Event URN:
330940
Start date:
Sun, 10th Aug 2014
Event Type:
BMX (Competitive)
Venue:
Norwich Flyers BMX Track
Sloughbottom Park, Drayton Road, Norwich, Norfolk, NR3 2PW
Directions: Take the slip road off the A47 onto the A1074 signposted Norwich. Turn left at the Roundwell Pub into Longwater Lane turning left at the bottom into West End. Keep left for ½ mile. The track is on the left on an unmade road. ( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Fri, 25th Apr 2014
Event promoted by:
Norwich Flyers BMX Racing Club ( website )
Event website:
http://www.bmxeast.com
Event organiser:
Mr Phillip Townsend
01763260959
philtbmx@aol.com
Info for Riders:
Expert class riders must have valid Silver or Gold membership of British Cycling. The male classes from 11 upwards will be merged for racing and results split out for standing and ranking points. The Superclass (payback) is a new idea for 2014 and is open to all riders of race age 17yrs and above although 16yr old riders can apply to the organisers if supported by their club coach. Riders must compete in a minimum of 5 rounds to qualify for the British Championship and their best 7 results will count towards their Series Standing.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Aug 14 01:00 Novice 7 and Under Non-Ranking None N/A
10 Aug 14 01:00 Novice 8-10 Non-Ranking None N/A
10 Aug 14 01:00 Novice 11-13 Non-Ranking None N/A
10 Aug 14 01:00 Novice 14-16 Non-Ranking None N/A

View All

A round of the BMX East Regional Summer Series which comprises nine events across the Eastern Region and venturing into the Midlands for an Inter Regional Challenge for Round Six after the Midlands region have visited the East for the Fifth round.

Event Location:

Sloughbottom Park,
Drayton Road,
Norwich,
Norfolk,
NR3 2PW

Race: Novice 7 and Under

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Aug 14 01:00 Non-Ranking None N/A ---

Race: Novice 8-10

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Aug 14 01:00 Non-Ranking None N/A ---

Race: Novice 11-13

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Aug 14 01:00 Non-Ranking None N/A ---

Race: Novice 14-16

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Aug 14 01:00 Non-Ranking None N/A ---

Race: 9-12 Cruiser

View Entrants

Online entry closed 9 months 20 days 1 hour 27 minutes 53 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Aug 14 11:30 BMX Regional B BMX Cruiser Regional B 9-12 ---

Race: 13-14 Cruiser

View Entrants

Online entry closed 9 months 20 days 1 hour 27 minutes 53 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Aug 14 11:30 BMX Regional B BMX Cruiser Regional B 13-14 ---

Race: 15-16 Cruiser

View Entrants

Online entry closed 9 months 20 days 1 hour 27 minutes 53 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Aug 14 11:30 BMX Regional B BMX Cruiser Regional B 15-16 ---

Race: 17-29 Cruiser

View Entrants

Online entry closed 9 months 20 days 1 hour 27 minutes 53 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Aug 14 11:30 BMX Regional B BMX Cruiser Regional B 17-29 ---

Race: 30-39 Cruiser

View Entrants

Online entry closed 9 months 20 days 1 hour 27 minutes 53 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Aug 14 11:30 BMX Regional B BMX Cruiser Regional B 30-34, 35-39 ---

Race: 40-44 Cruiser

View Entrants

Online entry closed 9 months 20 days 1 hour 27 minutes 53 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Aug 14 11:30 BMX Regional B BMX Cruiser Regional B 40-44 ---

Race: 45+ Cruiser

View Entrants

Online entry closed 9 months 20 days 1 hour 27 minutes 53 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Aug 14 11:30 BMX Regional B BMX Cruiser Regional B 45+ ---

Race: 17-29 Female Cruiser

View Entrants

Online entry closed 9 months 20 days 1 hour 27 minutes 53 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Aug 14 11:30 BMX Regional B BMX Cruiser Regional B 17-29 ---

Race: 30+ Female Cruiser

View Entrants

Online entry closed 9 months 20 days 1 hour 27 minutes 53 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Aug 14 11:30 BMX Regional B BMX Cruiser Regional B 30-34, 35-39, 40-44,... ---

Race: Female 6 & Under

View Entrants

Online entry closed 9 months 20 days 1 hour 27 minutes 53 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Aug 14 11:30 BMX Regional B BMX Regional B Female 7 ---

Race: Female 7-8

View Entrants

Online entry closed 9 months 20 days 1 hour 27 minutes 53 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Aug 14 11:30 BMX Regional B BMX Regional B Female 7, Female 8 ---

Race: Female 9-10

View Entrants

Online entry closed 9 months 20 days 1 hour 27 minutes 53 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Aug 14 11:30 BMX Regional B BMX Regional B Female 10, Female 9 ---

Race: Female 11-12

View Entrants

Online entry closed 9 months 20 days 1 hour 27 minutes 53 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Aug 14 11:30 BMX Regional B BMX Regional B Female 11, Female 12 ---

Race: Female 13-14

View Entrants

Online entry closed 9 months 20 days 1 hour 27 minutes 53 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Aug 14 11:30 BMX Regional B BMX Regional B Female 13, Female 14 ---

Race: Female 15-16

View Entrants

Online entry closed 9 months 20 days 1 hour 27 minutes 53 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Aug 14 11:30 BMX Regional B BMX Regional B Female 15, Female 16 ---

Race: Championship Female

View Entrants

Online entry closed 9 months 20 days 1 hour 27 minutes 53 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Aug 14 11:30 BMX Regional B BMX Regional B Championship Female ---

Race: Male 6 & Under

View Entrants

Online entry closed 9 months 20 days 1 hour 27 minutes 53 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Aug 14 11:30 BMX Regional B BMX Regional B 6 & Under ---

Race: Male 7

View Entrants

Online entry closed 9 months 20 days 1 hour 27 minutes 53 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Aug 14 11:30 BMX Regional B BMX Regional B Male 7 ---

Race: Male 8

View Entrants

Online entry closed 9 months 20 days 1 hour 27 minutes 53 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Aug 14 11:30 BMX Regional B BMX Regional B Male 8 ---

Race: Male 9

View Entrants

Online entry closed 9 months 20 days 1 hour 27 minutes 53 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Aug 14 11:30 BMX Regional B BMX Regional B Male 9 ---

Race: Male 10

View Entrants

Online entry closed 9 months 20 days 1 hour 27 minutes 53 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Aug 14 11:30 BMX Regional B BMX Regional B Male 10 ---

Race: Male 11

View Entrants

Online entry closed 9 months 20 days 1 hour 27 minutes 53 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Aug 14 11:30 BMX Regional B BMX Regional B Male 11 ---

Race: Male 12

View Entrants

Online entry closed 9 months 20 days 1 hour 27 minutes 53 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Aug 14 11:30 BMX Regional B BMX Regional B Male 12 ---

Race: Male 13

View Entrants

Online entry closed 9 months 20 days 1 hour 27 minutes 53 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Aug 14 11:30 BMX Regional B BMX Regional B Male 13 ---

Race: Male 14

View Entrants

Online entry closed 9 months 20 days 1 hour 27 minutes 53 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Aug 14 11:30 BMX Regional B BMX Regional B Male 14 ---

Race: Male 15

View Entrants

Online entry closed 9 months 20 days 1 hour 27 minutes 53 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Aug 14 11:30 BMX Regional B BMX Regional B Male 15 ---

Race: Male 16

View Entrants

Online entry closed 9 months 20 days 1 hour 27 minutes 53 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Aug 14 11:30 BMX Regional B BMX Regional B Male 16 ---

Race: Male 17-29

View Entrants

Online entry closed 9 months 20 days 1 hour 27 minutes 53 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Aug 14 11:30 BMX Regional B BMX Regional B Male 17-24, Male 25-... ---

Race: Master

View Entrants

Online entry closed 9 months 20 days 1 hour 27 minutes 53 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Aug 14 11:30 BMX Regional B BMX Regional B Master ---

Race: Superclass

View Entrants

Online entry closed 9 months 20 days 1 hour 27 minutes 53 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Aug 14 11:30 BMX Regional A BMX Regional A Male 17-24, Male 25-... ---

Race: Veteran

View Entrants

Online entry closed 9 months 20 days 1 hour 27 minutes 53 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Aug 14 11:30 BMX Regional B BMX Regional B Veteran ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: Novice 7 and Under

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Oliver Cates Finished 0
2 Linden Chapman Peterborough Phantoms BMX Club Finished 6 & Under 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Novice 8-10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Louise Shinn Finished 0
2 Ollie White Finished 0
3 Harry Gray Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Novice 11-13

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Andrew Shinn Finished 0
2 Thomas Jacobs Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Novice 14-16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alfie Cole Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 9-12 Cruiser

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sydney Allen Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished 9-12 40
2 John Camara Finished 0
3 Zara Lachlan Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished 9-12 30
4 Cameron Parrish Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished 9-12 26
5 Harry Bristow Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 13-14 Cruiser

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jake Coombs Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished 13-14 40
2 Kieran Harding Norwich Flyers BMX Racing Club Finished 13-14 34

Confirmed Results

Race name: 15-16 Cruiser

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Margaret Vaughan Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished 15-16 40

Confirmed Results

Race name: 17-29 Cruiser

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Oliver Cutmore Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished 17-29 40
2 Fred Devereux Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished 17-29 0
3 Christopher Potter Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished 17-29 30

Confirmed Results

Race name: 30-39 Cruiser

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jonathan Hambling Ipswich BMX Club Finished N/A 0
2 Lennie Warner Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished 35-39 34

Confirmed Results

Race name: 40-44 Cruiser

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Julian Allen Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished 40-44 40
2 Paul Woolcott Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished 40-44 34
3 Stuart Dixon Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 45+ Cruiser

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Paul Maidment Peterborough Phantoms BMX Club Finished 45+ 40
2 Adrian Warden Norwich Flyers BMX Racing Club Finished 45+ 34
3 Tony Williams Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished N/A 30
4 Paul Mounsey Chicksands Bike Park CC Finished 45+ 26

Confirmed Results

Race name: 17-29 Female Cruiser

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Leanne Thompson Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished 17-29 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 30+ Female Cruiser

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sarah Fuller Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished 35-39 40
2 Abi Hill Norwich Flyers BMX Racing Club Finished 40-44 34
3 Claire Pollard Royston Rockets BMX Racing Clu... Finished 30-34 30
4 Tracy Clarke Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished 40-44 26
5 Leah Pearson Peterborough Phantoms BMX Club Finished 40-44 0
6 Carolyn Pantlin Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished 45+ 20

Confirmed Results

Race name: Female 6 & Under

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Freia Challis Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished 6 & Under 40

Confirmed Results

Race name: Female 7-8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lexie Williamson Norwich Flyers BMX Racing Club Finished Female 8 40

Confirmed Results

Race name: Female 9-10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Eden Dorrell Norwich Flyers BMX Racing Club Finished Female 9 40
2 Evie Harding Norwich Flyers BMX Racing Club Finished Female 9 34
3 Roxy Hinton Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Female 10 30
4 Amelia Parrish Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Female 9 26

Confirmed Results

Race name: Female 11-12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Morgan Dorrell Norwich Flyers BMX Racing Club Finished Female 12 40
2 Ella Tomsett Royston Rockets BMX Racing Clu... Finished Female 12 34
3 Kitty Bishop Norwich Flyers BMX Racing Club Finished Female 12 30
4 Leah Culff Peterborough Phantoms BMX Club Finished Female 12 26
5 Abbey Pattle Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Female 13-14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Kayleigh Shinn Peterborough Phantoms BMX Club Finished Female 13 40

Confirmed Results

Race name: Female 15-16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Isabel Potter Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Female 16 40
2 Margaret Vaughan Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Female 15 34

Confirmed Results

Race name: Championship Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Bethany Campbell Peterborough Phantoms BMX Club Finished Championship Female 40

Confirmed Results

Race name: Male 6 & Under

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jared Hill Norwich Flyers BMX Racing Club Finished 6 & Under 40
2 Dominic Hines Royston Rockets BMX Racing Clu... Finished 6 & Under 34
3 Samuel Hambling Ipswich BMX Club Finished 6 & Under 30
4 Harvey Putland Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished 6 & Under 26
5 Frankie Minton-Lee Royston Rockets BMX Racing Clu... Finished 6 & Under 23
6 Alfie Thompson Project 61 Finished 6 & Under 20
7 Silas Maxwell Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished 6 & Under 18
8 Rocco Somerville Bristol BMX Club Finished 6 & Under 16
9 Ashlee Giles Norwich Flyers BMX Racing Club Finished 6 & Under 14
10 Sebastian Maxwell Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished 6 & Under 12

Confirmed Results

Race name: Male 7

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ashton Somerville Bristol BMX Club Finished Male 7 40
2 Geoffrey Dingsdale Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished Male 7 34
3 Joseph Brighty Peterborough Phantoms BMX Club Finished Male 7 30
4 Harry Kirby Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished Male 7 26
5 Joseph Long Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 7 23

Confirmed Results

Race name: Male 10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Payne-Fraser Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished Male 10 40
2 Joseph Little Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 10 34
3 Harry Evans Royston Rockets BMX Racing Clu... Finished Male 10 30
4 Bradley Hutchison Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished Male 10 26
5 Christopher Davies Royston Rockets BMX Racing Clu... Finished Male 10 23
6 Sebastian Pantlin Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 10 20

Confirmed Results

Race name: Male 11

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Kyle Hill Norwich Flyers BMX Racing Club Finished Male 11 40
2 Owen Vaughan Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 11 34
3 George Dickens Norwich Flyers BMX Racing Club Finished Male 11 30
4 Zara Lachlan Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished Female 11 26
5 Dav Gordon Finished 0
6 Alfie Berridge Peterborough Phantoms BMX Club Finished Male 11 20
7 Jay Heath Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished Male 11 18

Confirmed Results

Race name: Male 13

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Christian White Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 13 40
2 Toby Lachlan Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished Male 13 34
3 Jake Coombs Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 13 30
4 Kieran Harding Norwich Flyers BMX Racing Club Finished Male 13 26
5 Lee Butson Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 13 23
6 Hayden Challis Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 13 20
7 Jake Newton Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 13 18
8 Alfie Giles Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 13 16

Confirmed Results

Race name: Male 14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Daniel Blanche Royston Rockets BMX Racing Clu... Finished Male 14 40
2 Joe Kitchen Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished Male 14 34
3 Charlie O'Grady Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 13 30

Confirmed Results

Race name: Male 15

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joshua Thompson Project 61 Finished Male 15 40
2 Austin Lachlan Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished Male 15 34
3 Daniel Gilbert Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 15 30

Confirmed Results

Race name: Male 16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Iwan Williams Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 16 40
2 Lana Redgewell Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Championship Female 34
3 Regan Sargent Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished Male 16 30

Confirmed Results

Race name: Male 17-29

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Darren Thompson Project 61 Finished Male 25-29 40
2 Ami Stembrowicz Norwich Flyers BMX Racing Club Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joey Gough Norwich Flyers BMX Racing Club Finished Championship Female 40
2 Daniel Lucidarme Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished Master 34
3 Simon Duffield Norwich Flyers BMX Racing Club Finished N/A 0
4 Thomas Giles Norwich Flyers BMX Racing Club Finished Master 26

Confirmed Results

Race name: Superclass

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alan Hill Norwich Flyers BMX Racing Club Finished Veteran 60
2 Joshua Butson Pure Bicycles Finished Male 16 50
3 Oliver Cutmore Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 17-24 45
4 John Lillingstone Ipswich BMX Club Finished Master 40
5 Taylor Andrews Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 17-24 37
6 Christopher Potter Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 17-24 34
7 Charlie Giles Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 16 32

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Julian Allen Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Veteran 40
2 Darren Foreman Royston Rockets BMX Racing Clu... Finished Veteran 34
3 Jonathan Ivory Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished Veteran 30
4 Jason Bishop Norwich Flyers BMX Racing Club Finished Veteran 26
5 Paul Woolcott Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Veteran 23
6 Peter Gordon Finished Veteran 20
7 Jimmy Carleton Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished Veteran 18
8 Stuart Dixon Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished N/A 0
9 Ian Gunner Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Veteran 14