Event URN:
327884
Start date:
Thu, 12th Jun 2014
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
Goldwell Park
Northcroft Lane, Newbury, Berkshire, RG14 1RS
Please use the pay and display parking (it's only £1.00) not the nearby leisure centre. ( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Banjo Cycles ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.banjocycles.com
Event organiser:
Mr Adam Buckland
01635 523348
summer.cx@hotmail.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
Adam Buckland
Info for Riders:
These are Go Cross events so are open to all as no licences are required.
Please use the pay and display parking (it's only £1.00) not the nearby leisure centre.
A £1.00 returnable deposit for your number will be required
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Jun 14 18:00 Summer CX RD1 - Under 14's - 10min Race Go-Cross None N/A, Under 12 10 mins
12 Jun 14 18:20 Summer CX RD1 - Under 14's - 20min Race Go-Cross None N/A, Under 12 20 mins
12 Jun 14 19:15 Summer CX RD1 - Over 14 Go-Cross None Junior, N/A, Se... 40 mins

View All

6 rounds of Summer Cyclocross with fun twisting courses that are accessible to all. MTB's are more than welcome and are encouraged for new riders.

Central location in Newbury town centre with great facilities.

Entry fees are:

£2.00 for the 10min U14's Race

£4.00 for the 20min U14's race

£8.00 for the 40min Over 14 race

Event Location:

Northcroft Lane,
Newbury,
Berkshire,
RG14 1RS

Race: Summer CX RD1 - Under 14's - 10min Race

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Jun 14 18:00 Go-Cross None N/A, Under 12 10 mins

Race: Summer CX RD1 - Under 14's - 20min Race

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Jun 14 18:20 Go-Cross None N/A, Under 12 20 mins

Race: Summer CX RD1 - Over 14

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Jun 14 19:15 Go-Cross None Junior, N/A, Senior,... 40 mins

Twitter Feed

Confirmed Results

Race name: Summer CX RD1 - Under 14's - 10min Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ewan Townsend Finished 0
2 Tommy Cindsell Finished 0
3 Melissa Cooper Chapel Tri-Stars Finished Under 12 0
4 William Dunn Finished 0
5 Harri Phipps Finished 0
6 Jennifer Sampson Finished 0
7 Benedict Morgan Finished 0
8 Drew Tucker Finished 0
9 Matthew Deadman Finished 0
10 Alex Groger Finished 0
11 Joseph Hoaen Finished 0
12 Alfie Letters Finished 0
13 Emily Barrett Finished 0
14 William Purdue Finished 0
15 Natalie Edinborough Finished 0
16 Charlie Haycox Finished 0
17 Chenai O'neill Finished 0
Robyn Sparkes Did not finish 0
Alina Tanaig Did not finish 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Summer CX RD1 - Under 14's - 20min Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Katie Scott Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Youth 0
2 Madeline Cooper Chapel Tri-Stars Finished Under 12 0
3 Tommy Fowler Finished 0
4 Chelsie O'Neill Finished 0
5 Bethany O'Neill Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Summer CX RD1 - Over 14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Crispin Doyle Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Vet 40-49 0
2 Lewis King Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Vet 40-49 0
3 Jason Painton Rides on Air Finished Senior 0
4 Jonathan Watson Charge Bikes Finished Vet 40-49 0
5 Hugh Knudsen Team Tor 2000 Finished Senior 0
6 Gary Clark Finished 0
7 Aaron Taylor Finished 0
8 Craig Hay Rock N Road Cycles Finished N/A 0
9 Simon Tottle Festival RC Finished N/A 0
10 Rich Clare Finished 0
11 Phil Wilks Sotonia CC Finished Senior 0
12 Hugh Knudsen Team Tor 2000 Finished Senior 0
13 Steve Brear Finished 0
14 David Pearson Army Cycling Union Finished Senior 0
15 William Mcdonald Finished 0
16 Morgan Jones Finished 0
17 Nigel Grantham Finished 0
18 Archie Scott Finished 0
19 Andrew Roberts Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 50+ 0
20 Richard Bakes Finished 0
21 Stephen Longman Andover Whls Finished N/A 0
22 Charlie Cooper Finished 0
23 James Hill Finished 0
24 Tim Carlton Finished 0
25 Richard Gostick Finished 0
26 Ruby Miller Finished 0
27 Anthony Dymewt Finished 0
28 David Martin Finished 0
29 Robert Tutt Finished 0
30 Paul Jones Finished 0
31 David Cindsell Finished 0
32 Phil Wadge Finished 0
33 Paul Pomfret Finished 0
34 Keith Pitcher Finished 0
35 Ben Darnton Finished 0
36 Saulius Vizbaras Finished N/A 0
37 Craige Goodson Finished 0
38 Christopher Burch Andover Whls Finished Senior 0
39 Jonathan Wickham Finished 0
40 Iain Collins Finished 0
41 Abbie Manley Jedi Cycle Sport Finished Youth 0
42 Andy Gibbons Finished 0
43 Marc Roberts Finished 0
44 Geoff Tompilim Finished 0
45 Roy Kunreja Finished 0
46 Mandy Scott Finished 0
47 Dave Wadsworth Finished 0
48 Andy Praten Finished 0
49 Barry Tyler Finished 0
50 Nige Webber Finished 0