Event URN:
334332
Start date:
Sun, 21st Sep 2014
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
Oakbank School
Oakworth Road, Keighley, BD22 5DU
( View map )
Series:
Yorkshire Points
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Bronte Wheelers/Neophix Eng ( website )
Event website:
http://www.yorkshirecyclocross.com
Event organiser:
Mr Peter Charlton
01535643184
ycca@hotmail.co.uk
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Sep 14 12:45 Senior Men Category B CX Band 4 Senior, Under 2... 01 hr
21 Sep 14 12:45 Junior Men Category B CX Band 4 Junior 01 hr
21 Sep 14 12:45 Veteran-40 Men Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 01 hr
21 Sep 14 14:00 Women Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior,... 40 mins

View All

Event Location:

Oakworth Road,
Keighley,
BD22 5DU

Race: Senior Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Sep 14 12:45 Category B CX Band 4 Senior, Under 23 01 hr

Race: Junior Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Sep 14 12:45 Category B CX Band 4 Junior 01 hr

Race: Veteran-40 Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Sep 14 12:45 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 01 hr

Race: Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Sep 14 14:00 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vete... 40 mins

Race: Veteran 50 plus

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Sep 14 14:00 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+ 40 mins

Race: Youth

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Sep 14 10:30 Category B --- Youth 30 mins

Race: U16 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Sep 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth U16 ---

Race: U16 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Sep 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 6 Youth U16 ---

Race: U14 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Sep 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth U14 ---

Race: U14 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Sep 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 5 Youth U14 ---

Race: Under-12

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Sep 14 12:00 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins

Race: Under-10

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Sep 14 11:30 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins

Race: Under-8

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Sep 14 11:15 Go-Cross None Under 12 10 mins

Race: Junior Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Sep 14 14:00 Category B --- Women 40 mins

Race: Novice

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Sep 14 10:32 Go-Cross --- Junior, Senior, Unde... 30 mins

Clarkson back on form at Yorkshire Series Round 4

Posted 21/09/2014 - Peter Charlton

Written by Snowdon Sports/Clare Crabtree Notching up his third win in the series so far, Jack Clarkson (Hope Factory Racing) strengthened his lead in the Yorkshire Points Series when he took a narrow win in round four at Oakbank School in Keighley... [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jack Clarkson Hope Factory Racing Finished Senior 20
2 Ian Taylor Jedi Cycle Sport Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Alfie Moses Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Junior 12
4 Nicholas Barnes www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished Senior 9
5 Edward McParland TORQ Performance Finished Senior 7
6 Neal Crampton TORQ Performance Finished Senior 5
7 Chris Taylor Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 Andrew Peace Jedi Cycle Sport Finished Vet 40-49 3
9 Mark Smith Finished N/A 0
10 Tim Kershaw Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 1
11 Christopher Barnes www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished Junior 0
12 Robert Scott PH-MAS Cycling Finished Junior 0
13 Chris James Calder Clarion CC Finished N/A 0
14 Ben Cooper Batley Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
15 Dan Cook Peak Road Club Finished N/A 0
16 Mike Young Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
17 Noel Clough Jedi Cycle Sport Finished Vet 40-49 0
18 Richard Crabtree Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
19 Stefan Maina Finished 0
20 Stephen Bottomley Crosstrax Finished Vet 40-49 0
21 Jiri Klekner Finished Senior 0
22 Richard Binks PH-MAS Cycling Finished Vet 40-49 0
23 Simon Maudsley Team Vertex Finished Senior 0
24 Ben Lawson Nutcracker Racing Finished Senior 0
25 Lars Koerdt Crosstrax Finished Vet 40-49 0
26 Nathan Wilson Wilsons Wheels Race Team Finished Senior 0
27 Lee Brown Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
28 David Morris Harrogate Nova CC Finished Senior 0
29 Scott Wilson Manchester Wheelers Club Finished Senior 0
30 Graeme Bird Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
31 Michael Burdon PH-MAS Cycling Finished Vet 40-49 0
32 Ricky Feather Feather Cycles Racing Finished Senior 0
33 Philip Hinchliffe Bradford RCC/Lynn Motors Finished N/A 0
34 Ian Cliffe Ilkley Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
35 John Wood Ilkley Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
36 Dylan Flesher Harrogate Nova CC Finished Junior 0
37 George Fox Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Junior 0
38 Jonathan Watson Charge Bikes Finished Vet 40-49 0
39 Tom Seaman Nutcracker Racing Finished Junior 0
40 Stuart Rider Skipton Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
41 David Trotter Finished Senior 0
42 John Murfin Settle World Wide Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 0
43 James Dyson 3RT Finished Vet 40-49 0
44 Nathan Judge Finished Senior 0
45 Marcus Spencer Batley Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
46 Matthew Eastwood York Cycleworks Finished Senior 0
47 David Brown Finished 0
48 Richard Dobson Team Cystic Fibrosis Finished Vet 40-49 0
49 Matthew Downs Finished 0
50 Andrew Whitworth Huddersfield RC Finished N/A 0
51 Joe Heywood Finished 0
52 Joe Williams Holme Valley Whls Finished Junior 0
53 Richard Allen Here Come The Belgians Finished Vet 40-49 0
54 Matt Denby www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished Vet 40-49 0
55 Ivan Boyes Team Cystic Fibrosis Finished Vet 40-49 0
56 Tony Sowden Horwich CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
57 Simon Everett Ilkley Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
58 Benjamin Dransfield Finished Junior 0
59 Tony Mills York Cycleworks Finished Vet 40-49 0
60 David Kinloch PH-MAS Cycling Finished Vet 40-49 0
61 Lee Morley Ilkley Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
62 Unknown Rider Finished 0
63 Ian Chapman PH-MAS Cycling Finished Vet 40-49 0
64 Ed Brown Finished 0
65 Adam Wright Feather Cycles Racing Finished Senior 0
66 G Piccavey Finished 0
67 Arthur Wilson Ilkley Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
68 David Jennaway Finished Vet 40-49 0
69 Brandon Stock Clifton CC Finished Senior 0
70 Peter Dukes Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished N/A 0
71 Paul Nutton Here Come The Belgians Finished Vet 40-49 0
72 Matthew James Finished 0
73 Gareth Buddo Clifton CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
74 Nathan Hesselwood Finished 0
75 Nick Dorsey Finished 0
76 Matthew Enticknap Malton Wheelers Road Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
77 Christopher Morrey Doncaster Whls CC Finished N/A 0
78 Al Powell Finished 0
79 Brent Wilkinson Team Fulford Cycles Racing Finished N/A 0
80 Charles Cuss Cappuccino Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
81 Carl Nelson Here Come The Belgians Finished N/A 0
82 Alex Foley Leeds Mercury Cycling Club Finished Junior 0
83 Adam Pridmore Finished N/A 0
84 Paul Milsom Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Senior 0
85 Tony Hood Here Come The Belgians Finished Vet 40-49 0
86 K Davies Finished 0
87 Richard Brewster Here Come The Belgians Finished N/A 0
88 Stephen Strutt Finished 0
89 Mark Rogers Finished Senior 0
90 Reuben Barrett Clifton CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
91 Steve Foster Finished N/A 0
92 Giles Bailey Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished N/A 0
93 Simon Pickard Jedi Cycle Sport Finished Vet 40-49 0
94 Stephen Coukham Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
95 Peter Wood Finished N/A 0
96 Richard Taylor Clifton CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
97 Dermot Mckee Finished Vet 40-49 0
98 Nick Waggett Here Come The Belgians Finished N/A 0
99 Gary Jackson Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished N/A 0
100 Steve Simpson Manchester Wheelers Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
101 Andrew Tones Finished N/A 0
102 Matt Beaumont Finished Senior 0
103 Martin Jones Colnago / BBB / Morgan Blue Finished N/A 0
104 Ia Carswell Finished 0
105 Jonathan Robinson Skipton Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
106 William Goddard Seacroft Wheelers Finished N/A 0
107 James York 3RT Finished Senior 0
108 Sean Greenwood Jedi Cycle Sport Finished Senior 0
109 Matthew Cox Ilkley Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
110 Pete Lambert Finished N/A 0
111 Ian Mcparland Finished 0
112 Jamie Taylor Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
113 Kevin Allen Scarborough Paragon CC Finished N/A 0
114 Sean Rudge Finished 0
115 Chipps Chippendale Finished N/A 0
116 Steve Hannigan Finished 0
117 Peter Middlemiss Otley CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
118 Jonathan Breen Ilkley Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
119 Robin Clough Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
120 Joseph Parker East Bradford CC Finished Junior 0
121 John Newton PH-MAS Cycling Finished N/A 0
122 Paul Gray Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alfie Moses Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Junior 20
2 Christopher Barnes www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished Junior 16
3 Robert Scott PH-MAS Cycling Finished Junior 12
4 Dylan Flesher Harrogate Nova CC Finished Junior 9
5 George Fox Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Junior 7
6 Tom Seaman Nutcracker Racing Finished Junior 5
7 Joe Williams Holme Valley Whls Finished Junior 4
8 Benjamin Dransfield Finished Junior 3
9 Alex Foley Leeds Mercury Cycling Club Finished Junior 2
10 Joseph Parker East Bradford CC Finished Junior 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran-40 Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ian Taylor Jedi Cycle Sport Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Chris Taylor Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Andrew Peace Jedi Cycle Sport Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Mark Smith Finished N/A 0
5 Tim Kershaw Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Chris James Calder Clarion CC Finished N/A 0
7 Dan Cook Peak Road Club Finished N/A 4
8 Mike Young Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 3
9 Noel Clough Jedi Cycle Sport Finished Vet 40-49 2
10 Richard Crabtree Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran 50 plus

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Chris Young Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 20
2 John Hick Finished N/A 0
3 Matt Wilson Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 12
4 Peter Wilkin Fietsen Tempo Finished Vet 50+ 0
5 Wayne Nicholson York Cycleworks Race Team Finished Vet 50+ 7
6 Stephen Barnes www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished N/A 5
7 Justin Morgan Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
8 David Headon Horwich CC Finished Vet 50+ 3
9 Timothy Beachill Finished N/A 0
10 Steve Shepherd Finished N/A 0
11 Brian Perks Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 0
12 John Ginley Condor RC (Calderdale) Finished Vet 50+ 0
13 Nick Mason Harrogate Nova CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
14 Michael Scott Sheffield Stars CSC Finished Vet 50+ 0
15 Kevin Saville Norton Wheelers Finished N/A 0
16 Adrian Speight Finished 0
17 Kevin Hickie Bronte Wheelers/Neophix Eng Finished N/A 0
18 Karl Rutins Skipton Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
19 Graham Whiting Bolsover & District Cyclin... Finished Vet 50+ 0
20 Paul Sleaford Norton Wheelers Finished Vet 50+ 0
21 John Graveling Finished Vet 50+ 0
22 Darrell Bradbury Norton Wheelers Finished Vet 50+ 0
23 Rachael Mellor Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished Veteran 0
24 Andrew Moxon Otley CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
25 Kenneth Wilby Crosstrax Finished N/A 0
26 Philip Jones Crosstrax Finished Vet 50+ 0
27 Peter Dixon Finished 0
28 Lynn Bland Norton Wheelers Finished Veteran 0
29 Kevin Barrett Ilkley Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
30 Brian Crossley Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished N/A 0
31 Steven Webster Finished 0
32 John Dowell Finished 0
33 Christopher Beetham West Yorkshire Police CC Finished N/A 0
34 Fred Rothwell Bury CSC Finished N/A 0
35 Richard Fenn Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Euan Cameron East Bradford CC Finished Youth U16 20
2 Matthew Taylor Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Youth U16 16
3 Jordan Reed Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Youth U16 12
4 Benjamin Wait Clifton CC Finished Youth U16 9
5 Guy Edmondson Finished 0
6 Harrison Cooper-Oldroyd Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Youth U16 5
7 Mason Hollyman Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Youth U16 4
8 Mason Mirzaali Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Youth U16 3
9 Cavan Walker Clifton CC Finished Youth U16 2
10 Nathan Smith Clifton CC Finished Youth U16 1
11 Gus Gardner Boneshakers Race Team Finished Youth U16 0
12 Luke O'Connell East Bradford CC Finished Youth U16 0
13 Eddie Townend Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Youth U16 0
14 Simeon Young Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Youth U16 0
15 Sam Moses Finished 0
16 Jacob Feetham BBM Revolution Cycling Club Finished Youth U16 0
17 Avner Bordoley West Riding Track League Finished Youth U16 0
18 Ryan Middlemiss Otley CC Finished Youth U16 0
19 Harry Myers 3RT Finished Junior 0
20 Louis Mason Harrogate Nova CC Finished Youth U16 0
21 Arran Brayshaw East Bradford CC Finished Youth U16 0
22 Reece Oldfield Bronte Wheelers/Neophix Eng Finished Youth U16 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Blythe Fourie Clitheroe Bike Club Finished Youth U16 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jenson Young Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 20
2 Finlay Cooper-Oldroyd Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Youth U14 16
3 Isaac Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Youth U14 12
4 Morgan Mirzaali Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 9
5 Henry Hollyman Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Youth U14 7
6 Louis Cook Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 5
7 Jonny Gill Ilkley Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 4
8 Joe Coukham Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 3
9 Oliver Walton Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 2
10 Adam Fortune Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Youth U14 1
11 Nathan Page East Bradford CC Finished Youth U14 0
12 Tom Whitworth Huddersfield RC Finished Youth U14 0
13 George Southby East Bradford CC Finished Youth U14 0
14 Charlie Paige Finished 0
15 Ethan Whiteside Ilkley Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 0
16 Adam Bailey Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished Youth U14 0
17 Junior Jackson Mossley CRT Finished Youth U14 0
18 Chris Wilson Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished Youth U16 0
19 Toby Seaman Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished Youth U14 0
20 Luke Middlemiss Otley CC Finished Youth U14 0
21 William Thackray Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Youth U14 0
22 Oliver Fox Grange East Bradford CC Finished Youth U14 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ava Oxley-Szilagyi Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Youth U14 6
2 Lucy Whearty Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 4
3 Juliette Branford Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished Youth U14 3
4 Abi Smith Clifton CC Finished Youth U14 2
5 Lucy Naylor Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Youth U14 1
6 Ruby Boyes Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished Youth U14 0
7 Amy Hinchliffe Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 0
8 Jasmine Lomas Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under-12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Biorn Koerds Finished 0
2 Benjamin Deatfield Finished 0
3 Tom Scott Finished 0
4 Riley Blackmore Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
5 Barnaby Walkinshaw Finished 0
6 Marcus Hiley Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
7 Toby Kershaw Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
8 Seb Cliffe Ilkley Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
9 Alex Bailey Finished 0
11 Jake Powel Finished 0
12 Tom Sheard Finished 0
13 Chloe Hinchliffe Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
14 Jath Lee Finished 0
15 James Clank Finished 0
16 Nathan Fortune Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Under 12 0
17 Holly Deavin Finished 0
18 Frances Hodgson Finished 0
19 Adam Jackson Finished 0
20 Owen Thompson Finished 0
21 Elora Foley Leeds Mercury Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
22 William Fial Finished 0
23 Charlie Dixon Finished 0
24 Imogen Harrison Devereux Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
25 Lily Young Finished 0
26 Rosa Greenhalgh Finished 0
27 Dylan Boyes Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
28 Max Russell Airedale Chemical RT Finished Under 12 0
29 Isabel Macina Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under-10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Oliver Akers Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
2 Oscar Taylor Finished 0
3 Matthew Warriner Finished 0
4 Freya Brealey East Bradford CC Finished Under 12 0
5 Alistair Brown Finished 0
6 James Haireret Finished 0
7 Ben Hodeson Finished 0
8 Will Lampkin Finished 0
9 Megan Rees Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
10 Imogen Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
11 Tom Champana Finished 0
12 Jude Lomas Finished 0
13 Freya Whiteside Ilkley Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
14 James Garnett Ilkley Cycles Finished Under 12 0
15 Sammy Mells Finished 0
16 Kit Heywood Finished 0
17 Rowan Baxter Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
18 Ryan Thomps Finished 0
19 Beau Walkinshaw Finished 0
20 Astria Hiles Finished 0
21 Denholm Edwards Finished 0
22 Megan Wilkinson Finished 0
23 Hattie Armstrong Finished 0
24 Anna Kippen Leeds Mercury Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
25 Florence Greenhalgh Finished 0
26 Freya Ward Finished 0
27 Amelia Walton Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
28 Kate Shaw Finished 0
29 Olivia Fox East Bradford CC Finished Under 12 0
30 Charlie Mauna Finished 0
31 Crispin Mckie Finished 0
32 Evie Blackmore Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
33 Amber Vokes-tilley Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under-8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Freddy Dickson Finished 0
2 Harry Fox-Grange Finished 0
3 Noah Scotwright Finished 0
4 Imogen Barrett Finished 0
5 Oscar Wadsworth Bronte Wheelers/Neophix Eng Finished Under 12 0
6 Archie Gill Finished Under 12 0
7 Ben Warriner Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
8 Esme Walkingshore Finished 0
9 Ewan Wilkinson Finished 0
10 Victoria Hodgson Finished 0
11 Tomos Davies Finished Senior 0
12 Hugo Edwards Finished 0
13 Katie Buckley Velo Club Venta Finished Senior 0
14 Evie Kellett Finished 0
15 Claire Macina Finished 0
16 Oscar Baxter Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
17 Tilly Wadsworth Bronte Wheelers/Neophix Eng Finished Under 12 0
18 Jacob Howard Finished 0
19 Phoebe Fox-Grange Finished 0
20 Jamie Milsom Finished 0
21 Betty Mclean Finished 0
22 Paddy Barrett Finished 0
23 Isobel Davies Finished 0