Event URN:
332453
Start date:
Sat, 13th Dec 2014
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
Glengorm Castle
Tobermory, Isle Of Mull, PA75 6QE
( View map )
Series:
Scottish Cyclo-Cross League
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Wed, 10th Dec 2014
Event promoted by:
Mull and Iona Junior Cycling Club ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.scottishcyclocross.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Davie Graham
Stables
Western Road
Strongarbh
Isle of Mull
Argyllshire
PA75 6RA
davie@cyclocrosser.co.uk
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Dec 14 10:05 Under 12s Go-Cross Cyclo-Cross Category C Under 12
13 Dec 14 11:30 Junior Men Category B CX Band 4 Junior
13 Dec 14 11:30 Veteran Men 50+ Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+ 40 mins
13 Dec 14 11:30 Women Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior,...

View All

Event Location:

Tobermory,
Isle Of Mull,
PA75 6QE

Race: Under 12s

View Entrants

Online entry closed 4 months 16 days 5 hours 15 minutes 17 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Dec 14 10:05 Go-Cross Cyclo-Cross Category C Under 12 ---

Race: Junior Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 4 months 16 days 5 hours 15 minutes 17 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Dec 14 11:30 Category B CX Band 4 Junior ---

Race: Veteran Men 50+

View Entrants

Online entry closed 4 months 16 days 5 hours 15 minutes 17 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Dec 14 11:30 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+ 40 mins

Race: Women

View Entrants

Online entry closed 4 months 16 days 5 hours 15 minutes 17 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Dec 14 11:30 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vete... ---

Race: Veteran Men 40-49

View Entrants

Online entry closed 4 months 16 days 5 hours 15 minutes 17 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Dec 14 12:30 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 ---

Race: Senior Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 4 months 16 days 5 hours 15 minutes 18 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Dec 14 13:30 Category B CX Band 4 Senior, Vet 40-49 01 hr

Race: U16 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Dec 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth U16 ---

Race: U16 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Dec 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth U16 ---

Race: U14 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Dec 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth U14 ---

Race: U14 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Dec 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth U14 ---

Race: Youth

View Entrants

Online entry closed 4 months 16 days 5 hours 15 minutes 18 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Dec 14 10:30 Category B CX Band 4 Youth ---

Veteran Jackson wins round six of Scottish Series

Posted 14/12/2014 - Davie Graham

Written by Snowdon Sports Veteran rider Stephen Jackson took his first win of theis year’s Scottish Cyclo-Cross Series with victory in round six on Saturday... [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 12s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Patrick Barnes Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
2 Imani Pereira-James Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
3 Lucas Whitehead Finished Under 12 0
4 Emily Carrick-Anderson Peebles CC Finished Under 12 0
5 Marlon Whitehead Finished Under 12 0
6 Sophie Paterson Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
7 ranolph whitehead Finished Under 12 0
8 Alexander Quinn Finished 0
9 Alasdair Easton Finished Under 12 0
10 Joe Barnes Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
Rudie Shearer Edinburgh RC Did not finish Under 12 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jamie Mason West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Junior 3
2 Conor Nally www.Hardie-Bikes.com Finished Junior 2
Calum Grant Peebles CC Did not finish Junior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Men 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Brendan Roe Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished Vet 50+ 20
2 Colin Shearer Velo Club Moulin Finished Vet 50+ 16
3 Neil Raitt Angus Bike Chain Finished Vet 50+ 12
4 Graeme Short Team Thomsons Cycles Finished Vet 50+ 9
5 Euan Ritchie Angus Bike Chain Finished Vet 50+ 7
6 Anthony Dyment North Hampshire RC Finished Vet 50+ 5
7 Robert Bloor Edinburgh RC Finished Vet 50+ 4
8 Chris Duncan Velo Club Moulin Finished N/A 3
9 Howard Perkins Finished Vet 50+ 2
10 Robert Earp Walkers Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 1
11 John Myerscough Kinross CC Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Isla Short Team Thomsons Cycles Finished Senior 20
2 Kerry MacPhee Rock And Road Cycles Finished Senior 16
3 Madeleine Robinson Velo Club Moulin Finished Senior 12
4 Jane Barr Velocity 44 Stirling Finished Senior 9
5 Lucy Grant Peebles CC Finished Senior 7
6 Marie Meldrum Nevis Cycles Racing Team Finished Senior 5
7 Erika Allen Team Thomsons Cycles Finished Junior 4
8 Clare Whitehead Finished N/A 0
9 Elizabeth Adams Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished Senior 2
10 Ainsley Turbitt Velo Club Moulin Finished N/A 1
11 Morven Brown Dales Cycles Racing Team Scotl... Finished Senior 0
12 Peggy Series Team Thomsons Cycles Finished Veteran 0
13 Sian Tovey www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished Veteran 0
14 Nicola Johnson Hervelo Cycling Finished Senior 0
15 Emily Holl Scottish MTB Leaders Associati... Finished Veteran 0
16 Katie Newlands Ronde Cycling Club Finished 0
Cathy Wyse Deeside Thistle CC Did not finish N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Men 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Stephen Jackson Glasgow United CC Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Hans Forhaug Glasgow United CC Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Paul McInally Evans Cycles Race Team Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Crawford Carrick-Anderson Peebles CC Finished N/A 0
5 James Melville Glasgow United CC Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Michael Nally Dunfermline CC Finished Vet 40-49 5
7 John Woodrow Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 Alan Quinn Glasgow United CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
9 Christopher Marquis Velo Club Moulin Finished N/A 0
10 John Reid Stirling Bike Club Finished Vet 40-49 1
11 Jason Barnes Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
12 Gordon Traynor Spokes Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
13 Andrew Strathdee Edinburgh RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
14 Andrew Isherwood Peebles CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
15 Malcolm Cooper Ythan CC Finished Senior 0
16 Gary Johnstone Mukyriderz Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
17 Martin Steele Velo Club Moulin Finished N/A 0
18 Martin Ferry Scotia CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
19 David Mason West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
20 Ross Black Glasgow United CC Finished N/A 0
21 Fraser Moore Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 0
22 David A Lindsay Finished Vet 40-49 0
23 Jim King Stirling Bike Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
24 Stephen Birrell Ronde Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
25 Neil McKenzie Finished N/A 0
26 Andrew Bell Here Come The Belgians Finished Vet 40-49 0
27 Paul Davies Kinross CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
28 Brian Macleod Finished 0
29 Malcolm Paterson Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
30 Tim Allen Finished Vet 40-49 0
31 Eric Easton Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 0
32 Brian Skinner Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Daniel Whitehead Finished Vet 40-49 6
2 Wayne Barr Velocity 44 Stirling Finished Senior 4
3 Addy Pope Velo Club Moulin Finished Senior 3
4 Steven Turbitt Velo Club Moulin Finished Senior 2
5 Thomas Rowntree Finished Senior 0
6 Simon Wilson Dunlop Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
7 Ewan Mulhern Glasgow United CC Finished Senior 0
8 Gordon Traynor Mukyriderz Cycling Club Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Conner Johnstone Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished Youth U16 6
2 Calum Shackley Glasgow Riderz Finished Youth U16 4
3 Cameron Mason Team Thomsons Cycles Finished Youth U16 3
4 Charlie Johnston Team Thomsons Cycles Finished Youth U16 2
5 Innes Johnston Glasgow Riderz Finished Youth U16 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Eleanor Strathdee Edinburgh RC Finished Youth U16 3
2 Katie Allen Team Thomsons Cycles Finished Youth U16 2
3 Nia Struthers East Kilbride Road Club Finished Youth U16 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Callum Cooper Ythan CC Finished Youth U14 6
2 Logan Maclean Stirling Bike Club Finished Youth U14 4
3 Aaron King Stirling Bike Club Finished Youth U14 3
4 Sandy Holl Stirling Bike Club Finished Youth U14 2
5 Sorley Johnston Glasgow Riderz Finished Youth U14 1
Jamie Johnston Team Thomsons Cycles Did not finish Youth U14 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Anna Shackley Glasgow Riderz Finished Youth U14 3
2 Ishbel Strathdee Edinburgh RC Finished Youth U14 2
3 Georgia Ferry Glasgow Riderz Finished Youth U14 1
4 Beth Wilson Glasgow Riderz Finished Youth U14 0