Army Cycling Union Ludgershall Summer Series 2

Closed Circuit , Andover – Monday, 09 Jun 2014

Event Details

Event URN:

332682

Start Date:

Mon, 9th Jun 2014

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

REME Test Track, Corunna Barracks, Ludgershall, Andover, Hampshire, SP11 9RP
View map

Info for Riders

No cheques, entry on the day only. Entrants MUST notify the event organiser of their vehicle registration before arrival.


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
9/06/14 19:30 E/1/2/3 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 45 mins / plus 5 laps
9/06/14 18:31 E/1/2/3/4 Women Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
9/06/14 18:30 3/4 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th 40 mins / plus 5 laps
9/06/14 01:00 U16 Boys Youth Only Youth A ---
9/06/14 01:00 U16 Girls Youth Only Youth A ---
9/06/14 01:00 U14 Boys Youth Only Youth B ---
9/06/14 01:00 U14 Girls Youth Only Youth B ---
9/06/14 01:00 U12 Boys Youth Only Youth C ---
9/06/14 01:00 U10 Boys Youth Only Youth D ---
9/06/14 01:00 U8 Boys Youth Only Youth E ---
9/06/14 18:00 Youth Youth Only Youth A, B, C, D, E ---

View All

Enter a Race

Race E/1/2/3
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 09/06/14 19:30 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 45 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race E/1/2/3
Mon 09/06/14 - 19:30
Duration: 45 mins / plus 5 laps
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race E/1/2/3/4
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Mon 09/06/14 18:31 Women Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race E/1/2/3/4
Mon 09/06/14 - 18:31
Classification: Women Only
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race 3/4
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 09/06/14 18:30 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th 40 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race 3/4
Mon 09/06/14 - 18:30
Duration: 40 mins / plus 5 laps
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 3rd, 4th
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race U16 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Mon 09/06/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A
Entry:
Race U16 Boys
Mon 09/06/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry:
Race U16 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Mon 09/06/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A
Entry:
Race U16 Girls
Mon 09/06/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry:
Race U14 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Mon 09/06/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B
Entry:
Race U14 Boys
Mon 09/06/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry:
Race U14 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Mon 09/06/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B
Entry:
Race U14 Girls
Mon 09/06/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry:
Race U12 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Mon 09/06/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth C
Entry:
Race U12 Boys
Mon 09/06/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry:
Race U10 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Mon 09/06/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth D
Entry:
Race U10 Boys
Mon 09/06/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Entry:
Race U8 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Mon 09/06/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth E
Entry:
Race U8 Boys
Mon 09/06/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: E
Entry:
Race Youth
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Mon 09/06/14 18:00 Youth Only Youth A, B, C, D, E
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race Youth
Mon 09/06/14 - 18:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A, B, C, D, E
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)

Confirmed Results

Race E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Andy Shackel Team Wiggle Finished 2nd 10
2 Michael Cripps Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 8
3 Stuart Thompson VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 7
4 Jon Cannings I-Ride.co.uk Finished 2nd 6
5 Brook Elgie Peter Hansford Racing Finished 2nd 5
6 Roger Theron Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 4
7 Matthew Woods Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished 2nd 3
8 David Billings VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 2
9 Liam Walsh VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 1
10 James Wilson VC St Raphael Finished 1st 1
11 Daniel Stephens Rock N Road Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Show More

Race E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Bethany Taylor M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished 2nd 10
2 Julia Hesselberg Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 8
3 Nicola Wheeler Team Wiggle Finished 2nd 7
4 Lili McLean Felt Racing Finished 2nd 6
5 Keeley Spate Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Finished 3rd 5
6 Samantha Wilson Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 4
7 Victoria Long Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 3
8 Sarah Hickman Finished N/A 0
9 Sophie Taylor M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished A 0
Show More

Race 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Richard Smith Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 10
2 Jed Webber Andover Whls Finished 3rd 8
3 Graham Rogerson Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 7
4 Jack Billyard Swindon RC Finished 3rd 6
5 James Ebdon Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished 3rd 5
6 Chris Braiden Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collin... Finished 3rd 4
7 David Mitchell Annan 2010 Racing Finished 4th 3
8 Matthew Allsopp Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished 3rd 2
9 Alex McIntosh Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 4th 1
10 Steven Williams Army Cycling Union Finished 0
11 Simon Potter WyndyMilla Finished 3rd 0
12 Craig Barnett Cranleigh Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
13 Daniel Millard Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 0
14 Patrick Brown Eden Veranda Racing Finished 3rd 0
15 Theo Webb Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 0
16 Ryan White 1st Chard Whls Finished A 0
17 Robin Short Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 0
18 Kevin Baker Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Finished 3rd 0
19 Sam Norrish Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 0
20 Louis Parker Velo Club Venta Finished 4th 0
21 Trevor Allen Finished 3rd 0
22 Andrew Banks Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Finished 4th 0
23 Matthew Hargreaves Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
24 Lee Davies VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley Finished 3rd 0
25 Tom Bolton Oxford University Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
26 Matthew Cooper Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 4th 0
27 Matthew Dale VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley Finished 4th 0
28 Mark Adams Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 0
29 James Beechey Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 0
30 Joseph Henstridge NFTO Race Club Finished 3rd 0
31 Richard Pearman Team Wiggle Finished 3rd 0
32 Alex Fanshawe Finished 4th 0
33 Joe Glabus Andover Whls Finished 4th 0
34 Leon Marshall Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 3rd 0
35 Ben Pym Finished N/A 0
36 Michael Patterson Finished 4th 0
37 Peter Cowell Rock N Road Cycles Finished 4th 0
38 Joe Lund VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley Finished 3rd 0
39 Scott Cole VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley Finished 4th 0
40 Rob Taylor Army Cycling Union Finished N/A 0
41 Matthew Posner Southampton University RC Finished N/A 0
42 James Thomas Southampton University RC Finished 4th 0
43 Gareth Carr Finished 0
44 Ian Hart Army Cycling Union Finished N/A 0
Show More

Race U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Thomas Sewell Cotswold Veldrijden Finished A 3
2 Edward Collyer Ride 24/7 Finished A 2
3 Elliot Lassiter Cotswold Veldrijden Finished A 1
4 Alexander Cross Oakley Pedalers Finished A 0

Race U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Sophie Taylor M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished A 3

Race U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Charley Calvert Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collin... Finished B 3
2 Alex Hall Andover Whls Finished B 2

Race U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Mercy Webb Velo Club Venta Finished B 3

Race U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Euan Taylor M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished C 3

Race U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Jack Webb 1st Chard Whls Finished D 3

Race U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Jack Shuker Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished E 3

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Register with British Cycling and win a Cervello S5