A 0
19 Kenneth Wilby Crosstrax Finished N/A 0
20 Howard Nicholson Finished N/A 0
21 Philip Jones Crosstrax Finished Vet 50+ 0
22 Brian Crossley Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished N/A 0
23 Andrew Simpson Bolsover & District Cyclin... Finished N/A 0
24 Ronald Roberts Wakefield CC Finished N/A 0
25 Christopher Beetham West Yorkshire Police CC Finished N/A 0
26 Steven Moult Finished N/A 0
27 Richard Fenn Finished N/A 0
Adrian Speight Did not finish 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Maddi Smith Bolsover & District Cyclin... Finished Veteran 00:08:52:100 20
2 Marie Jackson Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Veteran 00:09:17:250 16
3 Melissa Mather www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished Senior 12
4 Phoebe Sneddon Team Mulebar Girl - Sigma Spor... Finished Senior 9
5 Hannah Saville Norton Wheelers Finished Junior 7
6 Sinead Burke PH-MAS Cycling Finished Senior 5
7 Natalie Hodson PH-MAS Cycling Finished Senior 4
8 Andrea Rodgers Norton Wheelers Finished Veteran 3
9 Seonaid Thompson Albarosa Cycling Club Finished Senior 2
10 Sarah Clough Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
11 Nicola Hartle PH-MAS Cycling Finished Veteran 0
12 Rebecca Bright Finished 0
13 Hilary Johnson Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com Finished N/A 0
14 Hilary Bloor Crosstrax Finished Veteran 0
Emily Watson-Thoday University of Sheffield CC Did not finish Senior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Novice

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 John Binnam Finished 0
2 Stephen Smith Finished 0
3 Stuart Hull Finished 0
4 Scott Davison Finished 0
5 Chris Halse Finished 0
6 John Wilson Finished 0
7 Greg Davison Finished 0
8 Anna Hull Richardsons Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
9 Owen Morris Finished 0
10 Tom Rodgers Finished 0
11 Derick Jones Finished 0
12 Katy Cawthorn Richardsons Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
13 Catherine Whyteside Finished 0
14 Ian Benson Aylesbury CC Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Thomas Pidcock Chevin Cycles.com Trek Finished Youth U16 20
2 Harry Hardcastle Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Youth U16 16
3 Matthew Taylor Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Youth U16 12
4 Jordan Reed Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Youth U16 9
5 Harrison Cooper-Oldroyd Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Youth U16 7
6 Eddie Townend Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Youth U16 5
7 William Turley Team Fulford Cycles Racing Finished Youth U16 4
8 Benjamin Wait Clifton CC Finished Youth U16 3
9 Jacob Feetham BBM Revolution Cycling Club Finished Youth U16 2
10 Avner Bordoley West Riding Track League Finished Youth U16 1
11 Nathan Smith Clifton CC Finished Youth U16 0
12 Mason Hollyman Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Youth U16 0
13 Mason Mirzaali Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Youth U16 0
14 Cavan Walker Clifton CC Finished Youth U16 0
15 Jack Ford Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished Youth U16 0
16 Harry Myers 3RT Finished Junior 0
17 Louis Mason Harrogate Nova CC Finished Youth U16 0
18 Arran Brayshaw East Bradford CC Finished Youth U16 0
19 Joe Pilling Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished Youth U16 0
20 Reece Allen Finished 0
21 Jim Brown Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished Youth U16 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jenson Young Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 20
2 Morgan Mirzaali Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 16
3 Joe Coukham Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 12
4 Louis Cook Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 9
5 Jonny Gill Ilkley Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 7
6 Henry Hollyman Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Youth U14 5
7 Oliver Walton Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 4
8 Tom Whitworth Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished Youth U14 3
9 Ethan Whiteside Ilkley Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 2
10 Adam Fortune Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Youth U14 1
11 William Thackray Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Youth U14 0
12 Scott Wolfenden Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Youth U14 0
13 Chris Wilson Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished Youth U16 0
14 Nathan Page East Bradford CC Finished Youth U14 0
15 James Clifton Calder Clarion CC Finished Youth U14 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ava Oxley-Szilagyi Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Youth U14 6
2 Lucy Whearty Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 4
3 Juliette Branford Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished Youth U14 3
4 Millie Yates Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 2
5 Ruby Boyes Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished Youth U14 1
6 Abi Smith Clifton CC Finished Youth U14 0
7 Olivia Ingham East Bradford CC Finished Youth U14 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under-12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Toby Kershaw Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
2 Riley Blackmore Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
3 Seb Cliffe Ilkley Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
4 Tom Tom Finished 0
5 Marcus Hiley Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
6 Kayleigh Wells Clifton CC Finished Under 12 0
7 Sam Gould Matlock CC Finished Under 12 0
8 Amber Hull Finished 0
9 Chloe Hinchliffe Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
10 Owen Thompson Finished 0
11 Daniel Reynolds Finished 0
12 Ruby Yates Finished 0
13 Frances Hodgson Finished 0
14 Finlay Preece Bolsover & District Cyclin... Finished Under 12 0
15 Elora Foley Leeds Mercury Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
16 Grace Fishleigh Bolsover & District Cyclin... Finished Under 12 0
17 Dylan Boyes Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
18 Blake Mawson-birren Finished 0
19 Tim Tim Finished 0
20 Lily Lily Finished 0
21 Hannah Whitworth Huddersfield RC Finished Under 12 0
Nathan Fortune Kirklees Cycling Academy Did not finish Under 12 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under-10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Oliver Akers Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
2 Ben Hodgson Finished 0
3 Oscar Taylor Finished 0
4 Megan Rees Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
5 Freya Brealey East Bradford CC Finished Under 12 0
6 Denholm Edwards Finished 0
7 Henry Parkin Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished Under 12 0
8 Freya Whiteside Ilkley Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
9 Alice Feetham Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
10 Astrid Hiley Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
11 Ryan Thomas Finished 0
12 Sammy Mills Finished 0
13 Kate Shaw Finished 0
14 Milo Hull Finished 0
15 Anna Rippen Finished 0
16 Amelia Walton Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
17 Jasmine Steel Finished 0
18 Toby Hobbs Finished 0
19 Unknown Rider Finished 0
20 Caitlin Steed Finished 0
Adam Burbeck Did not finish 0
Ciara Holmes Did not finish 0
Hale Riley Did not finish 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under-8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 George Cooper Finished 0
2 Jude Toit Finished 0
3 Victoria Hodgson Finished 0
4 Jacob Simpson Bolsover & District Cyclin... Finished Under 12 0
5 Jody Mills Finished 0
6 Dillon Preece Finished 0
7 Harry Fox-grange Finished 0
8 Harry Hudson Calder Clarion CC Finished Youth U16 0
9 Sian Thompson Finished 0
10 Alfie Armitage Finished 0
11 Pasco Reynolds Bolsover & District Cyclin... Finished Under 12 0
12 Charlie Albone Finished 0
13 Caspar Reynolds Bolsover & District Cyclin... Finished Under 12 0
14 Stan Parkin Finished 0
15 Finley Hudson Finished 0
16 George Collins Finished 0
Paddy Barrett Did not finish 0
Hugo Edwards Did not finish 0
Louis Parkin Did not finish 0
Jago Reynolds Bolsover & District Cyclin... Did not finish Under 12 0
Samuel Sharp Did not finish 0