Event URN:
330662
Start date:
Sun, 5th Oct 2014
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
Fairthorne Manor
Curdridge, Southampton, SO30 2GH
( View map )
Series:
Wessex League
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.fareham-wheelers.org/
Event organiser:
Mr Phillip Chinn
63 Kiln Road
Fareham
Hampshire
PO16 7UH
07718161012
phillipchinn@hotmail.com
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Oct 14 14:00 Senior Category B CX Band 4 Senior, Under 2... 01 hr
5 Oct 14 12:45 Vets Category B Vet 40-49, Vet ... 40 mins
5 Oct 14 01:00 Veteran Men 40-49 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49
5 Oct 14 01:00 Veteran Men 50+ Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+

View All

the first of two Fareham wheelers cyclocross meetings of 2014 

Event Location:

Curdridge,
Southampton,
SO30 2GH

Race: Senior

View Entrants

Online entry closed 6 months 24 days 15 hours 11 minutes 5 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Oct 14 14:00 Category B CX Band 4 Senior, Under 23 01 hr

Race: Vets

Online entry closed 6 months 24 days 15 hours 11 minutes 5 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Oct 14 12:45 Category B --- Vet 40-49, Vet 50+ 40 mins

Race: Veteran Men 40-49

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Oct 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 ---

Race: Veteran Men 50+

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Oct 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+ ---

Race: Junior

View Entrants

Online entry closed 6 months 24 days 15 hours 11 minutes 5 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Oct 14 12:45 Category B CX Band 6 Junior 40 mins

Race: Women

View Entrants

Online entry closed 6 months 25 days 8 hours 11 minutes 5 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Oct 14 12:45 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vete... 40 mins

Race: novice 16+

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Oct 14 11:47 Go-Cross --- N/A 30 mins

Race: Youth

View Entrants

Online entry closed 6 months 24 days 15 hours 11 minutes 5 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Oct 14 11:45 Category B --- Youth 30 mins

Race: U16 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Oct 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth U16 ---

Race: U16 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Oct 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 5 Youth U16 ---

Race: U14 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Oct 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth U14 ---

Race: U14 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Oct 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth U14 ---

Race: Under 12's

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Oct 14 11:00 Go-Cross None Under 12 30 mins

Macdonald wins Wessex League race in Southampton

Posted 05/10/2014 - Phillip Chinn

Written by Graham RobinsPhotos by: Graham Robins Matt Macdonald (Hargroves Cycles) ran out winner of the latest race in the Wessex League beating team mate Andrew Hargroves (Hargroves Cycles) into second place after the two were locked together up until the last two laps when Matt upped the pace to pull away... [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matt Macdonald Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Senior 20
2 Andrew Hargroves Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Senior 16
3 Timothy Dunford Mountain Trax RT Finished Senior 12
4 Richard Mardle Felt Racing Finished Senior 9
5 Jamie Norfolk Pedalon.co.uk Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Daniel Bell Ellmore Factory Racing Finished Senior 5
7 Sam Allen Hennebont Cyclisme Finished Senior 0
8 Richard Lewis Cycle Club Basingstoke Finished Senior 3
9 James Cotty I-Ride.co.uk Finished Senior 2
10 Ian Legg Banjo Cycles Finished Senior 1
11 Daniel Guest Performance Cycles Finished Senior 0
12 Tim O Regan Finished Senior 0
13 Benjamin Hall Bristol CX Finished Senior 0
14 Joe Hickerton Charlotteville CC Finished Senior 0
15 Jim Wood Finished 0
16 Justin Hoy Felt Racing Finished Senior 0
17 James Bracey Pivot Boompods Racing Finished Senior 0
18 Paul Coll Finished 0
19 Adam Buckland Banjo Cycles Finished Senior 0
20 Joseph Andrews Eden Veranda Racing Finished Senior 0
21 Harry Veale Cycleworks.co.uk Finished Senior 0
22 Luke Penney Finished Senior 0
23 Aaron Taylor Finished 0
24 Sean Downey WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Finished Senior 0
25 Tom Budden Sotonia CC Finished Senior 0
26 Douglas Wollett Finished 0
27 David Pearson Army Cycling Union Finished Senior 0
28 Tony Parker Finished 0
29 Aaron Collins Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Senior 0
30 James Evans Finished 0
31 Simon White Maybush CC Finished N/A 0
32 Julian Mann Velo Club Venta Finished Senior 0
33 Andy Powell Finished 0
34 Adam Stone North Road CC Finished Senior 0
35 Patryk Rucici Finished 0
36 Jason Pitt AW Cycles Finished Senior 0
37 Daniel Stephens Finished 0
38 Nathan Marks Eden Veranda Racing Finished Senior 0
39 Ben Darnton Rock N Road Cycles Finished N/A 0
40 Paul Frisby Southdown Velo Finished N/A 0
41 Patrice Brown Finished 0
42 Fraser MacDonald Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Senior 0
43 Andy Hazelwood Finished 0
44 Benjamin Lipplett Finished 0
45 Peter Weller Finished 0
46 Ashley Morris Finished 0
47 Dennis Murphy Finished 0
48 Martin Pegler Finished N/A 0
49 Richard Bennett Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 0
Richard Abbott Did not finish 0
Unknown Rider Did not finish 0
James Vanieris Southdown Velo Did not finish Senior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Men 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Mike Simpson G.S. Henley Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Phillip Bowley Alton CC/Owens Cycles Finished N/A 0
3 Graham Rogerson Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Tim Hyde G.S. Henley Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 Dean Hitchings Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Sean Williams Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 5
7 Robin Wilmott Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 Craig Hay Rock N Road Cycles Finished N/A 0
9 Gareth Dridge Southdown Velo Finished N/A 0
10 Greg Tognarelli VC Cumbria / Lakeland Sprinter... Finished Vet 40-49 1
11 Peter Scott Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 0
12 Edward Gurney Velo Club Venta Finished Vet 40-49 0
13 Tim Jones Zappi's Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
14 Peter Hutchinson Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 0
15 Shaun Green Army Cycling Union Finished Vet 40-49 0
16 Stephen Mead Didcot Phoenix CC Finished N/A 0
17 Andy Sykes Team Quest - The Bike Shop Finished Vet 40-49 0
18 Gary Barlow Reading CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
19 Paul Thomas Velo Club Venta Finished Vet 40-49 0
20 Mark Harvey Outdoor Traders Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
21 Nicholas Beech G.S. Henley Finished Vet 40-49 0
22 Darren Lewis Reading CC Finished N/A 0
23 Simon Meadwell Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 0
24 Philip Connell Sotonia CC Finished N/A 0
25 Lee Jones Newbury RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
26 Peter Kimber Cotswold Veldrijden Finished N/A 0
27 Philip Clacy Finished Vet 40-49 0
28 Andy Tucker Newbury RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
29 Richard Garman Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
30 Simon Pattinson Solent Pirates Finished Vet 40-49 0
31 Marc Dobson Finished N/A 0
32 Simon Guard Sotonia CC Finished N/A 0
33 Keith London Finished 0
34 Robert Tutt GS Europa Finished N/A 0
35 Phil Rose Finished 0
36 Philip Glasgow Hargroves Cycles CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
37 David Phillips Finished 0
38 Conal Low-Grier Portsmouth North End CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
39 Jamie Pope Hargroves Cycles CC Finished N/A 0
40 Alexander Johnson Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
41 Harjinder Obhi North Hampshire RC Finished N/A 0
42 Stuart Crighton Army Cycling Union Finished Vet 40-49 0
43 Peter Coupe Finished Vet 40-49 0
44 Gareth Walker Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 0
45 Graham Morrison Newbury RC Finished N/A 0
46 David Seckington Finished 0
47 Simon Walters Velo Club Venta Finished Vet 40-49 0
48 Marcus Warr Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
49 Steve Roche Finished 0
50 Adam Evans Newbury RC Finished N/A 0
51 Pete Perin Finished 0
52 Darren Anderson Finished 0
53 Stephen Pratley Finished Vet 40-49 0
54 Rob Wylie Finished 0
55 Eric Esslemont Andover BMX Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
Jason Blann Did not finish N/A 0
Paul Carpenter Did not finish 0
Richard Gostick Reading CC Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
Kim Lassiter Cotswold Veldrijden Did not finish N/A 0
Andre Posthuma North Hampshire RC Did not finish N/A 0
Rob Riley I-Team Cyclists' Club Did not finish N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Men 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Dave McMullen Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 50+ 20
2 Chris Hutchings Velo Club Venta Finished Vet 50+ 16
3 Philip Boarer Southdown Velo Finished Vet 50+ 12
4 Andrew Roberts Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 50+ 9
5 Malcolm Cross Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Vet 50+ 7
6 Andrew MacDonald GA Cycles Finished N/A 0
7 James Pilgrim-Morris G.S. Henley Finished Vet 50+ 4
8 Martyn Dymond Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 50+ 3
9 David Wrey Cycle Club Basingstoke Finished Vet 50+ 0
10 Mitchell Purvis Finished N/A 0
11 Richard Bremner North Hampshire RC Finished Vet 50+ 0
12 Andy Smith Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 50+ 0
13 Bob Moore VC Meudon Finished Vet 50+ 0
14 Keith Allam Velo Club Venta Finished N/A 0
15 Chris Macleod Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Vet 50+ 0
16 David Martin Hargroves Cycles CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
17 Anthony Dyment North Hampshire RC Finished Vet 50+ 0
18 Mike Williams Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
19 Jonathan Dudley Sotonia CC Finished N/A 0
20 Charlie Elsey Newbury RC Finished Vet 50+ 0
21 Tony Langridge Velo Club Venta Finished N/A 0
22 John Phillips Sotonia CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
23 Peter Gronbech Oxford City RC Finished N/A 0
24 Peter Graham North Hampshire RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
25 Richard Mynott Finished Vet 50+ 0
26 Jonathan Fox Charlotteville CC Finished N/A 0
27 Murray Quiney Southdown Velo Finished Vet 50+ 0
28 Peter Martin Solent Pirates Finished N/A 0
29 Pete Williams Finished 0
30 Mark Allen Finished N/A 0
31 Tim Crumpton GS Europa Finished Vet 50+ 0
32 Gavin Squires Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 0
33 Ian Perryman Solent Pirates Finished N/A 0
34 Martin Hughes Finished 0
35 Michael Boyce a3crg Finished N/A 0
36 Martin Ward Sotonia CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
37 Mark Adams Hargroves Cycles CC Finished N/A 0
38 Andy Gibbs Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 50+ 0
39 John Burrows Poole Whls CC Finished N/A 0
40 Paul Wood Swindon Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Richard Abbott Didcot Phoenix CC Did not finish N/A 0
Tim Costello GS Vecchi Did not finish Vet 50+ 0
David Lindsell Reading CC Did not finish Vet 50+ 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Thomas Sewell Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Junior 3
2 Edward Rollitt Eden Veranda Racing Finished Junior 2
3 Dominic Judd Velo Club Venta Finished Junior 1
4 Sam Oliver Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Junior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tamina Oliver Wv Zeeuws-Vlaanderen - J F L F Finished Senior 20
2 Sarah Barber North Hampshire RC Finished Senior 16
3 Suzanne Parker Kent Velo Girls CC Finished Veteran 0
4 Helen Pattinson Solent Pirates Finished Veteran 9
5 Sharon Dolman Cotswold Veldrijden Finished N/A 0
6 Fiona Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished N/A 0
7 Melanie Dixon Solent Pirates Finished Veteran 4
8 Carly Hughes Finished 0
9 Mandy Scott Cotswold Veldrijden Finished N/A 0
10 Mary Blount Finished N/A 0
11 Lucy Burrows Poole Whls CC Finished Junior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: novice 16+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lee Potter I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished N/A 0
2 Richard Cronie Finished 0
3 Laurence Seaward Finished 0
4 Jon Stretton Finished N/A 0
5 Alex May West Bridgford Cycle Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
6 Gordon Richardson Portsmouth North End CC Finished N/A 0
7 Tony Dawson Finished 0
8 P Dunn Finished 0
9 Stephen Fry Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Edward Gronbech Oxford City RC Finished Youth U16 20
2 Elliot Lassiter Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Youth U16 16
3 Harry Rose Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth U16 12
4 Erin Baker Team Milton Keynes Finished Youth U16 9
5 Charlie Cooper Chapel Tri-Stars Finished Youth U16 7
6 Archie Scott Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Youth U16 5
7 Alexander Cross Oakley Pedalers Finished Youth U16 4
8 Jamie Ellis Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Youth U16 3
9 Liam Sewell Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Youth U16 2
10 Liam Harris Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth U16 1
11 Samuel Dawson Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth U16 0
12 Archie Ives Finished 0
Callum Macleod Palmer Park Velo RT Did not finish Youth U16 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Emma Pitt Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth U16 6
2 Jamie Kimber Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Youth U16 4
3 Kara Perryman Solent Pirates Finished Youth U16 3
4 Ella Freeman Solent Pirates Finished Youth U16 2
5 Saran Mullen Solent Pirates Finished Youth U16 1
Chloe Jones Newbury RC Did not finish Youth U16 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Angus Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth U14 20
2 Maximillian Meadwell Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Finished Youth U14 16
3 Barney Clacy Chapel Tri-Stars Finished Youth U14 12
4 Boston Sorensen Finished 0
5 Harry Dridge Solent Pirates Finished Youth U14 7
6 Jay Allen Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth U14 5
7 Ben Fawcett Solent Pirates Finished Youth U14 4
8 Euan Macleod Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth U14 3
9 Ben Fox Charlotteville CC Finished Youth U14 2
10 Lucas Dixon Solent Pirates Finished Youth U14 1
11 Ollie Walker Finished 0
12 Jacob Huggins Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Maddie Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Youth U14 20
2 Alderney Baker Team Milton Keynes Finished Youth U14 16
3 Abbie Manley Jedi Cycle Sport Finished Youth U14 12
4 Amy Perryman Solent Pirates Finished Youth U14 9
5 Gabriel Banner Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished Youth U14 7
6 Holly Powel Finished 0
7 Lucy Gadd Poole Whls CC Finished Youth U14 4
8 Katie Scott Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Youth U14 3
9 Rachel Thompson Finished Youth U14 2
10 Poppy Pattinson Solent Pirates Finished Youth U14 1
11 Emily Conn Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth U14 0
12 Amy Cantelo Solent Pirates Finished Youth U14 0
13 Freya Richardson Portsmouth North End CC Finished Youth U14 0
14 Jennifer Oliver Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth U14 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 12's

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Anna Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Under 12 0
2 Alexa Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
3 Jed Smithson Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished Under 12 0
4 Thomas Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Under 12 0
5 Josh Fawcett Solent Pirates Finished Under 12 0
6 Gus Meadwell Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
7 Adam Polter Finished 0
8 Madeline Cooper Chapel Tri-Stars Finished Under 12 0
9 Sam Graham Finished 0
10 Finn Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
11 Felix Clacy Chapel Tri-Stars Finished Under 12 0
12 Clara Blount Finished 0
13 Jack Cromie I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished Under 12 0
14 Max Edington Finished 0
15 Tyler Smith Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Under 12 0
16 James Brown Finished 0
17 Harry Penman Finished 0
18 Lewis Seaward Solent Pirates Finished Under 12 0
19 Leo Stirzaker Solent Pirates Finished Under 12 0
20 Drew Tucker Finished 0
21 Niamh Murphy Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Under 12 0
22 Edward Charles Finished 0
23 Thomas Johnson Finished 0
24 George Mahon Finished 0
25 Callum Robbins Finished 0
26 Jake Stretton Finished Under 12 0
27 Thomas Lindsell Finished Under 12 0
28 Nianh Hutchinson Finished 0
29 Melissa Cooper Finished 0
30 Ollie Boarer Southdown Velo Finished Under 12 0
31 William Blount Finished Under 12 0
32 Joe Perrin Finished 0
33 Daniel Phillips Finished 0
34 Rohan Gray Finished 0
35 Ellen Phillips Finished 0
36 William Dunn Finished 0
37 Elise Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
38 Amber Richardson Finished 0
39 Daisy Pattinson Finished 0
40 Grace Richardson Finished 0
41 Saskia Fawcett Solent Pirates Finished Under 12 0
42 James Martin Finished 0
43 Anne Esslemont Finished 0
44 George Connell Finished 0
45 Madison Emment Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished Under 12 0
46 Charlotte Fry Finished 0
47 Isabelle Finegan Finished 0
48 James Sedgwick Finished 0
49 William Finegan Finished 0
Ben Fry Did not finish 0
Julia Jones Did not finish 0