Newport GP

Track , Newport – Saturday, 18 Oct 2014

Event Summary

Event Overview

Junior/Senior men endurance

Junior/senior women endurace

Junior/senior men & women sprint

Event Details

Event URN:

328362

Start Date:

Sat, 18th Oct 2014

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Newport Velodrome, Newport International Sport Village, Velodrome Way, Newport, Gwent, NP19 4RB
View map

Entry close date

Wed, 1st Oct 2014

Results

Confirmed Results

Mens 'A' Sprint Final Newport GP

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mens 'A' Sprint Final Newport GP - Results
1.  Peter Mitchell Performance Cycle Coaching Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Thomas Baker Abergavenny Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Luke Burton Performance Cycle Coaching Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Matthew Roper Brixton Cycles Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Mens 'B' Sprint Final

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mens 'B' Sprint Final - Results
1.  Jack Plumley Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Charlie Leech Southampton University RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  James Brightwell Performance Cycle Coaching Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Thomas Key Southampton University RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Mens 200m Sprint Qualifying

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mens 200m Sprint Qualifying - Results
1.  Peter Mitchell Performance Cycle Coaching Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Matthew Rotherham Sportcity Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Thomas Baker Abergavenny Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Matthew Roper Brixton Cycles Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Luke Burton Performance Cycle Coaching Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Jack Payne Sportcity Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Frank Longstaff Team Terminator Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Jody Cundy OBE Para-T Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Alex Jolliffe Team Terminator Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Chris Gibbons Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Thomas Rotherham Sportcity Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Max Nethell Performance Cycle Coaching Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Charlie Leech Southampton University RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Jack Plumley Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
15.  Thomas Key Southampton University RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Oliver Hitchings Peter Hansford Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Alexander Fairweather Brixton Cycles Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  James Brightwell Performance Cycle Coaching Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Liam Harper Performance Cycle Coaching Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Ash Ellis Performance Cycle Coaching Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Ethan Derrick Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Mens Sprinters Scratch (3km)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mens Sprinters Scratch (3km) - Results
1.  Alex Jolliffe Team Terminator Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Matthew Rotherham Sportcity Velo Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Jack Payne Sportcity Velo Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Jody Cundy OBE Para-T Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Charlie Leech Southampton University RC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Thomas Key Southampton University RC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Oliver Hitchings Peter Hansford Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Frank Longstaff Team Terminator Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Peter Mitchell Performance Cycle Coaching Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Thomas Rotherham Sportcity Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Mens Sprinters Devil (3.5km)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mens Sprinters Devil (3.5km) - Results
1.  Matthew Rotherham Sportcity Velo Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Thomas Rotherham Sportcity Velo Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Frank Longstaff Team Terminator Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Alex Jolliffe Team Terminator Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Charlie Leech Southampton University RC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Peter Mitchell Performance Cycle Coaching Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Thomas Key Southampton University RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Oliver Hitchings Peter Hansford Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Jack Payne Sportcity Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Ethan Derrick Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
11.  Jody Cundy OBE Para-T Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Ash Ellis Performance Cycle Coaching Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Liam Harper Performance Cycle Coaching Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  James Brightwell Performance Cycle Coaching Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Mens Devil Race (3km)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mens Devil Race (3km) - Results
1.  Brendan Drewett Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  John Russell T1Diabetes.info Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Hefin Evans Bynea CC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Gerry Bowditch **Dream Cycling** Do Not Use Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Elliot Davis Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Jack Miller Woolwich CC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Frank Kilsby VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Johannes Roux Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Darragh Zaidan Finished 0

9. Darragh Zaidan -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
10.  Andy Shackel Team Wiggle Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Jason Burrill Bourne Whls CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Jack Green VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Robert Bishop MJS Racing Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Martin Osman MJS Racing Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A

Mens Newport GP (25km)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mens Newport GP (25km) - Results
1.  Elliot Davis Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Frank Longstaff Team Terminator Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Alex Jolliffe Team Terminator Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Oliver Hitchings Peter Hansford Racing Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Thomas Rotherham Sportcity Velo Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Andy Shackel Team Wiggle Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Darragh Zaidan Finished 0

7. Darragh Zaidan -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Jack Green VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  John Russell T1Diabetes.info Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Gerry Bowditch **Dream Cycling** Do Not Use Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Hefin Evans Bynea CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Jack Payne Sportcity Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Thomas Key Southampton University RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Jack Miller Woolwich CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Frank Kilsby VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Matthew Rotherham Sportcity Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Jody Cundy OBE Para-T Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Jason Burrill Bourne Whls CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Brendan Drewett Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Robert Bishop MJS Racing Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Martin Osman MJS Racing Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Johannes Roux Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

