Event URN:
334148
Start date:
Sun, 22nd Jun 2014
Event Type:
Track (Competitive)
Venue:
Wales National Velodrome
Newport International Sports Village, Langland Way, Newport, Wales, NP19 4RA
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / WORX ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event organiser:
Mr Stephen Thomas
07966 213089
thomassj2@yahoo.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
Online entry only
Info for Riders:
Riders will be selected at the closing date from the best field entered (based on National Rankings) where entries exceed track limits.
Youth riders will only be permitted to compete in their usual category - no dispensation to 'ride up'. Equipment permitted as per BC Regulations

Due to the Velodrome booking cancellation policy the event closing date has been brought forward to the 21st May. If there are insufficient entries at the closing date one or more categories may be dropped from the Championship or the whole event postponed.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 Jun 14 09:00 Senior & Junior Endurance Omnium - Female Regional C+ Band 5
22 Jun 14 09:00 Senior & Junior Endurance Omnium - Male Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
22 Jun 14 09:00 Veterans & Ladies Endurance Omnium Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
22 Jun 14 09:00 Youth Omnium - U12 Boys Youth Only Youth C

View All

Event Location:

Newport International Sports Village,
Langland Way,
Newport,
Wales,
NP19 4RA

Race: Senior & Junior Endurance Omnium - F...

Online entry closed 1 year 4 days 14 hours 36 minutes 58 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 Jun 14 09:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- ---

Race: Senior & Junior Endurance Omnium - M...

Online entry closed 1 year 4 days 14 hours 36 minutes 58 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 Jun 14 09:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Veterans & Ladies Endurance Omnium

Online entry closed 1 year 4 days 14 hours 36 minutes 58 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 Jun 14 09:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Youth Omnium - U12 Boys

Online entry closed 1 year 4 days 14 hours 36 minutes 58 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 Jun 14 09:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: Youth Omnium - U12 Girls

Online entry closed 1 year 4 days 14 hours 36 minutes 58 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 Jun 14 09:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: Youth Omnium - U14 Boys

Online entry closed 1 year 4 days 14 hours 36 minutes 58 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 Jun 14 09:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: Youth Omnium - U14 Girls

Online entry closed 1 year 4 days 14 hours 36 minutes 58 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 Jun 14 09:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: Youth Omnium - U16 Boys

Online entry closed 1 year 4 days 14 hours 36 minutes 58 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 Jun 14 09:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: Youth Omnium - U16 Girls

Online entry closed 1 year 4 days 14 hours 36 minutes 58 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 Jun 14 09:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth Omnium - U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rhys Thomas M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished C 3
2 Joe Nethell Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 2
3 Bevan Smith Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 1
4 Liam James-Morris M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished C 0
5 Ryan Phillips Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
6 Gethin Price Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
7 Bryn Davies Towy Riders Finished C 0
8 Max Jones Towy Riders Finished C 0
9 Innes Harvey VC Londres Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth Omnium - U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Emma Finucane Towy Riders Finished C 3
2 Annie May Elliott Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished C 2
3 Rosie Finucane Towy Riders Finished C 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth Omnium - U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Burke Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 3
2 Zach Bridges Cardiff JIF Finished B 2
3 Owain Roberts Towy Riders Finished B 1
4 James Silcox Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0
5 Tom Silcox Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth Omnium - U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lucy Nelson Solihull CC Finished B 3
2 Elena Shaw Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 2
3 Francesca Storey Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 1
4 Niamh Jones Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0
5 Elynor Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth Omnium - U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Oliver Postle Bush Healthcare CRT Finished A 3
2 Brett Nethell NFTO Race Club Finished A 2
3 William Roberts County Cycles Racing Team Finished A 1
4 Ethan Derrick Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 0
5 Tomos Owens Paramount CRT Finished A 0
6 Scott Pearce Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished N/A 0
7 Daniel Coombe Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 0

Provisional Results

Under 16 Boys      
Position      
1 Oliver Postle Bush Healthcare CRT
2 Brett Nethell NFTO Race Club
3 Will Roberts County Cycles Racing Team
4 Ethan Derrick Newport Olympic
5 Tomos Owens Paramount CRT
6 Scott Pearce BCDS
7 Daniel Coombe Newport Olympic
       
Under 16 Girls      
Position      
1 Lowri Thomas M&D Cycles RC/Scimitar/Fusion
2 Megan Chard M&D Cycles RC/Scimitar/Fusion
3 Georgia Bailey Newport Olympic CC
4 Sophie-Jo Wylie-Morris M&D Cycles RC/Scimitar/Fusion
4 Georgia Swainson Newport Olympic CC
6 Caitlin Shaw M&D Cycles RC/Scimitar/Fusion
       
Under 14 Boys      
Position      
1 Matthew Burke Newport Olympic CC
2 Zach Bridges Cardiff JIF
3 Owain Roberts Towy Riders
4 James Silcox Newport Olympic CC
5 Tom Silcox Newport Olympic CC
       
Under 14 Girls      
Position      
1 Lucy Nelson Solihull CC
2 Elena Shaw Maindy Flyers
3 Fran Storey Newport Olympic CC
4 Niamh Jones Newport Olympic CC
5 Elynor Backstedt Maindy Flyers
       
Under 12 Boys      
Position      
1 Rhys Thomas M&D Cycles RC/Scimitar/Fusion
2 Joe Nethell Maindy Flyers
3 Bevan Smith Maindy Flyers
4 Liam James-Morris M&D Cycles RC/Scimitar/Fusion
5 Ryan Phillips Maindy Flyers
6 Gethin Price Maindy Flyers
7 Bryn Davies Towy Riders
8 Max Jones Towy Riders
9 Innes Harvey VC Londres
       
Under 12 Girls      
Position      
1 Emma Finucane Towy Riders
2 Annie May Elliott Newport Youth Velo Cycling Club
3 Rosie Finucane Towy Riders