Event URN:
332990
Start date:
Wed, 16th Jul 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Dunsfold Park
Stovolds Hill, Cranleigh, Surrey, GU6 8TB
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Surrey Cycle Racing League ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.surreyleague.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Glyn Durrant
glyn@surreyleague.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
entry on the night only
Info for Riders:
12-week series every Wednesday evening from May 7th to July 23rd. Entry fee for Surrey Cycle Racing League members is £15, entry fee for non-members is £20. Entry on the night only.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Jul 14 19:00 Masters C/D Regional Masters C+ Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 48km / 30m
16 Jul 14 19:01 Masters E/F/G/H Regional Masters C+ Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 48km / 30m

View All

Event Location:

Stovolds Hill,
Cranleigh,
Surrey,
GU6 8TB

Race: Masters C/D

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Jul 14 19:00 Regional Masters C+ Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 48km / 30m

Race: Masters E/F/G/H

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Jul 14 19:01 Regional Masters C+ Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 48km / 30m

Confirmed Results

Race name: Masters C/D

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 David Creeggan Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 15
2 Ken Prince VC Meudon Finished 2nd 12
3 Glyn Ostler Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 2nd 10
4 Graham Crow Twickenham CC Finished 2nd 8
5 Gary Bull Bigfoot CC Finished 3rd 6
6 John Hyde VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 5
7 Christopher Hewitt Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 4
8 Richard Unwin VC Meudon Finished 1st 3
9 Ben Macland VC Meudon Finished 2nd 2
10 Gianluca Cappello VC Meudon Finished 2nd 1
11 Stuart McGhee Evans Cycles Race Team Finished 3rd 0
12 Simon Jodrell Odiham Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
13 Mike Saunders Finished 3rd 0
14 Dominic Maxwell Worthing Excelsior CC Finished 3rd 0
15 Duncan Hards Four4th Finished 3rd 0
16 Russell Scott VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
17 Clinton Casteller I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 3rd 0
18 Austyn Tusler Norwood Paragon CC Finished 2nd 0
19 Jon Harris Cycle Club Basingstoke Finished 3rd 0
20 Shaun Williams San Fairy Ann CC Finished 2nd 0
21 Paul Tilley Southdowns Bikes – Casco Finished 3rd 0
22 Luke Farren Brighton Mitre CC Finished 2nd 0
23 Scott Heyhoe Finished 4th 0
24 Slawomir Giecewicz Eastbourne Rovers CC Finished 3rd 0
25 Darron Muggeridge Worthing Excelsior CC Finished 4th 0
26 David Driver Odiham Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
27 Ashley Baker On The Rivet Velo Club Finished 3rd 0
28 Nicholas Bell Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 3rd 0
29 Keir O'Donnell Finished 3rd 0
30 Jeremy Brougham London Dynamo Finished 2nd 0
31 Matthew Farren Brighton Mitre CC Finished 2nd 0
32 Andy Lack Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
33 Simon Jackson Southdowns Bikes – Casco Finished 3rd 0
34 John Jenkin Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
35 Patrick Hawkins Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 0
36 Jason Ginn Southdowns Bikes – Casco Finished 3rd 0
37 Anna Stedman Charlotteville CC Finished 3rd 0
38 Stuart Fahey On The Rivet Velo Club Finished 3rd 0
39 Robert Fuller Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
40 Ian Leeding Norwood Paragon CC Finished 2nd 0
41 Paul Butler PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
David Larkin Charlotteville CC Did not finish 3rd 0
John Philips Brighton Mitre CC Did not finish 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Masters E/F/G/H

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Craig Wilson VC Meudon Finished 2nd 15
2 Darryl Rice Southdown Velo Finished 2nd 12
3 Nigel Carpenter GS Vecchi Finished 3rd 10
4 Dale Bemis VC Meudon Finished 3rd 8
5 Billy McNamara Clarencourt CC Finished 3rd 6
6 John Marchment Finished 0
7 Richard Simmons VC Meudon Finished 3rd 4
8 Mick Bath API - Metrow/Essex Utilities Finished 3rd 3
9 Nigel Powell VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 2
10 Paul Tunnell Addiscombe CC Finished 2nd 1
11 Martin Booty Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
12 Andy Grant VC Meudon Finished 2nd 0
13 Paul Buckley Thames Velo Finished N/A 0
14 Paul Nelson VC Meudon Finished 2nd 0
15 Anthony Steaman Crawley Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
16 Stuart Willis Club Velo Victor Malaga Finished N/A 0
17 Mario Manelfi Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 3rd 0
18 Ian Glen Team ASL360 Finished 3rd 0
19 Tom Hicks VC Meudon Finished 4th 0
20 Tony Eveleigh Worthing Excelsior CC Finished 4th 0
21 Ian Donohue Southern Planning Practice Ltd Finished 3rd 0
22 Geraldine Glowinski VC Londres Finished 3rd 0
23 Keith Brooks GS Vecchi Finished 3rd 0
24 Andrew Page Portsmouth North End CC Finished 2nd 0
Niall Pugin Norwood Paragon CC Did not finish 3rd 0