Mens Points Race (10km)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mens Points Race (10km) - Results
1.  Elliot Davis Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  John Russell T1Diabetes.info Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Hefin Evans Bynea CC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Jack Miller Woolwich CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Darragh Zaidan Finished 0

5. Darragh Zaidan -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Brendan Drewett Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Gerry Bowditch **Dream Cycling** Do Not Use Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Andy Shackel Team Wiggle Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Jack Green VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Frank Kilsby VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Jason Burrill Bourne Whls CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Johannes Roux Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Robert Bishop MJS Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Martin Osman MJS Racing Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Mens Scratch Race (5km)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mens Scratch Race (5km) - Results
1.  Elliot Davis Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  John Russell T1Diabetes.info Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Andy Shackel Team Wiggle Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Brendan Drewett Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Jack Green VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Hefin Evans Bynea CC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Jason Burrill Bourne Whls CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Gerry Bowditch **Dream Cycling** Do Not Use Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Darragh Zaidan Finished 0

9. Darragh Zaidan -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
10.  Johannes Roux Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Jack Miller Woolwich CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Frank Kilsby VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Martin Osman MJS Racing Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
--- Robert Bishop MJS Racing Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

Mens Unknown Distance (3km)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mens Unknown Distance (3km) - Results
1.  Brendan Drewett Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Jack Miller Woolwich CC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Martin Osman MJS Racing Finished N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Andy Shackel Team Wiggle Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  John Russell T1Diabetes.info Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Gerry Bowditch **Dream Cycling** Do Not Use Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Frank Kilsby VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Hefin Evans Bynea CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Darragh Zaidan Finished 0

9. Darragh Zaidan -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
10.  Johannes Roux Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Jack Green VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Elliot Davis Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  Jason Burrill Bourne Whls CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Robert Bishop MJS Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Womens 6 Lap Dash (1.5km)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Womens 6 Lap Dash (1.5km) - Results
1.  Amy Hill Fusion RT Veloperformance Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Megan Chard MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WOR... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Sydnie Price Cardiff JIF Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Jessica Hill VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Laura Clode VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Niki Kovacs Brixton Cycles Club Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Rebecca Raybould Poole Wheelers CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Sophie Williams Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Autumn Collins VC Londres Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Isla Rush WyndyMilla - Reynolds Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
11.  Madeline Moore VC St Raphael Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

Womens Devil Race (5.5km)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Womens Devil Race (5.5km) - Results
1.  Amy Hill Fusion RT Veloperformance Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Laura Clode VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Sophie Williams Cardiff JIF Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Madeline Moore VC St Raphael Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Autumn Collins VC Londres Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Sydnie Price Cardiff JIF Finished N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Rebecca Raybould Poole Wheelers CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Megan Chard MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WOR... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Jessica Hill VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Isla Rush WyndyMilla - Reynolds Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
11.  Niki Kovacs Brixton Cycles Club Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

Womens Newport GP (10km)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Womens Newport GP (10km) - Results
1.  Amy Hill Fusion RT Veloperformance Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Megan Chard MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WOR... Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Jessica Hill VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Sophie Williams Cardiff JIF Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Niki Kovacs Brixton Cycles Club Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Sydnie Price Cardiff JIF Finished N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Rebecca Raybould Poole Wheelers CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Madeline Moore VC St Raphael Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Laura Clode VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Isla Rush WyndyMilla - Reynolds Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
11.  Autumn Collins VC Londres Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Womens Points Race (5km)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Womens Points Race (5km) - Results
1.  Amy Hill Fusion RT Veloperformance Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Megan Chard MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WOR... Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Rebecca Raybould Poole Wheelers CC Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Niki Kovacs Brixton Cycles Club Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Sophie Williams Cardiff JIF Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Jessica Hill VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Laura Clode VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Sydnie Price Cardiff JIF Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Madeline Moore VC St Raphael Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Isla Rush WyndyMilla - Reynolds Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
11.  Autumn Collins VC Londres Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Womens Unknown Distance (3km)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Womens Unknown Distance (3km) - Results
1.  Rebecca Raybould Poole Wheelers CC Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Niki Kovacs Brixton Cycles Club Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Madeline Moore VC St Raphael Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Amy Hill Fusion RT Veloperformance Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Megan Chard MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WOR... Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Jessica Hill VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Sophie Williams Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Sydnie Price Cardiff JIF Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Isla Rush WyndyMilla - Reynolds Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Laura Clode VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Autumn Collins VC Londres Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

The Newport GP is a brand new event for endurance and sprinters. plenty of racing for juniors and seniors Culminating in the Newport GP 25k Scratch race

The Races

Mens 'A' Sprint Final Newport GP Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/10/14 01:00 Regional C None ---
Sat 18/10/14 – 01:00
Mens 'B' Sprint Final Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/10/14 01:00 Regional C None ---
Sat 18/10/14 – 01:00
Mens 200m Sprint Qualifying Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/10/14 01:00 Regional C None ---
Sat 18/10/14 – 01:00
Mens Sprinters Scratch (3km) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/10/14 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 18/10/14 – 01:00
Mens Sprinters Devil (3.5km) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/10/14 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 18/10/14 – 01:00
Mens Devil Race (3km) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/10/14 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 18/10/14 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Mens Newport GP (25km) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/10/14 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 18/10/14 – 01:00
Mens Points Race (10km) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/10/14 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 18/10/14 – 01:00
Mens Scratch Race (5km) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/10/14 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 18/10/14 – 01:00
Mens Unknown Distance (3km) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/10/14 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 18/10/14 – 01:00
Womens 6 Lap Dash (1.5km) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/10/14 01:00 Regional C None ---
Sat 18/10/14 – 01:00
Womens Devil Race (5.5km) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/10/14 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 18/10/14 – 01:00
Womens Newport GP (10km) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/10/14 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 18/10/14 – 01:00
Womens Points Race (5km) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/10/14 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 18/10/14 – 01:00
Womens Unknown Distance (3km) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/10/14 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 18/10/14 – 01:00
Female endurance. scratch, points, devil, unknown distance & newport GP Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/10/14 16:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 04 hr / 60km / 37 miles
Sat 18/10/14 – 16:00
Mens endurance. Scratch, points, devil, unknown distance & GP scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/10/14 16:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 04 hr / 70km / 43 miles
Sat 18/10/14 – 16:00
Sprinter fest. 200m TT, Match sprints. sprinter scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/10/14 16:00 Regional C None --- 04 hr / 30km / 19 miles
Sat 18/10/14 – 16:00

Event Summary

Event Overview

Junior/Senior men endurance

Junior/senior women endurace

Junior/senior men & women sprint

Event Details

Event URN:

328362

Start Date:

Sat, 18th Oct 2014

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Newport Velodrome, Newport International Sport Village, Velodrome Way, Newport, Gwent, NP19 4RB
View map

Entry close date

Wed, 1st Oct 2014

Results

Confirmed Results

Mens 'A' Sprint Final Newport GP

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mens 'A' Sprint Final Newport GP - Results
1.  Peter Mitchell Performance Cycle Coaching Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Thomas Baker Abergavenny Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Luke Burton Performance Cycle Coaching Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Matthew Roper Brixton Cycles Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Mens 'B' Sprint Final

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mens 'B' Sprint Final - Results
1.  Jack Plumley Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Charlie Leech Southampton University RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  James Brightwell Performance Cycle Coaching Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Thomas Key Southampton University RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Mens 200m Sprint Qualifying

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mens 200m Sprint Qualifying - Results
1.  Peter Mitchell Performance Cycle Coaching Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Matthew Rotherham Sportcity Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Thomas Baker Abergavenny Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Matthew Roper Brixton Cycles Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Luke Burton Performance Cycle Coaching Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Jack Payne Sportcity Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Frank Longstaff Team Terminator Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Jody Cundy OBE Para-T Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Alex Jolliffe Team Terminator Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Chris Gibbons Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Thomas Rotherham Sportcity Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Max Nethell Performance Cycle Coaching Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Charlie Leech Southampton University RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Jack Plumley Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
15.  Thomas Key Southampton University RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Oliver Hitchings Peter Hansford Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Alexander Fairweather Brixton Cycles Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  James Brightwell Performance Cycle Coaching Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Liam Harper Performance Cycle Coaching Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Ash Ellis Performance Cycle Coaching Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Ethan Derrick Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Mens Sprinters Scratch (3km)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mens Sprinters Scratch (3km) - Results
1.  Alex Jolliffe Team Terminator Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Matthew Rotherham Sportcity Velo Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Jack Payne Sportcity Velo Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Jody Cundy OBE Para-T Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Charlie Leech Southampton University RC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Thomas Key Southampton University RC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Oliver Hitchings Peter Hansford Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Frank Longstaff Team Terminator Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Peter Mitchell Performance Cycle Coaching Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Thomas Rotherham Sportcity Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Mens Sprinters Devil (3.5km)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mens Sprinters Devil (3.5km) - Results
1.  Matthew Rotherham Sportcity Velo Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Thomas Rotherham Sportcity Velo Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Frank Longstaff Team Terminator Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Alex Jolliffe Team Terminator Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Charlie Leech Southampton University RC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Peter Mitchell Performance Cycle Coaching Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Thomas Key Southampton University RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Oliver Hitchings Peter Hansford Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Jack Payne Sportcity Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Ethan Derrick Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
11.  Jody Cundy OBE Para-T Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Ash Ellis Performance Cycle Coaching Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Liam Harper Performance Cycle Coaching Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  James Brightwell Performance Cycle Coaching Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Mens Devil Race (3km)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mens Devil Race (3km) - Results
1.  Brendan Drewett Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  John Russell T1Diabetes.info Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Hefin Evans Bynea CC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Gerry Bowditch **Dream Cycling** Do Not Use Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Elliot Davis Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Jack Miller Woolwich CC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Frank Kilsby VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Johannes Roux Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Darragh Zaidan Finished 0

9. Darragh Zaidan -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
10.  Andy Shackel Team Wiggle Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Jason Burrill Bourne Whls CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Jack Green VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Robert Bishop MJS Racing Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Martin Osman MJS Racing Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A

Mens Newport GP (25km)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mens Newport GP (25km) - Results
1.  Elliot Davis Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Frank Longstaff Team Terminator Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Alex Jolliffe Team Terminator Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Oliver Hitchings Peter Hansford Racing Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Thomas Rotherham Sportcity Velo Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Andy Shackel Team Wiggle Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Darragh Zaidan Finished 0

7. Darragh Zaidan -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Jack Green VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  John Russell T1Diabetes.info Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Gerry Bowditch **Dream Cycling** Do Not Use Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Hefin Evans Bynea CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Jack Payne Sportcity Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Thomas Key Southampton University RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Jack Miller Woolwich CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Frank Kilsby VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Matthew Rotherham Sportcity Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Jody Cundy OBE Para-T Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Jason Burrill Bourne Whls CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Brendan Drewett Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Robert Bishop MJS Racing Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Martin Osman MJS Racing Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Johannes Roux Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

Mens Points Race (10km)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mens Points Race (10km) - Results
1.  Elliot Davis Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  John Russell T1Diabetes.info Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Hefin Evans Bynea CC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Jack Miller Woolwich CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Darragh Zaidan Finished 0

5. Darragh Zaidan -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Brendan Drewett Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Gerry Bowditch **Dream Cycling** Do Not Use Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Andy Shackel Team Wiggle Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Jack Green VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Frank Kilsby VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Jason Burrill Bourne Whls CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Johannes Roux Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Robert Bishop MJS Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Martin Osman MJS Racing Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Mens Scratch Race (5km)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mens Scratch Race (5km) - Results
1.  Elliot Davis Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  John Russell T1Diabetes.info Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Andy Shackel Team Wiggle Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Brendan Drewett Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Jack Green VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Hefin Evans Bynea CC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Jason Burrill Bourne Whls CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Gerry Bowditch **Dream Cycling** Do Not Use Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Darragh Zaidan Finished 0

9. Darragh Zaidan -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
10.  Johannes Roux Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Jack Miller Woolwich CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Frank Kilsby VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Martin Osman MJS Racing Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
--- Robert Bishop MJS Racing Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

Mens Unknown Distance (3km)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mens Unknown Distance (3km) - Results
1.  Brendan Drewett Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Jack Miller Woolwich CC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Martin Osman MJS Racing Finished N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Andy Shackel Team Wiggle Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  John Russell T1Diabetes.info Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Gerry Bowditch **Dream Cycling** Do Not Use Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Frank Kilsby VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Hefin Evans Bynea CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Darragh Zaidan Finished 0

9. Darragh Zaidan -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
10.  Johannes Roux Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Jack Green VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Elliot Davis Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  Jason Burrill Bourne Whls CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Robert Bishop MJS Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Womens 6 Lap Dash (1.5km)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Womens 6 Lap Dash (1.5km) - Results
1.  Amy Hill Fusion RT Veloperformance Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Megan Chard MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WOR... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Sydnie Price Cardiff JIF Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Jessica Hill VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Laura Clode VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Niki Kovacs Brixton Cycles Club Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Rebecca Raybould Poole Wheelers CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Sophie Williams Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Autumn Collins VC Londres Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Isla Rush WyndyMilla - Reynolds Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
11.  Madeline Moore VC St Raphael Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

Womens Devil Race (5.5km)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Womens Devil Race (5.5km) - Results
1.  Amy Hill Fusion RT Veloperformance Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Laura Clode VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Sophie Williams Cardiff JIF Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Madeline Moore VC St Raphael Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Autumn Collins VC Londres Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Sydnie Price Cardiff JIF Finished N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Rebecca Raybould Poole Wheelers CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Megan Chard MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WOR... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Jessica Hill VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Isla Rush WyndyMilla - Reynolds Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
11.  Niki Kovacs Brixton Cycles Club Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

Womens Newport GP (10km)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Womens Newport GP (10km) - Results
1.  Amy Hill Fusion RT Veloperformance Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Megan Chard MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WOR... Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Jessica Hill VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Sophie Williams Cardiff JIF Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Niki Kovacs Brixton Cycles Club Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Sydnie Price Cardiff JIF Finished N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Rebecca Raybould Poole Wheelers CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Madeline Moore VC St Raphael Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Laura Clode VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Isla Rush WyndyMilla - Reynolds Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
11.  Autumn Collins VC Londres Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Womens Points Race (5km)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Womens Points Race (5km) - Results
1.  Amy Hill Fusion RT Veloperformance Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Megan Chard MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WOR... Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Rebecca Raybould Poole Wheelers CC Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Niki Kovacs Brixton Cycles Club Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Sophie Williams Cardiff JIF Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Jessica Hill VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Laura Clode VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Sydnie Price Cardiff JIF Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Madeline Moore VC St Raphael Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Isla Rush WyndyMilla - Reynolds Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
11.  Autumn Collins VC Londres Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Womens Unknown Distance (3km)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Womens Unknown Distance (3km) - Results
1.  Rebecca Raybould Poole Wheelers CC Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Niki Kovacs Brixton Cycles Club Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Madeline Moore VC St Raphael Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Amy Hill Fusion RT Veloperformance Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Megan Chard MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WOR... Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Jessica Hill VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Sophie Williams Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Sydnie Price Cardiff JIF Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Isla Rush WyndyMilla - Reynolds Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Laura Clode VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Autumn Collins VC Londres Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

The Newport GP is a brand new event for endurance and sprinters. plenty of racing for juniors and seniors Culminating in the Newport GP 25k Scratch race

The Races

Mens 'A' Sprint Final Newport GP Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/10/14 01:00 Regional C None ---
Sat 18/10/14 – 01:00
Mens 'B' Sprint Final Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/10/14 01:00 Regional C None ---
Sat 18/10/14 – 01:00
Mens 200m Sprint Qualifying Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/10/14 01:00 Regional C None ---
Sat 18/10/14 – 01:00
Mens Sprinters Scratch (3km) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/10/14 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 18/10/14 – 01:00
Mens Sprinters Devil (3.5km) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/10/14 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 18/10/14 – 01:00
Mens Devil Race (3km) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/10/14 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 18/10/14 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Mens Newport GP (25km) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/10/14 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 18/10/14 – 01:00
Mens Points Race (10km) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/10/14 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 18/10/14 – 01:00
Mens Scratch Race (5km) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/10/14 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 18/10/14 – 01:00
Mens Unknown Distance (3km) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/10/14 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 18/10/14 – 01:00
Womens 6 Lap Dash (1.5km) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/10/14 01:00 Regional C None ---
Sat 18/10/14 – 01:00
Womens Devil Race (5.5km) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/10/14 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 18/10/14 – 01:00
Womens Newport GP (10km) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/10/14 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 18/10/14 – 01:00
Womens Points Race (5km) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/10/14 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 18/10/14 – 01:00
Womens Unknown Distance (3km) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/10/14 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 18/10/14 – 01:00
Female endurance. scratch, points, devil, unknown distance & newport GP Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/10/14 16:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 04 hr / 60km / 37 miles
Sat 18/10/14 – 16:00
Mens endurance. Scratch, points, devil, unknown distance & GP scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/10/14 16:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 04 hr / 70km / 43 miles
Sat 18/10/14 – 16:00
Sprinter fest. 200m TT, Match sprints. sprinter scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/10/14 16:00 Regional C None --- 04 hr / 30km / 19 miles
Sat 18/10/14 – 16:00

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk