Oxfordshire Road Race League Round 1 - BMCC

Road , Oxfordshire – Friday, 30 May 2014

Event Summary

Event Overview

This is the opening round of the Oxfordshire Road Race League. A circuit race on Weston on the Green Airfield.

Event Details

Event URN:

326543

Start Date:

Fri, 30th May 2014

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Weston on the Green Airfield, Weston On The Green, Oxfordshire, OX25 3TQ

View map

Series:

Oxfordshire Road Race League

Entry close date

Fri, 23rd May 2014

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  David Emms Didcot Phoenix CC Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Matthew Cryer Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Simon Jones GS Henley Finished N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  David Currie GS Henley Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Robert Taylor High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Lewis King Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Peter Beisty GS Henley Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Jamie Gray OT Cycling Club Abingdon Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Nicholas Beech GS Henley Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Martin Prior Oxonian CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Matthew Thomas Cowley Road Condors Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Nicholas Roux GS Henley Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Antony Ireland OT Cycling Club Abingdon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Michael Booker Chester RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Edward Williamson Cowley Road Condors Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  Paul Brennan Finished 4th 0

16. Paul Brennan -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Jason Painton Rides on Air Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Tim Butt Banbury Star CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  James Lambton Oxford University Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Leigh Bastable OT Cycling Club Abingdon Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Thomas Giddings Banbury Star CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Thomas Thorley OT Cycling Club Abingdon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Tom Stringer OT Cycling Club Abingdon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Philip Neal OT Cycling Club Abingdon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Peter Humphreys Mickey Cranks CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Darren Milligan OT Cycling Club Abingdon Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Chris Boote Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Tim Beaven Bicester Millennium CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
29.  Adam Whitfield OT Cycling Club Abingdon Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
30.  Ben De Wet Oxford University Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Jack Duke Zappi Racing Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
32.  Adam Thompson Reading CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Hari Lehal Cowley Road Condors Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
34.  Philip Richards Leicestershire Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Unknown Rider Finished 0

35. Unknown Rider -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
36.  John Rayner GS Henley Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
37.  Unknown Rider Finished 0

37. Unknown Rider -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
38.  Gareth Harvey Banbury Star CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Jonny Revis Cowley Road Condors Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  Robert Jones Army Cycling Union Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
41.  Simon Evans Didcot Phoenix CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
42.  James Beechey A5 Rangers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
43.  Lee King Finished 3rd 0

43. Lee King -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
44.  Richard Brain Banbury Star CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
45.  Justin Lord GS Henley Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
46.  Chris Jones Oxonian CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
47.  Oliver Jaques Cowley Road Condors Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
48.  Emma McDermott Oxonian CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
49.  Andrew Wright High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
50.  Martin Stanley Didcot Phoenix CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
51.  James Ferry OT Cycling Club Abingdon Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
52.  Lydia Brookes GS Henley Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Sign on is from 6:15 - 6:45pm with racing starting at 7pm. Riders who are not members of the 6 clubs hosting races as part of the ORRL series must pay an additional £5 per race affiliation fee, payable on the day to the host club. Any questions or quiries please let me know at racing@bmcc2000.com

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 30/05/14 19:00 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 50km / 31 miles
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Fri 30/05/14 – 19:00

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
50km / 31 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

This is the opening round of the Oxfordshire Road Race League. A circuit race on Weston on the Green Airfield.

Event Details

Event URN:

326543

Start Date:

Fri, 30th May 2014

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Weston on the Green Airfield, Weston On The Green, Oxfordshire, OX25 3TQ

View map

Series:

Oxfordshire Road Race League

Entry close date

Fri, 23rd May 2014

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  David Emms Didcot Phoenix CC Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Matthew Cryer Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Simon Jones GS Henley Finished N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  David Currie GS Henley Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Robert Taylor High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Lewis King Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Peter Beisty GS Henley Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Jamie Gray OT Cycling Club Abingdon Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Nicholas Beech GS Henley Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Martin Prior Oxonian CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Matthew Thomas Cowley Road Condors Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Nicholas Roux GS Henley Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Antony Ireland OT Cycling Club Abingdon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Michael Booker Chester RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Edward Williamson Cowley Road Condors Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  Paul Brennan Finished 4th 0

16. Paul Brennan -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Jason Painton Rides on Air Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Tim Butt Banbury Star CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  James Lambton Oxford University Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Leigh Bastable OT Cycling Club Abingdon Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Thomas Giddings Banbury Star CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Thomas Thorley OT Cycling Club Abingdon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Tom Stringer OT Cycling Club Abingdon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Philip Neal OT Cycling Club Abingdon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Peter Humphreys Mickey Cranks CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Darren Milligan OT Cycling Club Abingdon Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Chris Boote Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Tim Beaven Bicester Millennium CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
29.  Adam Whitfield OT Cycling Club Abingdon Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
30.  Ben De Wet Oxford University Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Jack Duke Zappi Racing Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
32.  Adam Thompson Reading CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Hari Lehal Cowley Road Condors Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
34.  Philip Richards Leicestershire Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Unknown Rider Finished 0

35. Unknown Rider -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
36.  John Rayner GS Henley Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
37.  Unknown Rider Finished 0

37. Unknown Rider -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
38.  Gareth Harvey Banbury Star CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Jonny Revis Cowley Road Condors Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  Robert Jones Army Cycling Union Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
41.  Simon Evans Didcot Phoenix CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
42.  James Beechey A5 Rangers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
43.  Lee King Finished 3rd 0

43. Lee King -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
44.  Richard Brain Banbury Star CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
45.  Justin Lord GS Henley Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
46.  Chris Jones Oxonian CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
47.  Oliver Jaques Cowley Road Condors Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
48.  Emma McDermott Oxonian CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
49.  Andrew Wright High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
50.  Martin Stanley Didcot Phoenix CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
51.  James Ferry OT Cycling Club Abingdon Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
52.  Lydia Brookes GS Henley Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Sign on is from 6:15 - 6:45pm with racing starting at 7pm. Riders who are not members of the 6 clubs hosting races as part of the ORRL series must pay an additional £5 per race affiliation fee, payable on the day to the host club. Any questions or quiries please let me know at racing@bmcc2000.com

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 30/05/14 19:00 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 50km / 31 miles
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Fri 30/05/14 – 19:00

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
50km / 31 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk