Fin del Verano en Woolsthorpe

Road , Woolsthorpe – Saturday, 27 Sep 2014

Event Summary

Event Overview

This is a 2 day & 4 stage, race. This event is for teams of 3 riders. Riders can be from mixed clubs. The team they are in must be stipulated in the correct box when entering. More information is available on the Face Book page (including stage maps).

Stage 1 - Hill Climb 1 Mile

Stage 2 - Road Race 56 Mile

Stage 3 - Road Race 45 Mile

Stage 4 - Team Time Trial 5 Mile

Event Details

Event URN:

333980

Start Date:

Sat, 27th Sep 2014

Finish date:

Sun, 28th Sep 2014

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Woolsthorpe Village Hall, Main Street, Woolsthorpe, Lincolnshire, NG32 1LX

View map

Entry close date

Sat, 13th Sep 2014

Results

Confirmed Results

Overall

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Overall - Results
1.  Adam Gascoigne Pedal Power Loughborough Finished 3rd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Paul Cox Pedal Power Loughborough Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Daniel Watts Royal Air Force CA Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Stuart Travis 45 Road Club Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Michael Burke Welland Valley CC Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Michael Jones Pedal Power Loughborough Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Paul Newton Derby Mercury RC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Daniel Lewis Royal Air Force CA Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Freddy Pett Kings Lynn CC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Antony Richardson Royal Air Force CA Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Elliot Harrison Derby Mercury RC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Jonathan Morris Derby Mercury RC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Corey Ashley Beeston RC Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Jacob Booth Dave Hinde Racing Team Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Corey Ashley Beeston RC Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Stage 1 - Team Trial Trial

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Stage 1 - Team Trial Trial - Results
1.  Paul Cox Pedal Power Loughborough Finished 2nd --- 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
1.  Adam Gascoigne Pedal Power Loughborough Finished 3rd --- 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Daniel Lewis Royal Air Force CA Finished 3rd --- 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Antony Richardson Royal Air Force CA Finished 2nd 00:09:00:000 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:09:00:000
2.  Daniel Watts Royal Air Force CA Finished 2nd 00:09:00:000 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:09:00:000
3.  Elliot Harrison Derby Mercury RC Finished 2nd --- 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Chris Limberger Derby Mercury RC Finished N/A --- 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Paul Newton Derby Mercury RC Finished 2nd --- 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Callum McBrearty Nottingham Clarion CC Finished 2nd --- 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Oliver Nuthall Nottingham Clarion CC Finished 2nd --- 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Jacob Booth Dave Hinde Racing Team Finished 2nd --- 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Steven Fidler Dave Hinde Racing Team Finished 2nd --- 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  David Lowe Dave Hinde Racing Team Finished 2nd --- 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Michael Burke Welland Valley CC Finished 2nd --- 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Joel Lewis Arbis - Colbert Cycles RT Finished 2nd --- 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  James Moore Welland Valley CC Finished 2nd --- 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Ben Keeley Kings Lynn CC Finished 4th --- 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Freddy Pett Kings Lynn CC Finished 2nd --- 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Matthew Senter Kings Lynn CC Finished N/A --- 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Stuart Travis 45 Road Club Finished 2nd --- 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Josh Asquith Arrow Cycles Finished 3rd --- 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Alexander Colman Arrow Cycles Finished 3rd --- 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Ian Russell Arrow Cycles Finished 2nd --- 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Marc McLean Out Of The Saddle Finished 3rd --- 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Andrew Shaw Out Of The Saddle Finished 2nd --- 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Stage 2 - Road Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 2 - Road Race - Results
1.  Corey Ashley Beeston RC Finished N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Stuart Travis 45 Road Club Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Daniel Watts Royal Air Force CA Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Adam Gascoigne Pedal Power Loughborough Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Michael Burke Welland Valley CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Jonathan Morris Derby Mercury RC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Paul Cox Pedal Power Loughborough Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Jason Kierman St Ives CC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Paul Searson Nottingham Clarion CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  James Moore Welland Valley CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Stage 3 - Road Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 3 - Road Race - Results
1.  Michael Burke Welland Valley CC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Stuart Travis 45 Road Club Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Paul Newton Derby Mercury RC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Freddy Pett Kings Lynn CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Daniel Watts Royal Air Force CA Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Ross Simmons Team PB Performance Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Adam Gascoigne Pedal Power Loughborough Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Jonathan Morris Derby Mercury RC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Daniel Lewis Royal Air Force CA Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Andrew Eagers Derby Mercury RC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Stage 4 - Hill Climb

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 4 - Hill Climb - Results
1.  Corey Ashley Beeston RC Finished N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Stuart Travis 45 Road Club Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Paul Newton Derby Mercury RC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Andrew Cartledge Peterborough Cycling Club Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Freddy Pett Kings Lynn CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Michael Burke Welland Valley CC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Antony Richardson Royal Air Force CA Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Daniel Watts Royal Air Force CA Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Brad Legrand Beeston RC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Daniel Lewis Royal Air Force CA Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please read all info on facebook page. Any updates will be made there. When you enter please state your team name in the custom field on the entry. This way we can track when a full team has entered and all three riders will be accepted together as soon as the last member enters.

The Races

Overall Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 27/09/14 09:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 172km / 107 miles
Entry: Postal: (£55.00), On Day: (£55.00)
Sat 27/09/14 – 09:00
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
172km / 107 miles
Stage 1 - Team Trial Trial Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 27/09/14 09:30 Regional A Band 5 --- 8km / 5 miles
Entry:
Sat 27/09/14 – 09:30
Regional A, Band 5
8km / 5 miles
Stage 2 - Road Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 27/09/14 13:00 Regional A Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th 90km / 56 miles
Entry:
Sat 27/09/14 – 13:00
Regional A, Band 5 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
90km / 56 miles
Stage 3 - Road Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/09/14 10:00 Regional A Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th 72km / 45 miles
Entry:
Sun 28/09/14 – 10:00
Regional A, Band 5 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
72km / 45 miles
Stage 4 - Hill Climb Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/09/14 14:00 Regional A Band 5 --- 2km / 1 mile
Entry:
Sun 28/09/14 – 14:00
Regional A, Band 5
2km / 1 mile

Event Summary

Event Overview

This is a 2 day & 4 stage, race. This event is for teams of 3 riders. Riders can be from mixed clubs. The team they are in must be stipulated in the correct box when entering. More information is available on the Face Book page (including stage maps).

Stage 1 - Hill Climb 1 Mile

Stage 2 - Road Race 56 Mile

Stage 3 - Road Race 45 Mile

Stage 4 - Team Time Trial 5 Mile

Event Details

Event URN:

333980

Start Date:

Sat, 27th Sep 2014

Finish date:

Sun, 28th Sep 2014

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Woolsthorpe Village Hall, Main Street, Woolsthorpe, Lincolnshire, NG32 1LX

View map

Entry close date

Sat, 13th Sep 2014

Results

Confirmed Results

Overall

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Overall - Results
1.  Adam Gascoigne Pedal Power Loughborough Finished 3rd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Paul Cox Pedal Power Loughborough Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Daniel Watts Royal Air Force CA Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Stuart Travis 45 Road Club Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Michael Burke Welland Valley CC Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Michael Jones Pedal Power Loughborough Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Paul Newton Derby Mercury RC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Daniel Lewis Royal Air Force CA Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Freddy Pett Kings Lynn CC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Antony Richardson Royal Air Force CA Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Elliot Harrison Derby Mercury RC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Jonathan Morris Derby Mercury RC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Corey Ashley Beeston RC Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Jacob Booth Dave Hinde Racing Team Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Corey Ashley Beeston RC Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Stage 1 - Team Trial Trial

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Stage 1 - Team Trial Trial - Results
1.  Paul Cox Pedal Power Loughborough Finished 2nd --- 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
1.  Adam Gascoigne Pedal Power Loughborough Finished 3rd --- 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Daniel Lewis Royal Air Force CA Finished 3rd --- 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Antony Richardson Royal Air Force CA Finished 2nd 00:09:00:000 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:09:00:000
2.  Daniel Watts Royal Air Force CA Finished 2nd 00:09:00:000 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:09:00:000
3.  Elliot Harrison Derby Mercury RC Finished 2nd --- 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Chris Limberger Derby Mercury RC Finished N/A --- 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Paul Newton Derby Mercury RC Finished 2nd --- 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Callum McBrearty Nottingham Clarion CC Finished 2nd --- 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Oliver Nuthall Nottingham Clarion CC Finished 2nd --- 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Jacob Booth Dave Hinde Racing Team Finished 2nd --- 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Steven Fidler Dave Hinde Racing Team Finished 2nd --- 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  David Lowe Dave Hinde Racing Team Finished 2nd --- 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Michael Burke Welland Valley CC Finished 2nd --- 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Joel Lewis Arbis - Colbert Cycles RT Finished 2nd --- 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  James Moore Welland Valley CC Finished 2nd --- 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Ben Keeley Kings Lynn CC Finished 4th --- 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Freddy Pett Kings Lynn CC Finished 2nd --- 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Matthew Senter Kings Lynn CC Finished N/A --- 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Stuart Travis 45 Road Club Finished 2nd --- 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Josh Asquith Arrow Cycles Finished 3rd --- 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Alexander Colman Arrow Cycles Finished 3rd --- 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Ian Russell Arrow Cycles Finished 2nd --- 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Marc McLean Out Of The Saddle Finished 3rd --- 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Andrew Shaw Out Of The Saddle Finished 2nd --- 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Stage 2 - Road Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 2 - Road Race - Results
1.  Corey Ashley Beeston RC Finished N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Stuart Travis 45 Road Club Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Daniel Watts Royal Air Force CA Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Adam Gascoigne Pedal Power Loughborough Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Michael Burke Welland Valley CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Jonathan Morris Derby Mercury RC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Paul Cox Pedal Power Loughborough Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Jason Kierman St Ives CC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Paul Searson Nottingham Clarion CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  James Moore Welland Valley CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Stage 3 - Road Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 3 - Road Race - Results
1.  Michael Burke Welland Valley CC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Stuart Travis 45 Road Club Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Paul Newton Derby Mercury RC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Freddy Pett Kings Lynn CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Daniel Watts Royal Air Force CA Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Ross Simmons Team PB Performance Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Adam Gascoigne Pedal Power Loughborough Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Jonathan Morris Derby Mercury RC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Daniel Lewis Royal Air Force CA Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Andrew Eagers Derby Mercury RC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Stage 4 - Hill Climb

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 4 - Hill Climb - Results
1.  Corey Ashley Beeston RC Finished N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Stuart Travis 45 Road Club Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Paul Newton Derby Mercury RC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Andrew Cartledge Peterborough Cycling Club Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Freddy Pett Kings Lynn CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Michael Burke Welland Valley CC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Antony Richardson Royal Air Force CA Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Daniel Watts Royal Air Force CA Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Brad Legrand Beeston RC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Daniel Lewis Royal Air Force CA Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please read all info on facebook page. Any updates will be made there. When you enter please state your team name in the custom field on the entry. This way we can track when a full team has entered and all three riders will be accepted together as soon as the last member enters.

The Races

Overall Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 27/09/14 09:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 172km / 107 miles
Entry: Postal: (£55.00), On Day: (£55.00)
Sat 27/09/14 – 09:00
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
172km / 107 miles
Stage 1 - Team Trial Trial Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 27/09/14 09:30 Regional A Band 5 --- 8km / 5 miles
Entry:
Sat 27/09/14 – 09:30
Regional A, Band 5
8km / 5 miles
Stage 2 - Road Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 27/09/14 13:00 Regional A Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th 90km / 56 miles
Entry:
Sat 27/09/14 – 13:00
Regional A, Band 5 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
90km / 56 miles
Stage 3 - Road Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/09/14 10:00 Regional A Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th 72km / 45 miles
Entry:
Sun 28/09/14 – 10:00
Regional A, Band 5 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
72km / 45 miles
Stage 4 - Hill Climb Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/09/14 14:00 Regional A Band 5 --- 2km / 1 mile
Entry:
Sun 28/09/14 – 14:00
Regional A, Band 5
2km / 1 mile

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk