Event URN:
327883
Start date:
Thu, 5th Jun 2014
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
Goldwell Park
Northcroft Lane, Newbury, Berkshire, RG14 1RS
Please use the pay and display parking (it's only £1.00) not the nearby leisure centre. ( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Banjo Cycles ( website )
Event website:
http://www.banjocycles.com
Event organiser:
Mr Adam Buckland
01635 523348
summer.cx@hotmail.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
Adam Buckland
Info for Riders:
These are Go Cross events so are open to all as no licences are required.
Please use the pay and display parking (it's only £1.00) not the nearby leisure centre.
A £1.00 returnable deposit for your number will be required
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Jun 14 01:00 Summer CX RD1 - Juniors (Open) Non-Ranking None N/A
5 Jun 14 18:00 Summer CX RD1 - Under 14's - 10min Race Go-Cross None N/A, Under 12 10 mins
5 Jun 14 18:20 Summer CX RD1 - Under 14's - 20min Race Go-Cross None N/A, Under 12 20 mins
5 Jun 14 19:15 Summer CX RD1 - Over 14 Go-Cross None Junior, Senior,... 40 mins

View All

6 rounds of Summer Cyclocross with fun twisting courses that are accessible to all. MTB's are more than welcome and are encouraged for new riders.

Central location in Newbury town centre with great facilities.

Entry fees are:

£2.00 for the 10min U14's Race

£4.00 for the 20min U14's race

£8.00 for the 40min Over 14 race

Event Location:

Northcroft Lane,
Newbury,
Berkshire,
RG14 1RS

Race: Summer CX RD1 - Juniors (Open)

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Jun 14 01:00 Non-Ranking None N/A ---

Race: Summer CX RD1 - Under 14's - 10min Race

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Jun 14 18:00 Go-Cross None N/A, Under 12 10 mins

Race: Summer CX RD1 - Under 14's - 20min Race

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Jun 14 18:20 Go-Cross None N/A, Under 12 20 mins

Race: Summer CX RD1 - Over 14

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Jun 14 19:15 Go-Cross None Junior, Senior, Unde... 40 mins

Twitter Feed

Confirmed Results

Race name: Summer CX RD1 - Juniors (Open)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jamie Ellis Finished 0
2 Katie Scott Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Youth 0
3 Bradley King Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Youth 0
4 Madeline Cooper Chapel Tri-Stars Finished Under 12 0
5 Buster Borenson Finished 0
6 Phoebe Hoaen Finished 0
7 William Ryan Solihull CC Finished Under 12 0
8 Jonny Goikecobb Finished 0
9 Chelsie O'neill Finished 0
10 Cameron Dyer Finished 0
11 Bethany O'neill Finished 0
12 Alfie Johnson Finished 0
13 Milly Mccarthy Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Summer CX RD1 - Under 14's - 10min Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ewan Townsend Finished 0
2 Tommy Lindjen Finished 0
3 Melissa Cooper Chapel Tri-Stars Finished Under 12 0
4 William Dunn Finished 0
5 Drew Tucker Finished 0
6 Emma Karkozdy Finished 0
7 Reanna Mullings Finished 0
8 Freddie Adamberry Finished 0
9 Jack Hole Finished 0
10 Kim Michael Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Summer CX RD1 - Over 14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lewis King Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Vet 40-49 0
2 Phillip Pearce Banjo Cycles Finished Senior 0
3 Jamie Newall Pedal Heaven RT Finished Senior 0
4 Ian Legge Finished 0
5 Karl Norfolk Finished Senior 0
6 Hugh Knudsen Team Tor 2000 Finished Senior 0
7 Harry Rose Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth 0
8 Jason Painton Rides on Air Finished Senior 0
9 David Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Vet 40-49 0
10 Andrew Roberts Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 50+ 0
11 Mathew Taylor Finished 0
12 Aaron Taylor Finished 0
13 Stephen Mead Didcot Phoenix CC Finished N/A 0
14 Michael Ponzo Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Junior 0
15 Simon Tottle Festival RC Finished N/A 0
16 Edward Gurney Velo Club Venta Finished Vet 40-49 0
17 Steve Brear Finished 0
18 Chris Clark Finished 0
19 Morgan Jones Banjo Cycles Finished Senior 0
20 Charlie Cooper Chapel Tri-Stars Finished Youth 0
21 Richard Close Finished Senior 0
22 Archie Scott Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Youth 0
23 Nigel Grantham Pedalon.co.uk Finished Vet 40-49 0
24 Emily Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Youth 0
25 Stuart Govgh Finished 0
26 William Mcdonald Finished 0
27 Ben Hovegrove Finished 0
28 David Lindsen Finished 0
29 Andy Tucker Newbury RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
30 Sandy Legge Zappi's Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
31 Saulius Vizbaras Finished N/A 0
32 Christopher Burch Andover Whls Finished Senior 0
33 Roger Davis Sussex Nomads CC Finished N/A 0
34 Craig Goopson Finished 0
35 Duncan Kelly Finished 0
36 Dean Prosser Hargroves Cycles CC Finished N/A 0
37 Abbie Manley Jedi Cycle Sport Finished Youth 0
38 Caroline Stewart Royal Navy & Royal Marines... Finished Veteran 0
39 Charlotte Kelly Finished 0
40 Daniel Sahota Hargroves Cycles CC Finished Senior 0
41 Richard Bennett Finished 0
42 Mandy Scott Cotswold Veldrijden Finished N/A 0
43 Marc Roberts Finished 0
44 Trevor Allen Finished 0
45 Mark Aspinwall Finished 0
Iain Collins Banjo Cycles Did not finish Vet 40-49 0