Event URN:
333240
Start date:
Sun, 28th Dec 2014
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
Southampton Sports Centre
Thornhill Road, Southampton, Hampshire, SO16 7AY
( View map )
Series:
Wessex League
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Crabwood CC ( website )
Event organiser:
Mr Kerie Wallace
Calmore Cottage
Loperwood Lane
Calmore
Southampton
Hampshire
SO40 2RL
07850172929
kerie.wallace@trant.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Dec 14 11:00 Under-12s Go-Cross None Under 12
28 Dec 14 01:00 U14 Boys Category B CX Band 4 Youth U14
28 Dec 14 01:00 U14 Girls Category B CX Band 4 Youth U14
28 Dec 14 01:00 U16 Boys Category B CX Band 4 Youth U16

View All

Event Location:

Thornhill Road,
Southampton,
Hampshire,
SO16 7AY

Race: Under-12s

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Dec 14 11:00 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---

Race: U14 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Dec 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth U14 ---

Race: U14 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Dec 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth U14 ---

Race: U16 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Dec 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth U16 ---

Race: U16 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Dec 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth U16 ---

Race: Novice 16+

View Entrants

Online entry closed 5 months 8 days 15 hours 32 minutes 23 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Dec 14 11:47 Go-Cross None N/A ---

Race: Juniors

View Entrants

Online entry closed 5 months 8 days 15 hours 32 minutes 23 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Dec 14 12:45 Category B CX Band 4 Junior ---

Race: Veteran Men 40-49

View Entrants

Online entry closed 5 months 8 days 15 hours 32 minutes 23 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Dec 14 12:45 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 ---

Race: Veteran Men 50+

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Dec 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+ ---

Race: Women

View Entrants

Online entry closed 5 months 8 days 15 hours 32 minutes 23 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Dec 14 12:45 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vete... ---

Race: Seniors

View Entrants

Online entry closed 5 months 8 days 15 hours 32 minutes 23 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Dec 14 14:00 Category B CX Band 4 Senior ---

Race: Youth

Online entry closed 5 months 8 days 15 hours 32 minutes 23 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Dec 14 11:45 Category B CX Band 4 Youth ---

Crawforth storms to Wessex win

Posted 29/12/2014 - Kerie Wallace

Written by: Graham RobinsPhotos by: www.grahamrobins.net Jody Crawforth (Hargroves Cycles) set the early pace in the latest round of the Wessex League at Southampton Sports Centre, and by the second lap he had started to establish a lead which he held onto until the end finishing nearly two minutes clear of second place rider and team mate Matt Macdonald... [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Under-12s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Anna Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Under 12 0
2 Jed Smithson Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished Under 12 0
3 Josh Fawcett Solent Pirates Finished Under 12 0
4 Thomas Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Under 12 0
5 Alexa Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
6 Cal Gorvy Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
7 Starkey Kingshott Finished 0
8 Madeline Cooper Eden Veranda Racing Finished Under 12 0
9 Gareth Davies Finished 0
10 Sam Graham Finished 0
11 Toby Houghton Finished 0
12 Felix Clacy Chapel Tri-Stars Finished Under 12 0
13 Harry Penman Finished 0
14 James Brown Finished 0
15 Finn Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
16 Adam Potter Finished 0
17 Tyler Smith Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Under 12 0
18 Jamie Whitcher Solent Pirates Finished Under 12 0
19 Leo Stirzaker Solent Pirates Finished Under 12 0
20 James Salter Finished 0
21 Drew Tucker Newbury RC Finished Under 12 0
22 Pascal Giret Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished Under 12 0
23 Edward Charles Finished 0
24 Lewis Ellis Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Youth U14 0
25 George Mahon Finished 0
26 Niamh Murphy Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Under 12 0
27 Ben Hunt Finished 0
28 ?????? ?????? Finished 0
29 Callum Robins Solent Pirates Finished Under 12 0
30 Melissa Cooper Finished 0
31 James Cox Finished 0
32 William Dunn Finished 0
33 Ellen Phillips Finished 0
34 Bobby Benfield Finished 0
35 Freya Hunt Finished 0
36 Harold Becendon Finished 0
37 Elise Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
38 Niamh Hutchinson Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
39 Felix Sladen-jewell Finished 0
40 Saskia Fawcett Solent Pirates Finished Under 12 0
41 Tabitha Ward Finished 0
42 Daisy Pattinson Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Angus Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth U14 20
2 Barney Clacy Chapel Tri-Stars Finished Youth U14 16
3 Jay Allen Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth U14 12
4 Maximillian Meadwell Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Finished Youth U14 9
5 Harry Dridge Solent Pirates Finished Youth U14 7
6 Sam Bishop Charlotteville CC Finished Youth U14 5
7 Rowan Turner Finished Youth U14 4
8 Conor Hutchinson Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Youth U14 3
9 Boston Sorenson Finished 0
10 Ben Fawcett Solent Pirates Finished Youth U14 1
11 Lucas Dixon Solent Pirates Finished Youth U14 0
12 Ben Fox Charlotteville CC Finished Youth U14 0
13 Hector Sladen-jewel Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Maddie Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Youth U14 6
2 Abbie Manley Eden Veranda Racing Finished Youth U14 4
3 Alderney Baker Team Milton Keynes Finished Youth U14 3
4 Katie Scott Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Youth U14 2
5 Holly Powell Finished 0
6 Emily Conn Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth U14 0
7 Rachel Thompson Finished Youth U14 0
8 Amy Cantelo Solent Pirates Finished Youth U14 0
9 Poppy Pattinson Solent Pirates Finished Youth U14 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Elliot Lassiter Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Youth U16 20
2 Edward Gronbech Oxford City RC Finished Youth U16 16
3 Charlie Cooper Eden Veranda Racing Finished Youth U16 12
4 Erin Baker Team Milton Keynes Finished Youth U16 9
5 Will Cooper I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished Youth U16 7
6 Archie Scott Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Youth U16 5
7 Ben Bishop Charlotteville CC Finished Youth U16 4
8 Jamie Ellis Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Youth U16 3
9 Liam Sewell Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Youth U16 2
10 Ieuan Woods Charlotteville CC Finished Youth U16 1
11 Bryn Turner Finished Youth U16 0
12 Fletcher Adams Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Youth U16 0
13 Hugh Johnson Charlotteville CC Finished Youth U16 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Emily Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Youth U16 3
2 Rebecca Hurst Poole Whls CC Finished Youth U16 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: Novice 16+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sean Gorvy G.S. Henley Finished Vet 50+ 0
2 Virginia Phelps Finished 0
Graham Halidge Did not finish 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Thomas Sewell Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Junior 3
2 Edward Rollitt Eden Veranda Racing Finished Junior 2
3 Sam Oliver RP Racing Team Finished Junior 1
4 Max Jamieson Finished Junior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Men 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Crispin Doyle Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Mike Simpson G.S. Henley Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Graham Rogerson Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Tim Hyde G.S. Henley Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 Dean Hitchings Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Phillip Bowley Alton CC/Owens Cycles Finished N/A 0
7 Edward Gurney Velo Club Venta Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 Gary Barlow Reading CC Finished Vet 40-49 3
