Event URN:
330218
Start date:
Sun, 16th Nov 2014
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
Car Park
Court House, Leigh Road, Eastleigh, Hampshire, SO50 9ZN
( View map )
Series:
Wessex League
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Sotonia CC ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event organiser:
Mr Darren Strickland
107 King Georges Avenue
Southampton
Hampshire
SO15 4LE
dpstrickland@hotmail.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
Sotonia CC
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Nov 14 11:00 Under 12s Go-Cross None Under 12
16 Nov 14 01:00 U14 Girls Category B CX Band 5 Youth U14
16 Nov 14 01:00 U14 Boys Category B CX Band 4 Youth U14
16 Nov 14 01:00 U16 Girls Category B CX Band 5 Youth U16

View All

Event Location:

Court House,
Leigh Road,
Eastleigh,
Hampshire,
SO50 9ZN

Race: Under 12s

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Nov 14 11:00 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---

Race: U14 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Nov 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 5 Youth U14 ---

Race: U14 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Nov 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth U14 ---

Race: U16 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Nov 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 5 Youth U16 ---

Race: U16 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Nov 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth U16 ---

Race: Youth

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Nov 14 11:45 Category B CX Band 4 Youth ---

Race: Novice 16+

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Nov 14 11:47 Go-Cross None N/A ---

Race: Juniors

Online entry closed 5 months 16 days 6 hours 41 minutes 38 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Nov 14 12:45 Category B CX Band 5 Junior ---

Race: Womens

Online entry closed 5 months 16 days 6 hours 41 minutes 38 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Nov 14 12:45 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vete... ---

Race: Veterans 40-49

Online entry closed 5 months 16 days 6 hours 41 minutes 38 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Nov 14 12:45 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 ---

Race: Veterans 50+

Online entry closed 5 months 16 days 6 hours 41 minutes 38 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Nov 14 12:45 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+ ---

Race: Seniors

Online entry closed 5 months 16 days 6 hours 41 minutes 38 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Nov 14 14:00 Category B CX Band 4 Senior ---

Macdonald wins Sotonia Cross - Round 10 of Wessex League

Posted 16/11/2014 - Darren Strickland

Written by Graham Robins Photo by Graham Robins In round ten of the Wessex League, the Sotonia Cyclo-Cross, Matt Macdonald (Hargroves Cycles) took the senior win at a wet and muddy Fleming Park in Eastleigh... [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 12s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jed Smithson Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished Under 12 0
2 Josh Fawcett Solent Pirates Finished Under 12 0
3 Alexa Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
4 Madeline Cooper Eden Veranda Racing Finished Under 12 0
5 Finn Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
6 Jamie Gostick Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
7 Adam Potter Finished 0
8 Alex Uphill Finished 0
9 Tyler Smith Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Under 12 0
10 James Brown Finished 0
11 Felix Clacy Chapel Tri-Stars Finished Under 12 0
12 Ben Hunt Finished 0
13 Jamie Whitcher Solent Pirates Finished Under 12 0
14 Jack Cromie I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished Under 12 0
15 Nathan Cracknell Finished 0
16 Egan Sebastian Finished 0
17 Tobias Koughton Finished 0
18 Harry Penman Finished 0
19 Sam Graham Finished 0
20 Lewis Seaward Solent Pirates Finished Under 12 0
21 Leo Stirzaker Solent Pirates Finished Under 12 0
22 Drew Tucker Finished 0
23 Tommy Lindsell Finished 0
24 Lewis Ellis Finished 0
25 Niamh Murphy Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Under 12 0
26 James Salter Finished 0
27 Edward Charles Finished 0
28 Patrick Atkinson Finished 0
29 Callum Robins Solent Pirates Finished Under 12 0
30 Melissa Cooper Finished 0
31 Ollie Boarer Southdown Velo Finished Under 12 0
32 Thomas Cracknell Finished 0
33 Ethan Spiers Finished Under 12 0
34 Jake Stretton Finished Under 12 0
35 Bobby Burnzeld Finished 0
36 Lara Hawkins Solent Pirates Finished Under 12 0
37 Ellen Phillips Finished 0
38 Elise Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
39 Saskia Fawcett Solent Pirates Finished Under 12 0
40 Freya Hunt Finished 0
41 Daisy Pattinson Finished 0
42 William Dunn Finished 0
43 Louie Thornton Finished 0
44 Ella Woolf Finished 0
45 Tabitha Ward Finished 0
46 Sophie Watson Finished 0
47 Luke Burns Finished 0
Daniel Phillips Did not finish 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Amy Perryman Solent Pirates Finished Youth U14 6
2 Holly Powell Finished 0
3 Rachel Thompson Finished Youth U14 3
4 Katie Scott Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Youth U14 2
5 Amy Cantelo Solent Pirates Finished Youth U14 1
6 Poppy Pattinson Solent Pirates Finished Youth U14 0
7 Ella Shaftoe Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Youth U14 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Angus Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth U14 20
2 Adam Long Solent Pirates Finished Youth U14 16
3 Barney Clacy Chapel Tri-Stars Finished Youth U14 12
4 Maximillian Meadwell Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Finished Youth U14 9
5 Rowan Turner Finished Youth U14 7
6 Jay Allen Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth U14 5
7 Ben Fawcett Solent Pirates Finished Youth U14 4
8 Boston Sorenson Finished 0
9 Conor Hutchinson Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Youth U14 2
10 Lucas Dixon Solent Pirates Finished Youth U14 1
11 Joel Hawkins Solent Pirates Finished Youth U14 0
12 Christopher Rust Velo Club Venta Finished Youth U16 0
13 Hector Sladen-Jewel Finished 0
Gabriel Banner Hillingdon Slipstreamers Did not finish Youth U14 0
Harry Dridge Solent Pirates Did not finish Youth U14 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Kara Perryman Solent Pirates Finished Youth U16 6
2 Emma Pitt Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth U16 4
3 Jamie Kimber Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Youth U16 3
4 Saran Mullen Solent Pirates Finished Youth U16 2
5 Rebecca Hurst Poole Whls CC Finished Youth U16 1
6 Ella Freeman Solent Pirates Finished Youth U16 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Anthony Anderson Sigma Sport.co.uk Finished Youth U16 20
2 Elliot Lassiter Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Youth U16 16
3 Charlie Cooper Eden Veranda Racing Finished Youth U16 12
4 Nathan Huynh Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Youth U16 9
5 Archie Scott Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Youth U16 7
6 Jamie Ellis Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Youth U16 5
7 Will Cooper I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished Youth U16 4
8 Ieuan Woods Charlotteville CC Finished Youth U16 3
9 Liam Sewell Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Youth U16 2
10 Bryn Turner Finished Youth U16 1
11 Liam Harris Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth U16 0
12 Fletcher Adams Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Youth U16 0
13 Sam Dawson Finished Senior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Thomas Sewell Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Junior 6
2 Edward Rollitt Eden Veranda Racing Finished Junior 4
3 Dominic Judd Velo Club Venta Finished Junior 3
4 Sam Oliver Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Junior 2
5 Kieran Woods Charlotteville CC Finished Junior 1
6 Edward Rowe Sotonia CC Finished Junior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Womens

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tamina Oliver Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Senior 20
2 Helen Pattinson Solent Pirates Finished Veteran 16
3 Sarah Barber North Hampshire RC Finished Senior 12
4 Lydia Gould TORQ Performance Finished Veteran 9
5 Anna Cipullo Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Senior 7
6 Tracy Cornell North Hampshire RC Finished Senior 5
7 Harriet Guest Performance Cycles Finished Senior 4
8 Sharon Dolman Cotswold Veldrijden Finished N/A 0
9 Carly Hughes Finished N/A 0
10 Melanie Dixon Solent Pirates Finished Veteran 1
11 Mandy Scott Cotswold Veldrijden Finished N/A 0
12 Zoe Sheehan Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Junior 0
13 Nicola Wadham Kingston Wheelers CC Finished Veteran 0
14 Lorna Dennison-Wilkins Southdowns Bikes – Casco Finished N/A 0
15 Susan Fridol Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veterans 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tim Hyde G.S. Henley Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Sean Williams Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 William McDonald Banjo Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Graham Rogerson Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 Phillip Bowley Alton CC/Owens Cycles Finished N/A 0
6 Robin Wilmott Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 5
7 Gary Barlow Reading CC Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 Peter Hutchinson Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 3
9 Andy Sykes Team Quest - The Bike Shop Finished Vet 40-49 2
10 Craig Hay Rock N Road Cycles Finished N/A 0
11 Gareth Dridge Southdown Velo Finished N/A 0
12 Edward Gurney Velo Club Venta Finished Vet 40-49 0
13 Paul Thomas Finished 0
14 Robert Carter Velo Club Venta Finished Vet 40-49 0
15 Simon Meadwell Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 0
16 Darren Lewis Reading CC Finished N/A 0
17 Graeme Stirzaker a3crg Finished N/A 0
18 Nicholas Beech G.S. Henley Finished Vet 40-49 0
19 Simon Guard Sotonia CC Finished N/A 0
20 Peter Scott Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 0
21 Peter Kimber Cotswold Veldrijden Finished N/A 0
22 Nick Walmsley Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 0
23 Jason Butinshaw Finished 0
24 Timothy Poole Performance Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 0
25 Philip Connell Sotonia CC Finished N/A 0
26 Barry Harvey Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 0
27 David Hobbs Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 0
28 Keith Loudol Finished 0
29 Philip Clacy Finished Vet 40-49 0
30 Nicholas Roux G.S. Henley Finished Vet 40-49 0
31 Robert Tutt GS Europa Finished N/A 0
32 Harjinder Obhi North Hampshire RC Finished N/A 0
33 Alan Collins Portsmouth North End CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
34 Shaun Green Army Cycling Union Finished Vet 40-49 0
35 David Phillips Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 50+ 0
36 Gary Hill JMJ RT Finished Vet 40-49 0
37 Steve Verham Finished 0
38 Adam Frewin Finished Vet 40-49 0
39 Phil Butchers New Forest CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
40 Jonathan Grigg Finished N/A 0
41 Peter Warwick Didcot Phoenix CC Finished N/A 0
42 Duncan O'Reilly Didcot Phoenix CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
43 Robert Tomlinson Sotonia CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
44 Kim Lassiter Cotswold Veldrijden Finished N/A 0
45 David Breslin Finished N/A 0
46 Jamie Pope Hargroves Cycles CC Finished N/A 0
47 Nick Druce Didcot Phoenix CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
48 Simon Walters Velo Club Venta Finished Vet 40-49 0
49 Keith Crimmet Finished 0
50 Paul Pomfret Finished Vet 40-49 0
51 James Fawcett Solent Pirates Finished N/A 0
52 Paul Langdon Hargroves Cycles CC Finished N/A 0
53 Simon Murray Finished 0
54 Henk Smith Finished 0
55 Philip Ibbs a3crg Finished N/A 0
Peter Dunn Did not finish 0
Dean Hitchings Did not start Vet 40-49 0
Laurence Seaward Did not finish 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veterans 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tim Costello GS Vecchi Finished Vet 50+ 20
2 Martyn Dymond Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 50+ 16
3 Andrew Roberts Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 50+ 12
4 James Pilgrim-Morris G.S. Henley Finished Vet 50+ 9
5 Andrew Cracknell Pedalon.co.uk Finished Vet 50+ 0
6 Anthony Dyment North Hampshire RC Finished Vet 50+ 5
7 Mike Williams Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
8 Andy Smith Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 50+ 3
9 Dan Thisdell Finished N/A 0
10 Keith Allam Velo Club Venta Finished N/A 0
11 David Lindsell Reading CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
12 Stuart Gough Portswood Cycles Race Team Finished Vet 50+ 0
13 Tony Langridge Velo Club Venta Finished N/A 0
14 Mitchell Purvis Finished N/A 0
15 Phillip Chinn Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
16 Charlie Elsey Newbury RC Finished Vet 50+ 0
17 Jonathan Dudley Sotonia CC Finished N/A 0
18 Christian Vaughan VC Meudon Finished N/A 0
19 Richard Bremner North Hampshire RC Finished Vet 50+ 0
20 Richard Abbott Didcot Phoenix CC Finished N/A 0
21 Simon Worthington VC Meudon Finished Vet 50+ 0
22 Martin Hughes Finished N/A 0
23 Dominic Laval Odiham Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 0
24 Pete Willians Finished 0
25 Paul Banner Kingston Wheelers CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
26 David Martin Hargroves Cycles CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
27 Stephen Warwick Didcot Phoenix CC Finished N/A 0
28 Mike McLachlan Sotonia CC Finished N/A 0
29 Michael Boyce a3crg Finished N/A 0
30 Geoffrey Booker Oxonian CC Finished N/A 0
31 Ian Perryman Solent Pirates Finished N/A 0
32 Martin Ward Sotonia CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
33 David Jowett Chapel Tri-Stars Finished N/A 0
34 Vernon Moore Crabwood CC Finished N/A 0
35 Andy Gibbs Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 50+ 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Seniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Macdonald Highland Bikes Racing Team Finished Junior 20
2 Daniel Guest Performance Cycles Finished Senior 16
3 Jamie Norfolk Pedalon.co.uk Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Christopher Minter Pedalon.co.uk Finished Senior 9
5 Sam Allen Finished 0
6 Joe Hickerton Charlotteville CC Finished Senior 5
7 Karl Norfolk Pedalon.co.uk Finished Senior 4
8 Christopher Atkins Specialized Racing Finished Senior 3
9 Richard Lewis Cycle Club Basingstoke Finished Senior 2
10 James Cotty I-Ride.co.uk Finished Senior 1
11 Aaron Tayler Banjo Cycles Finished Senior 0
12 Adam Buckland Banjo Cycles Finished Senior 0
13 Harry Veale Cycleworks.co.uk Finished Senior 0
14 Kandon Reedy Finished 0
15 Nicholas Onslow Pedalon.co.uk Finished N/A 0
16 Julian Mann Velo Club Venta Finished Senior 0
17 Phil Wilks Sotonia CC Finished Senior 0
18 Chris Linney Eden Veranda Racing Finished Senior 0
19 Douglas Woollett Maybush CC Finished N/A 0
20 Patrick Brown Eden Veranda Racing Finished Senior 0
21 Daniel Atkins Didcot Phoenix CC Finished Senior 0
22 David Billings VC St Raphael Finished Senior 0
23 Gavin Spiers G.S. Henley Finished Senior 0
24 Dan Vockins Finished Senior 0
25 David Pearson Army Cycling Union Finished Senior 0
26 Jim Wood Finished 0
27 Jason Pitt AW Cycles Finished Senior 0
28 Andrew Shutler Finished N/A 0
29 Simon White Maybush CC Finished N/A 0
30 Matthew Humphreys Finished 0
31 Niels Langhout Sotonia CC Finished N/A 0
32 James Cooper Rock N Road Cycles Finished Senior 0
33 Stephen Cromwell VCGH Finished Senior 0
34 James Davenport Hargroves Cycles CC Finished N/A 0
35 Christopher Brooks Southampton University RC Finished Senior 0
36 Gordon Bushell Finished 0
37 Paul Osborne Farnborough & Camberley CC Finished N/A 0
38 Christopher Hinchliffe Finished Senior 0
39 Andy Hazlewood Maybush CC Finished N/A 0
40 Darren Sell Sotonia CC Finished N/A 0
41 Vytas Jakimavicius Sotonia CC Finished N/A 0
42 Martin Pegler Finished N/A 0
43 Richard Bennett Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 0
44 Carl Adams Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
45 Lewis Tippett Army Cycling Union Finished Senior 0
Jamie Caldwell Velosure Starley Primal Did not finish Senior 0
Tim Doole Maybush CC Did not finish N/A 0
Nathan Hoy VCGH Did not finish Senior 0