Taunton Vale Cross/South West League

Cyclo-Cross , Wellington – Sunday, 21 Sep 2014

Event Details

Event URN:

330531

Start Date:

Sun, 21st Sep 2014

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Court Fields Community School, Mantle Street, Wellington, Somerset, TA21 8SW
View map

Series:

South West Cyclo-Cross League

Event Overview

Cyclo-cross is an accessible, safe, grass roots form of cycle racing, held in parks and schools.  All events cater for beginner and experts from Under 8’s to Over 50’s with event durations to suit making Cyclo-Cross great FUN for the whole family.  The round held at Court Fields Community School is a fast grassy circuit that is set up to ensure on-lookers get to see most of the action from the centre of the course.  For more info email Mark Deakin at deaks579@gmail.com.

The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
21/09/14 01:00 Juniors Category B CX Band 6 Junior ---
21/09/14 01:00 Veteran Men 40-49 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 ---
21/09/14 01:00 Veteran Men 50+ Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+ ---
21/09/14 01:00 Women Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vete... ---
21/09/14 10:30 U8 Category B --- Under 12 15 mins
21/09/14 11:00 U10 Category B None Under 12 15 mins
21/09/14 11:00 U12 Category B --- Under 12 15 mins
21/09/14 11:30 U14 Category B CX Band 5 Youth U14 30 mins
21/09/14 11:31 Senior Novice Go-Cross None N/A ---
21/09/14 12:30 Senior Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Junior, Senior, Vet ... 01 hr

View All

Enter a Race

Race Juniors
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 21/09/14 01:00 Category B CX Band 6 Junior
Entry:
Race Juniors
Sun 21/09/14 - 01:00
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 6
Rider Cat: Junior
Entry:
Race Veteran Men 40-49
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 21/09/14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49
Entry:
Race Veteran Men 40-49
Sun 21/09/14 - 01:00
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Vet 40-49
Entry:
Race Veteran Men 50+
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 21/09/14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+
Entry:
Race Veteran Men 50+
Sun 21/09/14 - 01:00
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Vet 50+
Entry:
Race Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 21/09/14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Veteran, Women
Entry:
Race Women
Sun 21/09/14 - 01:00
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Junior, Senior, Veteran, Women
Entry:
Race U8
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/09/14 10:30 Category B Under 12 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£2.00)
Race U8
Sun 21/09/14 - 10:30
Duration: 15 mins
Classification: Category B
Rider Cat: Under 12
Entry: On Day: (£2.00)
Race U10
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/09/14 11:00 Category B None Under 12 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£2.00)
Race U10
Sun 21/09/14 - 11:00
Duration: 15 mins
Classification: Category B
Band: None
Rider Cat: Under 12
Entry: On Day: (£2.00)
Race U12
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/09/14 11:00 Category B Under 12 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£2.00)
Race U12
Sun 21/09/14 - 11:00
Duration: 15 mins
Classification: Category B
Rider Cat: Under 12
Entry: On Day: (£2.00)
Race U14
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/09/14 11:30 Category B CX Band 5 Youth U14 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Race U14
Sun 21/09/14 - 11:30
Duration: 30 mins
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 5
Rider Cat: Youth U14
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Race Senior Novice
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 21/09/14 11:31 Go-Cross None N/A
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Race Senior Novice
Sun 21/09/14 - 11:31
Classification: Go-Cross
Band: None
Rider Cat: N/A
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Race Senior
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/09/14 12:30 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Junior, Senior, Vet 40-49, Vet 50+, Women 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Race Senior
Sun 21/09/14 - 12:30
Duration: 01 hr
Classification: Category B
Band: Cyclo-Cross Category B
Rider Cat: Junior, Senior, Vet 40-49, Vet 50+, Women
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)

Parker wins Taunton Vale Cross

Posted 21/09/2014 - Mark Deakin

Written by Snowdon Sports

Andy Parker rode to victory in the Taunton Vale Cross - the second round of the South Western League.

The Mid Devon CC rider got the better of fellow veteran Tim Carpenter of Elite Velo who finished for a second race running after finishing runner-up to Andy Gordon in round one.

CS Dynamo junior Charlie McFadzean improved on his last outing in the league by finishing third. Catherine Kilburn was the fastest woman in the race.

Results:

1 Andy Parker Mid Devon CC V
2 Tim CarpenterEliteVelo V
3 Charlie McFadzean CS Dynamo J
4 Oscar Wiessler MDCC J
5 Steven Sage North Devon Wheelers/Southfork Racing V
6 Roy Wyle-Smith EliteVelo S
7 James Bovey MDCC V
8 Martin Lenny Kernow Riders S
9 Steven Birch Exeter Wheelers S
10 Vin Cox Cyclocross.com S
11 Alan Drury MDCC V
12 Graham Roberts Tavistock Wheelers S
13 Steven Holmes Plymouth Cx/VeloSmith S
14 Peter Robinson West Coast/Velotive S
15 Steve Hodgson MDCC S
16 Richard Taylor Exeter Wheelers V
17 John Peters CSSH V
18 Ben Tisdall MDCC V
19 Alan Vicary SRC V
20 Tom Evans CSSH S
21 Martin Crocker Southfork Racing S
22 Marcus Durant Unattached V
23 Ashley ToweyMDCC J
24 Oliver Childs Bike City T3 S
25 Joe Loader Cheddar S
26 Anthony Cowling Wellington Wheelers V
27 Stacey Bray Kernow Riders V
28 Nick Lumb Exeter Wheelers V
29 Will Hutchins Tri Logic V
30 Gary Bees Yogi V
31 Steve Challinor Sid Valley V
32 Chirs Mabey Tavistock Wheelers V
33 Neil Carey Exeter Wheelers S
34 Andy Collins MDCC V
35 Lucy Allan Fully Sussed W
36 Matthew Zietz Plymouth Cx/VeloSmith S
37 John NewboldMDCC V
38 Mark Behand Weston Wheelers V
39 Sam Whittlesea Unattached S
40 Andy Friend MDCC V
41 Nigel Orpin CS Dynamo V
42 Chris Slough Unattached S
43 Adam Forrest Unattached V
44 John DonnellyExeter Wheelers V
45 David Hamilton Unit 6 V
46 Lee Muscott Unattached S
47 Jon Hinds 1st Chard Wheelers V
48 Robin Worman RNRMCA V
49 Neil Ayres Plymouth Cx/VeloSmith S
50 John MeredithUnattached V
51 Stuart Ball ExeVelo S
52 Lester Young Cyclocross.com V
53 Mike Gould Unattached V
54 Andre Kearsey Unattached S
55 Tom Woodman Unattached V
56 Nathan GristyUnattached V
57 Chris Bamforth Unattached V
58 Gareth Payne ExeVelo V
59 William George University of Exeter S
60 Alice Miller Look Mum No HandsW
61 Jeremy Hayden Unattached V
62 Penny Allen Yogi W
63 Catherine Kilburn Unattached W
64 Josh Priest Unattached S
65 Gary Frazer Yogi V
66 Steve Whitehouse Kernow Riders V
67 Tex Lord Unattached V
68 Roger Marley ExeVelo V
69 Dave Poole SRC V
70 Nicky Grant MDCC W
71 Maria Weymouth MDCC W
72 Elaine Mason MDCC W
73 Jackie Shute EMBCW
74 Claire HaskinsUnattached W
DNF Ryan Dunn CS Dynamo J
DNF Fiona Verney Exeter Wheelers W
DNF Carol SheehanUnattached W
DNF Tim McEvoy Falco Racing S
DNF Kris Pratt MDCC V
DNF Robin Delve MDCC V
DNF Adrian Littlejohns One and All V
DNF Jason Jones 1st Chard Wheelers V

 

View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Charlie McFadzean Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished Junior 3
2 Oscar Wiessler Mid Devon CC Finished Junior 2
3 Ryan Dunn Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished Junior 1
--- Ashley Towey Mid Devon CC Did not finish Junior 0

Race Veteran Men 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Andrew Parker Mid Devon CC Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Tim Carpenter Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Steven Sage North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 James Bovey Mid Devon CC Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 Alan Drury Mid Devon CC Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Richard Taylor Exeter Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 5
7 John Peters Cycle Sport South Hams Finished Senior 0
8 Alan Vicary Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished N/A 0
9 Marcus Durant Finished Vet 40-49 2
10 Stacey Bray Kernow Riders Finished Vet 40-49 1
11 Nicholas Lumb Exeter Wheelers Finished N/A 0
12 Will Hutchins Finished N/A 0
13 Gary Bees YOGi Cycling Finished Vet 40-49 0
14 Steve Challinor Finished N/A 0
15 Chris Mabey Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGall... Finished N/A 0
16 Andy Collins Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 0
17 Mark Bemand Weston Whls Finished N/A 0
18 Andrew Friend Mid Devon CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
19 Nigel Orpin Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished N/A 0
20 Adam Forrest Finished N/A 0
21 John Donnelly Exeter Wheelers Finished N/A 0
22 Jon Hinds Finished 0
23 John Meredith Finished Vet 40-49 0
24 Mike Gould Finished 0
25 Tom Woodman Exeter Wheelers Finished N/A 0
26 Nathan Gristy Finished N/A 0
27 Gareth Payne Exe Velo Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
28 Jeremy Hayden Finished 0
29 Tex Lord Finished 0
30 Roger Marley Finished 0
--- Jason Jones 1st Chard Whls Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
--- Adrian Littlejohns One and All Cycling Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
--- Kris Pratt Mid Devon CC Did not finish N/A 0
Show More

Race Veteran Men 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Ben Tisdall Mid Devon CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
2 Anthony Cowling Finished Vet 50+ 0
3 John Newbold Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 0
4 David Hamilton Unit 6 Crossfit Finished Vet 50+ 9
5 Robin Worman Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished Vet 50+ 7
6 Lester Young Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com Finished N/A 0
7 Christopher Bamforth Finished N/A 0
8 Gary Fraser YOGi Cycling Finished N/A 0
9 Steve Whitehouse Kernow Riders Finished Vet 50+ 2
10 David Poole Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished Vet 50+ 1
--- Robin Delve Mid Devon CC Did not finish Vet 50+ 0
Show More

Race Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Lucy Allan Fully Sussed Finished Senior 20
2 Alice Miller Look Mum No Hands! Finished Senior 16
3 Penny Allan YOGi Cycling Finished Veteran 12
4 Catherine Kilburn Finished N/A 0
5 Nicky Quant Mid Devon CC Finished Veteran 0
6 Maria Weymouth Mid Devon CC Finished Veteran 5
7 Elaine Mason Mid Devon CC Finished Senior 0
8 Jackie Shute Finished 0
9 Clare Hoskins Finished 0
--- Carol Sheehan Did not finish N/A 0
--- Fiona Verney Exeter Wheelers Did not finish N/A 0
Show More

Race U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Lucas Earthy Finished 0
2 Louis Garnsworthy Taw Velo Finished Under 12 0
3 Ben Goldsmith Finished 0
4 Oliver Jones Finished 0
5 Oliver Robins Finished 0
6 Henry Roberts Finished 0
7 William Roberts Finished 0
8 Hayleigh Wyle-Smith Finished 0
9 Jake Loader Finished 0
10 Isla Peters Cycle Sport South Hams Finished Under 12 0
11 Oliver Wyle-smtih Finished 0
12 Willow Peters Cycle Sport South Hams Finished Under 12 0
13 Paddy Hazeldine Finished 0
Show More

Race U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Henry Howells Cycle Sport South Hams Finished Under 12 0
2 Sol Drury Finished 0
3 Felix Faun Mid Devon CC Finished Under 12 0
4 Ed Selwood Mid Devon CC Finished Under 12 0
5 Edward Ayres BMX Isle of Man Finished Senior 0
6 Ellen Garnsworthy Taw Velo Finished Under 12 0
7 Imogen Jones Finished 0

Race U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Sam Medlyn Finished 0
2 William Penny Finished 0
3 Edward Armstrong Taw Velo Finished Under 12 0
4 Max Taylor Finished 0
5 Olivia Earthy Finished 0
6 Karli Grimmett Finished 0
7 George Parsons Finished 0
8 Maisy Loader Finished 0

Race U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Jack Forrest Mid Devon CC Finished Youth U14 6
2 Keiran Collins Mid Devon CC Finished Youth U14 4
3 Oliver Allen Mid Devon CC Finished Youth U14 3
4 Tom Loader 1st Chard Whls Finished Youth U14 2
5 Ross Pratt Mid Devon CC Finished Youth U14 1
6 Ethan Jones 1st Chard Whls Finished Youth U14 0
7 Merle Durant Finished 0

Race Senior Novice

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Graham Garnsworthy Taw Velo Finished N/A 0
2 Nail McNeice Finished 0
3 Keith Gremmett Finished 0
4 Karen Wyle-Smith Finished 0
5 Becky Coulson Finished 0
6 Sarah Miller Finished 0

Race Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Andrew Parker Mid Devon CC Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Tim Carpenter Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Charlie McFadzean Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished Junior 12
4 Oscar Wiessler Mid Devon CC Finished Junior 9
5 Steven Sage North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Roy Wyle Smith Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT Finished Senior 5
7 James Bovey Mid Devon CC Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 Martin Lenney Kernow Riders Finished Senior 3
9 Steven Birch Exeter Wheelers Finished Senior 2
10 Vincent Cox Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com Finished Senior 1
11 Alan Drury Mid Devon CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
12 Graham Roberts Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGall... Finished Vet 40-49 0
13 Steve Holmes Plymouth CX/Velosmith.com Finished Senior 0
14 Peter Robinson West Coast MTB/Velotive Finished Senior 0
15 Steve Hodgson Gawton Gravity Hub Finished Senior 0
16 Richard Taylor Exeter Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 0
17 John Peters Cycle Sport South Hams Finished Senior 0
18 Ben Tisdall Mid Devon CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
19 Alan Vicary Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished N/A 0
20 Tom Evans Cycle Sport South Hams Finished Senior 0
21 Martin Crocker Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Senior 0
22 Marcus Durant Finished Vet 40-49 0
23 Ryan Dunn Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished Junior 0
24 Oliver Childs Bike City - T3 Finished Senior 0
25 Joe Loader Cheddar Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
26 Anthony Cowling Finished Vet 50+ 0
27 Stacey Bray Kernow Riders Finished Vet 40-49 0
28 Nicholas Lumb Exeter Wheelers Finished N/A 0
29 Will Hutchins Finished N/A 0
30 Gary Bees YOGi Cycling Finished Vet 40-49 0
31 Steve Challinor Finished N/A 0
32 Chris Mabey Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGall... Finished N/A 0
33 Neil Carey Exeter Wheelers Finished N/A 0
34 Andy Collins Finished 0
35 Lucy Allan Fully Sussed Finished Senior 0
36 Matthew Zietz I-Ride.co.uk Finished Senior 0
37 John Newbold Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 0
38 Mark Behand Finished 0
39 Sam Whittlesea EMBC - Exeter Mountain Bike Cl... Finished Senior 0
40 Andrew Friend Mid Devon CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
41 Nigel Orpin Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished N/A 0
42 Chris Slough Finished N/A 0
43 Adam Forrest Finished N/A 0
44 John Donnelly Exeter Wheelers Finished N/A 0
45 David Hamilton Unit 6 Crossfit Finished Vet 50+ 0
46 Lee Muscott Finished 0
47 Jon Hinds Finished 0
48 Robin Worman Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished Vet 50+ 0
49 Neil Ayres Finished N/A 0
50 John Meredith Finished Vet 40-49 0
51 Stuart Ball Finished 0
52 Lester Young Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com Finished N/A 0
53 Mike Gould Finished 0
54 Andrew Kearsey Finished N/A 0
55 Tom Woodman Exeter Wheelers Finished N/A 0
56 Nathan Gristy Finished N/A 0
57 Christopher Bamforth Finished N/A 0
58 Gareth Payne Exe Velo Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
59 William George University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished N/A 0
60 Alice Miller Look Mum No Hands! Finished Senior 0
61 Jeremy Hayden Finished 0
62 Penny Allan YOGi Cycling Finished Veteran 0
63 Catherine Kilburn Finished N/A 0
64 Josh Priest Finished N/A 0
65 Gary Frazer Finished Vet 50+ 0
66 Steve Whitehouse Kernow Riders Finished Vet 50+ 0
67 Tex Lord Finished 0
68 Roger Marley Finished 0
69 David Poole Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished Vet 50+ 0
70 Nicky Quant Mid Devon CC Finished Veteran 0
71 Maria Weymouth Mid Devon CC Finished Veteran 0
72 Elaine Mason Mid Devon CC Finished Senior 0
73 Jackie Shute Finished 0
74 Claire Haskins Finished 0
--- Robin Delve Mid Devon CC Did not finish Vet 50+ 0
--- Jason Jones 1st Chard Whls Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
--- Adrian Littlejohns One and All Cycling Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
--- Tim McEvoy Falco Racing Did not finish Senior 0
--- Kris Pratt Mid Devon CC Did not finish N/A 0
--- Carol Sheehan Did not finish N/A 0
--- Ashley Towey Mid Devon CC Did not finish Junior 0
--- Fiona Verney Exeter Wheelers Did not finish N/A 0
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Great Britain Cycling Team kit 15/16