Richmond Road Race

Road , Richmond – Sunday, 25 May 2014

Event Summary

Event Overview

The historic Richmond Road Race returns in 2014 after a several year lapse.

Riders will battle it out on the traditional Waitwith Circuit, and will be presented with the climb at Sandbeck and the brutal long climb up Waitwith Bank!

Don't miss out - it's going to be a cracker!

Event Details

Event URN:

325998

Start Date:

Sun, 25th May 2014

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

St Joseph & St Francis Xavier Church Hall, 25 Victoria Road, Richmond, North Yorkshire, DL10 4AS
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 11th May 2014

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  James Moss Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Ben Hetherington Planet X - Northside Cycling Finished 1st 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Lee Baldwin Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Scott McCrossan GTR Finished Elite 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  James Alder Cycleways-SG Petch Finished 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Callum Grieve www.twenty3c.co.uk Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Jake Cowen Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Alex Jones Audlem Cycling Club Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Ashley Proctor Bike Box Alan Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  James King Polypipe Cycling Team Finished Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
11.  Simon Coles Norwood Paragon CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Matthew Kipling Velo29 Events Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  Sean McGovern Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Scott Auld PH-MAS Cycling Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Ruari Grant Durham University Cycling Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Ralf Hodgson Speedflex Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  James Anderson Adept Precision RT/NE Healthca... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Ian Taylor Ciclocostablanca.com Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Charlie Tanfield Adept Precision RT/NE Healthca... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Albert Ellison VC Meudon Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Ian Lee Royal Air Force CA Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Tony Fawcett SCOTT Racing Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  James Edmond Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Jonathan Wears Kingsnorth International Whlrs Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Kristofor Hargreaves Selby CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Jonathan Bayley Gosforth RC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Andrew Ellison VC Meudon Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Richard McGhee Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Jonathan Davey Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Michael Harcourt NRG/Godleys RT Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Calum Stevens Planet X - Northside Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Peter Rowland Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Michael Mallen GS Metro Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Stephen Lee Derwentside CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Ben Harrison Lune RCC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Andrew Gorton East Lancashire RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Gert Gammelin Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Jamie Pattison Blackhawk Bikes Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  James Wilson Manilla Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Max Robson Richmond Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Reports

James Moss makes it two on the bounce with Richmond Road Race win

Posted 25/05/2014 - Arthur Caygill

Report by Snowdon Sports

James Moss made it back-to-back wins wit...

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/05/14 13:00 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 96km / 60 miles
Entry: Postal: (£20.00), On Day: (£23.00)
Sun 25/05/14 – 13:00
National B, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
96km / 60 miles
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/05/14 13:05 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 58km / 36 miles
Entry: Postal: (£20.00), On Day: (£23.00)
Sun 25/05/14 – 13:05

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
58km / 36 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

The historic Richmond Road Race returns in 2014 after a several year lapse.

Riders will battle it out on the traditional Waitwith Circuit, and will be presented with the climb at Sandbeck and the brutal long climb up Waitwith Bank!

Don't miss out - it's going to be a cracker!

Event Details

Event URN:

325998

Start Date:

Sun, 25th May 2014

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

St Joseph & St Francis Xavier Church Hall, 25 Victoria Road, Richmond, North Yorkshire, DL10 4AS
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 11th May 2014

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  James Moss Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Ben Hetherington Planet X - Northside Cycling Finished 1st 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Lee Baldwin Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Scott McCrossan GTR Finished Elite 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  James Alder Cycleways-SG Petch Finished 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Callum Grieve www.twenty3c.co.uk Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Jake Cowen Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Alex Jones Audlem Cycling Club Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Ashley Proctor Bike Box Alan Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  James King Polypipe Cycling Team Finished Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
11.  Simon Coles Norwood Paragon CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Matthew Kipling Velo29 Events Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  Sean McGovern Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Scott Auld PH-MAS Cycling Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Ruari Grant Durham University Cycling Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Ralf Hodgson Speedflex Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  James Anderson Adept Precision RT/NE Healthca... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Ian Taylor Ciclocostablanca.com Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Charlie Tanfield Adept Precision RT/NE Healthca... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Albert Ellison VC Meudon Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Ian Lee Royal Air Force CA Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Tony Fawcett SCOTT Racing Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  James Edmond Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Jonathan Wears Kingsnorth International Whlrs Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Kristofor Hargreaves Selby CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Jonathan Bayley Gosforth RC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Andrew Ellison VC Meudon Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Richard McGhee Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Jonathan Davey Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Michael Harcourt NRG/Godleys RT Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Calum Stevens Planet X - Northside Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Peter Rowland Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Michael Mallen GS Metro Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Stephen Lee Derwentside CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Ben Harrison Lune RCC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Andrew Gorton East Lancashire RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Gert Gammelin Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Jamie Pattison Blackhawk Bikes Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  James Wilson Manilla Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Max Robson Richmond Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Reports

James Moss makes it two on the bounce with Richmond Road Race win

Posted 25/05/2014 - Arthur Caygill

Report by Snowdon Sports

James Moss made it back-to-back wins wit...

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/05/14 13:00 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 96km / 60 miles
Entry: Postal: (£20.00), On Day: (£23.00)
Sun 25/05/14 – 13:00
National B, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
96km / 60 miles
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/05/14 13:05 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 58km / 36 miles
Entry: Postal: (£20.00), On Day: (£23.00)
Sun 25/05/14 – 13:05

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
58km / 36 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk