Event URN:
332662
Start date:
Sat, 20th Sep 2014
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
Medina Leisure centre
Fairlee Road, Newport, Isle Of Wight, PO30 2DX
( View map )
Series:
Wessex League
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Wight Mountain/Red Funnel ( website )
Event website:
http://www.sunseaandcycling.com
Event organiser:
Mr Alec Broome
alecbroome@gmail.com
Cheques payable to:
IWC
Download Entry Form
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Sep 14 14:00 Senior Category B CX Band 4 Senior, Under 2... 01 hr
20 Sep 14 12:45 Junior Category B CX Band 6 Junior 40 mins
20 Sep 14 12:45 Veteran Men 40-49 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 40 mins
20 Sep 14 01:00 Veteran Men 50+ Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+

View All

 

This is the first time the Isle of Wight has held a round of the WessexCyclo-cross league. All abilities are welcome to join in and experience the thrills and spills of this fantastic cycling disabling.

Don't forget anyone without a BC membership will need to purchase a race licence for £3 on the day. These can be obtained from the race HQ.

Event Location:

Fairlee Road,
Newport,
Isle Of Wight,
PO30 2DX

Race: Senior

View Entrants

Online entry closed 7 months 12 hours 53 minutes 28 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Sep 14 14:00 Category B CX Band 4 Senior, Under 23 01 hr

Race: Junior

View Entrants

Online entry closed 7 months 12 hours 53 minutes 28 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Sep 14 12:45 Category B CX Band 6 Junior 40 mins

Race: Veteran Men 40-49

View Entrants

Online entry closed 7 months 12 hours 53 minutes 28 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Sep 14 12:45 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 40 mins

Race: Veteran Men 50+

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Sep 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+ ---

Race: Women

View Entrants

Online entry closed 7 months 12 hours 53 minutes 28 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Sep 14 12:45 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vete... 40 mins

Race: Youth

View Entrants

Online entry closed 7 months 12 hours 53 minutes 28 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Sep 14 11:45 Category B --- Youth 30 mins

Race: U16 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Sep 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 6 Youth U16 ---

Race: U16 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Sep 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 6 Youth U16 ---

Race: U14 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Sep 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 6 Youth U14 ---

Race: U14 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Sep 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 6 Youth U14 ---

Race: Novice 16+

Online entry closed 7 months 12 hours 53 minutes 28 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Sep 14 11:47 Go-Cross --- N/A 30 mins

Race: Under 12's

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Sep 14 11:15 Go-Cross --- Under 12 20 mins

Richard Lewis wins Isle of Wight Cross

Posted 21/09/2014 - Alec Broome

Written by Graham Robins Richard Lewis (CC Basingstoke) led from start to finish on his way to a win at the first ever Wessex Cyclo Cross race to be held on the Isle of Wight... [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Richard Lewis Cycle Club Basingstoke Finished Senior 20
2 Tony Parker North Hampshire RC Finished N/A 0
3 Graham Rogerson Army Cycling Union Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Sean Williams Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 Aaron Tayler Banjo Cycles Finished Senior 7
6 Joseph Andrews Eden Veranda Racing Finished Senior 5
7 Douglas Woollett Maybush CC Finished N/A 0
8 David Pearson Army Cycling Union Finished Senior 3
9 Matthew Webb Houghton Cycling Club Finished Senior 2
10 Simon White Maybush CC Finished N/A 0
11 James Evans Finished 0
12 Gordon Bushell Finished 0
13 Andy Hazlewood Maybush CC Finished N/A 0
14 Paul Deebel Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Daniel Tuley Chapel Tri-Stars Finished Junior 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Men 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Crispin Doyle Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Graham Rogerson Army Cycling Union Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Robin Wilmott Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Jason Blann Finished N/A 0
5 Roy Hunt Colnago / BBB / Morgan Blue Finished Vet 50+ 0
6 Greg Tognarelli VC Cumbria / Lakeland Sprinter... Finished Vet 40-49 5
7 Sean Williams Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 Edward Gurney Velo Club Venta Finished Vet 40-49 3
9 Gareth Dridge Southdown Velo Finished N/A 0
10 Robert Carter Velo Club Venta Finished Vet 40-49 1
11 Simon Lewis Finished 0
12 Keith Pitcher Finished Vet 40-49 0
13 Stuart Thompson VC St Raphael Finished Vet 40-49 0
14 Richard Garman Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
15 Philip Clacy Finished Vet 40-49 0
16 Adam Frewin Finished Vet 40-49 0
17 Paul Martin Vectis Roads CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
18 Gareth Shilton Finished 0
19 Scott Manley Finished 0
20 Dave Seckington Finished 0
21 Kim Lassiter Cotswold Veldrijden Finished N/A 0
22 Simon Pattinson Solent Pirates Finished Vet 40-49 0
23 James Hutchingson Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Men 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Chris Hutchings Velo Club Venta Finished Vet 50+ 20
2 Philip Boarer Southdown Velo Finished Vet 50+ 16
3 Tim Costello GS Vecchi Finished Vet 50+ 12
4 Nigel Brown Westbury Wheelers Finished Vet 50+ 9
5 James Pilgrim-Morris G.S. Henley Finished Vet 50+ 7
6 Malcolm Cross Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Vet 50+ 5
7 Anthony Dyment North Hampshire RC Finished Vet 50+ 4
8 Richard Bremner North Hampshire RC Finished Vet 50+ 3
9 Keith Allam Velo Club Venta Finished N/A 0
10 Keith Mahon Finished 0
11 Alan Millard Westbury Wheelers Finished N/A 0
12 Greg Elson Rugby Velo Finished Vet 50+ 0
13 John Phillips Sotonia CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
14 R. Maynot Finished 0
15 Stephen Dines Finished Vet 50+ 0
16 Steve Taylor Finished 0
17 Andy Gibbs Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 50+ 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tamina Oliver Wv Zeeuws-Vlaanderen - J F L F Finished Senior 20
2 Sarah Barber North Hampshire RC Finished Senior 16
3 Helen Pattinson Solent Pirates Finished Veteran 12
4 Sarah Woods Finished Veteran 0
5 Susan Parker Finished 0
6 Tracy Comell Finished 0
7 Melanie Dixon Solent Pirates Finished Veteran 4
8 Angela Green Cardiff Ajax CC Finished Senior 3
9 Shelley Milford Finished 0
10 Mandy Hibberd North Hampshire RC Finished Senior 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Charlie Cooper Chapel Tri-Stars Finished Youth U16 3
2 Jacob Lewis Finished 0
3 Fletcher Adams Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Youth U16 0
4 Oliver Nolon Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Kara Perryman Solent Pirates Finished Youth U16 3
2 Rebecca Hurst Poole Whls CC Finished Youth U16 2
3 Ella Freeman Solent Pirates Finished Youth U16 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Angus Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth U14 3
2 Barney Clacy Chapel Tri-Stars Finished Youth U14 2
3 Harry Dridge Solent Pirates Finished Youth U14 1
4 Sam Freeman Solent Pirates Finished Youth U14 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Abbie Manley Jedi Cycle Sport Finished Youth U14 3
2 Lucy Gadd Poole Whls CC Finished Youth U14 2
3 Poppy Pattinson Solent Pirates Finished Youth U14 1
4 Elsie Lewis Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 12's

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alexa Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
2 Finn Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
3 Oliver Emment Finished 0
4 Adam Potter I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished Under 12 0
5 Jamie Whitcher Solent Pirates Finished Under 12 0
6 Felix Clacy Chapel Tri-Stars Finished Under 12 0
7 William Gadd Poole Whls CC Finished Under 12 0
8 Oliver Ranson Finished 0
9 George Mahon Finished 0
10 Henry Copeland Finished 0
11 Niamh Hutchinson Newbury RC Finished Under 12 0
12 Ollie Boarer Southdown Velo Finished Under 12 0
13 William Dunn Finished 0
14 Mabel Lewis Finished 0
15 Jack Cromie I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished Under 12 0
16 Eli Tucker I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished Youth U14 0
17 Elise Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
18 Billy Williams Finished 0
19 Daisy Pattinson Solent Pirates Finished Under 12 0
20 Callam Rubles Finished 0
21 Madison Emment Finished 0
22 Ben Westbrook Finished 0
23 Rossen Martin Finished 0
24 Henry London Finished 0
25 William Hatch Finished 0
26 Morganna Hatch Finished 0
27 Jeremy London Finished 0
28 Andrew Jackson Finished 0