Pennyglen Hilly TT

Time Trial , Ayr – Thursday, 15 May 2014

Event Summary

Event Overview

Hilly 17m course taking in the beautiful Ayrshire coastline before heading inland to fast finish in Doonfoot.

NO ENTRY FEE FOR JUNIORS

Event Details

Event URN:

327271

Start Date:

Thu, 15th May 2014

Event Type:

Time Trial (Competitive)

Venue:

Wellington School Playing Fields, High Maybole Road, Alloway, Ayr, KA7 4EB
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Alan Thomson Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 3rd 00:35:35:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:35:35:000
2.  James Cusick dooleys cycles Finished N/A 00:35:46:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:35:46:000
3.  Kenneth Armstrong Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:36:14:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:36:14:000
4.  Mark Skilling Icarus Racing Finished 3rd 00:36:46:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:36:46:000
5.  Chris Stewart Classic Racing Team Finished 2nd 00:36:59:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:36:59:000
6.  John Dunlop Loudoun RC Finished N/A 00:37:05:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:37:05:000
7.  Jason Barnes Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 00:37:13:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:37:13:000
8.  David McLellan dooleys cycles Finished 4th 00:37:30:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:37:30:000
9.  Marc Anderson Loudoun RC Finished 3rd 00:37:54:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:37:54:000
10.  Euan Pope Glasgow Road Club Finished 2nd 00:38:11:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:38:11:000
11.  Tony Scott Loudoun RC Finished 4th 00:38:27:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:38:27:000
12.  Steve Macluskie VC Glasgow South Finished 3rd 00:38:35:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:38:35:000
13.  Gordon Graham Fullarton Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 00:39:01:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:39:01:000
14.  Paul Friel Glasgow Road Club Finished 4th 00:39:10:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:39:10:000
15.  Kevin Brown Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished N/A 00:39:13:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:39:13:000
16.  Paul Gibson Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:39:32:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:39:32:000
17.  Lynsey Curran dooleys cycles Finished 00:39:42:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:39:42:000
18.  David Baird East Kilbride Road Club Finished 4th 00:39:50:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:39:50:000
19.  John Anderson Glasgow Road Club Finished 3rd 00:40:06:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:40:06:000
20.  Alastair McGibbon Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:40:11:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:40:11:000
21.  Brian O'Neill East Kilbride Road Club Finished 4th 00:40:28:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:40:28:000
22.  Darren Kean Fullarton Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 00:40:31:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:40:31:000
23.  Edward Clifton Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 00:40:34:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:40:34:000
24.  Robert Kelly Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished N/A 00:40:39:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:40:39:000
25.  Jody Gerrard Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished N/A 00:40:49:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:40:49:000
26.  Dominic Free Glasgow Road Club Finished 3rd 00:41:26:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:41:26:000
27.  Grant Young Finished 00:41:33:000 0

27. Grant Young -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:41:33:000
28.  Iain Cowden Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 00:41:46:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:41:46:000
29.  Bud Johnson Finished 00:42:06:000 0

29. Bud Johnson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:42:06:000
30.  Lynne Wardrop Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:42:44:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:42:44:000
31.  Colin Meikle St Christopher's CC Finished N/A 00:43:05:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:43:05:000
32.  Greg Henderson Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished A 00:46:10:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A | Time: 00:46:10:000
33.  Scott Russell Walkers Cycling Club Finished N/A 00:46:21:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:46:21:000
34.  Andrew Wilson St Christopher's CC Finished N/A 00:49:15:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:49:15:000
35.  Alan Rutherford St Christopher's CC Finished N/A 00:49:26:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:49:26:000
36.  Jack Cassidy Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished B 01:01:21:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B | Time: 01:01:21:000

About the Event

Info for Riders

Car Parking available at signing in - approx 1m for start. Finish takes you back to signing in. RIDERS CAN ENTER RACE ON THE DAY

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 15/05/14 19:00 Regional C None --- 24km / 15 miles
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Thu 15/05/14 – 19:00
Regional C, None
24km / 15 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

Hilly 17m course taking in the beautiful Ayrshire coastline before heading inland to fast finish in Doonfoot.

NO ENTRY FEE FOR JUNIORS

Event Details

Event URN:

327271

Start Date:

Thu, 15th May 2014

Event Type:

Time Trial (Competitive)

Venue:

Wellington School Playing Fields, High Maybole Road, Alloway, Ayr, KA7 4EB
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Alan Thomson Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 3rd 00:35:35:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:35:35:000
2.  James Cusick dooleys cycles Finished N/A 00:35:46:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:35:46:000
3.  Kenneth Armstrong Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:36:14:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:36:14:000
4.  Mark Skilling Icarus Racing Finished 3rd 00:36:46:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:36:46:000
5.  Chris Stewart Classic Racing Team Finished 2nd 00:36:59:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:36:59:000
6.  John Dunlop Loudoun RC Finished N/A 00:37:05:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:37:05:000
7.  Jason Barnes Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 00:37:13:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:37:13:000
8.  David McLellan dooleys cycles Finished 4th 00:37:30:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:37:30:000
9.  Marc Anderson Loudoun RC Finished 3rd 00:37:54:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:37:54:000
10.  Euan Pope Glasgow Road Club Finished 2nd 00:38:11:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:38:11:000
11.  Tony Scott Loudoun RC Finished 4th 00:38:27:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:38:27:000
12.  Steve Macluskie VC Glasgow South Finished 3rd 00:38:35:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:38:35:000
13.  Gordon Graham Fullarton Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 00:39:01:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:39:01:000
14.  Paul Friel Glasgow Road Club Finished 4th 00:39:10:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:39:10:000
15.  Kevin Brown Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished N/A 00:39:13:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:39:13:000
16.  Paul Gibson Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:39:32:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:39:32:000
17.  Lynsey Curran dooleys cycles Finished 00:39:42:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:39:42:000
18.  David Baird East Kilbride Road Club Finished 4th 00:39:50:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:39:50:000
19.  John Anderson Glasgow Road Club Finished 3rd 00:40:06:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:40:06:000
20.  Alastair McGibbon Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:40:11:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:40:11:000
21.  Brian O'Neill East Kilbride Road Club Finished 4th 00:40:28:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:40:28:000
22.  Darren Kean Fullarton Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 00:40:31:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:40:31:000
23.  Edward Clifton Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 00:40:34:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:40:34:000
24.  Robert Kelly Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished N/A 00:40:39:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:40:39:000
25.  Jody Gerrard Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished N/A 00:40:49:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:40:49:000
26.  Dominic Free Glasgow Road Club Finished 3rd 00:41:26:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:41:26:000
27.  Grant Young Finished 00:41:33:000 0

27. Grant Young -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:41:33:000
28.  Iain Cowden Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 00:41:46:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:41:46:000
29.  Bud Johnson Finished 00:42:06:000 0

29. Bud Johnson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:42:06:000
30.  Lynne Wardrop Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:42:44:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:42:44:000
31.  Colin Meikle St Christopher's CC Finished N/A 00:43:05:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:43:05:000
32.  Greg Henderson Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished A 00:46:10:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A | Time: 00:46:10:000
33.  Scott Russell Walkers Cycling Club Finished N/A 00:46:21:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:46:21:000
34.  Andrew Wilson St Christopher's CC Finished N/A 00:49:15:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:49:15:000
35.  Alan Rutherford St Christopher's CC Finished N/A 00:49:26:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:49:26:000
36.  Jack Cassidy Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished B 01:01:21:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B | Time: 01:01:21:000

About the Event

Info for Riders

Car Parking available at signing in - approx 1m for start. Finish takes you back to signing in. RIDERS CAN ENTER RACE ON THE DAY

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 15/05/14 19:00 Regional C None --- 24km / 15 miles
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Thu 15/05/14 – 19:00
Regional C, None
24km / 15 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk