Event URN:
330531
Start date:
Sun, 21st Sep 2014
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
Court Fields Community School
Mantle Street, Wellington, Somerset, TA21 8SW
( View map )
Series:
South West Cyclo-Cross League
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chain ( website )
Event website:
http://www.cyclo-cross.org.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Mark Deakin
deaks579@gmail.com
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Sep 14 01:00 Juniors Category B CX Band 6 Junior
21 Sep 14 01:00 Veteran Men 40-49 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49
21 Sep 14 01:00 Veteran Men 50+ Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+
21 Sep 14 01:00 Women Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior,...

View All

Cyclo-cross is an accessible, safe, grass roots form of cycle racing, held in parks and schools.  All events cater for beginner and experts from Under 8’s to Over 50’s with event durations to suit making Cyclo-Cross great FUN for the whole family.  The round held at Court Fields Community School is a fast grassy circuit that is set up to ensure on-lookers get to see most of the action from the centre of the course.  For more info email Mark Deakin at deaks579@gmail.com.

Event Location:

Mantle Street,
Wellington,
Somerset,
TA21 8SW

Race: Juniors

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Sep 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 6 Junior ---

Race: Veteran Men 40-49

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Sep 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 ---

Race: Veteran Men 50+

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Sep 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+ ---

Race: Women

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Sep 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vete... ---

Race: U8

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Sep 14 10:30 Category B --- Under 12 15 mins

Race: U10

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Sep 14 11:00 Category B None Under 12 15 mins

Race: U12

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Sep 14 11:00 Category B --- Under 12 15 mins

Race: U14

View Entrants

Online entry closed 6 months 30 days 12 hours 53 minutes 23 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Sep 14 11:30 Category B CX Band 5 Youth U14 30 mins

Race: Senior Novice

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Sep 14 11:31 Go-Cross None N/A ---

Race: Senior

View Entrants

Online entry closed 6 months 30 days 12 hours 53 minutes 23 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Sep 14 12:30 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Junior, Senior, Vet ... 01 hr

Parker wins Taunton Vale Cross

Posted 21/09/2014 - Mark Deakin

Written by Snowdon Sports Andy Parker rode to victory in the Taunton Vale Cross - the second round of the South Western League... [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Charlie McFadzean Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished Junior 3
2 Oscar Wiessler Mid Devon CC Finished Junior 2
3 Ryan Dunn Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished Junior 1
Ashley Towey Mid Devon CC Did not finish Junior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Men 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Andrew Parker Mid Devon CC Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Tim Carpenter Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Steven Sage North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 James Bovey Mid Devon CC Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 Alan Drury Mid Devon CC Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Richard Taylor Exeter Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 5
7 John Peters Cycle Sport South Hams Finished Senior 0
8 Alan Vicary Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished N/A 0
9 Marcus Durant Finished Vet 40-49 2
10 Stacey Bray Kernow Riders Finished Vet 40-49 1
11 Nicholas Lumb Exeter Wheelers Finished N/A 0
12 Will Hutchins Finished N/A 0
13 Gary Bees YOGi Cycling Finished Vet 40-49 0
14 Steve Challinor Finished N/A 0
15 Chris Mabey Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGall... Finished N/A 0
16 Andy Collins Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 0
17 Mark Bemand Weston Whls Finished N/A 0
18 Andrew Friend Mid Devon CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
19 Nigel Orpin Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished N/A 0
20 Adam Forrest Finished N/A 0
21 John Donnelly Exeter Wheelers Finished N/A 0
22 Jon Hinds Finished 0
23 John Meredith Finished Vet 40-49 0
24 Mike Gould Finished 0
25 Tom Woodman Exeter Wheelers Finished N/A 0
26 Nathan Gristy Finished N/A 0
27 Gareth Payne Exe Velo Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
28 Jeremy Hayden Finished 0
29 Tex Lord Finished 0
30 Roger Marley Finished 0
Jason Jones 1st Chard Whls Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
Adrian Littlejohns One and All Cycling Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
Kris Pratt Mid Devon CC Did not finish N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Men 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ben Tisdall Mid Devon CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
2 Anthony Cowling Finished Vet 50+ 0
3 John Newbold Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 0
4 David Hamilton Unit 6 Crossfit Finished Vet 50+ 9
5 Robin Worman Royal Navy & Royal Marines... Finished Vet 50+ 7
6 Lester Young Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com Finished N/A 0
7 Christopher Bamforth Finished N/A 0
8 Gary Fraser YOGi Cycling Finished N/A 0
9 Steve Whitehouse Kernow Riders Finished Vet 50+ 2
10 David Poole Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished Vet 50+ 1
Robin Delve Mid Devon CC Did not finish Vet 50+ 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lucy Allan Fully Sussed Finished Senior 20
2 Alice Miller Look Mum No Hands! Finished Senior 16
3 Penny Allan YOGi Cycling Finished Veteran 12
4 Catherine Kilburn Finished N/A 0
5 Nicky Quant Mid Devon CC Finished Veteran 0
6 Maria Weymouth Mid Devon CC Finished Veteran 5
7 Elaine Mason Mid Devon CC Finished Senior 0
8 Jackie Shute Finished 0
9 Clare Hoskins Finished 0
Carol Sheehan Did not finish N/A 0
Fiona Verney Exeter Wheelers Did not finish N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lucas Earthy Finished 0
2 Louis Garnsworthy Taw Velo Finished Under 12 0
3 Ben Goldsmith Finished 0
4 Oliver Jones Finished 0
5 Oliver Robins Finished 0
6 Henry Roberts Finished 0
7 William Roberts Finished 0
8 Hayleigh Wyle-Smith Finished 0
9 Jake Loader Finished 0
10 Isla Peters Cycle Sport South Hams Finished Under 12 0
11 Oliver Wyle-smtih Finished 0
12 Willow Peters Cycle Sport South Hams Finished Under 12 0
13 Paddy Hazeldine Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Henry Howells Cycle Sport South Hams Finished Under 12 0
2 Sol Drury Finished 0
3 Felix Faun Mid Devon CC Finished Under 12 0
4 Ed Selwood Mid Devon CC Finished Under 12 0
5 Edward Ayres BMX Isle of Man Finished Senior 0
6 Ellen Garnsworthy Taw Velo Finished Under 12 0
7 Imogen Jones Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sam Medlyn Finished 0
2 William Penny Finished 0
3 Edward Armstrong Taw Velo Finished Under 12 0
4 Max Taylor Finished 0
5 Olivia Earthy Finished 0
6 Karli Grimmett Finished 0
7 George Parsons Finished 0
8 Maisy Loader Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jack Forrest Mid Devon CC Finished Youth U14 6
2 Keiran Collins Mid Devon CC Finished Youth U14 4
3 Oliver Allen Mid Devon CC Finished Youth U14 3
4 Tom Loader 1st Chard Whls Finished Youth U14 2
5 Ross Pratt Mid Devon CC Finished Youth U14 1
6 Ethan Jones 1st Chard Whls Finished Youth U14 0
7 Merle Durant Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior Novice

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Graham Garnsworthy Taw Velo Finished N/A 0
2 Nail McNeice Finished 0
3 Keith Gremmett Finished 0
4 Karen Wyle-Smith Finished 0
5 Becky Coulson Finished 0
6 Sarah Miller Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Andrew Parker Mid Devon CC Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Tim Carpenter Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Charlie McFadzean Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished Junior 12
4 Oscar Wiessler Mid Devon CC Finished Junior 9
5 Steven Sage North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Roy Wyle Smith Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT Finished Senior 5
7 James Bovey Mid Devon CC Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 Martin Lenney Kernow Riders Finished Senior 3
9 Steven Birch Exeter Wheelers Finished Senior 2
10 Vincent Cox Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com Finished Senior 1
11 Alan Drury Mid Devon CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
12 Graham Roberts Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGall... Finished Vet 40-49 0
13 Steve Holmes Plymouth CX/Velosmith.com Finished Senior 0
14 Peter Robinson West Coast MTB/Velotive Finished Senior 0
15 Steve Hodgson Gawton Gravity Hub Finished Senior 0
16 Richard Taylor Exeter Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 0
17 John Peters Cycle Sport South Hams Finished Senior 0
18 Ben Tisdall Mid Devon CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
19 Alan Vicary Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished N/A 0
20 Tom Evans Cycle Sport South Hams Finished Senior 0
21 Martin Crocker Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Senior 0
22 Marcus Durant Finished Vet 40-49 0
23 Ryan Dunn Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished Junior 0
24 Oliver Childs Bike City - T3 Finished Senior 0
25 Joe Loader Cheddar Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
26 Anthony Cowling Finished Vet 50+ 0
27 Stacey Bray Kernow Riders Finished Vet 40-49 0
28 Nicholas Lumb Exeter Wheelers Finished N/A 0
29 Will Hutchins Finished N/A 0
30 Gary Bees YOGi Cycling Finished Vet 40-49 0
31 Steve Challinor Finished N/A 0
32 Chris Mabey Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGall... Finished N/A 0
33 Neil Carey Exeter Wheelers Finished N/A 0
34 Andy Collins Finished 0
35 Lucy Allan Fully Sussed Finished Senior 0
36 Matthew Zietz I-Ride.co.uk Finished Senior 0
37 John Newbold Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 0
38 Mark Behand Finished 0
39 Sam Whittlesea EMBC - Exeter Mountain Bike Cl... Finished Senior 0
40 Andrew Friend Mid Devon CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
41 Nigel Orpin Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished N/A 0
42 Chris Slough Finished N/A 0
43 Adam Forrest Finished N/A 0
44 John Donnelly Exeter Wheelers Finished N/A 0
45 David Hamilton Unit 6 Crossfit Finished Vet 50+ 0
46 Lee Muscott Finished 0
47 Jon Hinds Finished 0
48 Robin Worman Royal Navy & Royal Marines... Finished Vet 50+ 0
49 Neil Ayres Finished N/A 0
50 John Meredith Finished Vet 40-49 0
51 Stuart Ball Finished 0
52 Lester Young Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com Finished N/A 0
53 Mike Gould Finished 0
54 Andrew Kearsey Finished N/A 0
55 Tom Woodman Exeter Wheelers Finished N/A 0
56 Nathan Gristy Finished N/A 0
57 Christopher Bamforth Finished N/A 0
58 Gareth Payne Exe Velo Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
59 William George University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished N/A 0
60 Alice Miller Look Mum No Hands! Finished Senior 0
61 Jeremy Hayden Finished 0
62 Penny Allan YOGi Cycling Finished Veteran 0
63 Catherine Kilburn Finished N/A 0
64 Josh Priest Finished N/A 0
65 Gary Frazer Finished Vet 50+ 0
66 Steve Whitehouse Kernow Riders Finished Vet 50+ 0
67 Tex Lord Finished 0
68 Roger Marley Finished 0
69 David Poole Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished Vet 50+ 0
70 Nicky Quant Mid Devon CC Finished Veteran 0
71 Maria Weymouth Mid Devon CC Finished Veteran 0
72 Elaine Mason Mid Devon CC Finished Senior 0
73 Jackie Shute Finished 0
74 Claire Haskins Finished 0
Robin Delve Mid Devon CC Did not finish Vet 50+ 0
Jason Jones 1st Chard Whls Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
Adrian Littlejohns One and All Cycling Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
Tim McEvoy Falco Racing Did not finish Senior 0
Kris Pratt Mid Devon CC Did not finish N/A 0
Carol Sheehan Did not finish N/A 0
Ashley Towey Mid Devon CC Did not finish Junior 0
Fiona Verney Exeter Wheelers Did not finish N/A 0