9 Peter Hutchinson Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 2
10 Gareth Dridge Southdown Velo Finished N/A 0
11 Sean Bolton Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 0
12 Graeme Stirzaker a3crg Finished N/A 0
13 Robert Carter Velo Club Venta Finished Vet 40-49 0
14 Nicholas Beech G.S. Henley Finished Vet 40-49 0
15 Simon Meadwell Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 0
16 Mark Winks Didcot Phoenix CC Finished N/A 0
17 Simon Guard Sotonia CC Finished N/A 0
18 Shaun Green Army Cycling Union Finished Vet 40-49 0
19 Philip Connell Sotonia CC Finished N/A 0
20 David Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Vet 40-49 0
21 Timothy Poole Performance Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 0
22 Alan Collins Portsmouth North End CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
23 Andy Tucker Newbury RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
24 Nigel Bowley Finished 0
25 Stephen Charles Charlotteville CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
26 Robert Tutt GS Europa Finished N/A 0
27 Phil Butchers New Forest CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
28 Harjinder Obhi North Hampshire RC Finished N/A 0
29 Jonathan Grigg Finished N/A 0
30 Kim Lassiter Cotswold Veldrijden Finished N/A 0
31 Andrew Jackson Finished 0
32 Adrian Poole Finished Vet 40-49 0
33 Lewis Tippett Eden Veranda Racing Finished Senior 0
34 Dudley Jaynes Finished 0
Stephen Mead Didcot Phoenix CC Did not finish N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Men 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Steven Davies Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Vet 50+ 20
2 Tim Costello GS Vecchi Finished Vet 50+ 16
3 Dave McMullen Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 50+ 12
4 Chris Hutchings Velo Club Venta Finished Vet 50+ 9
5 Malcolm Cross Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Vet 50+ 7
6 Andrew Roberts Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 50+ 5
7 Martyn Dymond Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 50+ 4
8 James Pilgrim-Morris G.S. Henley Finished Vet 50+ 3
9 Mike Williams Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
10 Mitchell Purvis Finished N/A 0
11 David Wrey Cycle Club Basingstoke Finished Vet 50+ 0
12 Andy Smith Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 50+ 0
13 Richard Bremner North Hampshire RC Finished Vet 50+ 0
14 John Phillips Sotonia CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
15 Keith Allam Velo Club Venta Finished N/A 0
16 Tony Langridge Velo Club Venta Finished N/A 0
17 Richard Abbott Didcot Phoenix CC Finished N/A 0
18 David Hamilton Unit 6 Crossfit Finished Vet 50+ 0
19 Dominic Laval Odiham Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 0
20 Peter Graham North Hampshire RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
21 Geoffrey Booker Oxonian CC Finished N/A 0
22 Mark Allan Finished 0
23 Martin Hughes Finished N/A 0
24 Richard Mynott Finished Vet 50+ 0
25 Tim Crumpton GS Europa Finished Vet 50+ 0
26 Jonathan Fox Charlotteville CC Finished N/A 0
27 Andy Stevenson Finished N/A 0
28 Eric Jamieson Finished N/A 0
29 Simon Fitzjohn Finished 0
30 Alan Kingshott Solent Pirates Finished N/A 0
31 Mark Adams Hargroves Cycles CC Finished N/A 0
32 Vernon Moore Crabwood CC Finished N/A 0
33 Kevin Poole Finished 0
34 John Burrows Poole Whls CC Finished N/A 0
35 Andy Gibbs Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 50+ 0
36 Gary Evans Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Helen Pattinson Solent Pirates Finished Veteran 6
2 Susan Parker North Hampshire RC Finished Senior 0
3 Lydia Gould TORQ Performance Finished Veteran 3
4 Harriet Guest Performance Cycles Finished Senior 2
5 Zoe Sheehan Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Junior 1
6 Anna Cipullo Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Senior 0
7 Carly Hughes Finished N/A 0
8 Hannah Gibbs Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Senior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Seniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jody Crawforth Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Senior 20
2 Matt Macdonald Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Senior 16
3 Sam Allan Finished 0
4 Jamie Newall Pedal Heaven RT Finished Senior 9
5 Joseph Andrews Eden Veranda Racing Finished Senior 7
6 Andrew Hargroves Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Senior 5
7 Tom Budden Sotonia CC Finished Senior 0
8 Seb Lloyd Finished Senior 3
9 Daniel Guest Performance Cycles Finished Senior 2
10 Richard Lewis Cycle Club Basingstoke Finished Senior 1
11 Oscar Hutchings Bikeshed - Exeter Uni Finished Senior 0
12 Morgan Jones Banjo Cycles Finished Senior 0
13 James Stacey Finished 0
14 Mark Shepherd Banjo Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 0
15 Peter Harrisson Finished 0
16 Dan Vockins Finished Senior 0
17 James Cotty Finished Senior 0
18 Chris Linney Eden Veranda Racing Finished Senior 0
19 Phil Wilks Sotonia CC Finished Senior 0
20 Chris Atkins Finished Senior 0
21 Simon White Maybush CC Finished N/A 0
22 Alex Forrester Finished 0
23 Gavin Spiers G.S. Henley Finished Senior 0
24 James Evans North Hampshire RC Finished N/A 0
25 Ben Lloyd Finished 0
26 Steven Whitcher Hargroves Cycles CC Finished Senior 0
27 David Pearson Army Cycling Union Finished Senior 0
28 Andrew Pickett Eden Veranda Racing Finished Senior 0
29 James Davenport Hargroves Cycles CC Finished N/A 0
30 Alexander Todd University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished Senior 0
31 Paul Osborne Farnborough & Camberley CC Finished N/A 0
32 Sam Dorkings Charlotteville CC Finished Senior 0
33 Dennis Murphy Finished 0
34 Martin Peglar Finished 0
35 Richard Bennett Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 0
Adam ?????? Did not finish 0
Joe Hickerton Charlotteville CC Did not finish Senior 0