British Cycling National Derny Paced Championships

Track , London – Sunday, 03 Aug 2014

Event Details

Event URN:

328339

Start Date:

Sun, 3rd Aug 2014

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Herne Hill Velodrome, Burbage Road, London, SE24 9HE
View map

Series:

National Sprinters League

Entry close date

Sat, 12th Jul 2014

Info for Riders

Derny Championships Only open to Gold/Silver members of British Cycling with GBR as the prefix on the UCI Code on their 2014 UCI Competition Licence. Sprinters may get some Keirin competition in addition if time allows.


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
3/08/14 12:30 Mens Championship Regional C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
3/08/14 12:30 Women's Championship Regional C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
3/08/14 12:30 Sprinters League Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
3/08/14 12:30 Womens Sprint Comp Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

View All

Enter a Race

Race Mens Championship
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 03/08/14 12:30 Regional C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Race Mens Championship
Sun 03/08/14 - 12:30
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 3
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Race Women's Championship
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 03/08/14 12:30 Regional C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Race Women's Championship
Sun 03/08/14 - 12:30
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 3
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Race Sprinters League
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 03/08/14 12:30 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Race Sprinters League
Sun 03/08/14 - 12:30
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Race Womens Sprint Comp
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 03/08/14 12:30 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Race Womens Sprint Comp
Sun 03/08/14 - 12:30
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite

Report & Results

Posted 07/08/2014 - Graham Bristow

REPORT:

 

Peter Mitchell (Performance Cycle Coaching) dominated the fourth staging of the Reading Grand Prix at Palmer Park,  winning both the feature races.

 

Mitchell beat Matthew Roper (Brixton Cycles) in the final of the National Sprinters League event, to extend his lead in the overall series, but also surprised the endurance riders at the event by claiming the RaceWare Direct 20k scratch race.

 

The 24-year-old Mitchell, who has ridden for Great Britain's track team with the likes of Sir Chris Hoy, is now representing his country as a pilot in the Paralympic Tandem competition, breaking a world record in this discipline earlier this year.

 

But his talent can extend to longer races and after leading the qualifiers in the flying 200m as part of the National Sprinters League event, immediately lined up for the 20k scratch race, which also included the Central Division Championships.

 

It proved a cagey affair, with none of the fancied riders being able to make a sustained break and up the pace, playing into the hands of Mitchell, who not unnaturally has a blistering finish.

 

George Clark (High Wycombe CC) finally took courage in his hands with lone break with just over a kilometre remaining and opened up a big gap. 

 

Mitchell took up the chase with defending champion Matt Gittings (AW Cycles.co.uk) on his wheel, but with 300m to go his challenge faded and it was a question if Mitchell could overhaul Clark, which he did with about 30m remaining, the youngster's consolation winning the Central Division title from Gittings.

 

Madeline Moore (VC St Raphael) rode a well-judged race to take the prize from the sponsor for first woman.

 

Mitchell then proceeded through the rounds of his specialist event, untroubled until being pressed by Roper in the final. Luke Burton (Performance Cycle Coaching) took 3rd, beating Hugo Brennan (Ireland) in the minor final.

 

The other main feature race saw a win for multi world masters champion Janet Birkmyre, paced by Graham Bristow, in the women's only derny race over 15k.  She proved the stronger in the closing laps from Niki Kovacs (Pip Taylor) and Christine Robson (Tony Hibbert) in a closely fought affair.

 

AW Cycles.co.uk, with Gittings, Nick English, Frazier Carr and Alex Peterson, comfortably took the 4k team pursuit race, which incorporated the Central Division Championships, retaining their title.

 

The other endurance events proved testing in the extreme heat with junior Oliver Moors (Speg-Project 51) coming out on top in the points race and a gruelling Devil Take the Hindmost.

 

Reading Track League regular Neil Rutter (Cotswold Veldrijen) took runner up to Moors in the devil and to Iain Cook (VC Londres) in the 12-lap scratch race, also finishing third in the main 20k race.

 

Mitchell rounded off the afternoon by winning the men's keirin, while Moore edged out Lauren Quenby (Swinnerton Cycles) to take the women's keirin.

 

The Mayor of Reading, Cllr Tony Jones, presented the main prizes from sponsors Tricyclesports.co.uk, AW Cycles.co.uk and RaceWare Direct.co.uk.

 

Results:

 

National Sprinters League - 200m qualifiers (First 12 to First Round)

 

1. Peter Mitchell (Performance Cycle Coaching -) 11.51

2. Matthew Roper (Brixton Cycles) 11.77

3. Jack Plumley (Welwyn Wheelers ) 12.06

4. Max Nethell (Performance Cycle Coaching ) 12.10

5. Luke Burton (Performance Cycle Coaching ) 12.20

6. Hugo Brennan (Ireland) 12.30

7. James Brightwell (Performance Cycle Coaching) 12.38

8. Chris Holt (Rossendale RC ) 12.93

9. Ash Ellis (Performance Cycle Coaching -) 13.46

10. Lauren Quenby (Swinnerton Cycles ) 13.59

11.Tom Zittel (Willesden CC ) 13.66

12. Lauren-Bate Lowe (Sportscity Velo - )  14.00

13. Sophie Caldwell (Sportscity Velo) 16.24

 

Round One:

 

Heat 1: Mitchell beat Lowe

Heat 2: Roper beat Zittel

Heat 3: Plumley beat Quenby

Heat 4: Nethell beat Ellis

Heat 5: Burton beat Holt

Heat 6: Brennan beat Brightwell

 

First Round reps

 

Heat One: Brightwell beat Zittel and Bate Lowe

Heat Two: Holt beat Ellis and Quenby

 

Round Two:

 

Heat 1: Mitchell beat Brightwell

Heat 2: Roper beat Holt

Heat 3: Brennan beat Plumley

Heat 4: Burton beat Nethell

 

Semi-Finals

 

Heat 1: Mitchell beat Burton - 11.94 seconds

Heat 2: Roper beat Brennan - 12.15 

 

Minor Final (5th to 8th)

 

5th Plumley

6th Nethell

7th Brightwell

8th Holt

 

3rd/4th place final

 

Burton beat Brennan - 11.93 seconds

 

Final:

 

Mitchell beat Roper - 11.61 seconds

 

RaceWaredirect Reading Grand Prix (20k)

 

1: Peter Mitchell (Performance Cycle Coaching

2: George Clark (High Wycombe CC)

3. Neil Rutter (Cotswold Veldrijden)

4. Nick Noble (BH-Solidor - WAM Youth)

5. Matt Gittings (AW Cycles.co.uk)

6. John McClelland (Bush Healthcare)

 

Central Division Championships

 

1: Clark

2. Gittings

3. Alex Peterson (AW Cycles.co.uk)

4. Donal Linehan (Newbury CC)

5. Conor Woodford (Willesden)

6. Frazier Carr (AW Cycles.co.uk)

 

Women:

1) Madeline Moore (VC St Raphael)

 

Women's Only Derny Race (15k)

 

1. Janet Birkmyre - (TORQ Performance)  (Graham Bristow)

2. Niki Kovacs (Brixton Cycles) (Pip Taylor)

3. Christine Robson (VC Londres) (Tony Hibbert)

4. Madeline Moore (VC St Raphael) (Matt Gittings)

5. Caroline Harding (VC St Raphael) (Tim Read)

6. Jo McRae (RPM 90) ) Alan McRae 

7. Amber Joseph (Palmer Park RT) John Wann

8. Marianne Harding (Willesden CC) (Sean Bannister)

 

Men's Points Race (12 laps)

 

1) Oliver Moores (Speg-Project 51)

2. Neil Rutter (Cotswold Veldrijden)

3. Brendan Drewett (Fareham Wheelers)

4. John McClelland (Bush Healtcare)

5. Alex Peterson (AW Cycles.co.uk)

6. Brett Nethell (NFTO)

 

Men's Team Pursuit (9 laps)

 

1. AW Cycles.co.uk (Gittings, Peterson, Carr, Nick English)  5 mins 04.74 secs

2. Banjo Cycles (Donal Linehan, Mark Shepherd, Martyn Harris, Jason Streather)

3. Police UK CRT (Steve Legg, David Baker, Alan Davies, Nick Backster)

4. Twickenham CC (Gavin Mitchell, Daren Austin, Christos Pagidas, Robert Drury)

 

Central Division Champs:  1. AW Cycles.co.uk

 

B Sprint Final

 

Brett Nethell (NFTO) beat Caldwell

 

Men's scratch race (12 laps)

 

1. Iain Cook (VC Londres)

2. Neil Rutter (Cotswold Veldrijden)

3. Oliver Moors (Speg-Project 51)

4. Brett Nethell (NFTO)

5. George Clark (High Wycombe CC)

6. Alex Peterson (AW Cycles.co.uk)

 

Devil Take the Hindmost

 

1. Oliver Moors (Speg-Project 51)

2. George Clark (High Wycombe)

3. Nick English (AW Cycles.co.uk)

4. John McClelland (Bush Healthcare)

5. Martyn Harris (Banjo Cycles)

 

Course des Primes (9 laps)

 

1. Pete Mitchell

2. Peter Mitchell

3. Pete Mitchell

4. Neil Rutter

5. Iain Cook

6. George Clark

7. George Clark

8. George Clark

9. George Clark

 

Men's Keirin final 

 

1. Peter Mitchell

2. Matthew Roper

3. Max Nethell

 

Women's Keirin final

 

1. Madeline Moore

2. Lauren Quenby

3. Amber Joseph

 

 

 

View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race Mens Championship

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Matthew Gittings AW Cycles Finished 2nd 30
2 James Holland-Leader Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT Finished 1st 25
3 Philip Trodden The Racers Finished 1st 21
4 Andrew Hastings Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 17
5 Symon Lewis Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT Finished 1st 14
6 Elliot Davis Team Tor 2000 Finished 1st 12
7 Iain Cook VC Londres Finished 2nd 0
7 Oliver Davies Finished 2nd 0

Race Women's Championship

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Hannah Walker IKON - Mazda Finished Elite 30
2 Niki Kovacs Brixton Cycles Club Finished 1st 25
3 Janet Birkmyre TORQ Performance Finished Elite 21
4 Lesley Pinder Elitecycling Finished 2nd 17
5 Caroline Harding VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 14
6 Sarah Brook VC Londres Finished 2nd 12
7 Christine Robson VC Londres Finished 2nd 0

Race Sprinters League

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Peter Mitchell Performance Cycle Coaching Finished 3rd 0
2 Matthew Roper Brixton Cycles Club Finished 3rd 0
3 Miles Joule Stovold Ses Racing Finished 3rd 0
4 Sean Mayer Swinnerton Cycles Finished 3rd 0
5 Luke Burton Performance Cycle Coaching Finished 4th 0
6 Miles Annon Ses Racing Finished 4th 0
7 Michael Veen Finished 0
8 Jeroen Van Goor Finished 0
9 Seb Horner PH-MAS Cycling Finished 3rd 0
10 James Brightwell Performance Cycle Coaching Finished 3rd 0
11 Joshua Dunham Team Swift Finished 3rd 0
12 Man Hin Yeung Finished 4th 0
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Great Britain Cycling Team kit 15/16